Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 21st Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Royal North British Fuzileers

Regimental History

1678:

23 September – raised as Earl of Mar’s Regiment

1804:

1 August – 2nd Battalion formed at Ayr

1816:

13 January – 2nd Battalion disbanded at Stirling.

 
Colonels

1789:

5 June

Hon. James Murray

1794:

20 June

James Hamilton

1803:

6 August

Hon. William Gordon

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Nova Scotia; to West Indies; June – Martinique

1794:

January – flank companies to Barbados; Martinique; April – St Lucia; Guadeloupe; Fort Matilda; Antigua

1795:

Guadeloupe – high rate of fever deaths

1796:

Guadeloupe; remnants to England; Portsmouth; Scotland

1797:

Scotland – recruiting

1798:

Dundee; Dunbar; Kelso

1799:

Kelso; Kilmarnock

1800:

Kilmarnock; Dumfermline; June – Portpatrick; to Ireland; August – Belfast; recruited from Scots Fencibles regiments in Ireland; November - Enniskillen

1801:

Enniskillen

1802:

Enniskillen; July – Londonderry; Armagh; establishment reduced

1803:

Londonderry; February – Dublin; recruiting; July – Dublin riots

1804:

Dublin; July – Loughrea

1805:

Loughrea; April – Monkstown; to England; Portsmouth; Weymouth; Lewes

1806:

January – London; Lord Nelson’s Funeral; Colchester; Tilbury; to Mediterranean; July – Sicily

1807:

Sicily; May – to Egypt; Alexandria; Aboukir; October – Sicily

1808:

Sicily

1809:

Flank companies to Ionian Islands; Ischia; Procida; Scylla; Valmi (lost 86 POWs)

1810:

Sicily – coast watching; September – opposed French landing at Messina

1811:

Sicily; received drafts from 2nd Battalion

1812:

Sicily; December – grenadier company to Alicante

1813:

Sicily; Genoa; 2 companies to Ponza; received drafts from 2nd Battalion

1814:

Sicily; February – to Italy; Ligorno; Pisa; Lucca; Genoa; May – to North America; August – BLADENSBURG; Washington; Baltimore; Godly Wood; Jamaica; received draft from 2nd Battalion; Louisiana

1815:

January – New Orleans (451 casualties); February – Mobile; Bermuda; May – Portsmouth; June – Cork; Monkstown; July – Ostend; Paris; Army of Occupation

1817:

Home to England.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1804:

1st August – formed at Ayr from Ayr and Renfrew volunteers

1805:

Ayr

1806:

Ayr; August – Portpatrick; to Ireland

1807:

Ireland

1808:

Ireland

1809:

Ireland

1810:

Ireland

1811:

Ireland; Belfast; September – Scotland; sent drafts to Sicily

1812:

Scotland

1813:

Sent drafts to 1st battalion in Mediterranean; Fort George; December – to Holland

1814:

January – Holland; Bergen-Op-Zoom; September – Ostend; Deal; Gravesend; Leith

1815:

Scotland; sent drafts to 1st Battalion

1816:

13 January – disbanded at Stirling; fit men into 1st Battalion.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt. Col. Colin Graham

Major in 21st Foot 4 May 1789 (on transfer from 16th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 8 December 1792; brevet Colonel in North America 17 September 1793; brevet Colonel 9 September 1794; commanded troops in Guadeloupe 1794; reputedly later a General, although I can find no record.

Major James Lovell

Major in 21st Foot 8 December 1792; retired September 1793.

Major Hon. Andrew Cochrane Johnstone

Major in 21st Foot 28 September 1793 (on transfer from 2nd Life Guards); exchanged to 79th Foot 3 May 1794.

Major George Rowley

Major in 79th Foot 19 April 1794 (on transfer from 64th Foot); Major in 21st Foot 3 May 1794; died March 1795.

Lt. Col. Thomas Meyrick

Major in 82nd Foot 1 January 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 99th Foot 10 February 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 20 September 1794; brevet Colonel 26 January 1797; subsequently Brigadier-General in Ireland 1798 to 1800; Major-General 25 September 1803; on staff in Ireland 1804 to 1820; Lieutenant-General 25 July 1810; General 19 July 1821; died 1830.

Lt. Col. Andrew Ross

Major in Independent Company 24 June 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 September 1794; Major in 21st Foot 7 March 1795 (on transfer from 31st Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; died December 1796.

Lt. Col. John Dalgleish

Born Scotland 1755; served in American War, taken POW at Saratoga; served in Ireland 1782 to 1789; served in Canada 1789 to 1793; served in West Indies 1793 to 1796; Major in 21st Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 14 December 1796; retired November 1797.

Lt. Col. Lord Evelyn Stuart

Major in 66th Foot ?; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 1 November 1797 (on transfer from 66th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 25 June 1802.

Lt. Col. Lyde Brown

Born London 1759; brevet Major 9 September 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 25 June 1802 (on transfer from Nicholl’s Regiment); murdered in Dublin riots 23 July 1803.

Lt. Col. Donald Robertson

Major in 21st Foot 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel 6 August 1803; commanded 21st Foot in Ireland after riots; retired June 1805.

Major John Storey

Major in 21st Foot 14 December 1796 (on transfer from 5th Foot); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; retired January 1803.

Lt. Col. William Paterson

Served in West Indies 1790 to 1796; Major in 21st Foot 11 January 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel 20 June 1805; commanded 2/21st Foot 1805 to 1811; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; commanded 1/21st Foot in Sicily; commanded a brigade in Mediterranean and North America 1814; Governor of Carisbrook Castle 1815; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died 1849.

Lt. Col. John Wilson

Major in 5th Battalion of Reserve ?; Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Battalion of Reserve 9 July 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 1 August 1804; Deputy Quartermaster-General in Ceylon January 1805; exchanged to 5th Garrison Battalion 5 January 1805.

Major Charles Darrah

Major in 21st Foot 20 August 1803; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 24 October 1809; retired October 1812.

Major Alexander Francis Taylor

Major in 21st Foot 1 August 1804; exchanged to half-pay of 14th Garrison Battalion 22 August 1805.

Major Alexander Dunbar

Major in 21st Foot 2 August 1804; retired May 1810.

Lt. Col. Frederick Adam

Born Scotland 1781; served in Helder 1799; served in Egypt 1801; Major in 5th Battalion of Reserve 9 July 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Battalion of Reserve 28 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 5 January 1805; commanded 1/21st Foot in Sicily 1806 to 1811; served at Maida 1806; had temporary command of a brigade in 1806; ADC to Prince Regent 1811; Deputy Adjutant-General in Sicily 1812; brevet Colonel 20 February 1812; served in Peninsula and commanded a brigade on East Coast of Spain January 1813 to April 1814; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; commanded a brigade in Waterloo campaign 1815; Lieutenant-General 22 July 1830; General 6 November 1846; died 1853.

Major Robert Henry

Major in 21st Foot 20 June 1805; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1812; commanded a column and wounded at Bergen-Op-Zoom 1814; nothing further known.

Major James Money

Major in 21st Foot 22 August 1805 (on transfer from half-pay of 14th Garrison Battalion); exchanged to Recruiting Corps 9 June 1808.

Major William Armstrong

Major in Armstrong’s Recruiting Corps 16 July 1800; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1805; on half-pay 1808; Major in 21st Foot 9 June 1808; Major in 2nd Garrison Battalion 13 September 1810.

Major Alexander James Ross

Served in Sicily 1809 to 1813; Major in 21st Foot 31 May 1810; commanded a provisional battalion and later a brigade in Holland 1814; wounded at New Orleans 1815; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 August 1819; on half-pay 7th Foot 1820.

Major Andrew Coghlan

Major in 2nd Garrison Battalion 19 October 1809; Major in 21st Foot 13 September 1810; Lieutenant-Colonel in York Chasseurs 11 November 1813.

Major John Anthony Whitaker

Major in 21st Foot 8 October 1812; commanded 1/21st Foot in Italy 1814; commanded 1/21st Foot in North America 1814; killed in action at New Orleans 1815.

Major Andrew French

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 December 1811; Major in 21st Foot 9 December 1813; retired July 1814.

Major Norman Pringle

Born Scotland 1767; Major in 21st Foot 23 June 1814; commanded 1/21st Foot after New Orleans; exchanged to 31st Foot 16 June 1815; later HM Consul to Stockholm and 6th Baronet Pringle.

Captain Robert Renny

Captain in 21st Foot 3 August 1804; brevet Major 4 June 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 September 1814; wounded at Bladensburg 1814; wounded at Godly Wood 1814; commanded light battalion and killed in action at New Orleans 1815.

Lt. Col. Charles William Maxwell

Major in Royal Africa Corps 18 June 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel in Royal Africa Corps 1 January 1810; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 15 June 1815; commanded 1/21st Foot in Army of Occupation 1815 to 1817.

Major Michael Coast

Major in 31st Foot 31 December 1812; exchanged to 21st Foot 16 June 1815; on half-pay thereafter.

Major Richard Gubbins

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 September 1814; Major in 21st Foot 15 June 1815 (on transfer from 85th Foot).

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Cannon, Richard. Historical Record of the Twenty-First or Royal North British Fusilier Regiment of Foot: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment, and of its Subsequent Services to 1849. London: Parker, Furnivall & Parker, 1849.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Mileham, Patrick. The Scottish Regiments 1633-1996. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1988.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester , Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. August 2009.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2009

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]