Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns

 

Anglo-Allied Army in Flanders and France - 1815

By Ron McGuigan

The following is the organization of the army as in General Orders:

June  1815

Commander-in-Chief:  Field Marshal Sir Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington
Quartermaster-General:  Major General [Local LT. General] Sir George Murray
Adjutant-General:  Major General Sir Edward Barnes
Commander, Royal Artillery:  LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir George Wood
Commander, King's German Artillery:  Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Sir Julius Hartmann

I Corps:  General HRH Prince Willem of Orange

Chief-of-Staff: Major General Jean, Baron de Constant Rebecque
Adjutant-General: Major General Herman van der Wyck
Commander, Artillery: Major General Carl van Gunckel

1st British Division: Major General George Cooke

1st British Brigade: Major General Peregrine Maitland.

1st Foot Guards, 2nd Bn. (2nd Major [LT. Colonel & Brevet Colonel] Henry Askew)                      
1st Foot Guards, 3rd Bn. (3rd Major [LT. Colonel & Brevet Colonel] William Stewart)

2nd British Brigade: Major General Sir John Byng.

Coldstream Foot Guards, 2nd Bn.  (2nd Major [LT. Colonel & Brevet Colonel] Alexander Woodford)
3rd Foot Guards, 2nd Bn.  (2nd Major [LT. Colonel & Brevet Colonel] Francis Hepburn)

Artillery: LT. Colonel Stephen Adye

Sandham’s Foot Battery  [3rd Bn.]  (Captain Charles Sandham)         
2nd Horse Battery, KGL    (Captain [Brevet Major] Jacob Kuhlmann)

3rd Anglo-Hanoverian Division: LT. General Sir Karl von ALT.en

Chief-of-Staff: Colonel August von Berger, Field Bn. Lauenburg
Assistant-Quartermaster-General: Major Friedrich Kuntze

5th British Brigade: Major General Sir Colin Halkett

30th (The Cambridgeshire) Foot, 2nd Bn. (LT. Colonel Alexander Hamilton)
33rd (The 1st Yorkshire,West Riding) Foot (LT. Colonel William Elphinstone)     
69th (The South Lincolnshire) Foot, 2nd Bn. (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Charles Morice)
73rd (Highland) Foot, 2nd Bn.  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] William Harris)

2nd Brigade, King's German Legion: Brevet Colonel Christian, Freiherr von Ompteda, Commandant 5th Line KGL.

1st Light Bn.   (LT. Colonel Louis von dem Bussche)
2nd Light Bn.  (Major George Baring)
5th Line Bn.    (LT. Colonel Wilhelm von Linsingen)
8th Line Bn.    (LT. Colonel Johann von Schroeder, from 2nd Line Bn.)

1st Hanoverian Brigade: Major General Friedrich, Graf  von Kielmansegge.

Field Bn. Bremen   (LT. Colonel Wilhelm von Langrehr)
Field Bn. 1st Duke of York’s (Osnabruck)    (Major Carl [Friedrich] von Bulow)
Field Bn. Grubenhagen  (LT. Col Friedrich von Wurmb)                                               
Field Bn. Luneburg    (LT. Colonel August von Klencke)                
Field Bn. Verden       (Major Julius von Schkopp)
Field Jaeger Corps:    (Major August von Sporcken absent [?], Captain von Reden)

Artillery: Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] John Williamson

Lloyd’s Foot Battery [10th Bn.]  (Captain [Brevet Major] William Lloyd)
Cleeves’s Foot Battery, KGA    [4th Coy] (Captain Andreas Cleeves)

2nd Netherlands Division: LT. Genersal Hendrik Baron de Perponcher Sedlnitsky.

1st Brigade: Major General Willem, Graaf van Bylandt.

7th Belgian Line Bn.          (LT. Colonel F.C. Vandensande)
27th Dutch Jaegers Bn.     (LT. Colonel J.W. Grunebosch)
5th National Militia Bn.     (LT. Colonel Jan J. Westenberg)
7th National Militia Bn.     (LT. Colonel Henry Singendonck)
8th National Militia Bn.     (LT. Colonel Wijbrandus A. de Jongh)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Friedrich von Goedecke, 2nd Nassau  Light Infantry Regiment.

2nd Nassau Light Infantry Regiment  (Colonel Friedrich von Goedecke)

(LT. Colonel Ernst, Freiherr von Umbusch, absent)
(Major Friedrich Sattler, commanding)
1st Bn. (Captain Moritz Busgen)
2nd Bn. (Major Philipp von Normann)
3rd Bn. (Major Gottfried Hegmann)

28th (Orange Nassau) Regiment   (Colonel HSH Prince Bernhard von Saxe-Weimar)

1st Bn. (LT. Colonel W. Ferdinand von Dressel)
2nd Bn. (LT. Colonel Philipp Schleyer)

Orange Nassau Volunteer Jaegers (1 Coy) Captain Emilius Bergmann)                               

Artillery: Major Cornelis van Opstal

Stievenaar's Belgian Foot Battery  (Captain E. J. Stievenaar)
Bijleveld’s Dutch Horse Battery  (Captain A. Bijleveld)

3rd Netherlands Division: LT. General David, Baron Chasse

1st Brigade: Colonel Hendrik Detmers

2nd Dutch Line Bn. (LT. Colonel Johannes Speelman)
35th Belgian Jaegers Bn. (Colonel D.P.J. Arnold)
4th National Militia Bn. (Colonel Robert van Heeckeren van Molencate)
6th National Militia Bn. (LT. Colonel A. van Thielen)
17th National Militia Bn. (LT. Colonel N. van Malz Wieling)
19th National Militia Bn. (Major H. Boellaerdt)

2nd Brigade: Major General Alexander d’Aubreme

3rd Belgian Line Bn. (LT. Colonel E. P. l'Honneux)
12th Dutch Line Bn. (Colonel Daniel Bagelaar)
13th Dutch Line Bn. (LT. Colonel Frederik Aberson)
36th Belgian Jaegers Bn. (Colonel Charles Goethals)
3rd National Militia Bn. (LT. Colonel F. E. Baron van Lawick van Pabst)
10th National Militia Bn. (LT. Colonel G. F. Brade)

Artillery: Major Jacques, Baron van der Smissen

Krahmer’s Belgian Horse Battery (Captain Charles F. Krahmer de Bichin)
Lux’s Dutch Foot Battery (Captain Johannes H. Lux)

II Corps: LT. General Sir Rowland, 1st Baron Hill

2nd Anglo-Hanoverian Division:  LT. General Sir Henry Clinton

3rd British Brigade: Major General Frederick Adam

52nd (Oxfordshire) Light Infantry, 1st Bn. (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir John Colborne)
71st (Highland) Light Infantry, 1st Bn.       (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Thomas Reynell)
95th Foot (Riflemen), 2nd Bn. (6 Coys)    (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Amos Norcott)
95th Foot (Riflemen), 3rd Bn. (2 Coys)     (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] John Ross)

1st Brigade King's German Legion: LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] George Charles Du Plat, 4th Line KGL.

1st Line Bn.  (Major [Friedrich] Wilhelm von Robertson)
2nd Line Bn. (Lieut. Colonel Johann von Schroeder with 8th Line Bn., Major Georg Muller)
3rd Line Bn.  (LT. Colonel Friedrich von Wissell)
4th Line Bn.   (Major Friedrich Reh)

3rd Hanoverian Brigade:  LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Hugh Halkett, 7th Line KGL

Landwehr Bn. Bremervorde (LT. Colonel Friedrich von der Schulenberg)
Landwehr Bn. 2nd Duke of York’s (Osnabruck)  (Major Louis, Graf von Munster)
Landwehr Bn. 3rd Duke of York’s (Quackenbruck) (Major Clamor von dem Bussche-Hunefeld)
Landwehr Bn. Salzgitter   (Major Friedrich von Hammerstein)

Artillery: LT. Colonel Charles Gold

Alms’s Foot Battery  [9th Bn.]     (Captain Samuel BoLT.on)
1st Horse Battery, KGL                       (Captain [Brevet Major] August Sympher)

4th Anglo-Hanoverian Division: Major General [Local LT. General] Sir Charles Colville

4th British Brigade: LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Hugh Mitchell, 51st Light Infantry.

14th (The Buckinghamshire) Foot, 3rd Bn.     (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Francis Tidy)
23rd (The Royal Welch Fusiliers) Foot, 1st Bn. (Lieut. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir Henry Ellis)
51st (The 2nd Yorkshire, West Riding) Light Infantry (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Samuel Rice)

6th British Brigade: Major General George Johnstone

35th (The Sussex) Foot, 2nd Bn. (LT. Colonel Sir George Berkeley on staff, Major Charles Macalister)
54th (The West Norfolk) Foot  (LT. Colonel John, 6th Earl Waldegrave)
59th (The 2nd Nottinghamshire) Foot, 2nd Bn.    (LT. Colonel Henry Austen)
91st Foot, 1st Bn.   (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir William Douglas)

6th Hanoverian Brigade: Major General  Sir James Lyon

Field Bn. Calenberg      (LT. Colonel Carl von Bock was absent, Major  Schnehen [?])
Field Bn. Lauenberg      (LT. Colonel Gideon von Benoit)
Landwehr Bn. Bentheim (Major Christian Croupp)
Landwehr Bn. Hoya       (LT. Colonel Otto, Freiherr von Grote)
Landwehr Bn. Nieuberg (Major Julius Brinckmann)

Artillery: LT. Colonel  James Hawker

Brome’s Foot Battery  [3rd Bn.]   (Captain [Brevet  Major] Joseph Brome)
Rettberg’s Hanoverian Foot Battery      (Captain [Brevet Major] Carl von Rettberg)

Netherlands Corps: LT. General HRH Prince Frederik of the Netherlands

Chief-of-Staff: Colonel Louis, Graaf van St. Aldegonde
Commander, Artillery: LT. Colonel Hendrik Trip

1st Netherlands Division: LT. General John Stedman

1st Brigade: Major General Ferdinand d’Hauw

4th Belgian Line Bn.          (LT. Colonel E. de Man)                           
6th Dutch Line Bn.            (LT. Colonel P.A. Twent)
16th Dutch Jaegers Bn.      (LT. Colonel S.R. van Hulstein)
9th National Militia Bn.      (LT. Colonel J.J. Simons)
14th National Militia Bn.    (LT. Colonel W. Poolman)
15th National Militia Bn.    (LT. Colonel P.C. CoLT.hoff)

2nd Brigade: Major General  Dominique de Eerens

1st Belgian Line Bn.           (LT. Colonel W. Kuijek)
18th Dutch Jaegers Bn.      (LT. Colonel HSH Prince August van Aremberg)
1st National Militia Bn.      (LT. Colonel F.A. Guicherit)
2nd National Militia Bn.     (LT. Colonel A. W. Senn van Bazel)
18th National Militia Bn.    (LT. Colonel Frederik van Ommeren)

Artillery:  Wijnands’s Dutch Foot Battery   (Captain P. Wijnands)

Netherlands Indian Brigade: LT. General Karl, Baron Anthing

Chief-of-Staff: Major General Hendrik de Kock

5th East Indian Line Regiment   (Major General Gerard Busman)

1st Bn.    (LT. Colonel B. Bischoff)
2nd Bn.   (LT. Colonel F. Stoecker)

1st Flankers Bn. (Colonel W. Schenck)
10th West Indian Jaegers Bn.  (Colonel H.W. Rancke)
11th West Indian Jaegers Bn.  (LT. Colonel F. Knotzer)
Riesz’s Dutch Foot Battery              (Captain C.J. Riesz)

Netherlands Artillery Reserve: LT. Colonel Godfried Holsman

Artillery Park:    (LT. Colonel J. de Frees)

Guides a Cheval, 1 Squadron     (Captain van Heineken)
Constabulary, 1 Squadron          (1st LT. Leutner)
du Bois's Dutch Foot Battery      (Captain L.H. du Bois)

Reserve Corps: Field Marshal 1st Duke of Wellington

5th Anglo-Hanoverian Division: LT. General Sir Thomas Picton

8th British Brigade: Major General Sir James Kempt

28th (The North Gloucestershire) Foot, 1st Bn.  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir Charles Belson)
32nd (The Cornwall) Foot, 1st Bn. (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] John Hicks)
79th (Cameron Highlanders) Foot, 1st Bn.  (LT. Colonel Neil Douglas)
95th Foot (Riflemen), 1st Bn. (6 coys) (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir Andrew Barnard)

9th British Brigade: Major General Sir Denis Pack

1st (The Royal Scots) Foot, 3rd Bn. (Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Colin Campbell)
42nd (The Royal Highland) Foot   (LT. Colonel Sir Robert Macara)
44th (The East Essex) Foot, 2nd Bn.  (LT. Colonel John Hamerton)
92nd Foot (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] John Cameron)

5th Hanoverian Brigade: Colonel Ernst von Vincke, Field Bn. 1st Duke of York

Landwehr Bn. Gifhorn       (Major Georg von Hammerstein)
Landwehr Bn. Hameln       (Major Julius von Strube)
Landwehr Bn. Hildesheim  (Major Georg von Rheden)
Landwehr Bn. Peine          (Major Ludolph, Graf von Westphalen)

Artillery: Major Heinrich Heise

Rogers’s Foot Battery  [3rd Bn.] (Captain [Brevet Major] Thomas Rogers)
Braun’s Hanoverian Foot Battery         (Captain Wilhelm Braun)             

6th Anglo-Hanoverian Division: LT. General Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole

10th British Brigade: Major General Sir John Lambert

4th (The King’s Own) Foot, 1st Bn.             (LT. Colonel Francis Brooke)
27th (The Inniskilling) Foot, 1st Bn.              (Captain [Brevet Major] John Hare)
40th (The 2nd Somersetshire) Foot, 1st Bn.  (Major Arthur Heyland)
81st Foot, 2nd Bn.                                       (LT. Colonel Henry Milling)

4th Hanoverian Brigade: Colonel Charles Best, 8th Line KGL.

Landwehr Bn. Luneberg   (LT. Colonel Ludwig von Ramdohr)
Landwehr Bn. Munden     (Major Ferdinand von Schmid)
Landwehr Bn. Osterode   (Major Claus von  Reden)
Landwehr Bn. Verden      (Major Christof von der Decken)

Artillery: Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Heinrich Bruckmann

Gordon’s Foot Battery   [3rd Bn.]  (2nd Captain James Sinclair)
Unett’s Foot Battery      [3rd Bn.]   (Captain [Brevet Major] George Unett)

The Brunswick Corps: LT. General HSH Prince Friedrich, Duke of Brunswick

Chief-of-Staff: Major Friedrich von WachhoLT.z
Quartermaster-General: LT. Colonel von Heineman

Corps Commander: Colonel Elias Olfermann

Advance Guard:

Advance Guard Bn.            (Major von Rauschenplatt)

Light Brigade: LT. Colonel Wilhelm Treusch von Buttlar

Guard Bn.           (Major Friedrich von Prostler)
1st Light Bn.       (Major von Holstein)
2nd Light Bn.      (Major Heinrich von Brandenstein)
3rd Light Bn.       (Major von Ebeling)

Line Brigade: LT. Colonel Friedrich  von Specht

1st Line Bn.          (Major von Metzner)
2nd Line Bn.         (Major von Strombeck)
3rd Line Bn.         (Major Gustavus von Normann)

Cavalry:

Hussar Regiment           (Major von Cramm)           
Uhlan Squadron            (Major Carl Pott) 

Artillery: Major August Mahn

Moll’s Foot Battery      (Major Johann Moll)
von Heinemann’s Horse Battery  (Captain von Heinemann)

Nassau Contingent: LT. General August, Baron von Kruse

1st Nassau Regiment  (Colonel Ernst von Steuben)

(LT. Colonel Ferdinand von Hagen)

1st Bn.   (Major Wilhelm von Weyhers)
2nd Bn.  (Major Adolph von Nauendorf)
Landwehr Bn.  (Major Friedrich von Preen)

British Reserve Artillery: Major Percy Drummond

A Troop, Royal Horse Artillery    (Captain [Brevet LT. Colonel] Sir Hew Ross)
D Troop, Royal Horse Artillery    (Captain [Brevet Major] George Beane)
Hutchesson’s Foot Battery [3rd Bn.]    (Captain Thomas Hutchesson)                                                        Morrison’s Foot Battery     [4th Bn.]    (Captain [Brevet Major] William Morrison)
Ilbert’s Foot Battery           [5th Bn.]    (Captain Courtnay Ilbert)

Siege Train: Captain [Brevet LT. Colonel] Sir Alexander Dickson, G Troop, Royal Horse Artillery

Wall's Company [7th Bn.]   (Captain [Brevet Major] Adam Wall)                                                          Carmichael's Company    [8th Bn.]  [Captain [Brevet Major] Lewis Carmichael)
Michell's Company     [9th Bn.]   (Captain [Brevet Major] John Michell)

Cavalry: LT. General Sir Henry Paget, 2nd Earl of Uxbridge

Commander, Hanoverian Cavalry: Major General Victor von ALT.en
Commander, Royal Horse Artillery: LT. Colonel Sir Augustus Frazer, Royal Horse Artillery.

1st British Brigade: Major General Lord Edward Somerset

1st Life Guards (Major [and LT. Colonel] Samuel Ferrior)
2nd Life Guards  (Major [and LT. Colonel] Edward Lygon)
Royal Regiment of  Horse Guards (Blues) (LT. Colonel Sir John Ellery on staff, LT. Colonel Sir Robert Hill)
1st (or The King’s) Dragoon Guards  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] William Fuller)

2nd British Brigade: Major General Sir William Ponsonby

1st (or Royal) Dragoons  (LT. Colonel Arthur Clifton)
2nd (or Royal North British) Dragoons (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] James HamiLT.on)
6th (or Inniskilling) Dragoons (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Joseph Muter)

3rd British Brigade: Major General Sir Wilhelm von Dornberg

1st Light Dragoons, KGL   (LT. Colonel Johann Bulow)
2nd Light Dragoons, KGL  (LT. Colonel Karl von Jonquieres)
23rd Light Dragoons  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] John Dawson , 2nd Earl of Portarlington)

4th British Brigade: Major General Sir John Vandeleur

11th Light Dragoons   (LT. Colonel James Sleigh)
12th (or Prince of Wales’s) Light Dragoons   (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Frederick Ponsonby)
16th (or The Queen’s) Light Dragoons  (LT. Colonel James Hay)

5th British Brigade: Major General Sir Colquhoun Grant

2nd Hussars, KGL    (LT. Colonel August von Linsingen)
7th (or The Queen’s Own) Light Dragoons (Hussars)  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] Sir Edward Kerrison)
15th (or The King’s) Light Dragoons (Hussars)   (LT. Colonel Leighton Dalrymple)

6th British Brigade: Major General Sir Hussey Vivian

1st Hussars, KGL   (LT. Colonel August von Wissell)
10th (or Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Light Dragoons (Hussars)  (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] George Quentin)
18th Light Dragoons (Hussars)   (LT. Colonel Henry Murray)

7th British Brigade: Brevet Colonel Sir Friedrich von Arentsschildt, Commandant 3rd Hussars KGL.

3rd Hussars, KGL     (LT. Colonel Ludewig Meyer)
13th Light Dragoons  (LT. Colonel Patrick Doherty)

1st Hanoverian Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Albrecht von Estorff, Prince Regent's Hussars.

Prince Regent’s Hussars    (LT. Colonel Ferdinand, Graf von Kielmansegge)
Bremen and Verden Hussars     (Colonel August von dem Bussche)
Duke of Cumberland’s Hussars (LT. Colonel Georg von Hake)

Horse Artillery Attached to the Cavalry: Major [Brevet LT. Colonel] Alexander Macdonald, Royal Horse Artillery.

E Troop, Royal Horse Artillery    (Captain [Brevet LT. Colonel] Sir Robert Gardiner)

F  Troop, Royal Horse Artillery   (Captain [Brevet LT. Colonel] James Webber Smith)

G Troop, Royal Horse Artillery   (2nd Captain Alexander Cavalie Mercer)

H  Troop, Royal Horse Artillery  (Captain [Brevet Major] William Norman Ramsay)

I Troop, Royal Horse Artillery     (Captain [Brevet Major] Robert Bull)

2nd Rocket Troop, Royal Horse Artillery (Captain Edward Whinyates)

Netherlands Cavalry Division: LT. General Jean-Antoine, Baron  de Collaert

Heavy Cavalry Brigade: Major General  Albert Trip

1st Dutch Carabiniers     (LT. Colonel Lambertus Coenegracht)
2nd Belgian Carabiniers  (Colonel Jean de Bruyn de Bastique)
3rd Dutch Carabiniers    (LT. Colonel Christiaan Lechleitner)

1st Light Cavalry Brigade: Major General Charles, Baron de Ghigny

4th Dutch Light Dragoons   (LT. Colonel Johan Renno)
8th Belgian Hussars            (Colonel Louis Baron Duvivier)

2nd Light Cavalry Brigade: Major General Jean, Baron van Merlen

5th Belgian Light Dragoons  (LT. Colonel Edouard de Mercx)
6th Dutch Hussars               (LT. Colonel Willem Boreel)

Artillery:   

Geij van Pittius’s Dutch Horse Half-battery   (Captain A. R. W. Geij van Pittius)
Petter’s Dutch Horse Half-battery                 (Captain A. Petter)

Garrison Troops:

7th British Brigade: Major General  Kenneth MacKenzie.

25th (The King’s Own Borderers) Foot, 2nd Bn. (LT. Colonel Alexander Light)
37th (The North Hampshire) Foot, 2nd Bn.          (LT. Colonel Simon Hart)

Independent British Bn.s:     

78th (The Ross-shire Buffs) Highlanders, 2nd Bn.   (LT. Colonel [Brevet Colonel] John MacLeod)                                
2nd Garrison Bn.       (LT. Colonel Alexander Lawrence)
13th Veteran Bn.       (LT. Colonel Robert Burton)
[1st] Foreign Veteran Bn., KGL    (LT. Colonel Charles de Belleville)

Unattached Artillery Companies:

Jones's Company   [1st Bn.]   (Captain [Brevet Major] Richard Jones)
Hunt's Company    [3rd Bn.]  (Captain Arthur Hunt)                                                                     Marsh's Company  [3rd Bn.]  (2nd Captain Charles Maitland)                                                   Younghusband's Company  [4th Bn.]    (Captain [Brevet Major] Charles Younghusband)             Tyler's Company   [5th Bn.]    (Captain Charles Tyler)
Durnford's Company   [6th Bn.]    (Captain [Brevet Major] Philip Durnford)
Dyas's Company         [6th Bn.]    (Captain [Brevet Major] Richard Dyas)  
Munro's Company      [9th Bn.]     (Captain [Brevet Major] Alexander Munro)
Daniel's  Company, KGL   [1st Coy]     (Captain Ludewig Daniel)
Arentschild's Company, KGL [2nd Coy]  (1st LT. Augustus Pfannkuche)
Burton's Company, Royal Marine Artillery (Captain Charles F. Burton)            

Hanoverian Reserve Corps: LT. General Friedrich von der Decken                                                     

Chief of Staff: Colonel David Martin, 2nd Light KGL
Artillery: Colonel Augustus Rottiger         

Attached: Harzer Schutzenkorps     (Major Claus von der Decken)

1st  Brigade: LT. Colonel August von Bennigsen, Field Bn. Verden

Field Bn. Hoya                      (LT. Colonel Ernst von Bothmer)
Landwehr Bn. Bremerlehe     (Major Arnold von der Decken)
Landwehr Bn. Melle              (Major Karl von Donop was absent, Captain Bernhard Terheyden)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Karl von Beaulieu, Field Bn. Grubenhagen

Landwehr Bn. Alfeld              (Major Georg Hamelberg was absent, Major Wilhelm Dammers)
Landwehr Bn. Northeim         (Major Levin von Harling was absent, Major Wilhelm Delius)
Landwehr Bn. Springe            (Major Borries von Munchhausen was absent, Captain August Luderitz)

3rd Brigade: LT. Colonel Karl von Bulow, Landwehr Bn. Luchow

Landwehr Bn. Celle         (LT. Colonel August von dem Knesebeck)                  
Landwehr Bn. Luchow    (Major Friedrich Purgold was absent, Captain Heinrich WaLT.er)
Landwehr Bn. Ottendorf  (Major Hans von der Decken)                                                              Landwehr Bn. Ratzeburg  (Major Christian von Hammerstein)

4th Brigade: Colonel Rudolf Bodecker, 1st Line KGL

Landwehr Bn. Diepholz     (Major August von Bar)
Landwehr Bn. Hannover    (Major Johann von Weyhe)
Landwehr Bn. Neustadt     (Major Friedrich von Hodenberg)
Landwehr Bn. Uelzen        (LT. Colonel Georg Soest was absent, Captain Eberhard Kuntze)

 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: October 2001; updated November 2009.

 

 

 

Military Index | Battles Index ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2008, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]