Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns

 


The Battle of Borodino: Order of Battle of the Allied Army

By Alexander Mikaberidze and Eman Vovsi

 

 

(K=killed; W=wounded; MW=mortally wounded; C=captured)

Commander-in-Chief

Emperor Napoleon I of the French

La Maison de l’Empereur

La Maison Civile

Grand Marshal of the Palace Geraud-Christophe-Michel Duroc
Grand Master of Horse Armand-Augustin-Louis Caulaincourt
Chamberlain Comte de Turenne

Mamluks Routam Raza and Saint Denis

Prefect of the Palace L.F.J. Bausset

Les Maréchaux des Logis

Comte de Philippe-Paul Ségur
Baron de Canouville, chef d’escadrons of the 16th Chasseurs

The Cabinet:

Topographic Service: Louis Albert Bacler d’Albe
Secretaries: Baron Fain, Baron Meneval, Baron Mounier, Colonel Deponthon
Interpreters: Wonzowitch, Tillet de Mautort, Belabre and Lelorge d’Iderville.
Medical Service: Baron Yvan, Lerminier, Jouan, Rouyer.

La Maison Militaire

Aides-de-camp to the Emperor:

Rapp, Lauriston, Longuerne (petit aides de camp to Lauriston), Hammer de Claribooke (petit aides de camp to Lauriston), Lebrun, Mouton, Durosnel, de Narbonne, Comte de Pac, Prince Sanguzko.

Ordinance Officers:

Baron Gourgaud, Comte de Montesquiou-Fezensac, Duc de Montmorency, Comte de Montaigu, Baron Christin, Clement de Teintegnies, Baron Desaix, de Caraman, Comte Moreton de Chabrilland, Baron de Mortemart de Rochechouart, Baron Athalin, d’Hautpoul, Galz de Malvirade, Prince d’Arenberg.

Le Petit Quartier Impérial: Auguste de Caulaincourt (K) and Sokolnicki (head of military intelligence).
Army Commandant: Darriule

L’État-Major Général: Alexander de Berthier

Aides-de-camp:

Colonel of Engineers Baron Lejeune, Colonel Baron Flahaut, Adjudant Commandant Baron Pernet, Chef d'escadron Baron de Fesenzac, Chef d'escadron D'Astorg, Chef d'escadron Bongars, Capitaine Baron de Montesquiou, Capitaine Baron Noailles, Capitaine Baron Lecouteulx.

Generals assigned: Bailly de Monthion (chief of staff of the personal staff of the maréchal Berthier’s), Guilleminot (acted as chief of staff of the 4th Corps).

Baggage Master to the Chief of Staff: Capitaine Rieggert

Artillery: Comte de Lariboisière

L’État-Major of Artillery: Chef d’état-major Général de brigade Lallemand

Assistant Chief of staff: Colonel Marion
Director of Grand Park: Colonel Neigre
Bridging Train: Général de division Elbe (detached at Orsha)
Chief of Staff: Colonel Chapelle
Park Director: Chef de bataillon Zabern

Commander of 1st Train: Chef de bataillon Peyerimhoff
Commander of 2nd Train: Chef de bataillon Cahpuis
Commander of 3rd Train: Chef de bataillon Larue

L’État-Major of Engineers: Général Chasseloup-Laubat

Chief of Staff: Colonel Liedot
Engineering Park Director: Colonel Montfort
Assistant Director: Chef de bataillon Nempde
Topographic Service: Général de division Comte Sanson

Gendarmerie: Grand Prévôt Lauer.

General Administration: Comte Mathieu Dumas

Medical Service: Baron Desgenettes

Chief Surgeon Baron Larrey
Physician Chardel
Surgeon major Saulnier
Surgeon major Demarbaix
Pharmacist major Ruchet
Inspector of Reviews: Baron Viénot-Vaublanc.

Troops Assigned to the L’État-Major Général

Campagne d’élite de gendarmerie
2nd ( Baden) Line (1 batt.)
28th Chasseurs a Cheval (2 squadrons)
Saxon Chevau-Legers of Prince Albert (1 squadron)

Imperial Guard

Total of 19,000 men and 109 guns.

Young Guard: Marechal de l'Empire Eduard Adolph Mortier

A brigade of Delaborde’s division: Berthezene

4th Voltigeurs (2 batt): Colonel-Major baron Thomas-Patrice Nagle
4th Tirailleurs (2 batt): Colonel-Major Simon Robert
5th Voltigeurs (2 batt): Colonel-Major Joseph-Victorien Sicard.

2nd Guard Division: Général de division Roguet

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Lanabere (K)

1st Guard Tirailleur Regiment: Colonel Lenuart (2 Batts)
1st Guard Voltiguer Regiment: Colonel Mallet (2 Batts)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Boyledieu

Fusilier Chasseur Regiment: Colonel Vrenier (2 Batts)
Fusilier Grenadier Regiment: Colonel Bodlen (2 Batts)

Artillery: Colonel Villeneuve

3rd Foot Artillery of the Young Guard (8 guns)
2nd Company of the Guard Artillery Train Battalion

Vistula Legion: Général de division Claparede

Deputy chief: Général de brigade Baron Gregory Joseph Chlopicki.
Chief of Staff: Colonel Briatt

1st Vistula Regiment: Colonel Konsinovski (2 batts. with 2 guns)
2nd Vistula Regiment: Colonel Malchevski (2 batts. with 2 guns)
3rd Vistula Regiment: Colonel Fondzelski (2 batts. with 2 guns)
Artillery: Captain Fradiel

13th Company of the 8th Foot Artillery (6 guns)

Reserve Artillery: Général de division Nourry

3rd Foot Artillery of the Old Guard  (8 guns)
Det. of the 1st Guard Artillery Train Battalion
5th and 7th Foot Batteries of the Prussian Artillery Brigade (without guns)

Old Guard: Marechal de l'Empire Francois Joseph Lefebvre

3rd Guard Division: Général de division Curial

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Boyer

1st Chasseur a Pied: Général de brigade Baron Gro (2 batt.)         
2nd Chasseur a Pied: Colonel Baron Rozet (2 batt.)

Artillery: Chef de battailon Cotten

1st Foot Artillery the Old Guard (8 guns)
2nd Foot Artillery of the Young Guard (8 guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Michel

1st Grenadier a Pied: Colonel Lored de Legras  (2 batt.)     
2nd Grenadier a Pied: Colonel Baron Harle  (2 batt.)
3rd Grenadier a Pied: Général de brigade Tindal (2 batt.)

Artillery: Major Boulart

2nd Foot Artillery of the Old Guard (8 guns)
1st Foot Artillery of the Young Guard (8 guns)
4th Company of the 2nd Guard Artillery Train Battalion
Det. of the 1st Guard Artillery Train Battalion
Dets. Of the 4th and 7th Artillery Train Batts.

Guard Cavalry: Marechal de l’Empire Jean Baptiste Bessieres

Guard Cavalry Division: Général de division Walther

1st Brigade: Général de division Charles Lefevbre-Desnouettes

Guard Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Général de division Guyot (5 squadrons)
Mamluks: Ched d’escadron Karmann (1 company)

2nd Brigade: Général de division St. Sulpice

Empress Guard Dragoon Regiment: Colonel Letort (5 squadrons)

3rd Brigade: Général de division Walther

Grenadier a Cheval Regiment: Général de brigade Lepic (5 squadrons)

4th Brigade: Général de brigade Krasinski

1st Chevauleger lancier de la Garde Regiment (Polish): Colonel Dotancourt (4 squadrons)

5th Brigade: Général de brigade Colbert

2nd Chevauleger lancier de la Garde Regiment (Dutch): Colonel Dubya de Ferrier (4 squadrons)

6th Brigade: Général de division Duronel

Gendarmerie d'Elite: Colonel Henri (2 squadrons)

Artillery: Chef d’escadron Dubuar-Maren

1st Horse Artillery of the Old Guard (6 guns)
2nd Horse Artillery of the Old Guard (6 guns)
Det. of the 2nd Guard Artillery Train Battalion
Det. of the 7th Artillery Train Battalion.

Guard Artillery Reserve: Général de division Jean Barthelemy Sorbier

Foot Artillery: Colonel Antoine Druot

4th Company of the Old Guard (8 guns)
5th Company of the Old Guard (8 guns)
6th Company of the Old Guard (9 guns)
Det. of the 1st Guard Artillery Train Battalion
Det. of the 2nd Guard Artillery Train Battalion

Horse Artillery: Général de brigade Devot de St. Maurice.

3rd Company of the Old Guard ( 6 guns)
4th Company of the Old Guard (6 guns)

Guard Engineer Park: Général de brigade Kirgener

Sapper Company of the Old Guard

Det. of Guard Marines

6th Company of the Guard Marines
7th Company of the Guard Marines

I Corps

Total of ~35-37,000 men and 156 guns.

Commander-in-Chief:  Marechal de l’Empire Louis Nicolas Davout (W)

L’État-Major: Général de brigade Jean Louis Romeuf (MW)

Officers of the suite:

Général Jean Charles Musquinet de Beapré
Général de brigade Louis Francois Saunier, head of the Gendarmerie
Adjutant-commandant Pariset
Captain Lacger

Aide de camps:

Colonel Kobilinski, Major Brosset, Chef d’escadron de Castres, Chef d’escadron Hervo, Captains de Beaumont, de Fayet, Laloy, Thomas, Tartarat and Chauvin, Lieutenant Despréaux and de Castries.

Artillery Commander: Général de division Pernetty

Deputy Artillery Commander Général Baltus de Pouilly
Grand Park: Colonel Marie Joseph August Saint Vincent
Artillery Reserve: Colonel David Isaie Bode (W)
Artillery Park: Général Jean Pierre Jouffroy

Engineers: Général Haxo

Chief of Staff Prevost de Vernois
Deputy Chief Chef de bataillon Emy

1st Division: Général de division Morand

L’État-Major: Général de brigade Jean Francois Delort de Gléon
Général Jean Pierre Lanabère, commandant de fusiliers-chasseurs (MW)
Aides-de-camp: Morand, Parguez, Despans de Cubières and Fourier d’Hincourt

1st Brigade: Général de brigade d'Alton

13th Légère: Colonel d’Argence (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Gratien

17th Line: Colonel Vasserot (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Bonnamy (W, C)

30th Line: Colonel Buquet (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

Artillery: Captain Beroville[1]

1st company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
7th company of the 1st Horse Artillery (6 guns)
1st and 2nd companies of 1st Principal Train Battalion

Auxilliary: Chef de bataillon Girarden.

6th Company of the 3rd Sapper Battalion
1st Company of the 12th Battalion of Military Equipage.

2nd Division: Général de division Friant

L’État-Major: Adjudant-Commandant Galichet
Aides-de-camp: Comte de Marquessac and Fongy

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Dufour (W)[2]

15th Légère: Major Brice[3] (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade van Dedem de Gelder

33rd Line: Colonel Pouchelon (W) (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Groisne[4]

48th Line: Colonel Groisne (5 batt. and 4 light guns)
2nd and 3rd battalions of the Joseph Napoleon (Spanish) Regiment: Colonel de Tchudy (2 batt.)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Cabrie

2nd company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
5th company of the 3rd Horse Artillery (6 guns)
4th and 6th companies of the 9th Train (bis) Battalion.

Auxilliary      

5th company of the 5th Sapper Battalion
4th Company of the 12th Battalion of Military Equipage.   

3rd Division: Général de division Gérard

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Leclerc des Essarts

7th Légère: Colonel Rome (W) (5 batt. and 4 light guns)  

2nd Brigade: Colonel Henri-Aloyse-Ignace Baudinot[5]

12th Line: Major Nicolle (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Etiene Maurice Gérard[6]

21st Line: Colonel Francois Marie Cyprien Teullé (W) (5 batt. and 4 light guns)
127th Line (2 batt. and 2 light guns) and 1st Mecklenburg Battalion served as escort of parks of the I Corps and did not participate in battle.

Artillery: Colonel Christophe Pelgrin

3rd company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
4th company of the 3rd Horse Artillery (6 guns)
7th and 4th companies of the 1st Principal Train Battalion
1st and 4th companies of the 1st Train Battalion

Auxilliary

9th company of the 5th Sapper Battalion
1st and 3rd Companies of the 12th Battalion of Military Equipage.

4th Division: Général de division Dessaix (W)

L’État-Major: Adjutant-Commandant Jacques Joseph Couture

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Friederichs

85th Line: Colonel Piat  (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Leguay

108th Line: Colonel Achard (W) (5 batt. and 4 light guns)
2nd Battalion of Hesse- Darmstadt “Leib” Regiment (served as escort of parks of the I Corps and did not participate in battle)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Thevenot

9th company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
2nd company of the 5th Horse Artillery (6 guns)
3rd and 6th companies of the 1st Train Battalion

Auxilliary

3rd company of the 2nd Sapper Battalion
4th Company of the 12th Battalion of Military Equipage.

5th Division: Général de division Compans (W)

L’État-Major: Colonel Simmer (W)

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Duppelin

25th Line: Colonel Dunesme (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Teste (W)

57th Line: Colonel Charrière (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Guyardet

61st Line: Colonel Bouge (5 batt. and 4 light guns)

4th Brigade: Général de brigade Lonchan                 

111th Line: Colonel Juillet (5 batt. and 4 light guns)[7]

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Klie

2nd company of the 6th Horse Artillery (6 guns)
16th company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
2nd and 4th companies of the 9th Principal Train Battalion

Auxilliary

5th company of the 3rd Sapper Battalion
3rd and 5th companies of the 12th Military Equipage Battalion

Artillery Reserve

3rd company of the 1st Foot Artillery (8 guns)
17th company of the 1st Foot Artillery (8 guns)
6th company of the 7th Foot Artillery (8 guns)

Artillery Park:

1st, 5th and 6th companies of the 1st Train Battalion

Engineer Park: Chef de bataillon Proust

8th company of the 5th Sapper Battalion
5 companies of the 9th Train
5 companies of the 12th Battalion of Military Equipage.

Light Cavalry: Général de brigade Girardin[8] – attached to the 1st Cavalry Corps

1st Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Girardin d’Ermenonville (624 men)

2nd Chasseurs: Colonel Mathis (4 squadrons)
Polish 9th Uhlans: Colonel Pzyshikhovski (4 squadrons)

2nd Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Bordessoulle (454 men)

1st Chasseurs: Colonel Méda. (4 squadrons)
3rd Chasseurs: Chef d’escadron Dejean (4 squadrons)

III Corps

Total of ~12,000-15,000 men and 75 guns.

Commander-in-Chief: Marechal de l'Empire Michel Ney

L’État-Major: Général de brigade Gouré     
Aides-de-camp: Bresson de Valmabelle, Laboissière, Saint-Charles, Comte de Bourgoing, d’Albignac, Marchant-Billet, Macors.
Artillery: Général de division Louis Francois Foucher du Careil
Deputy Commander Général Georges-Alexandre Martuschewitz.
Artillery Park: Colonel Francois Louis Mengin

10th Division: Général de division Ledru

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major Delaage.

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Gengoult

24th Légère: Colonel de Julienne de Bellair (2 batt.)
1st Portuguese Line: Colonel Freire-Pégo  (1 batt.)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Marion (K)

46th Line: Colonel Jean Louis Brue (4batt.)

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Bruny

72nd Line: Colonel Lafitte     (4 batt.)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Ragmey

12th company of the 5th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
5th company of the 6th Horse Artillery (6 guns)

Auxilliary

1st and 2nd companies of the 6th Principal Train Battalion
7th Company of the 3rd Sapper Battalion

11th Division: Général de division Razout

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major Montbrun (K)

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Compere (K)

2nd Portugese Line: Major Xavier (1 batt.)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Joubert

18th Line: Colonel Pelleport (4 batt.)
4th Line: Colonel Massy (K) (4 batt.)

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade d'Henin

93rd Line: Colonel Bauduin (W) (4 batt)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Bernard

18th company of the 5th Foot Artillery (8 guns)
6th company of the 5th Horse Artillery (6 guns)

Auxilliary

1st and 3rd companies of the 6th Principal Train Battalion
9th Company of the 3rd Sapper Battalion

25th ( Wurttemberg ) Division: Général de division Marchand[9]

Temporary Wurttemberg Infantry Regiment: Major General Ernst von Hügel and Colonel Schtockmeyer (3 batt.)                    

Artillery: Oberstleutnant von Brandt

1st Wurttemberg Foot Artillery (6 guns)
2nd Wurttemberg Foot Artillery (6 guns)
1st Wurttemberg Horse Artillery (4 guns)

Light Cavalry

9th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Mourier (767 men)

11th (Dutch) Hussars: Colonel de Collaert (4 squadrons)
6th Chevau-Légers Lancers: Chef d’escadrons Jacob[10] (3 squadrons)
4th Wurttemberg Chasseurs of the King: von Munchigen (4 squadrons)

14th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Beurmann (1136 men)

4th Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Boulnois.[11] (4 squadrons)
28th Chasseurs a Cheval: Major de Quinto d’Avogrado.[12]
1st Wurttemberg Chevau-Légers: Colonel von Falkenschtein: (4 squadrons)
2nd Wurttemberg Chevau-Légers: Colonel von Normann-Erenfels (4 squadrons)
2nd Wurttemberg Horse Artillery (6 guns)

Reserve Artillery and Parks: Colonel Marie Claude Bernard Verrier

Artillery:

16th company of the 1st Foot Artillery (8 guns)
Wurttemberg Reserve Battery (5 guns)
Wurttemberg Regimental Artillery (12 guns)

Artillery Park:

4th and 5th companies of the 6th Artillery Train Battalion

Engineer Park: Chef de bataillon Campredon

3rd company of the 1st Sapper Battalion
6th Company of Engineer Train
8th Company of the 1st Pontoon Battalion
5th Company of Artillery Artisans

 

IV Corps

Total of ~24,000 men and 88 guns

Commander-in-Chief: Prince Eugene de Beauharnais, Viceroy of Italy

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major General de brigade Armand Charles Guilleminot.[13]
Aides-de-camp: Triaire, Comte de Gisslenga, Delacroix, Bataille, De La Bedoyère, De Sayve, Tascher de la Pagerie, Méjean.
Artillery: Général de division d’Anthouard de Vraincourt
Deputy Chief of Artillery: Général Couin
Chef d’état-major: Chef de bataillon Berthier.
Italian Guard Artillery: Chef de bataillon Clément
Reserve Artillery: Colonel Mongenet
Artillery Park: Colonel Fiereck
Engineers: Général Poitevin.

13th Division: Général de division Delzons

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major Boisserolle-Boisvilliers[14]

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Huard de St. Aubin (K)

8th Légère: Colonel Serrant (2 batt and 2 guns)
84th Line: Colonel Jean-Gaudens-Claude Pégot (4 batt. And 2 guns)
1st Provisional Croat Regiment: Colonel Marko Šljivarić (2 batt.)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Plauzonne (K)[15]

92nd Line: Major Jean Marie Tissot (4 batt. And 2 guns)
106th Line: Colonel Bertrand (W) (4 batt. and 2 guns)

Artillery: Chef de bataillion Demay

9th company of the 2nd Foot Artillery (8 guns)
2nd company of the 4th Horse Artillery (6 guns)
2nd and 3rd companies of the 7th Train Battalion

Auxilliary:

7th company of the 1st Sapper Battalion

14th Division: Général de division Broussier

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Betrand de Sivray

18th Légère: Colonel Louis-Marie Gaussart (2 batt. and 2 guns)
53rd Line: Colonel Pierre Andre Grobon (4 batt. and 2 guns)
1st and 4th Battalions of Joseph Napoleon (Spanish) Regiment: Major Dorey (2 batt.)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Alméras

9th Line: Colonel Vautré (4 batt. and 2 guns)
35th Line: Colonel Penant (4 batt. and 2 guns)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Hermann

7th company of the 2nd Foot Artillery (8 guns)
3rd company of the 4th Horse Artillery (6 guns)
1st and 6th companies of the 7th Train Battalion      

Auxiliary: Captain Maurlincour

2nd company of the 1st Sapper Battalion

Italian Royal Guard: Général de brigade Lechi

Infantry Brigade: Général de brigade Lechi – 6 battalions (2491 men)

Royal Velites: Colonel Moroni (2 batt.)
Guard Infantry Regiment: Général de brigade Lechi (2 batt.)
Guard Conscript Regiment: Colonel Peraldi (2 batt.)

Cavalry Brigade: Général de Brigade Triaire – 6 squadrons and 5 companies (938 men and 1048 horses)

Gardes d’honneur: Captain  Widman[16] (5 coys)
Guard Dragoon Regiment : Colonel Jacquet (2 squadrons)
Queen's Dragoon Regiment: Colonel Narboni (4 squadrons)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Clément

1st Italian Foot Artillery (6 guns)
2nd Italian Foot Artillery (6 guns)
1st Italian Horse Artillery (6 guns)                
1st and 2nd companies of Italian Guard Artillery Train
2nd company of Italian Guard Artisans

Auxiliary

1st company of the 1st Italian Sapper Battalion
Italian Guard Marines

Corps Cavalry : Général de division Ornano

12th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Guyon – 6 squadrons (~800 men)

9th Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel de Bruneteau de Sainte-Suzanne (3 Squadrons)
19th Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Vincent (3 Squadrons)
13th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Villata – 8 squadrons (949 men)
2nd Italian Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Banko (4 Squadrons)
3rd Italian Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Rambourgt (4 Squadrons)

Bavarian Cavalry Division: Major Général von Preysing-Moos

21st Light Cavalry Brigade: Major Général von Seydewitz

3rd Bavarian Chevau-Légers Kron-prinz: Colonel Elbracht (4 squadrons)
6th Bavarian Chevau-Légers Bubenhofen: Colonel von Dietz (4 squadrons)     

22nd Light Cavalry Brigade: Major Général von Preysing-Moos

4th Bavarian Chevau-Légers: Colonel Seyssel (4 squadrons)
5th Bavarian Chevau-Légers: Colonel Gaddum (4 squadrons)         

Artillery Brigade

1st Bavarian Horse Artillery: Captain Wiedemann (6 guns)

Reserve Artillery

5th company of the 2nd Foot Artillery
12th company of the 2nd Foot Artillery
2nd company of 1st Italian Foot Artillery
7th company of 1st Italian Foot Artillery

Auxiliary

5th company and Det. of 7th Train (bis) Battalion
5th and 6th companies and Det. of the 9th Italian Train Battalion
1st Company and detachment of the 2nd and 6th companies of the 9th Battalion of Military Equipage.
1st company of the 2nd Pontoon Battalion
1st and 3rd companies of the 1st Italian Battalion of Military Equipage.

V Corps

Total of ~10,000 men and 50 guns

Commander-in-Chief: Général de division Prince Poniatowski       

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major Général de division Fiszer

16th Division: Général de division Isidor Krasinski

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Krasinski[17]

3rd Polish Line: Colonel Blumer (3 batt. and 2 light guns)
15th Polish Line: Colonel Strishevski (3 batt and 2 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Paszkowski

16th Polish Line: Colonel Prince Constantine Czartorisky (3 batt and 2 light guns)              

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Sowinski

3rd Polish Foot Artillery Company (6 guns)
12th Polish Foot Artillery Company (6 guns)
3rd company of the Polish Artillery Train Battalion

Auxiliary       

1st company of the Polish Sapper Battalion
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company

18th Division: Général de division Charles Kniaziewicz

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Beganski

2nd Polish Line: Colonel Shimanowski (3 batt and 1 light gun)
8th Polish Line: Colonel Kajetan Stuart (3 batt and 2 light guns)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Pototzki

12th Polish Line: Colonel Mathias Wiezbinski (3 batt and 2 light guns)

Artillery: Chef de bataillon Ushinski.

4th Polish Foot Artillery Company (6 guns)
5th Polish Foot Artillery Company (6 guns)
2nd company of the Polish Artillery Train Battalion           

Auxiliary:

A company of Polish Sapper Battalion

Corps Cavalry : Général de division Kaminski

18th Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Joseph Niemojewski

4th Polish Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Dulfus (4 Squadrons)

19th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Tyskiewicz

1st Polish Chasseurs a Cheval: Colonel Constantine Przebendowski (1 squadron)
12th Polish Uhlans: Colonel Joseph Rzyszczewski (4 Squadrons)

20th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Prince Antoine Sulkowski

5th Polish Chasseur a Cheval: Colonel Sigismond Kurnatowski (4 Squadrons)
13th Polish Hussar: Colonel Joseph Tulinski (4 Squadrons)

Reserve Artillery: Colonel Antoine Gurski

2nd Polish Horse Artillery Company (6 guns)
14th Polish Foot Artillery Company (6 guns)
Polish Regimental Artillery (3 guns)           

Auxiliary:

4th and 5th of the Polish Artillery Train Battalion
One company of Polish Pontooniers
Two companies of Polish Sapper Battalion
4 companies of Polish Battalion of Military Equipage.

VIII Corps

Total of ~8,900 men and 30 guns

Commander-in-Chief:  Général de division Andoche Junot  

L’État-Major: Chef d’état-major Colonel Revest
Artillery: Général de division Jacques-Alexandre-Francois Allix de Vaux

23rd Infantry Division: Général de division Jean-Victor Tharreau (MW)

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Damas (K).

3rd (Westphalian) Legere Battalion: Lt. Colonel von Hessberg
2nd (Westphalian) Line: Colonel von Fulgraf (2 batt. and 2 guns)
6th (Westphalian) Line: Colonel Rouel (2 batt. and 2 guns.)

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade von Borstel

2nd (Westphalian) Legere Battalion: Lt. Col. Bödicker
3rd (Westphalian) Line: Colonel Bernard (2 batt. and 2 guns)
7th (Westphalian) Line: Colonel Smallian (3 batt. and 2 guns)

Artillery: Captain Frede

1st Westphalian Foot: Major Fröde (8 guns)
1st Westphalian Artillery Train Company

24th Infantry Division: Général de division von Ochs

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Legras

One battalion of the Grenadiers de la Garde: Major Muldner
One battalion of chasseurs-carabiniers de la Garde: Chef de battailon von Stein
One battalion of Chasseurs de la Garde: Major Picot
1st (Westphalian) Legere Battalion: Major von Raushenplatt

Artillery: Captain Lamaitre

2nd Westphalian Foot: Captain Volmar (8 guns)
Two companies of the 1st Westphalian Guard Horse (4 guns)
3rd Westphalian Train Company.

Cavalry: Général de brigade von Hammerstein

24th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade von Hammerstein

1st Westphalian Hussars: Colonel Ferdinand Baron von Zandt (4 squadrons)
2nd Westphalian Hussars: Colonel von Hessberg (4 squadrons)

Guard Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Wolf

Westphalian Chevau-Legers of the Guard: Colonel Muller (4 squadrons)

Artillery

Two guns of the 1st Westphalian Guard Horse.
Artillery Park: Chef de battailon Schulz
Det. of Westphalian reserve artillery (no guns)
4th Westphalian Train Company
Westphalian sapper company
Det. of Westphalian Artillery Artisan
Det. of Westphalian Military Equipage

Det. of Westphalian gendarmerie.

Cavalry Reserve

Commander of the Cavalry Reserve  Marechal de l'Empire Joachim Murat, King of Naples           

Chief of Staff  Général de division Auguste-Daniel Belliard                                  

1st Reserve Cavalry Reserve

Commander: Général de division Etienne-Marie-Antoine-Champion Nansouty            
Chief of Staff: Colonel Adrien-Martial Thomas de Saint-Henry                 

1st Light Cavalry Division - Général de division Pierre-Joseph Bruyere                     

3rd Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Claude-Charles Jacquinot            

7th Hussar Regiment: Colonel Eulner
9th Chevaux-leger Regiment:  Colonel Gobrecht

4th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Hippolyte-Marie-Guillaume Pire                         

16th Chasseurs a Cheval Regiment: Colonel L'Haillier
8th Hussar Regiment: Colonel du Coetlosquet

15th Light Cavalry Brigade: Général de brigade Joseph Nienwieski,                     

6th Polish Uhlan Regiment: Colonel Lagouski        
8th Polish Uhlan Regiment: Colonel Prince Dominique Radziwill
2nd Combined Prussian Hussar Regiment: Colonel von Ziethen

Artillery                                 

7th Company of the 6th Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)                        

1st Cuirassier Division - Général de division Antoine-Louis St. Germaine                              

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Adrien-Francois Bruno                  

2nd Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Pierre Rolland                           

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Bertrand Bessieres

3rd Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel  D'Audenarde                             

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Mathieu Quenot

9th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Michel-Francois Sestrieres de Murat
1/1st Chevaux-leger Regiment: Chef d'Escadron Dumanoir

Artillery                                 

1/5 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)                     
3/5 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)                     

5th Cuirassier Division -  Général de division Jean-Baptiste-Cyrus-Marie-Adelaide Valence de Timbrune de Thiembronne                             

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Nicolas Reynaud                

6th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Martin                            

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Pierre-Francois-Marie-Auguste Dejean

11th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Pierre-Alexis Duclaux

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade , Armand-Charles-Louis de Lagrange le Lievre

12th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Curnieu

1/5th Chevaux-leger Regiment: Chef d'Escadron Guerin                            

Artillery                                 

4/5 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)
5/5 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)

2nd Reserve Cavalry Reserve

Commander: Général de division Louis-Pierre Montbrun
Chief of Staff: Colonel Francois-Isidore Wathiez                

2nd Light Cavalry Division - Général de division Claude-Pierre Pajol                        

7th Light Brigade: Colonel Desirat[18]

11th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Colonel Desirat (K)
12th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Chef d'Escadron de la Bourdonnaye[19]

8th Light Brigade: Général de brigade Andre Burthe

5th Hussar Regiment: Colonel Meuziau
9th Hussar Regiment: Colonel Maignet

16th Light Brigade: Général de brigade Jacques-Gervais Subervie

3rd Wurttemberg Jager zu Pferd: Colonel Waldburg
1st Prussian Uhlan Regiment: Colonel von Werder
10th Polish Hussar Regiment: Colonel Vuinski

Artillery                                 

1/4 Artillerie a Cheval  (4-6pdrs & 2 How)                   

2nd Cuirassier Division - Général de division Pierre Watier comte de Saint-Alphonse                       

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Louid-Chretien de Beaumont

5th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Jean-Francois Christophe

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Jean-Louis Richter            

8th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Grandjean

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Joseph-Philippe-Marie Dornes                 

10th Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Franck
1/2nd Chevauleger Regiment:  Colonel , Pierre-Marie-Auguste Berruyer

Artillery                                 

1/2 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)
4/2 Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)

4th Cuirassier Division - Général de division Jean-Marie-Antoine Defrance                         

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Louis-Claude Chouard                   

1st Carabinier Regiment: Colonel Francois Laroche

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Pierre-Louis-Francois Paultre de Lamotte                       

2nd Carabinier Regiment: Colonel Amable-Guy Blancard

3rd Brigade: Général de brigade Joseph Bouvier des Eclaz,             

1st Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Clerc
4/4th Chevauleger Regiment: Colonel Deschamps                          

Artillery

3/1 Artillerie a Cheval  (6 guns)
4/1 Artillerie a Cheval  (6 guns)

3rd Reserve Cavalry Reserve

Commander: Général de division Emmanuel Grouchy (W)
Chief of Staff: Adjutant-Commandant Antoine-Pierre-Joseph Chappelle marquis de Jumilhac

3rd Light Cavalry Division - Général de division Louis-Pierre-Aime Chastel                         

11th Light Brigade: Général de brigade Pierre-Edme Gauthrin      

6th Hussar Regiment: Colonel Vallin           
8th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Colonel Talleyrand de Perigord             

10th Light Brigade: Général de brigade Francois-Joseph Gerard

6th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Colonel Ledard (W)
25th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment: Colonel Nicolas-Francois Christophe

17th Light Brigade: Général de brigade Jean-Baptiste Dommanget (W)

1st Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment: Colonel von Wittgenstein (W)
2nd Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment: Colonel Lessing
Saxon Prinz Albrecht Chevauxleger Regiment                                

Artillery

6/6 Horse Artillery (6 guns)

6th Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de division Armand Lebrun la Houssaye (W)              

1st Brigade: Général de brigade Nicolas-Marin Thiry (W)

7th Dragoon Regiment: Louis-Charles-Barthelemy Colonel Sopransi
23rd Dragoon Regiment: Colonel Briant

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Denis-Etienne Seron                     

28th Dragoon Regiment: Colonel Aime-Suplice-Victor Pelletier de Montmarie
30th Dragoon Regiment: Colonel Pinteville

Artillery                                 

4/6 Horse Artillery (6 guns)
5/6 Horse Artillery (6 guns)

4th Reserve Cavalry Reserve

Commander: Général de division Marie-Victor-Nicolas de Fay de Latour-Maubourg      
Chief of Staff: Général de brigade Pierre-Eugene-Cesaire-Etienne Mathieu         

4th Light Cavalry Division - Général de division Alexander Rozniecki

29th Light Brigade:  Général de brigade Turno, Casimir              

3rd Polish Uhlan Regiment: Colonel Alexander Radziminski
15th Polish Uhlan Regiment: Colonel Louis Pac
16th Polish Uhlan Regiment: Colonel Martin Tarnowski

Artillery                                 

3rd Polish Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)
4th Polish Artillerie a Cheval (6 guns)                                 

7th Cuirassier Division - Général de division Jean-Thomas-Guillaume Lorge                        

1st Brigade: Generalmajor von Thielemann

Zastrow Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Trutzchler
Saxon Garde du Corps: Colonel Leyser
14th Polish Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Malachowski

2nd Brigade: Général de brigade Lepel

1st Westphalian Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Gitzeen
2nd Westfalian Cuirassier Regiment: Colonel Bartinel                               

Artillery

2nd Westphalian Horse Battery (6 guns)
2nd Saxon Horse Battery von Hiller  (6 guns)

Notes:

[1] Chef de bataillon Raindre was wounded at Smolensk.

[2] General Grandeau was wounded at Smolensk and the brigade was commanded by Dufour, who was wounded in attack on Semeyonovskoe.

[3] Colonel Noos was sick and left behind at Dantzig.

[4] Groisne commanded in place of Dufour who took over the 1st Brigade.

[5] Général de brigade Desailly, who initially commanded this brigade, was wounded at Valutina.

[6] Gérard commanded entire division so nominal command of the brigade lay with Colonel Teullé of the 21st Line.

[7] The 111th Line suffered heavy losses at Shevardino on 5 September 1812, losing all four guns. Its 4th and 6th battalions were reorganized on 6 September and the regiment had only 3 battalion during the battle of Borodino.

[8] The Light Cavalry was initially commanded by Sebastiani, who was surprised by the Cossacks at Inkovo in August. He was replaced by Pajol, who was later given command of the 2nd Light Cavalry Division which he led at Borodino.

[9] Division was commanded by Prince of Wurttemberg and General von Scheler until mid-August, when it was placed under command of Marchand.

[10] Colonel Laurent Francois Marbeuf was killed at Krasnyi on 14 August.

[11] Wounded at Krasnyi and Lubino. Lost three horses at Borodino.

[12] Colonel Laroche was absent from the regiment.

[13] He replaced Desolle who became ill at Smolensk.

[14] Replaced General Plauzonne in command of the 106th.

[15] General de division Roussel, who commanded the 2nd brigade, was killed on 26 July by a French scout who had mistaken him for a Russian. Plauzonne was killed leading the charge at Borodino.

[16] Previous commander, Major Battaglia was wounded in early August and died at Smolensk on 7 September.

[17] Krasinski also commanded the division after Joseph Zayonchek was wounded at Smolensk; the brigade was led by Colonel Blumer of the 3rd Polish Line.

[18] General de brigade Jean-Marie-Noel St. Genies, who commanded the brigade, was wounded and captured in August

[19] Colonel Ghigny was wounded on the 8th of August.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: June 2007; updated July 2007.

Military Index | Battles Index ]


Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2007, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]