Napoleon Series Discussion Forum

Russian 'Udwonyi Szag'?

Happy New Year, Everyone!

In Nafziger's 'Napoleon's Invasion of Russia' and 'Imperial Bayonets', there exists a Russian marching cadences 'Udwonyi Szag':

The Russians employed four march cadences. The first was the slow pace (“tchyi szag”) of 60 to 70 paces per minute. The second was the quick pace (“skoryi szag”) of 100 to 110 paces per minute. The third, introduced by the Grand Duke Constantine, was the redoubled pace (“udwonyi szag”), of 140 to 160 paces per minute. In the execution of this cadence, the soldiers were generally unable to maintain contact at their elbows, as prescribed by regulations. It was a very fatiguing pace, and if maintained for a long period, it would result in disorder in the ranks. The drummers beat their drums as long as the cadence was maintained.
The fourth cadence was the “rapid pace.” This was faster than the redoubled pace. It was primarily used by skirmishers and rarely by formed infantry.

Napoleon's Invasion of Russia, 1988, p. 71.

The Russians had three march paces:
1) Tchyi Szag – 60-70 paces per minute
2) Skoryi Szag – 100-110 paces per minute
3) Udwonyi Szag – 140-160 paces per minute
The Udwonyi Szag was a later development and de nitely not used for maneuvering. Source documents do not explicitly state which of the other two paces was used, but enough indication is given to suggest that the Skoryi Szag (100-110 paces per minute) is the rate that was used.

Imperial Bayonets, 1996, p.

Of course, the Russian army in Napoleonic Wars did not use the so called 'Udwonyi Szag', Zhmodikov had said this clearly in his '“Nauka pobezhdat'”. Taktika russkoy armii v epokhu napoleonovskikh voyn' (The Science of Victory, Tactics of the Russian army in the era of Napoleonic Wars)

From 1797 to 1802, 1 pace = 3/4 arshin = 0.5336 m
Slow step (tikhii shag): 75 paces/minute
Fast step (skoryi shag): 120 paces/minute
After 1802, 1 pace = 1 arshin = 0.7115 m
Slow step: 75 paces/minute
Fast step: 120 paces/minute
After 1809,
Slow step: 75 paces/minute
Fast step: 110 paces/minute

“Nauka pobezhdat'”. Taktika russkoy armii v epokhu napoleonovskikh voyn, 2015, p. 810.

It seems the 'Udwonyi Szag' (as least this spell) came from a Polish officer Joseph Tanski (Józef Tański).

1.° Le pas lent (tchyi szag), de 60 à 70 pas par minute. Cette marche fatigante , plaisait beaucoup à l'empereur Alexandre; aujourd'hui elle a perdu de la vogue, mais on y exerce néanmoins encore les soldats, on ne sait trop pourquoi;
2.° Le pas accéléré (skoryi szag), il est de 100 à 1 1o pas par minute; on s'en sert dans les manœuvres et les parades.
3.° Le pas redoublé (udwonyi szag) introduit par le grand-duc Constantin à l'instar du pas anglais. Il a une vitesse presque double du pas accéléré, et de la même longueur ; on en fait 140 à 160 par minute; on l'emploie dans les manœuvres, et quelquefois dans les parades; comme il serait impossible de conserver le tact des coudes à raison de son extrême vitesse, les tambours battent pendant toute sa durée. Cette marche donne une grande célérité aux mouvemens, mais fatigue les soldats et peut causer du désordre dans les rangs.
4.° Le pas de course, particulièrement ordonné aux tirailleurs, sert néanmoins aux troupes de ligne dans quelques circonstances. Le grandduc Constantin se plaisait à faire défiler ainsi les pelotons à distance entière ou en colonnes serrées. Le maniement d'armes ne diffère de celui des français que par quelques modifications que les princes, ou les commandans des corps, introduisent de temps à autre, pour se donner un air de réformateurs. Dans la charge, les soldats ne retournent point la baguettecomme en France; ils bourrent avec sapartie inférieure, ce qui leur fait gagner du temps et éviter des accidens.

Tableau statistique, politique, et moral du systeme militaire de la Russie, Paris, 1833, p. 223
And in the page of errata, Tanski said 'tchyi szag' should be 'tichyi szag', 'udwonyi szag' should be 'udwoynyi szag'.

Of course, 'tichyi szag' refered to 'tikhii shag' or slow step, 'skoryi szag' was 'skoryi shag' or quick step. And it seems the 'Udwonyi Szag' or 'Udwoynyi Szag' refered to the Russian words 'удвоенный шаг' or 'udvoennyi shag', which means double quick step or pas redoublé.
But there was no mention of 'Udwonyi Szag', 'udvoennyi shag' or double quick step in Zhmodikov's book and Ulianov's 'Reguliarnaia Pekhota: 1801-1855'. Since Tanski said it was introduced by Grand-Duke Constantine, was this 'Udwonyi Szag' only used in the Polish Congress Kingdom? If so, did there exist any other evidence?

Best Regards,
Wu Tian