Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 10th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

North Lincolnshire

Regimental History

1685:

20 June – formed in Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire

1804:

25 December – 2nd Battalion raised in Essex

1816:

January – 2nd Battalion disbanded in Malta .

Colonels

1781:

10 October

Sir Robert Murray Keith, K.B.

1795: 

23 June

Hon. Henry Edward Fox

1811:

19 July

Hon. Thomas Maitland

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

West Indies

1794:

West Indies

1795:

West Indies

1796:

Grenada

1797:

Grenada to England

1798:

Isle of Wight - Newport

1799:

January – to India ; Madras

1800:

Madras; Bengal; Calcutta

1801:

Calcutta; Kidgeree; March – to Egypt ; Quseir; desert march to Cairo

1802:

Egypt

1803:

March – to Malta ; 6 weeks quarantine at sea; May - Gibraltar

1804:

Gibraltar

1805:

Gibraltar

1806:

Gibraltar

1807:

Sicily

1808:

Sicily

1809:

Naples; Ionian Islands

1810:

Sicily

1811:

Sicily

1812:

Sicily; August – Spain (east coast)

1813:

Spain - Castalla; Tarragonna; Villafranca

1814:

Spain ; April - Sicily

1815:

Sicily; June – Malta ; August – Fort Manoel (guarding Napoleon’s entourage)

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1804:

25 December - raised in Malden, Essex

1805:

England

1806:

England

1807:

England

1808:

England

1809:

July – to Walcheren; Flushing; October – to England

1810:

Jersey; Gibraltar; August - Malta

1811:

Malta ; August - Sicily

1812:

Sicily

1813:

Sicily; February - capture of Ponza

1814:

Sicily; March – Malta (understrength)

1815:

Malta

1816:

January – disbanded in Malta ; fit men into 1st battalion.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt. Col. Jeffery Amherst

Born c.1752, illegitimate son of Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel Jeffrey Amherst (future commander in chief of British Army 1790-1795); Major in 18th Foot August 1783; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 26 September 1788; brevet Colonel 26 January 1795; Major-General 1 January 1798; Colonel of East Worcestershire Militia 1808; Governor of Upnor Castle 1812; died 1815.

Lt. Col. Lachlan MacLachlan

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 8 September 1795; retired 26 September 1795.

Lt. Col. John Wemyss

Major in 10th Foot 8 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 26 September 1795; died August 1800.

Lt. Col. William Potts

Brevet Major in 10th Foot September 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 26 June 1800; died September 1800.

Lt. Col. Richard Quarrell

Major in 10th Foot 26 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 14 September 1799; retired September 1804.

Major Claus Pell

Born Devon 1765; Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 October 1803; Major in 10th Foot 23 August 1804 (on transfer from 18th Foot); retired June 1805; died 1840.

Lt. Col. Sir Samuel Auchmuty, G.C.B.

Born New York 1756; Brevet Major in 75th Foot 30 April 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 22 September 1794; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 25 September 1800 (on transfer from 75th Foot); commanded a force to Cape of Good Hope and Egypt 1800 to 1802; Brigadier-General in South America 1806; subsequently Major-General 25 August 1809; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813.

Lt. Col. Solomon Holmes

Major in 10th Foot 4 January 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel 23 August 1804; retired March 1807.

Lt. Col. Hastings Fraser

Born Inverness 1771; Major in 46th Foot July 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 15 September 1804 (on transfer from 46th Foot); exchanged to 18th Foot 18 April 1805; subsequently Major-General; died 1852.

Lt. Col. David Parkhill

Major in 10th Foot 19 July 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel 8 June 1805; transferred to 34th Foot 17 December 1805.

Lt. Col. John Dalrymple

Major in 40th Foot December 1803; transferred to 64th Foot February 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 17 December 1805; transferred to 22nd Foot 2 October 1806.

Lt. Col. Charles Fitzmaurice Hill

Born c.1767; Major in 10th Foot 18 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel 2 October 1806; retired October 1809.

Captain William Kent

Brevet Major in 10th Foot 27 August 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 17 November 1803; Inspecting Field Officer of Yeomanry on Isle of Wight June 1807; brevet Colonel 30 December 1811.

Lt. Col. John Newman

Major in 10th Foot 23 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel 12 March 1807; retired September 1808.

Lt. Col. John Dawson, Earl of Portarlington

Born 1781; Major in 4th Garrison Battalion January 1807; transferred to 3rd Foot September 1807; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 1 September 1808 (on transfer from 3rd Foot); exchanged to 23rd Light Dragoons 6 April 1809; served in Peninsula June to December 1809; commanded 23rd Light Dragoons at Waterloo; died 1845.

Lt. Col. Patrick Ross

Major in 26th Foot c.1805; Lieutenant-Colonel in 23rd Light Dragoons 9 April 1807; exchanged to 10th Foot (with Portarlington) 6 April 1809; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; transferred to 75th Foot 12 October 1815.

Lt. Col. James Shortt

Major in 10th Foot 12 March 1807; Lieutenant-Colonel 19 October 1809; retired February 1811.

Lt. Col. Robert Travers, C.B., K.C.M.G.

Major in 95th Rifles 6 May 1805; served in Peninsula with 3/95th Rifles August 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel in 8th Garrison Battalion 22 December 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 15 February 1810; commanded 2/10th Foot in Malta 1810; commanded 1/10th Foot in Peninsula August 1812 to December 1813; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; died 1835.

Lt. Col. John Potter Hamilton

Born 1778; Major in 2nd Dragoons 27 February 1802; transferred to 10th Foot 14 December 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 October 1809; served in Peninsula with Rolls & Dillon Regiments July 1812 to July 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June 1813; served at East Coast, Castalla, San Phillipe; Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd Foot Guards 25 July 1814; died Wrexham 1873.

Lt. Col. Francis William Cashell

Major in 10th Foot 15 June 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel 16 February 1811; commanded 2/10th Foot at Ponza 1813.

Major John Otto Beyer

Major in 26th Foot 30 May 1805; transferred to 10th Foot 20 June 1805; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1812; served in Peninsula August 1812 to April 1814; served at Alicante, Castalla, Ordal, Barcelona; commanded 1/10th Foot guarding Napoleon’s entourage taken captive in July 1815 at Fort Manoel on Malta .

Major Octavius Carey

Born Guernsey 1785; Major in 10th Foot 2 November 1809; served in Peninsula August 1812 to April 1814 with Calabrian Free Corps; served at Castalla, Ordal, Molinos del Rey, Barcelona; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 27 May 1813; Major in 52nd Foot 25 May 1815; died 1844.

Captain John Carr

Captain in 10th Foot 20 August 1812; brevet Major 25 April 1808; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814.

Major Thomas Trustey Trickey

Major in 10th Foot 16 February 1811; commanded 2/10th Foot in Malta 1814; retired 1820.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Fletcher, Ian. Wellington’s Regiments. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1994.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

Hall, John A. A History of the Peninsular War: Volume VIII – The Biographical Dictionary of British Officers Killed and Wounded 1808-1814.  London: Greenhill Books, 1998.

London Gazette Website. March 2009.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. March 2009.

A History of the British Army in Malta. April 2009.

Placed on the Napoleon Series: May 2009

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]