Military Subjects: Battles & Campaigns

French Order-of-Battle at Leipzig: 16-18 October 1813
The Southern Sector

By Stephen Millar

II, V, VIII and IX Corps, I and IV Cavalry Corps, Imperial Guard, and Lefol’s Division

154 ˝ battalions, 1p7 squadrons and p2 batteries

Murat, MdE Joachim, King of Naples

I: Wachau-Liebertwolkwitz:

[II and V Corps]

64 battalions, 8 squadrons, and 16 batteries

II Corps

32 battalions and p batteries

Perrin [dit Victor], MdE Claude-Victor, Duc de Bellune

Chief-of-Staff: Huguet-Chataux, Colonel Louis [GdB 1p.10.1813]

Artillery: Mongenet, GdB Francois-Bernard de

4th Infantry Division
Dubreton, GdD Jean-Louis, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Ferriere, GdB Jacques-Martin-Madeleine

24th Light Regiment: 3 battalions
Plazanet, Colonel Pierre-Jean-Baptiste, Chevalier

19th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Trupel, Colonel Jean-Aimable, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Brun, GdB Jean-Antoine, Baron

37th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Fortier, Colonel Ferjeux

56th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Delhaye, Colonel Louis-Francois-Joseph

Artillery
Reisser, CdB

7/2 Foot Artillery Regiment

11/4 Foot Artillery Regiment

5th Infantry Division
Dufour, GdD Francois-Marie, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Estko, GdB Sixtus d’

26th Light Regiment: 3 battalions
Dornier, Colonel Jacques-Louis

93rd Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Marchal, Colonel Nicolas


Infantry Brigade
Revest, GdB Jean

46th Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Regeau, Colonel Jean-Marie

72nd Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Barthelemy, Colonel Pierre

Artillery
Grosset, CdB

13/5 Foot Artillery Regiment

12/8 Foot Artillery Regiment

6th Infantry Division
Vial, GdD Honore, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Valory, GdB Guy-Louis-Henri, Marquis de

11th Light Regiment: 3 battalions
Poinsot, Colonel Claude, Chevalier

2nd Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Staglieno, Colonel Charles-Louis-Sebastian, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Bronikowsky, GdB Nicholas [Mikolaj Kajetan], Comte d’Oppeln

4th Line Infantry Regiment: 3 battalions
Materre, Colonel Jean-Baptiste-Martial

18th Line Infantry Regiment: 3 battalions
Sanset, Colonel Louis-Antoine, Baron

Artillery

25/3 Foot Artillery Regiment

26/3 Foot Artillery Regiment

V Corps

32 battalions, 8 squadrons and 10 batteries

Lauriston, GdD Jacques-Alexandre-Bernard-Law de, Comte

10th Infantry Division
Albert, GdD Joseph-Jean-Baptiste, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Bachelet-Damville, GdB Louis-Alexandre, Baron [killed 1p.10.1813]

4th Provisional Regiment: 2 battalions

139th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Genevay, Colonel Antoine-Francois

Infantry Brigade
Bertrand, GdB Edme-Victor

140th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Ganivet-Desgraviers, Colonel Pierre

141st Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Pignet, Colonel Pierre

16th Infantry Division
Maison, GdD Nicolas-Joseph, Comte

Infantry Brigade
Mandeville, GdB Eugene-Charles-Augustin-David

152nd Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Reynaud, Colonel Pierre

153rd Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Mathieu, Colonel Louis-Benoit

Infantry Brigade

154th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Chapuzet, Colonel Louis-Guillaume-Joseph

19th Infantry Division
Vimeux, GdD Donatien-Marie-Joseph de, Comte de Rochambeau

Infantry Brigade
Lafitte, GdB Michel-Pascal, Baron

135th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Poirson, Colonel Louis-Onesime

149th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Druot, Colonel Jean

Infantry Brigade
Harlet, GdB Louis, Baron

150th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
Dereix, Colonel Pierre

155th Line Regiment: 3 battalions
1) Sennegon-Lasgonniere, Colonel Paul-Noel-Jules [killed 16.10.1813]
2) Charlet, Colonel Claude

6th Light Cavalry Brigade [detached from I Cavalry Corps]
Dermoncourt, GdB Paul-Ferdinand-Stanislas, Baron

2nd Chasseur Regiment: 3 squadrons
Robert Dubreuil, Colonel Benjamin-Louis

3rd Chasseur Regiment: 2 squadrons
1) Royer, Colonel Achille [killed 18.10.1813]
2) Potier, Colonel Pierre-Jacques

6th Chasseur Regiment: 3 squadrons
Faudoas-Barbazan, Colonel Paul-Eugene de

V Corps Artillery

2 – 12pdr Foot Artillery Batteries: 12 guns

6 – 6pdr Foot Artillery Batteries: 30

2 – 6pdr Horse Artillery Batteries: 8 guns

II: Connewitz-Lossnig-Dolitz-Markleeberg

[VIII Corps, GdD Lefol’s infantry division and IV Cavalry Corps]

14 ˝ battalions, 38 squadrons and 7 batteries

Infantry Division
Lefol, GdD Etienne-Nicolas, Baron

4 ˝ battalions

54th Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Saint-Faust, Colonel Jacques

Erfurt infantry: 2 battalions

Batallions de Marche: 1 ˝ battalions

[Polish]VIII Corps [less 27th Infantry Division]

10 battalions, p squadrons and 5 batteries

Poniatowski, GdD [MdE 1p.10.1813] Josef-Antoni, Prince*

Chief-of-Staff: Rozniecki, GdD Aleksandr

Artillery: Redel, Colonel Jakub Antoni

26th Infantry Division
Kamieniecki, GdD Ludwik

Infantry Brigade
Sierawski, GdB Jan Kanty Julian

Vistula Legion Infantry Regiment: 2 battalions

1st [Polish] Regiment: 2 battalions
Piotrowski, Colonel Tadeusz

16th [Polish] Regiment: 2 battalions
Bolesta, MAJ Ignacy

Infantry Brigade
Malachowski, GdB Kazimierz

8th [Polish] Regiment: 2 battalions
Stuart, Colonel Kajetan

15th [Polish] Regiment: 2 battalions
Straszewski, Colonel Maciej

Artillery
Orlinski, CAPT Franciszek

5th [Polish] Foot Artillery Battery

7th [Polish] Foot Artillery Battery

14th [Polish] Foot Artillery Battery [detached]

27th Light Cavalry Brigade
Uminski, GdB Jan Nepomucen

14th Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Dziekonski, Colonel Kazimierz

Krakus Cavalry Regiment: 4 squadrons
Dunin-Rzuchowski, MAJ Kajetan

Reserve Artillery
Bontemps, Col. Pierre-Charles-Francois

[Polish] Foot Artillery Battery Nr. 11

[Polish] IV Cavalry Corps

32 squadrons and 2 batteries

Kellermann, GdD Francois-Etienne, Comte de Valmy**

7th Light Cavalry Division
Sokolnicki, GdD Michel

17th Light Cavalry Brigade
Tolinski, GdB Jozef

[Polish] 3rd Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons
Oborski, Colonel Aleksandr

[Polish] 1st Chasseur Regiment: 4 squadrons
Kurtanowski, Colonel Zygmunt Aleksandr

18th Light Cavalry Brigade
Krukostoweicki, GdB Jan

[Polish] 2nd Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons
Kossecki, MAJ Michal

[Polish] 4th Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons

8th Light Cavalry Division
Sulkowski, GdD Antoni Pawel

19th Light Cavalry Brigade
Turno, GdB Kazimierz

[Polish] 6th Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons
Suchorzewski, Colonel Tadeusz

[Polish] 8th Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons
Potocki, Colonel Antoni

20th Light Cavalry Brigade
Weyssenhoff, GdB Jan

[Polish] 13th Hussar Regiment: 4 squadrons
Gutakowski, MAJ Waclaw

[Polish] 1pth Uhlan Regiment: 4 squadrons
Tarnowski, Colonel Marcin

Corps Artillery

[Polish] Horse Artillery Battery
Schwerin, CAPT

[French] 2/4th Horse Artillery Regiment
Masson, CAPT

III: Deployed behind Zuckelhausen

IX Corps

12 battalions and 5 batteries

Auguereau, MdE Pierre-Francois-Charles, Duc de Castiglione

Artillery: Pellegrin de Millon, GdB Joseph, Baron

51st Infantry Division
Turreau de Garambouville, GdD Louis-Marie, Baron de Linieres

Infantry Brigade
Lagarde, GdB Henri-Jacques-Martin, Baron

32nd Provisional Regiment: 2 battalions

63rd Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Kail, Colonel Francois


Infantry Brigade
Aymard, GdB Antoine, Baron

34th Provisional Regiment: 2 battalions

35th Provisional Regiment: 2 battalions

52nd Infantry Division
Semelle, GdD Jean-Baptiste-Pierre, Baron de

Infantry Brigade
Bagneris, GdB Francois

37th Provisional Regiment: 2 battalions

39th Line Infantry Regiment: 1 battalion
Thevenet, Colonel Louis-Marie-Joseph

Infantry Brigade
Godart, GdB Roch, Baron

86th Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Pelecier, Colonel Claude-Joseph

121st Line Regiment: 1 battalion
Renouvier, Colonel Joseph-Clement


IX Corps Artillery

5 Foot Artillery Batteries

IV: Deployed behind V Corps

 

Imperial Guard [less 1st Old Guard Division and Guard Cavalry]****

56 battalions and 25 batteries

Artillery: Drouot, GdD Antoine, Comte

Foot Artillery: Dulauloy, GdD Charles-Francois, Comte de Randon

Horse Artillery: Desvaux de Saint-Maurice, GdB Jean-Jacques, Baron

2nd [Old Guard] Division
Curial, GdD Philibert-Jean-Baptiste-Francois, Comte

Fusilier-Chasseur Regiment: 2 battalions
Rousseau, Colonel Guillaume-Charles, Baron

Fusilier-Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions
Leglise, MAJ Pierre

Turin Velites: 1 battalion

Florence Velites: 1 battalion

[Saxon] Guard: 1 battalion

[Polish] Guard: 1 battalion

[Westphalian] Guard: 1 battalion

1 Foot Artillery Battery

I [Young Guard] Corps

24 battalions and 6 batteries (48 guns)

Oudinot, MdE Nicolas-Charles, Duc de Reggio

1st Division
Pacthod, GdD Michel-Marie, Comte

Infantry Brigade
Lacoste, GdB Clement-Jean-Etienne, Baron

1st Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Contamine, MAJ Auguste, Baron

2nd Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Marchal. MAJ Nicolas

3rd Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Hurel, MAJ Francois-Alexandre

6th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Castanie, MAJ Jean-Jacques, Chevalier

Infantry Brigade
Couloumy, GdB Annet-Antoine, Baron

7th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Galte, MAJ Charles-Marie, Chevalier

11th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Penguern, MAJ Guillaume-Joseph de

3rd Division
Decouz, GdD Pierre, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Boyer de Rebeval, GdB Joseph, Baron [GdB 20.11.1813]

4th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Boucher, MAJ Pierre

5th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Jacquemard, Colonel Nicolas

8th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Secretan, MAJ Antoine-Joseph, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Pelet-Clozeau, GdB Jean-Jacques-Germain, Baron

9th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Henrion, Colonel Christophe

10th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Suisse de Sainte-Claire, MAJ Claude, Baron

12th Voltigeur Regiment: 2 battalions
Gromety, MAJ Jean-Joseph

Corps Artillery

6 Foot Artillery Batteries (48 guns)

II [Young Guard] Corps

22 battalions and 6 batteries (48 guns)

Mortier, MdE Edouard-Adolphe-Casimir-Joseph, Duc de Trevise

2nd Division
Barrois, GdD Pierre, Comte

Infantry Brigade
Poret de Morvan, GdB Paul-Jean-Baptiste, Baron

1st Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Darriule, Colonel Jean-Luc, Baron

2nd Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Vionnet de Maringone, Colonel Louis-Joseph, Baron

3rd Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Masson, MAJ Andre-Pierre

Infantry Brigade

6th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Trappier de Malcolm, MAJ Jacques-Elisee, Baron

7th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Pailhes, Colonel Antoine, Baron

4th Division
Roguet, GdD Francois, Comte

Infantry Brigade
Flamand, GdB Jean-Francois, Baron

Flanquer-Chasseur Regiment: 2 battalions
Boudon de Pompejac, MAJ Pierre, Baron

Flanquer-Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions
Desalons, MAJ Leonard, Baron

4th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Carre, Colonel Jean-Nicholas-Louis, Baron

Infantry Brigade
Marguet, GdB Jean-Joseph, Baron

8th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Lepaige-Dorsenne, MAJ Edme-Charles-Louis, Baron

9th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Bardin, MAJ Etienne-Alexandre, Baron

10th Tirailleur Regiment: 2 battalions
Vezu, MAJ Jacques-Paul-Clement, Baron

Corps Artillery

6 Foot Artillery Batteries (48 guns)

Imperial Guard Reserve Artillery

[Westphalian] infantry: 1 battalion

5 [Old Guard] Foot Artillery Batteries

4 [Young Guard] Foot Artillery Batteries

3 Horse Artillery Batteries

V: Probstheida:

1st Old Guard Division, Guard Cavalry and I Cavalry Corps

8 battalions, 121 squadrons and 9 batteries

1st [Old Guard] Division
Friant, GdD Louis, Comte

1st Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions
Michel, GdB Claude-Etienne, Comte

2nd Grenadier Regiment: 2 battalions
Christiani, GdB Joseph, Baron

1st Chasseur Regiment: 2 battalions
Rottembourg, GdB Henri, Baron [GdD 20.11.1813]

2nd Chasseur Regiment: 2 battalions
Cambronne, Colonel Pierre-Jacques-Etienne, Baron

1 Foot Artillery Battery

Imperial Guard Cavalry
Champion de Nansouty, GdD Etienne-Marie-Antoine, Comte

50 squadrons and 3 batteries

1st Division
Ornano, GdD Philippe-Antoine, Comte

2nd Lancer Regiment: 10 squadrons
Colbert, GdB Pierre-David [dit Edouard], Baron [GdD 25.12.1813]

[Berg] Lancers: 6squadrons

Artillery

1 – 6pdr Horse Artillery Battery

2nd Division
Lefebvre-Desnouettes, GdD Charles, Comte

1st [Polish] Lancer Regiment: 4 squadrons
Krasinski, GdB Vincent-Corvin, Comte [GdD 28.11.1813]

1st Chasseur Regiment: 4 squadrons
Lion, GdB Jean-Dieudonne, Baron

Horse Grenadier Regiment: p squadrons
Castex, GdB Bertrand-Pierre, Baron [GdD 28.11.1813]

Artillery

1 – 6 pdr Horse Artillery Battery

3rd Division
Walther, GdD Frederic-Henri, Comte

Empress Dragoons: 4 squadrons
Ornano, GdD Philippe-Antoine, Comte

1st Guard of Honour Regiment: 4 squadrons
Castellane, Colonel-Major Esprit-Victor-Elisabeth-Boniface, Chevalier de

2nd Guard of Honour Regiment: 4 squadrons
Valon du Boucheron, Colonel-Major Alexandre-Charles-Louis

3rd Guard of Honour Regiment: 4 squadrons
Segur, GdB Philippe-Paul

4th Guard of Honor Regiment: 4 squadrons
Monteil, Colonel-Major Joseph, Chevalier

Artillery

1 – ppdr Horse Artillery Battery

I Cavalry Corps

71 squadrons and 5 batteries

Latour-Maubourg, GdD Marie-Victor-Nicolas de Fay

1st Light Cavalry Division
Corbineau, GdD Jean-Baptiste-Juvenal

1st Light Cavalry Brigade
1) Rosnyvinen, Hippolyte-Marie-Guillaume de, Comte de Pire [GdD 15.10.1813]
2) Coetlosquet, GdB Charles-Yves-Cesar-Cyr, Chevalier du [replaced GdB Pire 15.10.1813]

6th Hussar Regiment: 2 squadrons
Savoie-Carignan, Colonel Joseph-Marie, Prince de

7th Hussar Regiment: 3 squadrons
Eulner, Colonel Guillaume-Joseph, Baron

8th Hussar Regiment: 3 squadrons
1) Coetlosquet, Colonel Charles-Yves-Cesar-Cyr, Chevalier du [GdB 15.10.1813]
2) Thurot, Colonel Nicolas [replaced Colonel Coetlosquet 15.10.1813]

2nd Light Cavalry Brigade
Pelletier, GdB Aime-Sulpice-Victor, Baron de Montmarie

1st Chevauleger-Lancer Regiment: 2 squadrons
Jacquinot, Colonel Jean-Baptiste-Nicolas, Chevalier

3rd Chevauleger-Lancer Regiment: 1 squadron
1) Hatry, Colonel Charles-Joseph-Jean-Baptiste-Georges, Chevalier [killed/missing 14.10.1813]
2) Texier d’Hautefeuille, Colonel Eugene-Gabriel-Louis

16th Chasseur  Regiment: 2 squadrons
Latour-Foissac, Colonel Antoine-Henri-Armand-Jules-Elisabeth de


3rd Light Cavalry Brigade
Picquet, GdB Cyrille-Simon, Baron

5th Chevauleger-Lancer Regiment: 2 squadrons
Chabert, Colonel Francois-Felicite

[Polish] 8th Chevauleger-Lancer Regiment: 2 squadrons
Lubienski, Colonel Thomas, Comte

[Italian] 1st Chasseur Regiment: 4 squadrons
Gasparinetti, Colonel Antonio-Giovanni


3rd Light Cavalry Division
Chastel, GdD Louis-Pierre-Aime, Baron

4th Light Cavalry Brigade
Vallin, GdB Louis, Baron

8th Chasseur Regiment: 2 squadrons
Talleyrand-Perigord, Colonel Alexandre-Edmond, Duc de

9th Chasseur  Regiment: 2 squadrons
Auvrange-Dukermont, Colonel Francois-Eugene, Baron d’

25th Chasseur Regiment: 2 squadrons
Faudoas, Colonel Paul-Eugene, Marquis de


5th Light Cavalry Brigade
Merlen, GdB Jean-Baptiste, Baron van

1st Chasseur Regiment: 2 squadrons
Huber, Colonel Pierre-Francois-Antoine, Baron

19th Chasseur Regiment: 3 squadrons
Vincent, Colonel Henri-Catherine-Balthazard, Baron

1st Heavy Cavalry Division
Tardif de Pommeroux, GdD Etienne, Comte de Bordesoulle

Cavalry Brigade
1) Berckheim, GdD Sigismond-Frederic, Baron de
2) Sopransi, GdB Louis-Charles-Barthelemy, Baron [13.10.1813]

2nd Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Rolland, Colonel Pierre, Baron

3rd Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Lacroix, Colonel Jean-Guillaume de

6th Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Martin, Colonel Jean-Baptiste-Isidore, Baron

Cavalry Brigade
Bessieres, GdB Bertrand, Baron

9th Cuirassier Regiment: 3 squadrons
Habert, Colonel Jean-Nicolas

11th Cuirassier Regiment: 3 squadrons
Lefevre, Colonel Francois-Nicolas

12th Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Daudies, Colonel Michel-Jean-Paul

[Saxon] Cavalry Brigade
Lessing, GM H.-A. von

Garde-Kurassier Regiment: 4 squadrons
Berge, OB Friedrich-Gotthelf von

Cuirassier Regiment von Zastrow: 4 squadrons
Ziegler und Klipphausen, Col. Adolf-Gottlob-Ehrenreich-August von

3rd Heavy Cavalry Division
Doumerc, GdD Jean-Pierre, Comte

Cavalry Brigade
Lalaing d'Audenarde, GdB Charles-Eugene, Comte de

4th  Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Dujon, Colonel Michel, Baron

7th Cuirassier Regiment: 2 squadrons
Richardot, Colonel Claude-Francois

[Dutch] 14th Cuirassier Regiment: 1 squadron
Trip van Zoudtlandt, Colonel Albert-Dominique

[Italian] Dragoni Napoleone Regiment: 4 squadrons
Olivieri, Colonel Alessandro

Cavalry Brigade
Reiset, GdB Marie-Antoine, Baron de

7th Dragoon Regiment: 2 squadrons
1) Sopransi, Colonel Louis-Charles-Barthelemy, Baron [GdB 13.10.1813]
2) Testot-Ferry, Colonel Claude [replaced Colonel Sopransi]

23rd Dragoon Regiment: 2 squadrons
Martique, Colonel Charles-Francois, Chevalier

28th Dragoon Regiment: 2 squadrons
Holdrinet [dit Clermont], Colonel Pierre

30th Dragoon Regiment: 2 squadrons
Ordener, Colonel Michel, Comte

Corps Artillery

4 Horse Artillery Batteries

1 [Saxon] Horse Artillery Battery

Notes:

*Poniatowski was drowned on 19 October 1813.

**Some sources list GdD Michel Sokolnicki as [Polish] IV Cavalry Corps commander.

****Information about the composition of the Imperial Guard at the Battle of Leipzig is often contradictory (for example, some sources show the Old Guard foot regiments in brigades, others do not). Imperial Guard cavalry organization is also unclear (some sources list two-squadron brigades).

 

 

 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: November 2004

 

Military Index | Battles Index ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2009, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]