Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 22nd Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Cheshire

Regimental History

1688:

8 March – raised by Henry, Duke of Norfolk in Chester

1814:

10 February – 2nd Battalion formed in Chester

1814:

24 October – 2nd Battalion disbanded in Chester.

Colonels

1791:

2 April

David Dundas

1795:

23 December

William Crosbie

1798:

18 June

John Graves Simcoe

1806:

30 October

Sir James H. Craig, K.B.

1809:

18 September

Hon. Edward Finch

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Ireland; September – flank companies to West Indies; December – rest of battalion to West Indies; Martinique

1794:

Martinique; April – St Lucia; Guadeloupe; Martinique; San Domingo; Port-au-Prince; fever deaths; December – Fort Bizzotto; Jeremie

1795:

San Domingo; remnants to England

1796:

England – recruiting

1797:

England

1798:

Colchester; December – Jersey; Guernsey

1799:

Guernsey; November – Portsmouth; received volunteers from parish boys

1800:

Portsmouth; to Cape of Good Hope; many sick on voyage; Muisenburg; Wynburg

1801:

Cape of Good Hope - Simonstown; Wynburg; Cape Town; Rondesbosch

1802:

Cape of Good Hope - Simonstown; Graaf Reinett; October – to India

1803:

February – India; Fort William; October – Barrubatta; Cuttack force

1804:

India - December – Deig

1805:

India - January – Benares; Cawnpore; Siege of Bhurtpore

1806:

India - Sutlej; February – Delhi; Muttra

1807:

India - Muttra; August - Berhampore

1808:

India – Berhampore

1809:

Berhampore

1810:

Berhampore; August – Fort William; November – Mauritius

1811:

Mauritius; January – detachment to Madagascar; April – Bourbon

1812:

Bourbon; July – Mauritius; August – Bourbon

1813:

Bourbon; May –Mauritius

1814:

Mauritius

1815:

Mauritius; many fever deaths; April – received drafts from 2nd Battalion; June – flank companies to Bengal; November – battalion reunited in Mauritius

1819:

July – back in England after 19 years away.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1814:

10 February – raised at Chester; 24 October – disbanded at Chester; fit men to 1st Battalion in Mauritius.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Major Henry Lysaght

Major in 22nd Foot ?; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 22 November 1790; commanded 22nd Foot in West Indies 1794; died November 1794.

Lt. Col. Sir John Gustavus Crosbie

Born 1765; Major in 22nd Foot 31 December 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel 28 September 1794; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; on half-pay 85th Foot 25 June 1802; subsequently Major-General 25 April 1808; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813; General 22 July 1830; died Sussex 1843.

Major Edward Handfield

Major in 22nd Foot 28 September 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 10 October 1794; retired August 1796.

Lt. Col. James Mercer

Major in 64th Foot 22 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 29 July 1796 (on transfer from 64th Foot); commanded 22nd Foot 1796 to 1809; died May 1809.

Major Gideon Shairpe

Born West Lothian 1756; brevet Major 6 May 1795; Major in 22nd Foot 15 May 1795 (on transfer from 17th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 5 August 1799; died May 1806.

Major John Randall Forster

Born Kent 1770; Major in 22nd Foot 27 February 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 24th Foot 10 December 1799.

Lt. Col. Robert Kelso

Served in West Indies and North America 1780 to 1783; served in Martinique 1794; Major in 22nd Foot 9 August 1799; served at Cape of Good Hope 1800 to 1802; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1805; served in East Indies 1808 to 1810; Lieutenant-Colonel 8 June 1809; commanded 22nd Foot 1809 to 1810; commanded a brigade in Mauritius 1810; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Colonel of 6th Royal Veteran Battalion 20 November 1819; died 1823.

Major William Samuel Parr

Born Yorkshire 1774; Major in 22nd Foot 11 December 1799; died October 1804.

Lt. Col. Lord Evelyn James Stuart

Born Scotland 1773; Major in 66th Foot ?; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 1 November 1797 (on transfer from 66th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 25 June 1802; brevet Colonel 1 November 1805; retired 1814; MP for Cardiff 1794 to 1818.

Major James Erskine

Born 1765; served in West Indies 1791 to 1797; Major in 22nd Foot 3 November 1804; Major in 48th Foot 14 February 1805.

Major William Frome

Major in 48th Foot 16 June 1804 (on transfer from Limerick Fencibles); Major in 22nd Foot 14 February 1805 (on exchange from 48th Foot); died 1807.

Lt. Col. John Dalrymple

Born Lancashire 1777; Major in Scotch Brigade ?; Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 2 October 1806 (on transfer from Scotch Brigade); commanded 22nd Foot on Mauritius 1810; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; died 1835.

Major Effingham Lindsay

Born Scotland 1759; served on San Domingo 1793 to 1796; served in Cape of Good Hope 1801 to 1802; commanded an attack column and wounded at Deig 1804; commanded an attack column and wounded at Bhurtpore 1805; Major in 22nd Foot 30 October 1807; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 17 September 1812; brevet Colonel 12 August 1819; Deputy Adjutant-General on Mauritius 1820.

Major William Shaw

Major in 22nd Foot 8 June 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814.

Lt. Col. John Tucker

Major in 29th Foot 9 July 1811; Inspecting Field Officer of Militia in and brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in Canada 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 10 February 1814 (on transfer from 41st Foot); commanded 2/21st Foot 1814; exchanged to 29th Foot 29 September 1814.

Major Patrick McNeight

Wounded at siege of Bhurtpore 1805; Major in 22nd Foot 10 February 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814; on half-pay 1815; reinstated 1819.

Lt. Col. Sir Gregory Holman Bromley Way, C.B.

Born London 1776; Major in 29th Foot 25 February 1808; served in Peninsula July to October 1808; again in Peninsula April 1809 to August 1811; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 May 1811; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 4 July 1811; again in Peninsula April 1813 to February 1814; Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 29 September 1814 (on exchange from 29th Foot); Deputy Adjutant-General in North Britain 1815; Deputy Adjutant-General Scotland 1820; brevet Colonel 19 July 1821; on half-pay 1826; subsequently Major-General 22 July 1830; Lieutenant-General 23 November 1841; died 1844.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Cannon, Richard. Historical Record of the Twenty-Second or Cheshire Regiment of Foot: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment, and of its Subsequent Services to 1849. London: Parker, Furnivall & Parker, 1849.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester , Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. August 2009.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2009

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2013, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]