Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns


 

Allied Order-of-Battle at Leipzig: 16-18 October 1813
The Allied Army of Bohemia: the Southern Wing

By Stephen Millar

(Austrian I and IV Corps; Corps-Group Wittgenstein; Russian Cossack Corps)

129 ½ battalions, 91 squadrons + Cossacks and 36 batteries
Barclay de Tolly, GI Mikhail Bogdanovich, Count

Austrian I Corps

23 battalions, 10 squadrons and 8 batteries
Colloredo-Mannsfeld, FML Hieronymus, Graf von

Light Division
Hardegg, FML Ignatz, Graf von

Brigade
Raigencourt, GM

Grenz infantry: 2 battalions

Dragoon Regiment Graf Reisch Nr. 12: 4 squadrons
Hardegg, OB Heinrich, Graf von

Hussar Regiment Friedrich-Josef, Erbprinz zu Hessen-Homburg Nr. 4: 6 squadrons
Spiegel, OB Raban, Freiherr von

1 Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Wimpffen, FML Max, Freiherr von

Brigade
Giffing, GM von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr Froon von Kirchrath Nr. 54: 3 battalions
Taizon, OB Chevalier von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr de Vaux Nr. 25: 3 battalions
Feuchtersleben, OB Freiherr von

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Chervenka, GM

Infantry Regiment Graf Argenteau Nr. 35: 2 battalions
Giessen von Giessenburg, OB

Infantry Regiment Graf Erbach-Schonburg Nr. 42: 2 battalions

Schober, OB Freiherr von

Landwehr infantry: 1 battalion

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Greth, FML

Brigade
Mumb von Muhlheim, GM Franz

Infantry Regiment Furst Czartorisky-Sangusco Nr. 9: 2 battalions
Kolb von Frankenfeld, OB

Infantry Regiment Furst de Ligne Nr. 30: 3 battalions
Mumthe von Heldenfels, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Quasdanovich, GM Karl von

Infantry Regiment Graf Albrecht Gyulai von Maros-Nemeth und Nadaska Nr. 21: 2 battalions
Muller von Hohenthal, OB

Infantry Regiment Heinrich XV, Prinz zu Reuss-Plauen Nr. 17: 3 battalions
Soldner von Soldenhofen, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

I Corps Reserve Artillery

1 – 12pdr Foot Battery: 6 guns

2 – 6pdr Foot Batteries: 12 guns

Austrian IV Corps

24 battalions, 30 squadrons and 56 guns in 7 batteries
Klenau, GdK Johann, Freiherr von Janowitz, Graf von

Light Division
Mohr, FML Johann, Freiherr von

Brigade
Paumgartten, GM Johann von

Grenz Infantry Regiment 1 Walachisch Nr. 16: 1 battalion

Grenz Infantry Regiment Walachisch-Illyier Nr. 13: 2 battalions

Hussar Regiment Josef-Anton, Erzherzog Palatin von Ungarn Nr. 12: 6 squadrons
Illesy, OB Alexander von

Hussar Regiment Erzherzog Ferdinand-Karl d’Este Nr. 3: 6 squadrons
Gosztonyi, OB Josef von

Chevauleger Regiment Friedrich-Xavier, Prinz zu Hohenzollern-Hechingen Nr. 2: 6 squadrons
Loderer, OB Mattias

2 – 6pdr Horse Batteries: 10 guns

Line Division
Hohenlohe-Bartenstein, FML Ludwig, Furst zu

Brigade
Schaffer, GM von

Infantry Regiment Josef, Graf Colloredo-Waldsee Nr. 57: 2 battalions
Kraus, OB

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Zach Nr. 15: 3 battalions
Sommer von Sommerfeld, OB

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Splenyi von Mihaldy, GM Freiherr

Infantry Regiment  Ferdinand-Friedrich-August, Herzog von Wüttemberg Nr. 40: 3 battalions
Vauthier, OB Chevalier von

Infantry Regiment von Lindenau Nr. 29: 3 battalions
Nennel, OB von

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Line Division
Mayer, FML Josef

Brigade
Abele, GM Freiherr von

Infantry Regiment Alois, Prinz zu Liechtenstein Nr. 12: 3 battalions
Lass, OB

Infantry Regiment Friedrich-Josias, Prinz zu Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld Nr. 22: 3 battalions
Odelga, OB Chevalier

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Brigade
Best, GM de

Infantry Regiment Erzherzog Karl-Ludwig Nr. 3: 2 battalions
Salis-Zizers, OB Graf von

Infantry Regiment Freiherr von Kerpen Nr. 49: 2 battalions
O’Brien, OB Freiherr

1 Foot Battery: 8 guns

Cavalry Brigade
Desfours, GM Franz, Graf

Cuirassier Regiment Kaiser Franz Nr. 1: 6 squadrons
Wibbeking, OB Carl von

Chevauleger Regiment Graf O’Reilly Nr. 3: 6 squadrons
Auersperg, OB Johann-Heinrich, Graf von

IV Corps Reserve Artillery

1 – 12pdr Foot Battery

1 – 3pdr Foot Battery

Russian Cossack Corps

Platov, GL Matvei Ivanovich, Count

Brigade

Bergmann, Lt-Colonel

4 Cossack Regiments

Brigade

5 Cossack Regiments

Corps-Group Wittgenstein

(Prussian II Corps; Russian I, II and Pahlen’s Cavalry Corps)

82 ½ battalions, 51 squadrons and 21 batteries
Wittgenstein, GC Ludwig-Adolf-Peter [Petr Christianovich], Graf von

Russian I Corps

21 battalions and 3 batteries
Gorchakov, GL Andrei Ivanovich, Prince

5th Infantry Division
Mezentov, GM Vladimir Petrovich

Brigade

Jaeger Regiments Nr. 23 and Nr. 24: 4 battalions

Brigade
Vlastov, GM

Sewski and Kaluga Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

Brigade
Lukov, GM

Perm and Mogilev Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna Infantry: 1 battalion

14th Infantry Division
Helfreich, GM Bogdan Borisovich

Brigade
Winstof, GM

Jaeger Regiment Nr. 25 and Nr. 26: 4 battalions

Brigade

Tenginsk and Estland Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

I Corps Reserve Artillery

1 –  12pdr Foot Battery

2 –  6pdr Foot Batteries

Russian II Corps

24 battalions and 5 batteries
Wurttemburg, GL Eugene Prinz von

3rd Infantry Division
Schachkovskoi, GM Ivan

Brigade

Jaeger Regiments Nr. 20 and Nr. 21: 4  battalions

Brigade

Murmansk and Revel Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

Brigade

Chernihov and Selenguinsk Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

4th Infantry Division
Pyshnitzki, GM Dmitri

Brigade
Reibnitz, Colonel Karl Pavlovich

Jaeger Regiment Nr. 4: 2 battalions

Kremenchug and Minsk Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

Brigade
Fedorov, Colonel Aleksandr

Jaeger Regiment Nr. 34: 2 battalions

Tobolsk and Volynsk Infantry Regiments: 4 battalions

II Corps Reserve Artillery

2 – 12pdr Foot Batteries

1 – 6pdr Foot Battery

2 Horse Batteries

Prussian II Corps

37 ½ battalions, 29 squadrons and 13 batteries
Kleist, GL Friedrich-Heinrich von

9th Brigade
Klux, GM Joseph-Friedrich-Karl von

West Prussian Infantry Regiment Nr. 1: 3 battalions

Reserve Infantry Regiment Nr. 6: 3 battalions

Silesian Landwehr Infantry Regiment Nr. 7: 2 battalions

Schutzen: 2 companies

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment Nr. 1: 1 squadron

1 – 6pdr Foot Battery

10th Brigade
Pirch I, GM Georg von

West Prussian Infantry Regiment Nr. 2: 3 battalions

Reserve Infantry Regiment Nr. 7: 3 battalions

Silesian Landwehr Infantry Regiment Nr. 9: 4 battalions

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment: 2 squadrons

1 – 6pdr Foot Battery

11th Brigade
Ziethen, GM Hans-Ernst-Karl von

Silesian Schutzen: ½ battalion

Silesian Infantry Regiment Nr. 1: 3 battalions

Reserve Infantry Regiment Nr. 10: 3 battalions

Silesian Landwehr Infantry Regiment Nr. 8: 4 battalions

Neumark Dragoon Regiment: 4 squadrons

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment Nr. 1: 1 squadron

1 – 6pdr Foot Battery

12th Brigade
Prussen, GM August-Friedrich-Wilhelm-Heinrich, Prinz von

Silesian Infantry Regiment Nr. 2: 3 battalions

Reserve Infantry Regiment Nr. 11: 3 battalions

Silesian Landwehr Infantry Regiment Nr. 10: 2 battalions

Silesian Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment Nr. 1: 1 squadron

1 –  6pdr Foot Battery

Cavalry Reserve
Roder, GM Friedrich-Erhard-Leopold von

Brigade
Wrangel, GM August-Friedrich-Ludwig, Freiherr von

East Prussian Cuirassier Regiment

Silesian Cuirassier Regiment

Brandenburg Cuirassier Regiment

Brigade
Mutius, OB Johann-Karl-Jakob von

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment Nr.7

Silesian Landwehr Cavalry Regiment Nr. 8

2 Horse Batteries

II Corps Reserve Artillery
Braun, OB Karl-Johann-Ludwig

2 – 12pdr Foot Batteries

3 – 6pdr Foot Batteries

1 – 6pdr Horse Battery

1 Howitzer Battery

Russian Cavalry Corps

22 squadrons + Cossacks
Pahlen, GL Petr Petrovich, Count von der

Brigade
Ridinger, GM Alexandr Karlovich

Grodno Hussar Regiment

Soumy Hussar Regiment

Brigade
Lisanevich, GM Grigorii Ivanovich

Loubny Hussar Regiment: 4 squadrons

Chuguiev Uhlan Regiment: 6 squadrons

Brigade
Illowaiski-XII, GM

3 Cossack Regiments

1 Tartar Regiment

 

 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2004

 

Military Index | Battles Index ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]