Napoleon Series Archive 2006

Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions

I believe this is the OOB that Greg is describing:

Russian Army Dec. 1806 - Jan. 1807

Kmdr. From Nov. to 7 Dec. 1806(?): GF Mikhail Fedotovich(sic) graf Kamenskii
(1738-

12.viii.09) then from 2/14.i.07 (formally 17/29.i.07) GotK Bennigsen
[G-2: 5.i.06 for

Pultusk; St-Andrew: 21.ii.07].

Adjs. to Bennigsen:

PPK Anton Iurovich Cherkassov, Polish u. p. [PlM]

M Ivan Fedorovich Abt [PlM]

SK Karl Antonovich graf De-Bal'men, LG Preobrazansk p. [PlM][G-4]

Staff officers of Quatermasters Corps (assigned to the various
divisions/corps):

Dezhur-gen: 1807 GL Ivan Nikolaevich (Magnus Gustav) Essen-1.

Then 1807: GM Aleksandr Borisovich Fok (12.v.63-3.iv.25).
[G-3] seriously w.

gen-kvartr-mistr:

GM Faddei Fedorovich (Fabian Gothard) baron fon Shteingel
(3.x.62-7.iii.31). [G-3]

PK Bergard [Burkhard] Maksimovich fon Berg (1758-1838). [PlM]

PK Andrei Antonovich Aderkas (d. 1840). [PlM]

PK Andrei Stepanovich Vistitskii-3 [PlM]

PK Petr Ivanovich Engl'man (1765-1815) [PlM]

PPK Iakov Iakovl'evich Eikhen-1 [PlM]

PPK Fedor Iakovl'evich Eikhen-2 [G-4]

PPK Ermolai [Herman] Karlovich Frideritsi

PPK Kor[n]ilovich

PPK Kochetov

PPK Sanin

K Ebergard

P Fitingof

PP Karl Ivanovich Tenner w. [PlM]

PP Shubert w.

PP Petr Alekseevich Burnashev-1[PlM]

PP Gel'freikh

PP Nasakin

PP Bartolomei

Corps of GotK Leontii Leont'evich baron Bennigsen (1745-1826).

Adj: RMVasilii Vasil'evich Levaskov [Kav. Gvd. P.]

1st (Guard) div: VK Konstantin Pavlovich (27.iv79-15.vi.31).

(Division formed 4.v.06) arrived in the field 8/20.iv.1807.

Brigade of GM Nikolai Ivanovich Depreradovich-2
(13.x.67-16.xii.43(GotK)):

LG Preobrazhensk p. (3 bats.of 4 - one remained in Spb.)

Shef: EIV Aleksandr Pavlovich.

Kmdr.: GL Petr Aleksandrovich graf Tolstoi (1769-28.ix.44).

LG Semenov p.

Shef: EIV Aleksandr Pavlovich.

Kmdr.: GM Leontii Ivanovich Depreradovich-1.

Velikolutsk m. p.

Shef: GM Andrei Logginovich fon-Miller.

Kmdr.: PPK Ivan Khristoforovich Gerike.

Petrovsk m. p.

Shef: GM Nikolai Ivanovich Demidov. [G-3]

Kmdr.: PPK Iakov Sergeevich Zhelvinskii.

Brigade of GM Pavel Iakovlevich Bashutzki. (17.viii.71-11.i.36).
[G-3]

LG Ismilov p.

Shef: VK Nikolai Pavlovich.

Kmdr.: GL Petr Fedorovich Maliutin (Mamotin?). [G-3]

Lieb-grenadir p.

Shef: EIV Aleksandr Pavlovich.

Kmdr.: GM Vasilii Mikhailovich Lobanov.

Keksgolm m. p.

Shef: GM Nikolai Ivanovich Verderevskii.

Kmdr.: PPK Nikolai Fedorovich Ladyzhenskii (1774-1832).

Bat. Imperatorskoi Militsii: (one comp. Trailleurs, 3 comps
chasseurs, comp art. (6 guns) became LG Finlandski bat. on
22.i.08; regt. on 08.xi.11). Formed 12.xii.06.

Separate troops:

LG eger p. (2 battalions)

Shef: GL Petr Ivanovich prince Bagration (1765-12.ix.12).

Kmdr.: PPK Emmanyel Frantsevich graf de-Sen-Pri
(Saint-Priest) (29.iv.76- 17.iii.14[1.x.14?]).

2nd eger p. (2(3?) battalions)

Shef PK Pavel Karlovich Kniper-2.

Kmdr. PK Karl Isakovich Leble.

"Trailleur" Bat., Sankt-petrburg Militia. (Not sure of the exact
nature of this unit!

Possibly a four company unit formed from the best men of the
1806 mass levee

from Spb.) PK Andrei Andreevich Troshchinskii ? Kmdr.

Cavalry GL Andrei Semonovich Kologrinov (1775-1825). [G-3]

Kavalergvard p.

Shef: GM Dmitrii Zakharovich prince Orbeliani.

Kmdr.: GM Nikolai Ivanovich Depreradovich-2.

Maj. M A Alekseev.

LG Konnyi p.

Shef: VK Konstantin Pavlovich.

Kmdr.: GM Ivan Fedorovich Iankovich.

LG gusar p.

Shef: GotK duke Liudvig Viurtembergskii.

Kmdr.: GM Andrei Semonovich Kologrinov.

EIV Tserarevich's u. p.

Shef: VK Konstantin Pavlovich (1779-1831).

Kmdr.: GM Egor Ivanovich baron Meller-Zakomelskii.

then PK Anton Stepanovich Chalikov. (d. 1821)

LG kosak p. (2 sqdrns of 3 - one remained in Spb.)

Shef: None

Kmdr.: PK Petr Avramovich Chernozubov-5.

2 sqdrns: 1) PK Vasilii Vasil'evich graf Orlov-Denisov
(1775-1843).

2) RM Briukov.

LG Art brigade: (92 guns total, inc. militia)

1st LG foot r. (12 guns)

2nd LG foot r. (12 guns)

LG horse r. (12 guns)

(Plus 20 heavy and 18 light attached to the Guard park)

(18 guns assigned to LG infantry as battalion artillery)

2nd div GL Aleksandr Ivanovich graf Osterman-Tolstoi (1770-1857). [G-3;
A-1]

(Division formed 4.v.06; reorganized 14.vi.06)

Brigade of GM Nikolai Nikolaevich Mazovskii. [G-4]

Pavlovsk g. p.

Shef: GM Nikolai Nikolaevich Mazovskii.

Kmdr.: PK Aleksanrd Petrovich Lokhov.

Rostov g. p.

Shef: GM Ivan Grigor'evich Mitskii. w. 24.xii.06-Czarnowo;
w. P-E.

Kmdr.: PPK Ivan Nikitich Popov.

Brigade of GM Aleksandr Iakovlevich Sukin-2 (1765-1837). w. P-E.

Sankt-peterburg g. p.

Shef: GL Fabian Vil'gel'movich baron fon-der-Osten-Saken-1
(20.x.52-7.ix.37).

Kmdr.: PPK Fedor Fedorovich baron Rozen (28.vi.67-5.vii.51).

Elitz m. p.

Shef: GM Aleksandr Iakovlevich Sukin-2.

Kmdr.: None

Bat kmdr: Maj. Lev Antipovich Turgenev (d. 1828).

1st m. r. kmdr SK Mikhail Matveevich Petrov (1780-1858).

3rd gren r. kmdr K Ivan Matveevich Petrov (1769-1835).

Brigade of GM Ivan Andreevich graf Liven-3. (1768-1848). [G-3] w.
P-E.

1st eger p.

Shef: PK Iakov Iakovlevich Davydovskii-1 (1758-1806) m.w.
Pultusk. [G-3]

From 15.i.07 PK Grigorii Vladimirovich baron Rozen.
[G-4]

Kmdr.: None

24th eger p. (established 13.vi.06)

Shef: PK Petr Karlovich Priouda.

Kmdr.: PPK Egor Ivanovich (Vlastos Greogii) Vlastov
(1769-29.i.37). [G-3]

Cavalry GM Sergei Alekseevich Kozhin. [G-3]

L kir ego p.

Shef: GM Sergei Alekseevich Kozhin.

Kmdr.: None

M Petr Ivanovich Slepchenkov] [PlM-Pultusk][G-4]

Kargopol d. p.

Shef: GM F Ivanovich baron Meller-Zakomel'skii-2.

Kmdr.: PPK Karl Evstaf'evich Falk.

M Karl Gustavovich fon Stael. [PlM]

Izium g. p.

Shef: GM Ivan Semenovich Dorokhov (23.ix.62-25.iv.15). [G-3]

Kmdr.: PK Ustin Ivanovich Potapov. [PlM]

PK Karl Fedorovich Gel'd [PlM][G-4]

PK Aleksei Aleksandrovich Ushakov [PlM]

Don k. p. PK Ilovaiskii-9: PK Grigorii Dmitrievich Ilovaiskii-9
(1780-1842).

Don k. p. VS Efremov-3: VS Vasilii Ivanovich Efremov-3. [G-4]

2nd Artillery Brigade: PK Stavitzkii.

PPK Aleksii Matvieovich Vsevoldskii [PlM]

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. PK Stavitskii.

1 r. pioniers.

3e div GL Fabian Vil'gel'movich baron fon-der-Osten-Saken-1
(20.x.52-7.ix.37).

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM Fedor Aleksandrovich Ushakov-1. [G-4]

Taurica g. p.

Shef: GM Evgenii -F -K Viurtembergskii [G-3].

Kmdr.: GM Karl Ivanovich Danzas.

PPK Iusef Iusefevich Sabir [PlM].

Litov m. p.

Shef: GM Fedor Aleksandrovich Ushakov-1.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Maksimovich Lebiadnikov.

Brigade of GM Vasilii Petrovich Titov-2. [G-3] w. P-E.

Kopore m. p.

Shef: GM Lavrentii Lavrent'evich Varnik.

Kmdr.: PK Karl Iur'evich Gnaade.

Murom m. p.

Shef GM Vasilii Petrovich Titov-2.

Kmdr.: PK Karl Ivanovich Boumgarten-1.

M Egor Khristoforovich Rikhter [PlM] [G-4]

Brigade of GL Ivan Ivanovich Brizeman-von-Netting (1769-7.ii.14).

Chernigov m. p.

Shef GM Vasilii Iur'evich prince Dolgorukii-5
(1776-2.ix.10). [G-4]

Kmdr.: None

Dniester (Dnipr) m. p.

Shef GL Ivan Ivanovich Brizeman-fon-Netting.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Ivanovich Gurikh-1.

Brigade of GM Vasilii Danilovich Laptev (1760-1815(GL)) promoted to
GM 18.i.1806.

21st eger p.

Shef GM Vasilii Danilovich Laptev. (Golymin)

Kmdr PK Iosif [Osip] Andreevich Kulikovskii.

M Pavel Petrovich Lashkevich. [PlM].

Bat. kmdr. M Kulikovskii (Golymin M?)

Cavalry GM Petr Petrovich Graf fon-der-Palen-3. [G-4][G-3]

Little Russia k. p.

Shef: GF Prince Karl of Baden.

Kmdr.: GM Loggin Ivanovich Gerard-1.

Kurliand d. p.

Shef: Gen-Adj. GM Mikhail Petrovich prince Dolgorukii-3,
shef from 9.iv.07. (k.

25.x.08). [G-3]

Kmdr.: PPK Matvei Vasil'evich Argamakov-3.

Sumi g. p.

Shef GM Petr Petrovich Graf fon-der-Palen-3. (Golymin-G-4)

Kmdr.: PK Aleksei Aleksandrovich Ushakov.

PK Tsiprian Antonovich baron Kreitz. (Golymin)

M Aleksei Nikolaevich Potapov-1. (Golymin-G-4)

Don k. p. PK Ilovaiskii-10: PK Osip Vasil'evich Ilovaiskii-10
(1776-1839).

Don k. p. Papuzin: Papuzin.

3rd Artillery Brigade: GM Karl Fedorovich Levenshtern
(1770-12.vii.40). [or ? PK Vladimir Ivanovich, baron fon Levenshtern,
1777-1858]

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. Maj. Ippolit Ivanovich Pirogov. (1776-1831) (Golymin)

Pontoon r.

Pioneer r.

4e div GL Dmitrii Vladimirovich prince Golitzyn-5
(1771-1844)[G-3] (later GL (promoted 8.xi.06) Petr Ivanovich prince
Bagration)

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM Andrei Andreevich Somov. [G-3]

Tula m. p.

Shef GM Andrei Andreevich Somov.

Kmdr PK Egor Antonovich Meibaum.

Tobolsk m. p.

Shef: GM Petr Petrovich Shreider.

Kmdr.: N

Brigade of GM Ivan Petrovich Arseniev-2. w. P-E.

Navagi m. p.

Shef GM Ivan Petrovich Arseniev-2.

Kmdr.: PPK Dmitrii Vasil'evich Lialin.

Tengin m. p.

Shef: PK Petr Ivanovich Ershov.

Kmdr.: PK Andrei Borisovich Pestel.

Brigade of GM Mikhail Bogdanovich Barclay-de Tolli
(13.xii.57-14.v.18). w. P-E.

Polotsk m. p.

Shef: PK Petr Panteleevich Popov-1.

Kmdr.: PPK Gavrila Alekseevich Cherkasov-1.

Kostrom m. p.

Shef: GM Aleksei Grigor'evich prince Shcherbatov-1
(23.ii.1777 -15.xii.1848 (GotI)). (Golymin)

Kmdr.: Vasilii Khristianovich Fittsner-1.

3rd eger p.

Shef GM Mikhail Bogdanovich Barclai-de Tolli.

Kmdr PK Asheberg.

Cavalry GM Fedor Karlovich baron Korf (1774-1826). [G-3] w. P-E.

Order k. p.

Shef: GM Dmitrii Vladimirovich Golitsyn-5.

Kmdr.: PK Karl Ivanovich Lindenbaum.

Pskov d. p.

Shef: GM Fedor Karlovich baron Korf. (Golymin)

Kmdr.: PK Nikolai Vasil'evich Vasil'chikov. (Golymin)

Pol'skii u. p.

Shef GM Petr Dem'ianovich Kakhovskii. [G-3]

Kmdr PPK Nikolai Semenovich Zhegulin.

Don k. p. Grekov-9: PK Grekov-9

Don k. p. VS Grekov-18: VS Timofei Dmitrievich Grekov-18
(1780-1831). [PlM]

4th Artillery Brigade: PK Lev Mikhailovich prince Iashvil
(1768-1836).[G-3]

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. [PK Lev Mikhailovich prince Iashvil]

Pontoon r.

Pioneer r.

6e div GL Aleksei Karlovich Sedmoratskii (d. 16.iv.07?). From 8.iv.07 GL
Mikhail

Bogdanovich Barklai-de-Tolli. Then GL Andrei Ivanovich Gorchakov?
(1779-1855).

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM Vasilii Sergeevich Rakhmanov (1764-1816).

Volyni m. p.

Shef: PK Ignatii Petrovich Rossii.

Kmdr.: PPK Pavel Sergeevich Loshkarev.

Nizovsk m. p.

Shef GM Vasilii Sergeevich Rakhmanov.

Kmdr.: PPK Makroniki (from 16.ii.07).

Brigade of GM Fedosei Mikhailovich Bykov. [G-4]

Reval m. p.

Shef PK Aleksandr Alekseevich Tuchkov-4 (7.iii.77-k.
26.viii.12).

Kmdr N

Vilna m. p.

Shef GM Grigorii Vasil'evich Stoianov.

Kmdr Maj Petrov.

Brigade of GM Karl Fedorovich Baggovout (1761-6.x.12). [G-3]

Staryi-Oskol m. p.

Shef GM Fedosei Mikhailovich Bykov.

Kmdr PK Popov.

4th eger

Shef GM Vasilii Petrovich Titov-2.

Kmdr PK Grigorii Nikolaevich Frolov. [PlM-Pultusk]

K Aleksei Grigorevich Kulesh. [PlM]

Cavalry GM Karl Osipovich graf de-Lambert (1772-30.v.43) [G-3] w.
24.xii.06

Czarnowo [earlier GM Petr Nikolaevich L'vov-2 (d. 1824)].

Ekaterinoslavl k. p.

Shef: GM Pavel Vasil'evich Potulov.

Kmdr.: PK Fedor Fedorovich Remer.

Kiev d. p.

Shef: GM Petr Nikolaevich L'vov-2.

Kmdr.: N

Aleksandriia g. p. .

Shef GM Karl Osipovich graf Lambert.

Kmdr. PK Anastasii Antonovich Iurokovskii (GM from 1.i.07)
(b. 1752). [G-3]

Tatar u. p.

Shef: PPK Davyd Aleksandrovich Ulan-Polianskii.

Kmdr: PPK Karl Bogdanovich fon-Knorring. [PlM]

Don k. p. PPK Popov-5: PPK Vasilii Efimovich Popov-5 [PlM].

6th Artillery Brigade: PK [Vasilii Alekseevich?] Glukov.

PK Karl Karlovich fon Potto (Plotho) [PlM]

Bat. r. PK [Vasilii Akekseevich?] Glukov.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. [Pavel Ivanovich Merlin?[G-4]]

Pioneer r. [Magdenko?]

Corps of (from Sept. 1806) GL Fedor Fedorovich graf Buksgevden
(Buxhowden)(1750-1811).

5e division GL Nikolai Alekseevich Tuchkov-1(1761-k. ?.ix.12(Borodino))
[G-3]

(Division formed 4.v.06; reorganized 14.vi.06)

Brigade of GM N

Sevsk m. p.

Shef GL Nikolai Alekseevich Tuchkov-1.

Kmdr.: PK Vladimir Mikhailovich Mordvinov. [G-4]

Kaluga m. p.

Shef GM Kirill Fedorovich Kazachkovskii (1760-24.vi.29).

Kmdr.: None

Brigade of GM Ivan Sergeevich Leont'ev (1781-1824).

Perm m. p.

Shef PK Ivan Ivanovich Garnaul't.

Kmdr.: PPK [Pavel Semenovich?] Medos'ytov.

Mogilev m. p.

Shef GM Aleksei Aalekseevich Leont'ev.

Kmdr.: PK Platon Timofeevich Kozlovskii.

Brigade of PK [Platon Bogdanovich?] Ogarev ( Shef 32nd eger; from
20.iv.07shef 24th

eger).

20th eger

Shef: GM Ivan Leont'evich prince Shakhovskoi (1776-1860).
w. 24.xii.06 Czarnowo.

Kmdr.: PK Karl Ivanovich Bistrom [PlM-Czarnowo].

25th eger (established 13.vi.06)

Shef PK Nikolai Vasil'evich Vuich-1.

Kmdr PPK Markov.

Cavalry GM Erofei Kus'mich (Ieronim Kazimirovich) baron
fon-der-Osten-Saken-3 (d.

1808).

' Riga d. p.

Shef: Prince Aleksandr-F-K Viurtembergskii.

Kmdr.: PK Aleksandr Andreevich Rostovskii.

PPK Karl Vasil'evich Budberg (1775-27.viii.29).

Kazan d. p.

Shef: GM Ivan Ivanovich Chernysh.

Kmdr.: PK Ermolai Osipovich Frangshtein.

Elizavetgrad g. p.

Shef GM Erofei Kus'mich baron fon-der-Osten-Saken-3.

Kmdr PK Grigorii Ivanovich Lisanevich. [PlM]

PK Aleksei Matvievich Vsevolozhskii [PlM] [G-4].

Litovskii u. p.

Shef: GM Petr Aleksandrovich Golitsyn. [G-4]

Kmdr.: None

Don k. p. PK Gordeev-1: PK Afanasii Demidovich Gordeev-1.

5th Artillery Brigade: PK Iakov Karlovich graf Sivers [PlM].

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r.

Pioneer r.

7e div GL Dmitrii Sergeevich Dokhturov (1.ix.59-16.xi.16). w. P-E.

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Adj. M Vasilii Petrovich prince Obolenskii, Pavlograd g. p. [PlM]

Brigade of GM Andrei Vasil'evich Zapolskii. [G-3]

Ekaterinoslavl g. p.

Shef GM Andrei Vasil'evich Zapolskii.

Kmdr.: PK Pavel Petrovich Turchaninov.

Bat. kmdr. Maj Fisher. w. 13.i.07 Mohrungen

Moscow m. p.

Shef: GL Dmitrii Sergeevich Dokturov.

Kmdr.: None

Brigade of N

Vladimir m. p.

Shef: PK Panteleimon Egorovich Benrdos-2.

Kmdr.: PK Timofei Ivanovich Zbievskii.

Voronezh m. p.

Shef: GM Straton-Potapov.

Kmdr.: PK Stepan Ivanovich Poltoratskii.

Brigade of GM Evginii Ivanovich Morkov-1. [G-3]

Pskov m. p.

Shef: GotI Mikhail Ilarionovich Golenishchev-Kutuzov.

Kmdr.: GM Evginii Ivanovich Morkov-1.

PPK Pavel Sergeevich Loshkarev [PlM].

Azov m. p.

Shef PK "Aleksandr Kondrat'evich' Gotovtsev-1.

Kmdr.: PK Otto Vladimirovich Shtakel'berg.

Brigade of Fedor Grigor'evich Gogol (1775-1875).

5th eger

Shef PK Fedor Grigor'evich Gogel.

Kmdr PPK Fedor Ivanovich Pantenius.

Cavalry GM Efim Ignat'evich Chaplits (1768-1825).

Moscow d. p.

Shef: GM Nikolai Alekseevich Bezobrazov.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Alekseevich Khrushchov.

PK [Efrem Ivanovich] Bukhgol'tz (Golymin)[G-4]

Ingermanland d. p.

Shef: PK Semen Davydovich Panchulidzev-2.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Semenovich Kologrivov.

Pavlograd g. p.

Shef: GM Efim Ignat'evich Chaplits.

Kmdr.: PK Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rozen.
(18.x.79-20.viii.32)(Golymin PPK?)

PPK Spiridon Eristovich prince Zhevakhov. [G-4]

Don k. p. PPK Malakov: PPK Timofi Malakov[-1]. (Golymin)

Don k. p. Andronov: Andronov[-1].

7th Artillery Brigade: PK

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. PK Aleksei Petrovich Ermolov (24.v.72-11.iv.61(GotA)).
[G-3]

Pontoon r. [M Federov?]

Pioneer r. [M K. K. Berg (or Berkh)?]

8e div GL Petr Kirillovich graf Essen-3 (11.viii.72-23.ix.44). [G-3]

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM Karl-August-Christian prince fon
Meklenburg-Shverinskii (1783-1833). [G3]

Moscow g. p.

Shef: GM Karl-August-Christian prince fon
Meklenburg-Shverinskii.

Kmdr.: PK Pavel Andreevich Filisov. [PlM]

Viborg m. p.

Shef: GM Zakhar Dmitrievich Olsuf'ev-3.

Kmdr.: PK Egor Maksimovich Pillar [PlM-Pr-Eylau].

Brigade of GM Grigorii Grigor'evich Engel'gardt-1 (1760-1834).

Schusselburg m. p.

Shef: GL Petr Kirillovich graf Essen-3.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Bogdanovich Reren-1.

Old Ingermanland m. p.

Shef: GM Grigorii Grigor'evich Engel'gardt-1.

Kmdr.: None

Brigade of GM Nikolai Mikhailovich graf Kamenskii-2 (1776-1811).
[G-3]

Podolia m. p.

Shef: GM Mikhail Ivanovich Levitskii. [G-4]

Kmdr.: PPK [Vasilii?]Nechaev-2.

Archangel m. p.

Shef: GM Nikolai Mikhailovich graf Kamenskii-2.

Kmdr.: PK Mikhail Ivanovich Berlizeev. [PlM] [G-4].

M Gustaf Karlovich Shul'ts [PlM][G-4].

P Arseni Andreevich Sakrevskii [PlM].

Brigade of GM Petr Dmitrievich Bestuzhev-Riumin.

7th eger p.

Shef GM Petr Dmitrievich Bestuzhev-Riumin.

Kmdr PPK Pavel Petrovich Tolbukhin.

Cavalry GM Ivan (Gotgard) Vasil'evich Manteifel (1772-9.x.13). [G-3]

S- Peterburg d. p.

Shef: GL Vasilii Fedorovich Shepelev (1768-30.i.13).

then GM Ivan (Gotgard) Vasil'evich Manteifel.

Kmdr.: None

PK Nikolai Vasil'evich Dekhterev-1 [PlM] [G-3]

Livonia d. p.

Shef: PK Dmitrii Fedorovich baron fon-der-Palen.

Kmdr.: PPK Vasilii Dmitrievich Rykov (1759-25.vii.27).

Olviopol g. p.

Shef: GM Petr Fedorovich Glebov-Streshnev.

Kmdr.: PK Eliferii Vasil'evich prince Drutskoi-Sokolinskii.

Don k. p. VS Sysoev-1: VS Vasilii Aleksandrovich Sysoev-1.

Don k. p. VS Kiselev: VS Dmitrii Mikhailovich Kiselev (b. 1775).

8th Artillery Brigade: PK Bastian-2.

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. Novak?

Pioneer r. Zapreev?

14e div GL Roman [Reinhold] Karlovich [fon] Anrep (1757-13.i.07).
Killed 13.i.07 in combat at Mohrungen (shot through the head).

(Division formed 14.vi.06)

Brigade of GM Ivan Stepanovich Alekseev.

Belozersk m. p.

Shef: GM Aleksei Karlovich Sedmoratskii.

Kmdr.: PK Afanasii Demidovich Gordeev.

Ryazan m. p.

Shef: GM Ivan Stepanovich Alekseev.

Kmdr.: PPK A I graf Benzel.

PPK Karl Karlovich Pantserbiter. [PlM]

Brigade of GM Karl Maksimovich Gerzdorf.

Uglich m. p.

Shef: GM Karl Maksimovich Gerzdorf. w. P-E.

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Afanas'evich prince Urakov.

Sofiya m p.

Shef: GM Ivan Ivanovich Sukin-1.

Kmdr.: PK Danila Vasil'evich fon-Gool.

Brigade of PK Fritsh?.

23rd eger (established 1.iii.06)

Shef: PPK Foma Aleksandrovich Zhilko.

Kmdr.: from 21.v.07 Maj. Martyn Leo.

26th eger (established 13.vi.06)

Shef PK Ivan Matveevich Erikson.

Kmdr.: None

Cavalry GM Vasilii Fedorovich Shepelev (1768-30.i.13) (later kmdr.
8th division).

Finliand d. p. (Formed 13.vi.06)

Shef: Fl.-Adj. PK Nikolai Mikhailovich Borozdin-2.

Kmdr.: PPK Evastafii Villimovich Nauendorf (from 1.i.07).

Mitav d. p. (Formed 13.vi.06)

Shef PK Il'ia Ivanovich Alekseev (1773-3.x.30).

Kmdr.: None

Grodno g. p. (Formed 13.vi.06)

Shef: Fl.-Adj. PK Dmitrii Dmitrievich Shepelev (1771-1841).

Kmdr.: PK Stepan Matvievich Bibikov-2 (d. 1809). [PlM]

14th Artillery Brigade: PK Petr Afanasevich Papkov-1 [PlM].

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Pontoon r.

Pioneer r.

Corps of GL Ivan Nikolaevich (Magnus Gustav) Essen-1.
(19.ix.1759-19.ix.1813(suicide))

9e div GL Dmitrii Mikhailovich prince Volkonskii-3 (1770- 1835).

(Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM

Astrakhan g. p.

Shef: GL Fridrikh-Liudvig prince Meklenburg-Shverinskii.

Kmdr.: GM Grigorii Vasil'evich Tumanskii.

Galicia m. p.

Shef: PK Evstafii Evstaf'evich Udom.

Kmdr.: PPK Ivan Ivanovich Popov.

Brigade of

Orel m. p.

Shef: PK Ivan Ivanovich Palitsyn.

Kmdr.: PK Stepan Vasil'evich prince Meshcherskii-1.

Ukraine m. p.

Shef GM Pavel Aleksandrovich Tsyzyrev (d. 1829).

Kmdr PK Fedor Vasil'evich Zvarykin.

Brigade of

Crimea m. p.

Shef: GM Godvard baron Budberg.

Kmdr.: Fl.-Adj. PK Karl Fedorovich Ol'dekop.

Penza m. p.

Shef: GM "Aleksei Petrovich" Adadurov.

Kmdr.: None (prior PK "Aleksanr Kondrat'evich" Gotovtsev-1).

Brigade of

10th eger

Shef GM Vasilii Petrovich Markov-2.

Kmdr PPK Mikhail Petrovich Brezgun-1.

Cavalry:

Glukhov k. p.

Shef: GM Pavel Andreevich Shuvalov (21.v.76-1.xii.23).

Kmdr.: PK Artemii Anan'evich Bel'skii.

New Russia d. p.

Shef: GM Karl Karlovich graf Sivers (8.xi.72-18.iii.56).

Kmdr.: None

Mariupol g. p.

Shef: GM Petr Khristianovich graf Vitgenshtein.

Kmdr.: PK Filipp Osipovich Paradovskii.

Don k. p. Chernozubov-4: PPK? Stepan Chernozubov-4.

Don k. p. Andreianov-2: PPK? Ivan Ivanovich Andreianov-2
(1777-1842).

9th Artillery Brigade: PK

Bat. r.

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r.

Pioneer r.

10e div GL Petr Ivanovich baron Meller-Zakomel'skii (1755-9.vi.23). Then
GL Arkadii

Aleksandrovich graf Suvorov-Ryminskii, prince Italiiskii
(4.viii.84-13.iv.11). [G-4] Son of the famous FM. (Division formed 4.v.06)

Brigade of GM

Kiev g. p.

Shef GL Karl F prince Saksen-Veimarskii (Saxon-Weimar)
(1775-1828).

Kmdr.: GM Ivan Nikitich Inzov (1768-1845).

Riazhsk m. p.

Shef GM Arkadii Aleksandrovich graf Suvorov-Ryminskii,
prince Italiiskii.

Kmdr.: PK Bogdanov .

Brigade of GM

Kursk m. p.

Shef: PK Afanasii Kornilovich Agalin (18.ii.64-28.iv.46).

Kmdr.: PPK Aleksei Matveevich Seleverstov.

Iaroslavl m. p.

Shef: GM Fedor Fedorovich Leviz of Menar (6.ix.67-16.iv.24).

Kmdr.: PK Osip (Iosif) Karlovich Sokolovskii.

Brigade of GM

Bryansk m. p.

Shef: PK Sharoi.

Kmdr.: PK Hikolai Kirillovich Rubanov-1.

Vyatka m. p.

Shef GM Nikolai Ior'evich prince Urusov (1767-1819).

Kmdr.: PK Ivan Nazarovich Gvozdev.

Brigade of

8th eger

Shef: PK Ivan Petrovich Belokol'ytov.

Kmdr.: (Bat cmdr) from 10.i.07 PK Ivan Dmitrievich Ivanov
(1764-10.viii.28).

Cavalry: [GM Varfalomei Kaetanovich Gizhitskii?]

Kharkov d. p.

Shef: GM Varfalomei Kaetanovich Gizhitskii (b. 1774).

Kmdr.: PPK Dmitrii Mikhailovich Iuzefovich (1777-25.ix.21).
[G-4]

Chernigov d. p.

Shef: PK Ivan Davydovich Panchulidzev (1759-1815).

Kmdr.: None

Akhtyrka g. p.

Shef: G-Adj Illerion Vasil'evich Vasil'chikov-1
(1775-21.ii.47).

Kmdr.: PK Stepan Iakovlevich Repninskii
(27.xii.73-21.vi.51).

Don k. p. PPK Karasev: PPK Ivan Tikhanovich Karasev. [PlM]

Don k. p. VS Kirsanov: VS Khrisanf Pavlovich Kirsanov
(1776-1847). [PlM]

10th Artillery Brigade: PK

Bat. r.

Light r.

Light r.

Light r.

Horse r. ?

"Extra" officers:

GM Nikolai Fedorovich Titov-1 (1759-1816?) promoted to GM 6.xi.1798; shef of
Kherson

grenadier regt. (20th div).

GM Pavel Petrovich graf fon-der-Palen-2.

GM Vladimir Petrovich prince Dolgorukii-4 did command cavalry; shef of the
Kinburn d. p.(11th div).

Bibliography:

Agafonov, Oleg. "Kazach'i Voiska Rossiiskoi Imperii." Moscow, 1995.
"Azbuchyi Ukazalel Imen Russkikh Deiatelei dlia Russkago Biograficheskago
Slovaria." 2 vols

plus supplements. Spb,
Bantysh-Kamenskii, Dmitrii. "Biografii Rossiiskikh Generalissimusov i
General-Feldmarshalov."

Spb, 1840. Reprint Moscow, 1994.
"Donskie Kazaki v 1812 godu." Rostov on Don, 1954.
Hamelman, William G. "The History of the Prussian Pour le Merite Order."
Vol I. Dallas, 1982.
Krylov, Valerii Mikhailovich. "Kadetskie korpusa i rossiiskie kaddety."
Skt.-Peterburg, 1998.
"M. I. Kutuzov - Sbornik Dokumentov." 5 volumes in 6. Moscow,

Miloradovich, G. A. "Spisok lits Svity ikh Velichestv v
Tsarstvovaniia Imperatora Petra I po 1886 g." 1886.
Podmazo, Aleksandr. "Shefy i Komandiry Reguliarnykh Polkov Russkoi Armii
(1796-1815)."

Moscow, 1997.
"Rossiiskii Arkhiv." Vol. VII. Moscow, 1996.
Stapanov, V. S. "V Pamiat Stolietniago Iubileia ... Georgiia (1769-1869
g.)." Spb., 1869.
"Stoliete Voennago Ministerstva, 1802-1902." Vol. 4, part 1, book 2, section
1 - Glavnyi shtab. Spb, 1902.
Viskovatov, A. V. "Historical Description of the Clothing and Arms of the
Russian Army."

Translated from the Russian by Mark Conrad. Vol. 10a: Organization
1801-25. Eatontown

NJ, 1994.
"Voennaia gallereia 1812 goda." St.-Perersburg, 1912. Microfilm copy NYPL
(Negative

Classmark *ZZ-30907).
"Zapiski A. P. Ermolova 1798-1826." Moscow, 1991.
Zvegintsov, V[ladimir] V[ladimirovich]. "Russkaiia Armiia Part IV -
1801-1825." Paris, 1973.

Messages In This Thread

Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Re: Eylau - Rus OB Questions
Markov at Eylau
Re: Markov at Eylau