Napoleon Series Archive 2002

Biography of Anthing; the Prince of Orange

Follow-up on a long treat beneath (Napoleon's generalship, Netherlands officers):

Hans, to clarify things about Anthing (you know I love ‘overkill’! :-)

Anthing, Carl Heinrich Wilhelm

Born in Gotha, Saxony, 11 November 1766. Entered the Saxon army as a cadet on 19 February 1783.

Army of the Dutch Republic
Went over to the army of the Dutch Republic, as an ensign in the infantry Regiment Saxen-Gotha on 19 October 1786. Served against the patriots in 1787.
1793-1795 campaign: Was present during the defence of Willemstad (28 February – 16 March 1793), wounded during the siege in March. Promoted to 2nd lieutenant on 8 April 1793, 1st lieutenant on 23 October 1793. Taken prisoner at the capitulation of Heusden, 13 January 1795.

Batavian army
Entered Batavian service as a captain in the 3rd bat/7th Halve Brigade on 8 July 1795. Embarked on the fleet at the Texel roads in preparation for an invasion of England July-September 1797. The invasion did not materialise. Promoted lieutenant-colonel and assigned commanding officer of the 2nd bat/6th Halve Brigade 9 June 1798. Commandant of the city The Hague in 1798. Returned to his former battalion command 25 April 1799.
1799 Campaign in Holland: Served against the Anglo-Russian invasion August – October 1799. Fought at the battle of the Zijpe, 10 September 1799, distinguished himself during the battle of Bergen 19 September 1799.
Served with the Gallo-Batavian army in Germany, 1800-1801.
Part of the expeditionary Division under Dumonceau, December 1803.
Commander of the 2nd bat/6th Regiment Linie-Infanterie 28 June 1805 (which became on 17 September 1806 the 7th Regiment Linie-Infanterie).
Again embarked on the fleet at the Texel roads August-September 1805, but again the invasion of England did not materialise.
Served during 1805 under Dumonceau with the French Grande Armée in Germany. Returned to Holland March 1806.

Army of the Kingdom of Holland
Part of the expeditionary army under Dumoceau, concentrated in Camp Zeist, September 1806. On 23 September 1806 promoted major with the 4th Regiment Linie-Infanterie. On 23 October 1806 promoted colonel, replacing Nicholson as commanding officer of the regiment.
1806-1807 campaign in Germany: Left for Westphalia on 26 October 1806, part of the Division Dumonceau. Part of the Brigade Von Heldring from this Division on 13 November 1806. Became a knight in the Koninklijke Orde van Verdienste on 1 January 1807. Returned with his regiment to Holland March 1808.
On 7 May 1808 Anthing was appointed adjutant to King Louis, retaining command of his regiment. On 15 November 1808 appointed commanding officer of the Grenadier Regiment of the Royal Guard, replacing Schmidt. On 27 November, in addition, appointed commanding officer of the Corps Adelborsten (‘naval cadets’) of the Royal Guard, replacing Roest van Alkemade.
1809 campaign in Germany: promoted major-general on 17 February 1809, appointed commander of the 1st brigade/Division Gratien in northern Germany, replacing Du Ry. On 26 May 1809 he occupied Wismar. Present at the capture of Stralsund, 31 May 1809. On 20 June 1809 he became a commander in the Danish Order of Danebrog. Returning to Holland with the Division Gratien, arriving at Camp Naarden on 3 September 1809.
On 5 September 1809 appointed commanding officer of the eastern part of the defence line of Amsterdam, replacing D. Bruce. On 15 September 1809 appointed governor of the fortress-city Breda. On 28 January 1810 replaced after the occupation of Breda by French troops. On 4 May 1810 appointed commanding officer of the 3rd military arrondissement (Amstelland).

Kingdom of Holland incorporated in the French Empire
After the incorporation of the Kingdom of Holland in the French Empire, on 4 August 1810 Anthing was replaced by Rouget. That same month, he was appointed commander of a brigade former Dutch troops, billeted in the city Haarlem. On 11 November 1810 he entered French service, receiving the rank of general de brigade. On 22 December 1810 appointed commander of the departement Jura of the 6th military division. On 19 February 1812 appointed commander of the 2nd brigade of Carra Saint-Cyr’s reserve Division, formed of units of several smaller German states. Became a knight in the Order of the Reunion of France on 7 March 1812. On 23 July 1812 appointed commander of the 3rd brigade of the 34th Division (J. Morand), part of XI Corps of the Grande Armée. At the same moment, appointed commander of the island Rügen.
1813-1814 campaign: On 26 April 1813 appointed commander of the 1st Brigade of the 9th Division (Brenier, 4 May Delmas), part of III Corps (Ney) in Saxony. On 2 May 1813, during the battle of Lützen, wounded by a bullet in his right leg. On 20 May 1813, during the battle of Bautzen, wounded by three bullets in his left leg and right arm. On 19 July 1813 promoted baron of the Empire, with a dotation of 2,000 francs annually, drawn from the departement of the Scheldt. On 10 August 1813 commander in the Legion d’Honneur. On 20 August 1813 allowed to return to France, in order to recover from his wounds.
On 28 October 1813 appointed commander of the defence line between Schlettstadt to Wantzenau. Resigned from this post on 20 December 1813. Appointed commander of the 1st brigade of the forces defending Strasbourg (under Broussier), January 1814. On 19 June 1814 promoted Lieutenant-General. Received his dismissal from the French army on 5 August 1814.

Netherlands army
Entered Netherlands service as a major-general on 27 August 1814. On 18 October 1814 appointed commander in chief of the new to create colonial army destined for the Dutch Indies. He would receive the rank of lieutenant-general at the moment he would leave the Netherlands.
1815 campaign: on 23 march 1815 appointed commander of the so called Indian Brigade. On 21 April 1815 promoted to lieutenant-general. In April 1814 part of the army under Price Frederick with the Allied army under Wellington. Was therefore not present during Quatre-Bras and Waterloo. Led the siege of Quesnoy, 22-27 June 1815. Returned on 15 August 1815 to the Netherlands.
Knight 3rd class in the Militair Willemsorde on 14 October 1815. Left for the Dutch Indies on 29 October 1815, arrived at Batavia 10 May 1816. On 19 August 1816 he resumed command of the Netherlands colonial army. On 7 November 1816 allowed to wear the commanders cross of the Legion d’Honneur. Authorized to return to the Netherlands, he handed over his command on 23 January 1819, leaving the Dutch Indies on 17 February 1819. Relieved from his command proper on 5 May 1819. Arriving in the Netherlands on 29 November 1819. Pensionned on 1 May 1820, receiving a pension of FL. 3,000. Died at The Hague on 7 February 1823.

I also wanted to write a more balanced biography on the Prince of Orange already for a long time, but still have no time to spare. Anyway, in the original treat Hans has painted already another view of the Prince.

Best regards, Geert

Messages In This Thread