Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Cavalry Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 2nd Dragoons

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Royal North British (Scots Greys)

Regimental History

1681:

25 November – raised as ‘Scots Horse’ by Viscount Dundee

 
Colonels

1785: 

4 February

James Johnston

1795:

2 December

Archibald, 11th Earl of Eglington

1796:

2 November

Sir Ralph Abercromby, K.B.

1801:

16 May

Sir David Dundas, G.C.B.

1813:

27 January

William John, 5th Marquis of Lothian

1815:

12 January

Sir James Steuart, Bt., G.C.H.

Stations and Combats

1793:

July – 4 troops to Flanders; Ostend; Valenciennes; Dunkirk; Cateau; Ghent; 5 troops in England – Worcester & Tewkesbury

1794:

Beveren; Cateau; Tournay

1795:

4 troops in Bremen; to England; South Shields; Northallerton

1796:

February – regiment reunited in Canterbury; July –Weymouth; September – Dorchester

1797:

Dorchester; Nottingham & environs

1798:

Nottingham; July – Windsor Forest; September – Birmingham; Coventry

1799:

Dorchester; Bridport; Weymouth; increased from 8 to 10 troops

1800:

Dorchester; Salisbury; Southampton; Portsmouth

1801:

Dorchester; reduced to 8 troops

1802:

July – Croydon; Romsey; Eastbourne

1803:

Canterbury

1804:

Canterbury

1805:

Canterbury; May – Ipswich; Colchester

1806:

January – 2 squadrons at Nelson’s funeral; April - York; November - Harrogate

1807:

January – Scotland (first time since 1777); Edinbugh; Piershill

1808:

Piershill Barracks; June – to Ireland; Donaghadee; Belfast

1809:

Dundalk; Dublin

1810:

Dublin; to England – Yorkshire; Lancashire

1811:

June – Newcastle-upon-Tyne; 2 troops at Leeds; 2 troops at Derby; Nottingham riots

1812:

March – Leeds troops to Manchester; July – one troop at Bristol

1813:

March – Sheffield; April – 3 troops at Nottingham; 2 troops at Birmingham; one troop each at Loughborough, Derby, Mansfield; December – Canterbury; Dover; Deal; Hythe

1814:

June – Hyde Park; review before Tsar etc.; July – 8 troops at Bristol; Trowbridge

1815:

Increased from 8 to 10 troops; May – 6 troops to Belgium, 4 troops at Ipswich; Gravesend; Ostend; Ghent; WATERLOO; Paris

1816:

January – to England.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col David Home

Born Berwick 1732; Major in 2nd Dragoons 3 November 1774; Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1779; brevet Colonel 20 November 1782; subsequently Major-General 12 October 1793; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1798; Colonel of 2nd Garrison Battalion December 1802; died Berwick December 1809.

Major George (Balfour) Ramsay

Major in 2nd Dragoons 28 July 1790; retired 3 June 1793.

Lt Col Joseph Haydock Boardman

Born Manchester 1755; Major on 2nd Dragoons 3 June 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March 1794; commanded 2nd Dragoons 1794 to 1803; brevet Colonel 1 January 1798; retired 17 February 1803; died London December 1803.

Major John Strother Ker

Born Northumberland 1769; Major in 2nd Dragoons 1 March 1794; died 25 June 1795.

Major Andrew Gillon

Major in 2nd Dragoons 1 March 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; retired 3 April 1801.

Lt Col Archibald Bothwell

Major in 2nd Dragoons 17 July 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel 17 February 1803; commanded 2nd Dragoons 1803 to 1807; retired 1807.

Lt Col Robert Balfour

Born Scotland 1762; Major in 2nd Dragoons 3 April 1801; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 September 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel 22 August 1805; commanded 2nd Dragoons 1807 to 1814; court-martialled and cashiered whilst in command, sentence overturned by Prince Regent; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; Lieutenant-General 22 July 1830; died Leamington October 1837.

Lt Col James Inglis Hamilton

Born Tayantroga, USA 1777 as James Anderson; adopted name of patron General James Inglis Hamilton; Major in 2nd Dragoons 17 February 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel 16 June 1807; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; commanded 2nd Dragoons 1814 to 1815; killed in action at Waterloo.

Major James Richmond

Captain in 2nd Dragoons 16 August 1799; resigned 7 March 1800; Major of Brigade on staff 1804; Major in 2nd Dragoons 5 September 1805; died March 1808.

Lt Col Isaac Blake Clarke, C.B.

Born 1774; Major in 2nd Dragoons 16 June 1807; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; wounded at Waterloo; Lieutenant-Colonel 20 July 1815; retired 11 October 1821; died Isle of Thanet 1850.

Major Thomas Pate Hankin

Born 1766; Major in 2nd Dragoons 4 April 1808; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814; wounded at Waterloo; Lieutenant-Colonel 11 October 1821; retired 25 October 1825; died Norwich October 1825.

Captain Edward Cheney, C.B.

Born Derby; Captain in 2nd Dragoons 3 May 1800; brevet Major 1 January 1812; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 18 June 1815; commanded 2nd Dragoons after Waterloo; died Leicester March 1847.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Almack, Edward. The History of the Second Dragoons – Royal Scots Greys.London: 1908. 

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Dalton, Charles. The Waterloo Roll Call. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1904.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website.August 2010.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. August 2010.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: June 2011

 

More on the British Cavalry Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© 1995-2014, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]