Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Cavalry Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 18th Light Dragoons (Hussars)

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

none

Regimental History

1759:

Raised in Ireland by the Earl of Drogheda

Colonels

1759:

7 December

Charles, Marquis of Drogheda (died 1821)

Stations and Combats

1793:

Ireland - Cork, Killarney and Mallow

1794:

Cork; May – Ballinasloe, Castlebar, Durrow and Lochrea; June – 4 troops to England; Southampton; to West Indies; Jamaica

1795:

Jamaica; June – San Domingo; Mirebelais; August – 101 men taken POW and sent to Guadeloupe; Spanishtown

1796:

San Domingo; March - POWs sent home

1797:

San Domingo; September – remaining few to England; regiment reunited at Canterbury

1798:

Canterbury; October – Gloucester

1799:

Gloucester; June – 4 troops to Southampton, depot at Romsey, then isle of Wight then York; to Helder; Egmont-Op-Zee; October – to England

1800:

York; augmented from 8 to 10 troops

1801:

York, Leeds and Beverley; June – Guildford and Godalming; Brighton and Arundel

1802:

Brighton; July – York; reduced from 10 to 8 troops

1803:

York; June – Manchester; August – Ipswich, Bury St Edmunds and Colchester

1804:

Ipswich; augmented from 8 to 10 troops; April – Liverpool; to Ireland; Dublin; September – Limerick and Cork

1805:

Received approval to become hussars; Limerick, Dublin and Fermoy

1806:

Limerick; June – Gort; Dublin; Tullamore; Dublin

1807:

Dublin, Carlow and Kilkenny; July – Liverpool; Romford

1808:

Romford; June – Arundel; July – Northfleet; 8 troops to Portugal; September – Lisbon; Rueda; Sahagun; Valentia

1809:

Corunna; to England; Deal; on coast duty (Deal, Ramsgate, Hythe, Walmer, Stonar and Dover)

1810:

Coast duty

1811:

Coast duty; May – Wimbledon Common; Hounslow; July – augmented from 8 to 10 troops; Hounslow and Hampton Court

1812:

Hounslow and Hampton Court; May – London; August – Hounslow Heath; Brighton and Havant

1813:

January – Portsmouth; to Portugal; Lisbon; Yeneste; Morales; Vittoria; Aspar; Mendionde; Hasparren

1814:

Hasparren; Labatal; Orthez; St Martin de la Touche; Croix d’Orade; June – Boulogne; to England; Ramsgate; Canterbury; Ashford

1815:

Canterbury; March – 2 squadrons to London (Corn Law riots); Canterbury; March – 6 troops to Ramsgate; to Belgium; Ostend; WATERLOO; Paris; Army of Occupation

1818:

October – Calais; to England; Canterbury.

1822:

Disbanded (re-raised in 1858).

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col Charles Wilson Lyon

Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 13 April 1771; commanded 18th Light Dragoons 1771 to 1799; Major-General 20 November 1782; General 3 May 1796; retired in September 1799.

Maj Stephen Freemantle

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 31 December 1791: to Lieutenant-Colonel in 39th Foot 31 March 1793.

Maj Robert Riddell

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 31 March 1793 (on transfer from 12th Light Dragoons); to Lieutenant-Colonel in 44th Foot 26 November 1793.

Maj William Christmas

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 26 November 1793; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 3 May 1796; retired 27 March 1801.

Maj Henry George Grey

Born Northumberland 1766, son of future General Sir Charles Grey; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 21 April 1794; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 17th Light Dragoons 26 October 1796; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1805; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1811; Colonel of 13th Light Dragoons 1 January 1812; died 1845.

Lt Col John Callender

Born Stirling 1732; Major in 19th Light Dragoons 1782; on half-pay 1783 to 1796; MP 1795 to 1807; Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 26 October 1796; brevet Colonel 26 January 1797; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Light Dragoons 15 December 1797; to half-pay 1798; died April 1812.

Lt Col Hon. Sir Charles William Vane Stewart, G.C.B. G.C.H.

Born Ireland 1778, son of the first Marquess of Londonderry; served in Flanders 1793 to 1794; served in Irish Rebellion 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Dragoons 1 January 1797; Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 12 April 1799; commanded 18th Light Dragoons at Helder 1799; brevet Colonel 25 September 1803; ADC to King George 1803; commanded cavalry brigade in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; Adjutant-General in Peninsula May to November 1809; and again May 1810 to January 1811; subsequently Major-General 25 July 1810; again in Peninsula April 1811 to April 1812; Minister to Prussia 1813 and 1814; Colonel of 25th Light Dragoons 20 November 1813; Minister to Austria 1814 to 1823; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1814; Colonel of 10th Light Dragoons 3 February 1820; 3rd Marquess of Londonderry 1822; General 10 January 1837; died London 6 March 1854.

Lt Col John Michell

Major in 4th Dragoon Guards October 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 4th Dragoon Guards 24 August 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in half-pay of 30th Light Dragoons 31 December 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 29 September 1799; exchanged to Lieutenant-Colonel in 14th Light Dragoons 5 December 1799; Brigadier-General on staff in Ireland 1804; subsequently Major-General 25 October 1809; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1814; General 10 January 1837; died April 1844.

Lt Col Arthur Carter

Major in 14th Light Dragoons 10 April 1786; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March 1794; brevet Colonel 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 14th Light Dragoons 10 August 1799; Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 5 December 1799; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 20th Light Dragoons 29 January 1801.

Maj Archibald Butter

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 21 December 1797; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; to half-pay of 27th Foot 18 November 1802.

Maj Thomas Lowther Allen

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 27 March 1801: brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1808; served in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; retired January 1812.

Lt Col Oliver Thomas Jones

Major in 20th Light Dragoons 22 November 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 20th Light Dragoons 8 December 1799: Lieutenant-Colonel in 18th Light Dragoons 29 January 1801; served in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; brevet Colonel 25 October 1809; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1812; died 14 November 1815.

Maj William de Rohan Chabot, Viscount

Major in 18th Light Dragoons 18 November 1802 (from half-pay of 27th Foot); to half-pay of 24th Light Dragoons 12 February 1807; subsequently DAG in Canada.

Maj Loftus William Otway

Served in Irish Rebellion 1798; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 12 February 1807 (from half-pay of 24th Light Dragoons); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 28 March 1805; served in Peninsula December 1808 to July 1810: served in Peninsula with Portuguese army August 1810 to July 1813; colonel of Portuguese cavalry 16 May 1810; Brigadier-General in Portuguese service 30 September 1810; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; retired 10 July 1813.

Lt Col Hon. Sir Henry Murray, C.B.

Born London 1782, fourth son of the second Earl of Mansfield; served in Sicily 1800 to 1807; Major in 26th Foot 26 March 1807; served in Egypt 1807; served at Walcheren 1809; Major in 18th Light Dragoons to August 1810; Lieutenant-Colonel 2 January 1812; commanded 18th Light Dragoons 1812 to 1822; commanded 18th Light Dragoons in Peninsula February to August 1813, wounded at Morales; again in Peninsula April 1814; commanded 18th Light Dragoons at Waterloo; subsequently Major-General 28 June 1838; Colonel of 7th Dragoon Guards 18 February 1847; Lieutenant-General 11 November 1851; General 6 February 1855; Colonel of 14th Light Dragoons 18 March 1853; died at Wimbledon 29 July 1860.

Maj Charles Jones

Served in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; again in Peninsula as ADC to General Nightingall January to May 1811; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 19 September 1811; retired 24 September 1812.

Maj Philip Hay

Served in West Indies 1796 to 1797; served in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 2 January 1812; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814.

Maj Hon. James Hughes, C.B.

Served in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 24 September 1812; again in Peninsula and wounded February 1813 to April 1814; Lieutenant-Colonel 21 June 1817; to half-pay on disbandment 1822; MP 1820 and 1831 to 1832; brevet Colonel 1837; died Florence 29 November 1845.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1791 to 1815. London: various years.

Malet, Colonel Harold. Historical Memoirs of the XVIII Hussars. London: Simpkin & Co,, 1907.

Mollo, John. The Prince’s Dolls; Scandals, Skirmishes and Splendours of the First British Hussars 1793-1815. London: Leo Cooper, 1997.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Partizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Partizan Press, 2009.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 3. Leigh-On-Sea: Partizan Press, 2011.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers. April 2013. National Library of Australia.

19th Century British Newspapers Collection. April 2013. National Library of Australia.

Placed on the Napoleon Series: August 2013

More on the British Cavalry Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2014, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]