Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns


 


Allied Order-of-Battle at Leipzig: 16-18 October 1813
The Allied Army of Bohemia

 

By Stephen Millar

(Austrian Advanced Guard, II, III, Reserve, and Cuirassier Corps; Russian-Prussian Army Reserve; Barclay de Tolly’s Allied Southern Wing)

243 ½ battalions, 258 squadrons + Cossacks and 57 batteries

Commander: Schwarzenburg, FM Karl-Phillip, Furst zu

Chief-of-Staff: Radetzky von Radetz, FML Johann-Josef-Wenzel-Anton-Franz-Karl, Graf

Chief-of-Artillery: Reisner, FML Anton, Freiherr von

Austrian Advanced Guard

9 battalions, 34 squadrons and 5 batteries

Light Division
Liechtenstein, FML Moritz, Prinz zu

Brigade
Hardegg, GM Ignaz, Graf von

Jaeger Battalion 1
Plisnier, Major von

Jaeger Battalion 2
Reicht, Major Freiherr von

Chevauleger Regiment Kaiser Franz Nr. 1: 6 squadrons
Fitzgerald, OB Simon, Chevalier

3-pdr Horse Battery: 6 guns

Brigade
Scheither, GM Heinrich-Georg, Freiherr von

Jaeger Battalion 7
Veyder von Malberg, OB Freiherr

Grenz Regiment Broder Nr.  7: 1 battalion

Dragoon Regiment Freiherr von Levenehr Nr. 4: 4 squadrons
Hirsh, OB Georg von

Chevauleger Regiment Freiherr von Vincent Nr. 4: 6 squadrons
Gallois, OB Franz, Freiherr von

1 Horse Battery: 6 guns

Light Division
Bubna, FML Ferdinand, Graf

Brigade
Zechmeister von Rheinau, GM Theophil

Grenz infantry: 1 battalion

Jaegers: 1 battalion

Hussar Regiment Furst zu Liechtenstein Nr. 7: 6 squadrons

Zichy, OB Ferdinand, Graf von
1 – 6pdr Horse Battery: 6 guns

Brigade
Weiland, OB Georg, Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Erzherzog Rainer-Josef Nr. 11: 1 battalion
Leiningen von Westerburg, OB Graf

Landwehr infantry: 1 battalion

Hussar Regiment Graf Blankenstein Nr. 6: 6 squadrons
Weiland, OB Georg, Freiherr von

1 – 3pdr Foot Battery: 6 guns

Brigade
Neipperg, GM Adam, Graf

Jaegers: 1 battalion

Hussar Regiment Kaiser Franz Nr. 1: 6 squadrons
Junger, OB von

1 – 6pdr Horse Battery: 6 guns

Austrian II Corps

17 battalions, 10 squadrons and 7 batteries

Merveldt, GK Maximilian-Friedrich, [Reichsgraf] Freiherr von

Light Division
Lederer, FML Ignatz

Brigade
Sorenberg, GM

Grenz infantry: 1 battalion

Hussar Regiment Freiherr von Kienmayer Nr. 8: 6 squadrons
Lilien, OB Philipp, Freiherr von

Dragoon Regiment Erzherzog Johann-Baptist Nr. 1: 4 squadrons
Stuck, OB Johann von

1 Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Longueville, GM

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Strauch Nr. 24: 2 battalions
Reisenfelds, OB von

Infantry Regiment Graf Bellegarde Nr. 44: 2 battalions
Portner, OB Freiherr von

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Liechtenstein, FML Alois, Prinz zu

Brigade
Ensbruck, GM

Infantry Regiment Graf Kaunitz-Rietberg Nr. 20: 3 battalions
Luxem, OB

Infantry Regiment Wenzel, Graf Colloredo-Waldsee Nr. 56: 3 battalions
Laiml, OB von

6-pdr Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Mecsery, GM Johann-Karl, Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Vogelsang Nr. 47: 3 battalions
Neugebauer, OB Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Heinrich XIII, Prinz zu Reuss-Greitz Nr. 18: 2 battalions
Georgy, OB

Landwehr infantry: 1 battalion

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

II Corps Reserve Artillery

1 – 12pdr Foot Battery: 6 guns

2 – 6pdr Foot Batteries: 12 guns

Austrian III Corps

22 battalions, 13 squadrons and 8 batteries

Gyulai von Maros-Nemeth und Nadaska, FZM Ignatz

Light Division
Folliot de Crenneville, FML Karl, Graf

Brigade
Hacht, GM

Grenz infantry: 2 battalions

Chevauleger Regiment Graf Klenau Nr. 5: 7 squadrons
Kopp, OB Johann von

Chevauleger Regiment Furst Rosenberg-Orsini Nr. 6: 6 squadrons
Latuillerie, OB Carl, Chevalier

1 Horse Battery: 6 guns

Line Division
Murray de Melgum, FML Albrecht-Josef, Graf

Brigade
Lamezan-Salins, GM

Infantry Regiment Ferdinand, Kurfurst von Wurzburg Nr. 7: 3 battalions
Demontant, OB

Infantry Regiment Erzherzog Ludwig-Josef Nr. 8: 3 battalions
Sagburg von Helbersdorf, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Weigl von Lowenwarth, GM Josef

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Mariassy de Markus et Bastis-Falva Nr. 37: 2 battalions
Gebhardt, OB von

Infantry Regiment Graf Ignatz Gyulai von Maros-Nemeth und Nadaska Nr. 60: 2 battalions
Trenck, OB Freiherr von der

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Hessen-Homburg, FML Philipp, Prinz von

Brigade
Csollich, GM Markus, Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Kottulinsky Nr. 41: 3 battalions
Diemar, OB Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Kaiser Franz  Nr. 1: 2 battalions
Hohenlohe-Langenburg, OB Furst zu

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Grimmer, GM

Infantry Regiment Graf Kollowrat-Krakowski Nr. 36: 2 battalions
Rasquin, OB von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Fröhlich Nr. 28: 3 battalions
Hauger, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

III Corps Reserve Artillery

1 – 12pdr Foot Battery: 6 guns

2 – 6pdr Foot Batteries: 12 guns

Austrian Reserve Corps

20 battalions and 5 batteries

Hessen-Homburg, GdK Friedrich-Josef, Erbprinz von

Line Division

Weissenwolf, FML Nikolaus, Graf von

Brigade
Koller, GM Franz, Freiherr von

Grenadier Battalion Czarnotzky

Grenadier Battalion Obermeyer [Nrs. 30/41/58]

Grenadier Battalion Berger [Nrs.15/28/47]

Grenadier Battalion Oklopsia [Nrs.17/81/21]

6-pdr Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Furstenwahter, GM

Grenadier Battalion Habinay [Nrs. 32/39]

Grenadier Battalion Portner [Nrs. 9/24/44]

Grenadier Battalion Fischer [Nrs.11/25/54]

Grenadier Battalion Ruber

6-pdr Foot Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Bianchi, FML Vincenz, Freiherr von

Brigade
Hessen-Homburg, GM Philipp, Prinz zu

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Hiller Nr. 2: 2 battalions
Torri, OB von

Infantry Regiment Graf von Colloredo-Mannsfeld Nr.  33: 2 battalions
Retsey von Retsee, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Haugwitz, GM Eugen, Graf von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Simbischen Nr. 48: 2 battalions
Seethal, OB von

Infantry Regiment Philipp, Prinz zu Hessen-Homburg Nr. 19: 2 battalions
Sutterheim, OB Freiherr von

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Quallenberg, GM von

Infantry Regiment Furst Esterhazy de Galantha Nr. 32: 2 battalions
Papp de Vizakna, OB

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Davidovich Nr. 34: 2 battalions
Gabelkoven, OB Freiherr von

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Austrian Cuirassier Corps

28 squadrons

Nostitz-Reineck, FML Johann-Nepomuk, Graf von

1st Cuirassier Division
Klebersberg, GM Graf von

Brigade
Rothkirch, GM Leonhard, Freiherr von

Cuirassier Regiment Erzherzog Franz-Josef d’Este Nr. 2: 4 squadrons
Schaffer, OB Carl von

Cuirassier Regiment Erzherzog Ferdinand Nr. 4: 4 squadrons
Taxis, OB Paul, Freiherr von

Brigade
Auersperg, GM von

Cuirassier Regiment Friedrich-Anton, Furst zu Hohenzollern-Hechingen Nr. 8: 6 squadrons
Veigl, OB Valentin

Cuirassier Regiment Marquis Sommariva Nr. 5: 6 squadrons
Seymann, OB Franz von

2nd Cuirassier Division
Civalart, FML Karl, Graf

Brigade
Kuttalek von Ehrengreif, GM Ferdinand

Cuirassier Regiment Friedrich-August-Albert, Prinz von Sachsen Nr. 3: 4 squadrons
Bayerwerk, OB Heinrich, Freiherr von

Cuirassier Regiment Karl-Eugen, Prinz zu Lothringen Nr. 7: 4 squadrons
Hessen-Homberg, OB Ferdinand, Prinz zu

Russian-Prussian Army Reserve

(Russian III Corps, Cuirassier/Guard Cavalry Corps, Reserve Artillery; Russian-Prussian V Corps)

46 battalions, 82 squadrons and 21 batteries
Konstantin Pavlovich, Grand-Duke of Russia

Russian III (Grenadier) Corps

[20 battalions and 3 batteries]
Raevski, GL Nikolai Nikolaievich

1st Grenadier Division
Pisarev, GM Aleksandr Aleksandrovich

Brigade
Kniasnin, GM Boris Yakovlevich

Count Arakcheyev and Ekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiments: 4 battalions

Brigade
Sulima, GM

St. Petersburg and Tauride Grenadier Regiments: 2 battalions

Brigade
Yemelianov, Colonel Nikolai Filipovich

Pernau and Kexholm Grenadier Regiments: 4 battalions

2nd Grenadier Division
Choglokov, GM Pavel Nikolaievich

Brigade
Levin, GM

Kiev and Moscow Grenadier Regiments: 4 battalions

Brigade
Damas, GM Maxim Ivanovich

Astrakhan and Fangoria Grenadier Regiments: 2 battalions

Brigade
Hesse, GM Vladimir Antonovich

Siberia and Little Russia Grenadier Regiments: 4 battalions

III Corps Reserve Artillery

2 – 12pdr Foot Batteries

1 – 6pdr Foot Battery

Russian-Prussian V (Guard) Corps

26 battalions and 4 batteries
Yermolov, GL Alexei Petrovich

1st Russian Guard Division

Rosen, GM Baron

Brigade
Potemkin, GM Yakov Alexeievich, Prince

Preobrazhenski Lifeguard Infantry Regiment: 3 battalions

Semenovski Lifeguard Infantry Regiment: 3 battalions

Brigade
Bistrom, GM

Ismailovski Lifeguard Infantry Regiment: 2 battalions

Lifeguard Jaeger Regiment: 2 battalions

2nd Russian Guard Division
Udom I, GM Ivan Fedorovich

Brigade
Kryzhanovski, GM Maxim Konstantinovich

Lithuania Lifeguard Infantry Regiment: 2 battalions

Lifeguard Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions

Brigade
Scheltuchin II, GM

Finland Lifeguard Jaeger Regiment: 2 battalions

Pavlovski Lifeguard Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions

Russian Guard Reserve Artillery

1 – 12pdr Foot Battery

2 – 6pdr Foot Batteries

Prussian Royal Guard
Alvensleben, OBL Johann-Friedrich-Karl-Gebhard von

Infantry Brigade

Guard Jaegers: 1 battalion

Infantry Regiment Garde Nr. 1: 4 battalions

Infantry Regiment Garde Nr. 2: 4 battalions

1 Foot Battery

Russian Cuirassier/Guard Cavalry Corps

82 squadrons and 3 batteries
Gollitzin V, GL Prince

1st Cuirassier Division
Depreradovich, GL Nikolai Ivanovich

Russian Guard Cavalry Brigade
Arseniev, GM

Chevalier Guard and Garde du Corps Regiments: 12 squadrons

Brigade

Lifeguard and Her Majesty’s Cuirassier Regiments: 8 squadrons

Prussian Guard Cavalry Brigade
La Roche-Aymon, OBL Karl-Anton-Stephan, Marquis de

Regiment Garde du Corps: 4 squadrons

Guard Light Cavalry Regiment: 4 squadrons

Guard Horse Battery Willmann

2nd Cuirassier Division
Kretov, GL

Brigade
Karatiev, GM

Astrakhan and Ekaterinoslav Cuirassier Regiments: 8 squadrons

Brigade
Leontiev, GM

Glukov and Pskov Cuirassier Regiments: 8 squadrons

3rd Cuirassier Division
Duka, GL Ilia Mikhailovich

Brigade
Gudovich, GM Andrei Ivanovich

Military Order and Little Russia Cuirassier Regiments: 8 squadrons

Brigade
Levashov, GM

Novgorod and Starodub Cuirassier Regiments: 8 squadrons

Guard Light Cavalry Division
Shevich, GL

Brigade
Chalikov, GM

Lifeguard Dragoon and Lifeguard Uhlan Regiments: 12 squadrons

Brigade

Lifeguard Hussar Regiment: 6 squadrons

Lifeguard Cossack Regiment: 4 squadrons

Black Sea Cossacks

Cuirassier Corps Reserve Artillery

1 Guard Horse Batteries

1 Horse Battery

Russian Reserve Artillery

132 guns in 11 batteries
Suchozanet, GL Ivan

6 – 12pdr Foot Batteries

5 – Horse Batteries

 

 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2004

 

Military Index | Battles Index ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]