Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns

 


The Battle of Borodino: Order of Battle of the Russian Army

By Alexander Mikaberidze

 

(K=killed; W=wounded; MW=mortally wounded; C=captured)

(unit designation: IR=infantry; JR=jager; GR=grenadier; HR=hussar; DR=dragoon; CR=cuirassiers; DCR=Don Cossack; HIMSQI = His Imperial Majesty’s Suite on Quartermaster Issues;

(ranks: LG=lieutenant general; MG= major general; QMG=quartermaster general)

Commander-in-Chief

General of Infantry Mikhail Golenishchev-Kutuzov

Main Headquarters

Acting Chief of Staff: General of Cavalry Leontii Bennigsen

Chief of Engineers: MG of Engineer Corps Peter Ivashev (Communications Chief of the 1st Western Army)

Chief of Artillery: MG of Artillery Alexander Kutaisov (K)[1]

Chief of Commissary: Senator, Privy Counselor Vasily Lanskoy

Quartermaster General: MG of HIMSQI Mikhail Vistitsky II (QMG of 2d Western Army)

Assistant Quartermaster General: Colonel of HIMSQI Karl (Karl Wilhelm) Toll (QMG of 1st Western Army)

Duty Officer: Colonel Paisii Kaisarov 

Acting Chief of Military Police: MG Mikhail Levitsky, also serving as the Commandant of Mozhaisk

General-Wagonmeister: Colonel of Chevalier Guard Regiment Pavel Cherepanov.

Surgeon General: Actual State Counselor Jacob Williers

Postmaster General: Military Counselor Flor Dolivo-Dobrovolsky

MH Suite: General of Cavalry Prince Alexander of Württemberg, LG Prince August Holstein-Oldenburg, MG Adam Ozharovsky. 


1st Western Army

Total of 82,400 men (excluding Opolchenye) and 438 guns

Commander-in-Chief

General of Infantry and Minister of War Mikhail Barclay de Tolly

Headquarters

Chief of Staff: MG Aleksey Yermolov

Chief of Engineers: LG Christian Trousson I

Chief of Artillery: MG of Artillery Alexander Kutaisov (also commanding the artillery of combined armies) (K)

Intendant General: Acting State Counselor Yegor Kankrin (at Mozhaisk)

Acting Quartermaster General: Colonel of HIMSQI Yakov Gaverdovsky. (K)

Duty General: Flügel Adjutant Colonel Peter Kikin.(W)

Headquarter Commandant: Colonel of HIMSQI Semen Stavrakov.

Field Proviantmeister General: State Counselor Alexander Gove

Field Kriegs-Commissar-general: MG Mikhail Petrovsky

Field Auditor General: Court Counselor Semen Kazakov.

Hewaldiger General: Major Petersen of the Polotsk IR

Chief Military Commissar: Major Vasily Rudanovsky

Head of Military Police: Military Counselor Yakov de Sanglen

Attached to the Suite: General Mikhail Miloradovich[2] and MG Peter Passek.

2nd Infantry Corps

LG Karl Gustav Baggovut

Total: 24 battalions (11,450 men, excluding two battalions of the Moscow opolchenye) and 72 guns

4th Division: MG Prince Eugene von Wurttemberg

Staff

Division Quartermaster: Lieutenant of HIMSQI Andrey Brun

Hewaldiger: Lieutenant Yefim Glindich of the Minsk IR

1st Brigade: MG Ignatii Rossi (W)[3]

Tobolsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Peter Schroeder[4]

Volhynia IR (1st and 3rd battalions): MG Ignatii Rossi (W)[5]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Dmitry Pyshnitsky

Kremenchug IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Dmitry Pyshnitsky

Minsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Aleksey Krasavin (W).[6]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Yegor Pillar

34th Jaeger Regiment (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Yegor Pillar

4th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Karl Heideken.[7]

4th Artillery Brigade: Colonel Aleksey Voyeikov (MW).[8]

4th Battery Company (12 guns): Colonel Aleksey Voyeikov (MW).[9]

7th Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Evstigney Talyzin

8th Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Matvey Frish.[10]

17th Division: LG Zakhar Olsufiev III

1st Brigade: MG Peter Ivelich IV (W)[11]

Ryazan IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Aleksey Oreus I (K).[12]

Brest IR (1st and 3rd battalions): MG Peter Ivelich IV (W).[13]

2nd Brigade: MG Yakov Vadkovsky (W)[14]

Belozersk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Yermolay Kern.[15]

Willmandstrand IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Fedor Sokorev I (W).[16]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Yakov Potemkin

30th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Kiril Zabelin

48th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Alexander Kharitonov (commanding officer).

17th Artillery Brigade: Colonel Ivan Ditterix II (W)

17th Battery Company (12 guns): Colonel Ivan Ditterix II

32nd Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Yakov Volevach

33rd Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Flegont Bashmakov

3rd Infantry Corps

LG Nikolay Tuchkov I (MW)[17]

Total of 24.5 battalions (10,800 men) and 18 guns.

1st Grenadier Division: MG Pavel Stroganov [18]

1st Brigade: Colonel Peter Zheltukhin II

Leib Grenadier Regiment (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Semen Demchenkov of the Pavlovsk GR.[19]

Count Arakcheyev GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Boris Knyazhnin II of the Life Guard Semeyonovsk Regiment.

2nd Brigade: MG Alexander Tsvilenev

Pavlovsk GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Yegor Richter (W).[20]

Yekaterinoslav GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Yegor Krishtafovich. (W)[21]

3rd Brigade: MG Boris Foch I

St. Petersburg GR (1st and 3rd Battalions): Major Nikolay Dallen.[22]

Tavrida GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Nikolay Sulima.

3rd Division: LG Peter Konovnitsyn (W)[23]

1st Brigade: MG Alexander Tuchkov IV (K)[24]

Murom IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Fedor (Friedrich Wilhelm) Drizen II (W)[25]

Reval IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Yakov Zhelvinsky.

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion (3 companies): Major Yegor Kanyshev of the 20th JR (W)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Demid Mesheryakov (W)[26]

Chernigov IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Ivan Ushakov (W).[27]

Selenginsk IR (1st battalion)[28]: Major Ivan Grening I.[29]

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion (3 companies): Major Otto Vrangel III of the Revel IR (W)

3rd Brigade: MG Prince Ivan Shakhovsky

20th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Alexander Gorikhvostov[30]

21st JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Pavel Plattsov.[31]

3rd Artillery Brigade

Half company of the 1st Battery Company (6 guns): Colonel Vasily Glukhov of the Shostkinsk Artillery Garrison.(W)

6th Light Company (12 guns): LG Andrey Ditterix VI.

4th Infantry Corps

LG Alexander Osterman-Tolstoy (W)

Total of 23 battalions (up to 12,000 men) and 42 guns.

11th Division: MG Nikolay Bakhmetyev I (W)[32].

1st Brigade: MG Pavel Choglokov

Kexholm IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Nikolay Emelyanov.[33]

Pernau IR (1st and 3rd battalions):  Major Alexander Lachinov (W).[34]

2nd Brigade: MG Vasily Laptev (W).[35]

Polotsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Grigory Peshansky.[36]

Yeletsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Ivan Mordvinov of the Life Guard Izmailovsk Regiment (W).[37]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Adam Bistrom II

1st JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Moisei Karpenkov

33rd JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Khristofor Brevern II

11th Artillery Brigade: Lt.Col. Alexander Maleyev I.[38]

2nd Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Alexander Maleyev I

3rd Light Company (12 guns): Staff Captain Alexander Figner

Half company of the 4th Light Company (6 guns):[39] Lt.Col. Pavel Timofeyev.

23rd Division: MG Aleksey Bakhmetyev III (W)[40]

1st Brigade: MG Prince Ivan Gurielov (Gurieli).[41]

Ekaterinburg IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Zinovii Sleptsov.[42]

Rylsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Pavel Ushakov of the Life Guard Izmailovsk Regiment.[43]

2nd Brigade: MG Fedor Aleksopol (W).[44]

Kopor IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Vladimir Patkul of the Life Guard Semeyonovsk Regiment (W).[45]

18th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): MG Fedor Aleksopol.

23rd Artillery Brigade

44th Light Company (12 guns): Captain Berg (K).[46]

2nd Combined Grenadier Brigade: Colonel Sergey Ostrovsky of the Life Guard Preobrazhensk Regiment.[47]

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion (6 companies from the 1st and 2nd Combined Grenadier Battalions of the 17th Division)

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion (7 companies from the combined grenadier battalions of the 11th and 23rd Divisions.)

5th Infantry Corps

LG Nikolay Lavrov[48]

Total of 17,250 men (21 battalion of infantry, 20 squadrons of cavalry) and 66 guns

Guard Infantry Division: LG Nikolay Lavrov[49].

1st Brigade: MG Baron Grigory Rosen I

Life Guard Preobrazhensk Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel Boris Poluektov[50]

Life Guard Semeyonovsk Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel Fedor Posnikov.[51]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Matvey Khrapovitsky (W)[52]

Life Guard Izmailovsk Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel Ivan Kozlyaninov (W).[53]

Life Guard Lithuanian Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel and Flügel Adjutant Ivan Udom I (W).[54]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Karl Bistrom I.

Life Guard Jager Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel Karl Bistrom I.

Life Guard Finland Regiment (1st, 2nd and 3rd battalions): Colonel Maxim Kryzhanovski.

Life Guard Artillery Brigade: Colonel Alexander Eyler[55]

His Majesty Grand Duke Mikhail Pavlovich’s 1st Battery Company (12 guns): Staff Captain Alexander Bazilevich (W)

Count Arakcheyev’s 2nd Battery Company (12 guns): Colonel Baron Roman Taube (MW).[56]

MG Kaspersky’s 1st Light Company (12 guns): Captain Aleksey Velyaminov (W).[57]

Captain Gogel’s 2nd Light Company (12 guns): Captain Alexander Gogel (W)[58]

Guard Equipazh’s Artillery (2 guns assigned to the 1st Light Company): Lieutenant Adam List (W)

1st Combined Grenadier Brigade:[59] Colonel Prince Grigory Kantakuzen (K)[60].

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 1st Division: Lt.Col. Karl Albrecht of the Leib-Grenadier Regiment (K)

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 1st Division: Major Otto fon der Pahlen I of the St. Petersburg GR. (W)

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 4th Division: Major Roman Rosen II of the Tobolsk IR (W).[61]

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 4th Division: Major Dobrovolsky of the Volhynia IR

1st Cuirassier Division: MG Nikolay Borozdin II[62].

1st Brigade: MG Ivan Shevich.

Chevalier Guard Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Karl Levenwolde (K). [63]

Life Guard Horse Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Mikhail Arsenyev (W).[64] 

2nd Brigade: MG Nikolay Borozdin II

His Imperial Majesty's Leib-Cuirassier Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Karl Ludwig Budberg (W).[65]

Her Imperial Majesty's Leib-Cuirassier Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Baron Alexander Rosen II

Astrakhan CR: Colonel Vasily Karatayev (W). 

Life Guard Horse Artillery Brigade: Colonel Peter Kozen.

1st Horse Battery (8 guns): Captain Rostislav Zakharov (MW).[66]

2nd Horse Battery (8guns): Captain Alexander Rall II (MW).[67]

6th Infantry Corps

General of Infantry Dmitry Dokhturov[68]

Total of 24 battalions (12,500 men) and 72 guns.

7th Division: LG of Artillery Peter Kaptsevich.

1st Brigade: Colonel Dmitry Lyapunov IV

Moscow IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Ivan Kostromitinov (W).[69]

Pskov IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Dmitry Lyapunov IV.

2nd Brigade: Colonel Aleksey Aigustov.[70]

Libau IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Aleksey Aigustov.

Sofia IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Peter Eding [71]

3rd Brigade: Lt.Col. Nikanor Kashirinov.[72]

11th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Mikhail Starov.

36th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Pavel Alekseyev.[73]

7th Artillery Brigade: Lt.Col. Danil Devel

7th Position Battery (12 guns): Lt.Col. Khristian Ditterix III (W).[74]

12th Light Battery (12 guns): Lt.Col. Ivan Pustoshkin (W).[75]

13th Light Battery (12 guns): Lt.Col. Danil Devel

24th Division: MG Peter Likhachev I (C)[76].

1st Brigade: MG Ivan Tsybulsky (W).[77]

Ufa IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Flegont Demidov

Shirvan IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Nikolay Teplov III (W).[78]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Peter Denisyev

Butyrsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Ivan Kamenshikov I

Tomsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Ivan Popov of the Life Guard Lithuanian Regiment (W).[79]

3rd Brigade:  Colonel Nikolay Vuich.[80]

19th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Grigory Potemkin of the Life Guard Preobrazhensk Regiment (K).[81]

40th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Fedor Sazonov II (W).

24th Artillery Brigade: Lt.Col. Ivan Yefremov (W).[82]

24th Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Peter Veselitsky II (K).[83]

45th Light Battery (12 guns): Captain Mikhail Bulashevich.

46th Light Battery (12 guns): Lt.Col. Ivan Yefremov (W).[84]

1st Reserve Cavalry Corps

LG Fedor Uvarov.[85]

Total of 27 squadrons and 1 sotnya and 12 guns.[86]

1st Brigade: MG Anton Chalikov

Life Guard Dragoon Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Peter Chicherin II

Life Guard Uhlan Regiment (3 squadrons): Colonel Mikhail Mezentsev II.

2nd Brigade: MG Vasily Orlov-Denisov

Life Guard Hussar Regiment (4 squadrons): Colonel Nikolay Mandryka.

Life Guard Cossack Regiment (4 squadrons): MG Vasily Orlov-Denisov

Black Sea Guard Cossack Sotnya:[87] Cossack Host Colonel Afanasii Bursak II.

3rd Brigade: MG Aleksey Vsevolozhsky I

Elisavetgrad HR (8 squadrons): Colonel Gerasim Shostakov

Nezhinsk DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Peter Zagryazhsky.

Artillery

·2nd Horse Artillery Company of the 1st Reserve Artillery Brigade (12 guns): Lt.Col. Peter Göring.

2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps

MG Fedor (Friedrich Nicholas Georg) Korf[88]

Total of 24 squadrons and 12 guns.

1st Brigade: Colonel Nikolay Davydov

Moscow DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Nikolay Davydov.[89]

Pskov DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Andrey (Gideon Henrich) Zass I.

2d Brigade:[90] MG Semen Panchulidzev II.[91]

Izumsk HR (8 squadrons): Lt.Col. Osip (Gabriel Joseph) Dolon (W).[92]

Polish Uhlan (Lancer) Regiment (8 squadrons): Colonel Aleksey Guriev.

Artillery

6th Horse Artillery Company of the 2nd Reserve Artillery Brigade (12 guns): Lt.Col. Yakov Zakharzhevsky (W).

 

3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps[93]

MG Fedor Korf[94]

Total of 32 squadrons and 12 guns

1st Brigade: MG Stepan Dyatkov

Courland DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Sergey Ushakov

Orenburg DR (4 squadrons): Lt.Col. Fedor Zonnenbach.

2nd Brigade: Colonel Baron Cyprian Creitz (W).[95]

Irkutsk DR (4 squadrons): Lt.Col. Anton Yuzhakov.

Siberia DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Cyprian Creitz (W).[96]

3rd Brigade: MG Ivan Dorokhov[97]

Mariupol HR (8 squadrons): Colonel Prince Ivan Vadbolsky

Sumsk HR (8 squadrons): Colonel David Delyanov.[98]

Artillery

7th Horse Artillery Company of the 3rd Reserve Artillery Brigade (12 guns): Colonel Aleksey Nikitin (W).

  

Irregular Forces

General of Cavalry Matvei Platov

Total of 72 sotnyas (5,600 men) and 12 guns

Separate Units

      Ataman DCR (7 sotnyas): Colonel Stepan Balabin II

      1st Bug Cossack Regiment (5 sotnyas): Esaul Stepan Zhekul.

      1st Bashkir Cossack Regiment (5 sotnyas): Major Moses Lachin of the Narva DR.

      1st Teptyarsk Cossack regiment (5 sotnyas): Major Nikolay Timirov I

1st Brigade: Lt.Col. Maxim Vlasov III

      Adrianov II’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Lt.Col. Ivan Andrianov II

      Chernozubov VIII’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Mikhail Chernozubov VIII

      Vlasov III’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Esaul Stepan Andronov III.[99]

      Perekop Horse Tatar Regiment (5 sotnyas): Lt.Col. Prince Ahmed-bey Khunkalov I.

2nd Brigade: MG Nikolay Ilovaisky V.

      Ilovaisky V’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Ivan Davydov III.[100]

      Grekov XVIII’s DCR: Host starshina Alexey Grekov XXVI.[101]

3rd Brigade: MG Vasily Denisov VII

      Denisov VII’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Grigory Pobednov I.[102]

      Zhirov’s Don Cossack regiment (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Ivan Zhirov (W).

5th Brigade:[103] MG Dmitri Kuteinikov II.

      Kharitonov VII’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Lt.Col. Konstantin Kharitonov VII

      Simferopol Horse Tatar Regiment (5 sotnyas): Lt.Col. Prince Kaya-bey (Kiril) Balatukov I.

Artillery

      2nd Don Cossack Artillery (12 guns) Host starshina Peter Suvorov II.

Reserve Artillery

Total of 10 artillery companies with 120 guns.

1st Artillery Brigade of the 1st Grenadier Division

1st Light Company (12 guns): Captain Nikolay Shishkin II

2nd Light Company (12 guns): Captain Peter Kopyev (K).[104]

3rd Artillery Brigade of the 3rd Infantry Division

5th Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Baron Fedor Tornov (fon Tornau) (W). 

2nd Reserve Artillery Brigade

4th Horse Company (12 guns): Colonel Pavel Merlin (W).

5th Horse Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Daniil Kandyba (W).[105]

29th Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Alexander Ditterix VI

30th Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Bogdan Nilus II.

3rd Reserve Artillery Brigade

9th Horse Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Osip Parkinson

10th Horse Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Mikhail Semange

4th Pontooner Company

4th Replacement Artillery Brigade

22nd Horse Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Yegor Khoven.

2nd Western Army

Total of 41,000 men (excluding Opolchenye) and 186 guns 

Commander-in-Chief

General of Infantry Peter Bagration (MW)[106]

Headquarters

Chief of Staff: MG Emmanuel Saint Priest

Chief of Engineers: MG of Engineers Yegor Foerster

Chief of Artillery: MG of Artillery Karl Lowernstern

Advance Guard Corps Commander: LG Andrey Gorchakov II.[107]

Intendant General: Privy Counselor Dmitri Lanskoy.

Acting Quartermaster General: Lt.Col. of HIMSQI Mikhail Khomentovsky II

Headquarter Commandant: Major Frol Orzhensky I of the Ladoga IR.

Field Proviantmeister General: College Counselor Dmitry Dembrovski

Field Kriegs-Commissar-general: Military Counselor Peter Bibikov

Field Auditor General: Court Counselor Sergey Mayevsky

Hewaldiger General: Lt.Col. Ivan Orlov of the 2nd Pioneer Regiment

Chief Medic: Court Counselor Ivan Ganhardt.

7th Infantry Corps

LG Nikolay Rayevsky

Total of 24 battalions (12,500 men) and 24 guns

12th Division: MG Illarion Vasilchikov I (W).[108]

1st Brigade: Lt.Col. Andrey Bogdanovsky (W)

Narva IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Andrey Bogdanovsky

Smolensk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Astafii Rennenkampf of the 33 JR.

2nd Brigade: Colonel Karl Friedrich Pantzerbiter (W)

New Ingermanland IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Ivan Zhukov I

Aleksopol IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Peter Petrygin (W).[109]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Andrey Glebov (W)

6th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Petrovsky II (K)[110]

41st JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Peter Shein I (W).[111]

26th Division: MG Ivan Paskevich[112]

1st Brigade: Lt.Col. Nikolay Kadyshev (K).[113]

Nizhni Novgorod IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Nikolay Kadyshev (K)[114]

Orel IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Pavel Bernikov I.

2nd Brigade: Colonel Yeremei (Geronimo) Savoini (W).[115]

Ladoga IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Savoini (W).[116]

Poltava IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Nikita Boboyedov I (W).[117]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Fedor Gogel I.

5th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Mikhail Kovrigin

42nd JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Yegor Sinenkov (W).[118]

26th Artillery Brigade: Lt.Col. Gustav Shulman II

26th Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Gustav Shulman II

47th Light Company (12 guns): Captain Ivan Zhurakovsky.

8th Infantry Corps

LG Mikhail Borozdin I

Total of 32 battalions (17,000 men) and 70 guns

2nd Grenadier Division: MG Karl von Mecklenburg-Schwerin (W)

1st Brigade: Colonel Ivan Shatilov (W).[119]

Kiev GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Dmitri Chashnikov (MW).[120]

Moscow Grenadier regiment (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Ivan Shatilov (W).[121]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Ivan Buxhöwden (K).[122]

Astrakhan Grenadier regiment (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Ivan Buxhöwden (K)[123]

Fanagoria GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Yegeny Golovin II (W).

3rd Brigade: Colonel Dmitry Levin[124]

Siberia GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Major Ivan Potulov (W).[125]

Malorossia GR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Yegor Agte I (W).[126]

2nd Artillery Brigade: Colonel Alexander Boguslavsky

11th Battery Company (12 guns): Colonel Boguslavsky

Division of the 21st Light Company (4 guns): Lieutenant Fedor Maslov.

27th Division: MG Dmitry Neverovsky (W)

1st Brigade: Colonel Maxim Stavitsky II (W)

Odessa IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Lt.Col. Vasily Alekseyev (W).[127]

Tarnopol IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Adam Titov (W)[128]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Alexander Knyazhnin I (W).[129]

Vilna IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Alexander Guberti I (MW).[130]

Simbirsk IR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Pavel Lashkarev (W).[131]

3rd Brigade: Colonel Alexey Voyeikov of the Life Guard Preobrazhensk Regiment

49th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Alexey Kologrivov

50th JR (1st and 3rd battalions): Colonel Nikolay Nazimov.

Artillery

32nd Battery Company (12 guns of the 3rd Reserve Artillery Brigade): Lt.Col. Fedor Bellinshausen of the Dunamund Artillery Garrison.

2nd Combined Grenadier Division: MG Mikhail Vorontsov (W)[132]

1st Brigade

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 7th Division: Major Andrey Diedrich of the Pskov IR (W).

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 7th Division: Major Ulyan Probst of the Moscow IR (W).

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 24th Division: Major Pavel Prigara II of the 19th JR (MW).[133]

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 24th Division: Major Anton Gebel of the 40th JR.

2nd Brigade

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier Division: Major Friberg of the Astrakhan GR (W).

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier Division: Major Isidor Manyukin II of the Fanagoria GR (K).[134]

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 12th Division: Major Migai I of the 6th JR (K).

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 12th Division: Major Stepan Vrangel of the New Ingermanland IR (W).

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 26th Division: Major Ignatius Trubcheninov IV of the 42nd JR (W).

1st Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 27th Division: Major Mikhail Karpov of the Odessa IR (W).

2nd Combined Grenadier Battalion of the 27th Division: Major Grigori Fedorov I of the Vilna IR.

Artillery

1st Don Horse Company (12 guns): Host starshina Peter Tatsyn IV.

Artillery Attached to the 8th Corps

1st Brigade: Lt.Col. Karl Taube of the Life Guard Artillery Brigade[135]

3rd Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Karl Taube of the Life Guard Artillery Brigade

3rd Brigade

Half company of the 1st Battery Company (6 guns): Staff Captain Ivan Bogdanovich

3rd Reserve Artillery Brigade

31st Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Peter Apushkin.

Cavalry fo the 2nd Western Army

LG Dmitri Golitsyn V[136]

2nd Cuirassier Division: MG Ilya Duka II

1st Brigade: MG Nikolay Kretov (W).

Ekaterinoslav CR (4 squadrons): Colonel Mikhail Volkov (W)[137]

Military Order CR (4 squadrons): Colonel Andrey Gudovich (W)[138]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Mikhail Tolbuzin I (MW)[139]

Glukhov CR (4 squadrons): Colonel Sergey Tolbuzin II (W)[140]

Malorossiisk CR (4 squadrons): Major Timofei Shatalov II

Novgorod CR (4 squadrons): Colonel Boris Sokovnin I (W, C)[141]

4th Reserve Cavalry Corps

MG Karl Sievers I (W)

Total of 32 squadrons (4,300 men) and 12 guns

1st Brigade: MG Ivan Panchulidzev I 

Kharkov DR (4 squadrons): Colonel Dmitry Yuzefovich

Chernigov DR (4 squadrons): Major Sergey. Musin-Pushkin[142]

2nd Brigade: Colonel Yegor Emmanuel (W).[143]

Kiev DR (4 squadrons):  Colonel Emanuel (W)[144]

Novorossiisk DR (4 squadrons): Major Alexey Terenin

3rd Brigade: Colonel Dmitry Vasilchikov II[145]

Akhtyrsk HR (8 squadrons): Colonel Dmitry Vasilchikov II

Lithuanian Uhlan Regiment (8 squadrons): Lt.Col. Otto Shtakelberg of the Novorossiisk DR.[146]

 Artillery

8th Horse Company (12 guns of the 3d Reserve Artillery Brigade): Lt.Col. Zakhar Shusherin

Irregular Troops of the 2nd Western Army

MG Akim Karpov II

Total of 40 sotnyas (3,000 men)

Cossack Forces

Bykhalov I’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Colonel Andrey Bykhalov I

Grekov XXI’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Ivan Grekov XXI

Ilovaisky X’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Colonel Osip Ilovaisky X

Ilovaisky XI’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Colonel Timofei Ilovaisky XI

Karpov II’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Peter Kalinin

Komissarov I’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Host starshina Dmitri Komissarov I

Melnikov IV’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Lt.Col. Grigori Melnikov IV

Sysoyev III’s DCR (5 sotnyas): Esaul Terentii Rykovskov[147]

Artillery Reserve of the 2nd Western Army

(80 guns)

12th Artillery Brigade (of the 12th Division): Lt.Col. Yakov Sablin (W).

12th Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Robert Winsper of the 19th Artillery Brigade

22nd Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Karl Girsch (K).[148]

23rd Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Yakov Sablin.

2nd Artillery Brigade (of the 2nd Grenadier Division)

20th Light Company (12 guns): Captain Ivan Belich (W).

21st Light Company (8 guns): Lt.Col. Roman Budberg (W).

23rd Artillery Brigade (of the 23rd Division): Lt.Col. Lavr Gulevich

23rd Battery Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Lavr Gulevich

26th Artillery Brigade (of the 26th Division)

48th Light Company (12 guns): Lt.Col. Peter Eriks

3rd Reserve Artillery Brigade

4th Pontoon Company: Lt.Col. Matvei Shishkin I

Engineer Troops

Zotov’s Pioneer Company of the 2nd Pioneer Regiment.

 

Opolchenye Forces

Moscow Opolchenye[149]

Total of 21,694 men (excluding officers)

LG Irakly Morkov

1st Division

1st JR (4 battalions, armed with muskets): Privy Counselor Nikolay Demidov (chef); Colonel Alexander Argamakov I (commander)[150]

4th Dismounted Cossack Regiment (4 battalions, armed with pikes): MG Nikolay Obreskov (chef); Colonel Grigori Kozlov-Ugrenin (commander)[151]

6th Dismounted Cossack Regiment (4 battalions, armed with pikes): MG Peter Lopukhin (chef); Colonel Chelishev of the 8th Dismounted Cossack Regiment (commander)

2nd Division

7th Dismounted Cossack Regiment (4 battalions, armed with pikes): MG Nikolay Arsenyev (chef); Colonel Vasily Savelov (commander)

3rd Division: MG Fedor Talyzin I[152]

2nd JR (4 battalions, armed with muskets): MG Alexander Talyzin II (chef); Lt.Col. Gryazev (commander)

3rd JR (4 battalions, armed with muskets): MG Fedor Talyzin I (chef); Colonel Beketov (commander).[153]

1st Dismounted Cossack Regiment (4 battalions, armed with muskets): Kamer-junker Nikolay Gagarin (chef); Lt.Col. Alexander Svechin II (commander)

3rd Dismounted Cossack Regiment (4 battalions, armed with pikes): MG Mikhail Svechin I (chef); Lt.Col. Vashkov (commander).[154]

Militia

Troops of Vereya and Volokolamsk uezds (946 men)

Smolensk Opolchenye

Total of 12,530 men (up to 2,000 men left near Mozhaisk)

LG Nikolay Lebedev (W)

Opolchenye of the Belsk uezd (1,341 men): Lt.Col. Pavel Rachinsky

Opolchenye of the Vyazma uezd (1143 men): Lt.Col. Vyazemsky

Opolchenye of the Gzhatsk uezd (993 men): Sub Lieutenant Gleb Mikulin

Opolchenye of the Dorogobouzh uezd (1084 men): Colonel Yegor Sivai

Opolchenye of the Dukhovo uezd (1190 men): Colonel Alexey Lebedev

Opolchenye of the Yelna uezd (1282 men): Major Dmitri Glinka

Opolchenye of the Krasnyi uezd (212 men): Lieutenant Gramotin

Opolchenye of the Roslavl uezd (1293 men): Staff Captain Bogdan Azanchevsky

Opolchenye of the Smolensk uezd (1203 men): Lt.Col. Mikhail Vonlyarlyarsky

Opolchenye of the Sychev uezd (1336 men): Captain of 2nd rank Alexey Melnikov

Opolchenye of the Yukhnov uezd (1453 men): Lt.Col. Peter Lagunov I.

Notes:

[1]Replaced by MG Vasily Kostenetsky.

[2] Miloradovich initially commanded the corps de battaille of the right flank which consisted of the 2nd and 4th Corps.

[3] Replaced by Colonel Peter Schroeder, chef of the Tobolsk IR, who was also wounded and replaced by Major Ivan Ludinhausen-Wolfe of the same regiment.

[4] Lt.Col. Fedor Trefurt, commander of the Tobolsk Regiment, was seriously ill, recuperating in the regiment’s mobile hospital.

[5] After Rossi was wounded, regiment was commanded by Lt.Col. Nikolay Kurnosov, who was also wounded and replaced by Major Ivan Mamonov of the same regiment.

[6] Regimental commander Lt.Col. Ivan Stellich was wounded at Smolensk on 17 August and replaced by Krasavin, who, in turn, wounded at Borodino and replaced by Major Peter Godlevsky II, who was also wounded and replaced by Major Demyan Krasnopersky.

[7] Heideken was commanding officer since regimental commander Colonel Alexander Fedorov was dispatched to Moscow.

[8] Replaced by Lt.Col. Matvey Frish

[9] Replaced by Staff Captain Sergey Leskov

[10] Assumed command of the entire 4th Brigade after Voyeikov’s death.

[11] Replaced by Major Pavel Chertov I, commander of the Brest IR.

[12] Oreus was the commander of the regiment and he was killed at Borodino; he was replaced by Major Pavel Petrovich Novikov. Regiment’s chef, MG Ivan Alekseyev was ill at Polotsk.

[13] See note 11.

[14] Vadkovsky assumed command of this brigade after its previous commander MG Pavel Tuchkov III was captured in the battle near Valutina Gora on 19 August. At Borodino, Vadkovsky was wounded and replaced by Lt.Col. Yermolay Kern, commander of the Belozersk IR.

[15] Regiment’s chef LG Aleksey Gorchakov I served as an acting head of the Ministry of War in St. Petersburg.

[16] Sokorev was commanding officer and was wounded at Borodino; he was by replaced by Major Ivan Gremov.

[17] Replaced by MG Pavel Stroganov, who was in turn replaced by LG Peter Konovnitsyn.

[18] Stroganov also commanded the Leib-Grenadier Regiment, and, after Tuchkov I’s death, assumed command of the entire corps.

[19] The regiment was officially commanded by the brigade commander Colonel Zheltukhin II but was temporarily led by Major Demchenkov.

[20] Replaced by Major Nikolay Musin-Pushkin.

[21] Replaced by Major Fedor Burogo. Regimental chef, MG Andrey Zapolsky, commanded the 35th Division in the 2nd Reserve (Separate) Corps of LG Fedor Ertel.

[22] Dallen was commanding officer since the regiment had no commander since July 1812. Its previous commander, Colonel Aleksey Bykov was transferred to Vladikavkaz while the subsequent commander Lt.Col. Yegor Akhte I was appointed only on 9 September.

[23] During the battle, Konovnitsyn assumed command of the 2nd Western Army after Prince Bagration was wounded and continued commanding it until the arrival of General Dmitri Dokhturov. He then led the 3rd Corps and was wounded in action.

[24] Replaced by Colonel Yakov Zhelvinsky of the Revel IR.

[25] Drizen was a regimental chef and was wounded at Borodino. He was replaced by regimental commander Major Andrey von Fitinhoff, who was also wounded and replaced by regimental adjutant Lieutenant Grigory Shkarin II.

[26] Mesheryakov was commanding officer and was wounded at Borodino; he was replaced by Major Vasily Bogdanovich of the Ekaterinburg IR.

[27] Replaced by Major Peter Shulgin, who was also wounded in action.

[28] The 3rd Battalion was attached to the headquarters escort of the 1st Western Army.

[29] Replaced by Staff Captain Ivan Stroynev, who was also wounded and replaced by Lieutenant Ivan Petrovich Padylin.

[30] Regimental commander Lt.Col. Ivan Kapustin of the Life Guard Finland Regiment was wounded at Smolensk.

[31] Regimental commander was Major Alexander Stepanov, who was wounded at Borodino.

[32] Bakhmetyev was acting commanded and was wounded during the battle; he was replaced by MG Pavel Choglokov.

[33] Regimental commander Lt.Col. Ivan Stessel was wounded.

[34] Replaced by Major Peter Chumakov.

[35] Laptev was commanding officer since brigade’s original commander, MG Pavel Filisov was wounded in a rear guard action at Bredikhino and Laptev assumed command on 6 September, only to be wounded the following day.

[36] Peshansky was commanding officer since regimental commander Major Gavriil Yakovlev was seriously ill.

[37] Mordvinov was commanding officer since regimental chef Alexander Sukin II was in St. Petersburg and regimental commander Lt.Col. Lev Turgenev seems to have been with a different regiment during the battle. Mordvinov was wounded and replaced by Lt.Col. Vasily Tishin, who was also wounded later in action.

[38] Maleyev commanded in place of Lt.Col. Alexander Kotlyarov, who was killed at Ostrovno in Jule 1812.

[39] Six other guns were assigned to the Reserve (Separate) Corps of General Fedor Ertel.

[40] Replaced by MG Prince Ivan Gurielov (Gurieli)

[41] Gurielov was commanding officer after brigade’s original commander MG Modest Okulov died at Ostrovno in July 1812.

[42] Regimental commander Major Vasily Bogdanovich seems to have been assigned to the 1st battalion of the Tavrida Grenadier Battalion.

[43] Regimental commander Major Nikolay Nekrasov I commanded a battalion.

[44] Replaced by Lt.Col. Tikhon Chistyakov of the 18th Jager Regiment.

[45] Patkull was commanding officer in place of the regimental chef Colonel Mikhail Ryleyev I, who was wounded at Saltanovka in July 1812. He was wounded at Borodino and replaced by Major Ivan Regan, who later sustained injury as well.

[46]Replaced by Lieutenant Stepan Sokhnovsky.

[47] Ostrovsky was commanding officer after he replaced Colonel Andrey Yefivomivh of the Life Guard Semeyonovsk Regiment, who was wounded at Ostrovno in July.

[48] Grand Duke Constantine left the army following a conflict with Mikhail Barclay de Tolly.

[49] Officially, division was commanded by Alexey Yermolov, who also served as the chief of staff of the 1st Western Army and could not combine both functions. Pavel Shuvalov served as the commanding officer of the division but became seriously ill and the command was nominally given to Lavrov, who also commanded the corps.

[50] Regimental commander Colonel Baron Yegor Drizen I was seriously ill.

[51] Regimental commander Colonel Karl Kridener was seriously ill.

[52] Replaced by Colonel and Flügel Adjutant Ivan Udom of the Life Guard Lithuanian Regiment, who was also wounded and replaced by Colonel Ivan Musin-Pushkin I of the Life Guard Izmailovsk Regiment; After the latter was wounded as well, the brigade was led by Colonel Alexander Kutuzov of the Life Guard Izmailovsk Regiment.

[53] Kozlyaninov was commanding officer and was wounded during the battle. He was replaced by Colonel Ivan Musin-Pushkin I, who was also wounded and replaced by Colonel Alexander Kutuzov. After the latter took over command of the brigade, the regiment was led by Colonel Kondratii Ivanovich Filatov.

[54] Replaced by Lt.Col. Pavel Ugriumov, who was also wounded and replaced by Lt.Col. Aleksey Schwartz. The latter was mortally wounded in action and replaced by Staff Captain Vladimir Nikolayev I, who also sustained an injury but finished the battle commanding the regiment.

[55] Eyler was commanding officer.

[56] Replaced by Staff Captain Nikolay Demidov, who was also wounded and replaced by Lieutenant Grigory Nikolayevich Korobyin, who sustained injury as well but finished the battle.

[57] Replaced by Staff Captain Nikolay Ladygin.

[58] Replaced by Lieutenant Afanasii Stolypin.

[59] The brigade was attached to the 2nd Brigade and was commanded by Colonel Matvey Khrapovitsky.

[60] Replaced by Captain Timofei Petrovich Bukarev of the Count Arakcheyev Grenadier Regiment, who was also wounded but finished the battle.

[61] Borozdin was commanding officer replacing MG Nikolay Depreradovich, who was ill at Mozhaisk. Borozdin was wounded during the battle and replaced by Captain Flor Balabolkin of the Tobolsk IR.

[62] The division’s original commander MG Nikolay Depreradovich was at Mozhaisk.

[63] Replaced by Colonel Vasily Levashov

[64] Replaced by Colonel Ivan Leontyev

[65] Replaced by regimental commander Lt.Col. Peter Slepchenkov I, who was also wounded and replaced by Lt.Col. Nikolay Grigorievich Kostin.

[66] Replaced by Staff Captain Philip Bistrom.

[67] Replaced by Staff Captain Dmitry Stolypin.

[68] Dokhturov took over command of the 2nd Western Army after General Peter Bagration was wounded. The 6th Corps was then commanded by LG of Artillery Peter Kaptsevich.

[69] Kostromitinov was commanding officer and was wounded in action; he was replaced by Major Yakov Nevgadov.

[70] Aigustov was commanding officer; General Kostenetsky was appointed to command this brigade on 5 September, but Aigustov continued to lead the unit at Borodino.

[71] Eding was commanding officer; the regiment had no commander while its chef was Colonel Vasily Khalyapin.

[72] Kashirinov was commanding officer after he replaced MG Adam Balla, who was mortally wounded at Smolensk on 17 August.

[73] Alekseyev was the regimental commander but he was not with the regiment during the battle and appears to have been assigned to a different unit. The 36th Jagers was led by Lt.Col. Kashirinov.

[74] Replaced by Captain Turchaninov.

[75] Replaced by Staff Captain Nikolay Tisheninov

[76] Likhachev was captured after the fall of Rayevsky's Redoubt and replaced by MG Ivan Tsybulsky, who was wounded and replaced by Colonel Nikolay Vasilievich Vuich of the 19th Jagers.

[77] Replaced by Major Flegont Demidov of the Ufa IR.

[78] Replaced by Major Andrey Dyachkov.

[79] Replaced by Major Nikolay Krutykh.

[80] Vuich was a commanding officer.

[81] Potemkin was commanding officer and was killed in action; he was replaced by Staff Captain Alexander Andrianovich Popov I.

[82] Replaced by Captain Mikhail Bulashevich (who also sustained an injury) as a brigade commander.

[83] Replaced by Lieutenant Yakov Waltz I

[84] Replaced by Staff Captain Nikolay Kharlamov as a battery commander.

[85] Also commanded the cavalry of the 1st Western Army.

[86] Returns of 5 September showed 2440 men (excluding artillery company) in the corps.

[87] Attached as the 4th squadron to the Life Guard Cossack Regiment.

[88] Also commanded the 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps

[89] Regimental commander Lt.Col. Anton Zalessky was ill.

[90] This unit was initially the 3rd Brigade before the 2nd Brigade (Kargopol and Ingermanland Dragoons) was assigned to the headquarters of the 1st Western Army.

[91] Panchulidzev initially commanded the 2nd Brigade of the corps, but after it was assigned to the headquarters, he was given nominal command of the former 3rd (now 2nd) Brigade.

[92] Replaced by Major Rosenbaum

[93] 1st and 3rd brigades were temporarily united into a division led by MG Ivan Dorokhov.

[94] The corps’ original commander LG Peter fon der Pahlen III was ill and replaced by MG Fedor Korf, who also commanded the 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps.

[95] Creitz was commanding officer following the death of MG Anton Sckalon at Smolensk. He was wounded six times at Borodino and replaced by Lt.Col. Anton Yuzhakov of the Irkutsk Dragoon Regiment as a brigade commander. According to Creitz’s memoirs, he commanded the entire 3rd Cavalry Corps.

[96] Replaced by Captain Philip Tarnovsky. Regimental commander Lt.Col. Vladimir Sonin was transferred to the main headquarters after an argument with Brigade commander and regimental chef Colonel Cyprian Creitz.

[97] During the battle, he commanded a temporary division of the 1st and 3rd brigades of the 3rd reserve cavalry Corps.

[98] Delyanov was commanding officer, replacing Lt.Col. Nikolay Kanchiyalov I, who was wounded at Vitebsk in July 1812.

[99] Andronov III was commanding officer in place of Vlasov III, who commanded the brigade.

[100] Davydov III was commanding officer in place of Ilovaisky V, who commanded the brigade.

[101] Grekov XXVI was commanding officer since regiment’s commander Lt.Col. Timofei Grekov XVIII was ill.

[102] Pobednov was commanding officer in place of Denisov VII, who commanded the brigade.

[103] The 4th Brigade, led by MG Ivan Ilovaisky IV was assigned to Ferdinand Winzegorode’s detachment.

[104] Replaced by Lieutenant Yegor Kliber.

[105] Replaced by Captain Afanasii Konshin.

[106] After his injury, Bagration was initially replaced by Konovnitsyn. Kutuzov later appointed Prince Alexander of Württemberg to lead the 2nd Western Army but then replaced him with more experienced General Dimitry Dokhturov.

[107] Gorchakov commanded the "Advance Guard Corps" of the 2nd Western Army since early August 1812. After the battle of Shevardino, his troops were assigned to the 8th Corps while he was assigned to the headquarters of the 2nd Western Army.

[108] Vasilchikov was a commanding officer replacing MG Peter Kolyubyakin, who was sick.

[109] Replaced by Major Peter Trusov

[110] Replaced by Major Fedor Tomashevsky of the 41st Jagers, who was wounded.

[111] Replaced by Major Matvei Redrikov.

[112] Paskevich was a commanding officer. He officially commanded the 1st Brigade while the division was led by LG Nikolay Rayevsky, who was also a corps commander.

[113] Replaced by Major Pavel Bernikov I.

[114] Replaced by Major Trofim Ivanov, who was also killed and replaced by Staff Captain Fedosei Dmitrievich Shein I.

[115] Savoini was a commanding officer, replacing Colonel Anton Ivanovich (Otto Johann Friedrich) Libhardt who was wounded at Saltanovka in July.

[116] Replaced by Lt.Col. Fedor Tolstoy of the 8th Dismounted Cossack Regiment of the Moscow opolchenye, who was wounded and replaced by Major Konstantin Chabert, who suffered an injury as well.

[117] Boboyedov commanded instead of Lt.Col. Ivan Konshin, who was sick in Chernigov. Boboyedov was wounded and replaced by retired Lt.Col. Gerngross, who was assigned to the regiment. The latter was wounded as well and replaced by Major Alexander Davidov II.

[118] Replaced by Captain Fedor Rudnev.

[119] Replaced by Major Andrey Kononenko of the Kiev Grenadier Regiment

[120] Replaced by Major Kononenko.

[121] Replaced by Major Iosif Decoronelli (de Coronelli)

[122] Replaced by Lt.Col. Evgenii Golovin II of the Fanagoria Grenadier Regiment, who was also wounded.

[123] Replaced by Major Alexander Moderakh, who was wounded and replaced by Staff Captain Bollen.

[124] Levin was a commanding officer, in place of Colonel Vladimir Antonovich Hesse.

[125] Replaced by Captain Shilling.

[126] Replaced by Lt.Col. Khristian Agte II, who was killed and replaced by Major Matvei Miryanski.

[127] Alekseyev was the commander of the Tarnopol IR and served as the commanding officer of the Odessa Regiment in place of Colonel Alexander Velyaminov. Regimental chef Alexander Potulov was killed at Smolensk. Alekseyev was wounded at Borodino and replaced by Captain Semen Kindyakov, who was also wounded and replaced by Lieutenant Glazunov.

[128] Replaced by Major Grigori Kosmachevsky, who was also wounded and replaced by Captain Martyn Salovov

[129] Replaced by Lt.Col. Filadelf Ryndin of the Simbirsk IR, who was also wounded.

[130] Replaced by Major Alexander Stremoukhov.

[131] Replaced by Lt.Col. Filadelf Ryndin, who simultaneously commanded the brigade before being wounded as well; he was replaced as regimental commander by Captain Baikovsky who sustained injury as well.

[132] Replaced by his senior adjutant Major Alexander Dunayev of the Vladimir IR

[133] Replaced by Captain Ivan Babarykov of the Butyrsk IR.

[134] Replaced by Major Mikhail Pisarenkov of the Siberia Grenadier Regiment.

[135] Taube was a commanding officer replacing Colonel Vasily Glukhov who was dismissed for incompetence.

[136] Golitsyn was in retirement before the war and was brought back to lead that cavalry. He also commanded the 1st and 2nd Cuirassier Divisions that were not assigned to any cavalry corps.

[137] Replaced by Lt.Col. Fedor Uvarov III, who was wounded and replaced by Lieutenant Alexander Khomyakov II, who was wounded and replaced by Lieutenant Vasily Chulkov III

[138] Replaced by Lt.Col. Yegor Shtakelberg, who was wounded and replaced by Major Philip Wolf, who was wounded and replaced by Rotmistr Taras Grigorovsky

[139] Replaced by Major Fedor Dreer of the Novgorod Cuirassier Regiment

[140] Replaced by Major Vasily Krivonos

[141] Replaced by Major Fedor Dreer (who also commanded a brigade)

[142] Musin-Pushkin was a commanding officer replacing Lt.Col. Karl Herzberg

[143] He was wounded during the battle of Shevardino, and replaced by Colonel Fedor Schtakelberg of the Lithuanian Uhlan Regiment

[144] He was wounded during the battle of Shevardino, and replaced by Major Ivan von Tolzdorf

[145] Vasilchikov II was a commanding officer replacing MG Ivan Vasilchikov I, who was given command of the 12th Division.

[146] Shtakelberg was a commanding officer serving in place of regimental chef Colonel Dmitri Tutolmin. Regiment’s commander Lt.Col. Grigori Lopatin commanded the 2nd battalion.

[147] Rykovskov replaced the regimental commander Vasily Sysoev III, who became ill due to wound complications.

[148] Replaced by Staff Captain Ivan Kuzmin.

[149] Opolchenye was commanded by retired officers.

[150] 1st and 4th battalions, led Major Mitsky, assigned to the 2nd Infantry Corps

[151] 3rd and 4th battalions, led by Colonel Prince Obolensky, assigned to 4th Infantry Corps

[152] Talyzin was on active duty, chef of the 3rd Jager Regiment

[153] 2nd and 3rd battalions, led by Major Posnikov, assigned to the 6th Infantry Corps

[154] 1st and 3rd battalions assigned to the 3rd Infantry Corps

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: June 2007

Military Index | Battles Index ]


Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]