Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 13th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles: 1st Somersetshire

Regimental History

1685:

20 June – formed as the Earl of Huntingdon’s Regiment

Colonels

1789:

5 June

George Ainslie

1804: 

11 July

Alexander Campbell

1813:

15 February

Edward Morrison

Stations and Combats

1793:

Jamaica ; September – to Santa Domingo; Jeremie

1794:

February – flank companies to Tiburon; L’Acul; Port-au-Prince; Fort Tiburon; high death rate from fever; December – Bithizon

1795:

Jamaica ; August – down to 60 men; survivors into other battalions, officers & NCOs to England

1796:

Bath; Frome - recruiting

1797:

Bath

1798:

Bristol; to Ireland – Wexford; Duncannon; Cashell; Tighmon

1799:

March – Kinsale; to England , left recruiting party behind in Ireland ; Spithead

1800:

Silver Hill; Netley; received recruits from Irish Militia; August – to Ferrol

1801:

March – Egypt ; Lake Mareotis; Aboukir Bay; Alexandria; Cairo

1802:

March – Malta

1803:

Malta ; June - Gibraltar

1804:

Gibraltar – 126 fever deaths late in the year

1805:

Gibraltar; November – to England

1806:

March – England

1807:

Ireland ; September – Dover; Deal

1808:

February – to Bermuda; November – Barbados

1809:

January – MARTINIQUE; high fever death rate

1810:

January – detachment to Guadeloupe

1811:

Martinique – quelled minor rebellion

1812:

Martinique

1813:

Martinique - Port Royal; received recruits from other regiments; to Lower Canada; June – Halifax; Quebec; start to train as light infantry

1814:

July – St. Lawrence; Plattsburg; St Johns; Isle Aux Noix; Burtonville; Lacolle Mills

1815:

May - to England ; Ireland ; August - Jersey

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt. Col. John Whitelocke

Born 1757; Major in 36th Foot 7 October 1788; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Foot 2 April 1791 (on transfer from 60th Foot); brevet Colonel 21 August 1795; subsequently Brigadier-General in Guernsey January 1798; Major-General 18 June 1798; Lieutenant-General 30 October 1805; Inspector-General of Recruiting Service 1806; commanded South American expedition 1807; court-martialled and dismissed 1808; died 1833.

Lt. Col. Brent Spencer

Born Ireland 1760; Major in 13th Foot 6 March 1791 (on transfer from 15th Foot); commanded 13th Foot in West Indies 1791 to 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 115th Foot 2 May 1794; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1805; 2IC in Peninsula August to October 1808; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1811; General 27 May 1828; died 1828.

Lt. Col. Jonas Watson

Born Ireland 1748; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Foot 23 May 1795 (on transfer from 65th Foot); retired August 1796; died 1798.

Lt. Col. Lawrence Bradshaw

Major in 13th Foot 27 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; served in Ireland 1798 and Egypt 1801; Major & Lieutenant-Colonel in 1st Life Guards 2 February 1803.

Lt. Col. Hon. Charles Colville

Born Edinburgh 1770; served in West Indies 1793 to 1795; Major in 13th Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 26 August 1796; commanded 13th Foot 1796 to 1808; subsequently Major-General 25 July 1810; commanded brigade in 4th Division in Peninsula October 1810 to December 1811; commanded 4th Division December 1811 to April 1812; commanded 3rd Division January to May 1813; commanded 6th Division May to August 1813; commanded 5th Division December 1813 to April 1814; commanded 4th Division in reserve at Hal at Waterloo; Lieutenant-General 12 August 1819; Governor of Mauritius 1828 to 1833; died 1843.

Major Edward Scott

Major in 13th Foot 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 96th Foot 12 May 1807.

Major George Kinnaird Dana

Born Northampton 1770; Major in 13th Foot 26 August 1796; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 11 May 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 6th Garrison Battalion 25 November 1806; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1813.

Captain John Watts

Captain in 13th Foot 29 July 1797; brevet Major 1 March 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; retired 1 May 1798.

Lt. Col. John Keane

Born Ireland 1781; Major in 60th Foot 27 May 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Foot 20 August 1803 (on transfer from 60th Foot); commanded 13th Foot 1808 to 1812; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; Major-General 4 June 1814; commanded a brigade and wounded at New Orleans January 1815; Lieutenant-General 1830; Baron Keane in 1839; died 1844.

Major Francis Weller

Major in 13th Foot 27 November 1806; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1812; retired November 1817.

Major Charles Turner

Major in 13th Foot 6 August 1807 (on transfer from 23rd Light Dragoons); exchanged to 1st Garrison Battalion 16 October 1810.

Major Ralph Hamilton

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in Limerick Fencibles November 1809; Major in 13th Foot 16 October 1810; retired February 1811.

Major Arthur Wilkinson

Served in North America 1781; served in West Indies 1794 to 1798; Captain in 13th Foot 4 August 1798; brevet Major 25 October 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814; commanded detachments of 40 different regiments in North America 1813 to 1815.

Major Richard Butler Handcock

Major in 13th Foot 1 November 1810; commanded detachment of 13th Foot and marines at Lacolle Mill 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 May 1815; retired 2 September 1819.

Lt. Col. Sir William Williams, K.C.B.

Major in 81st Foot 26 October 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 60th Foot 15 November 1809; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Foot 25 June 1812; commanded 13th Foot 1812 to 1815; brevet Colonel 12 August 1819; Major-General 1830; died 1832.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Fletcher, Ian. Wellington’s Regiments. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1994.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

A History of the British Army in Malta. May 2009.

London Gazette Website. May 2009.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. May 2009.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: June 2009

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]