Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 26th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Cameronian

Regimental History

1689:

19 April - raised in Douglas from Scots covenanters

1804:

28 April - 2nd battalion formed in Stirling

1814:

24 October - 2nd Battalion disbanded in Dumbarton

 
Colonels

1762:

16 May

Sir William Erskine, Bart.

1795:

25 March

Hon. Sir Charles Stuart, C.B.

1801:

28 March

Andrew Gordon

1806:

24 April

John, Lord Elphinstone

1813:

21 May

George, Earl of Dalhousie, K.B.

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

New Brunswick – St John; Isle-aux-Noix

1794:

St John; August - Montreal

1795:

Montreal; July – Quebec; November - Montreal

1796:

Quebec

1797:

Montreal; May – received draft of 350 men from 4th Foot; Quebec

1798:

Quebec

1799:

Quebec; May – Montreal; November - Quebec

1800:

Quebec; May – Halifax; September - to England; Portsmouth

1801:

Portsmouth; May – to Egypt; July – Aboukir; Alexandria; high number ophthalmia cases; October – to England

1802:

February – Plymouth; received volunteers from Royal Irish Fencibles; November – to Leith; Stirling; December – Portpatrick

1803:

Stirling Castle; February – Fort George; July – Leith; Stirling; December – Portpatrick; To Ireland – Belfast; Armagh

1804:

May – Belfast; Ballinasloe; Curragh; October - Ballinasloe

1805:

Ballinasloe; May – received 400 volunteers from Irish Militia; June - Athlone; August – Cork; November – to Hanover; Maria & Aurora transports wrecked, 488 men and 52 women/children lost; 4 companies reached Hanover

1806:

Cuxhaven; February – to England; Ramsgate; Faversham; March – Ashford; October – Dover; December - Deal

1807:

Deal; May – Ramsgate; to Ireland; Cork; received drafts from Scots militia regiments

1808:

Curragh; Fermoy; June – received 477 drafts from 2/26th; October – to Spain; Corunna; Lugo; Astorga; Sahagun; Lugo

1809:

CORUNNA; to England; Horsham – 350 men left; received volunteers from Lanarkshire Militia; June – received 200 drafts from 2/26; July – Portsmouth; to Walcheren; Flushing; to England - Portsmouth

1810:

Horsham; 90 fit men left (rest in hospital); April – Burdett Riots; June - Jersey

1811:

Jersey; June – to Peninsula; July - Lisbon; Almeida

1812:

Spain – high rate of fever sickness; March – Lisbon; June - Gibraltar

1813:

Gibraltar; received 140 drafts from 2/26th; September – plague outbreak

1814:

Gibraltar; December – received 275 men from 2/26th

1815:

Gibraltar (until 1822)

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1804:

28 April –formed in Stirling and Linlithgow; Borrowstowness; Portpatrick - to Ireland; Belfast; Athlone; June – Curragh; October - Athlone

1805:

Athlone; June - Dublin

1806:

Dublin; October – 462 men into 5th Garrison Battalion

1807:

Dublin; to Scotland; July - Glasgow

1808:

Glasgow; June – 477 drafts to 1/26th

1809:

Glasgow; June – Haddington; 200 drafts to 1/26th

1810:

Haddington

1811:

Haddington; June - Glasgow

1812:

Glasgow; May - Dumfries

1813:

Dumfries; 140 drafts to 1/26th; September - Kilmarnock

1814:

Kilmarnock; March – Glasgow; Dumbarton; 24 October – battalion disbanded – 275 men to 1/26th in Gibraltar.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col Andrew Gordon

Born Scotland; Major in 26th Foot 25 March 1777; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 13 June 1782; Lieutenant-Colonel 29 July 1784; brevet Colonel 18 November 1790; Lieutenant-General 3 October 1794; Colonel of 54th Foot 2 March 1797; Lieutenant-Governor or Jersey 1797; Lieutenant-General 14 December 1799; Colonel of 26th Foot 28 March 1801; died Jersey 1806.

Major William Duff

Major in 26th Foot 14 February 1786; retired March 1793.

Lt Col Hildebrand Oakes

Born Exeter 1754; served in North America; Major in 66th Foot 13 September 1791; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March 1794; Deputy Quarter-Master General in Mediterranean 1794 to 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 66th Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 26th Foot 22 September 1795; brevet Colonel 1 January 1798; sub Brigadier-General 29 August 1798; served in Egypt 1801; on half-pay 1805; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1805; Quarter-Master General in Mediterranean 1806; Colonel of 3rd West India Regiment 24 April 1806; Commander-in-Chief Malta 1808; Colonel of 52nd Foot 25 January 1809; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1811; died London 1822.

Lt Col George Duke

Born Yorkshire 1755; served in North America 1775 to 1779; served in Canada 1788 to 1798; Major in 26th Foot 11 July 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel 20 December 1795; retired on half-pay of 65th Foot; Inspecting Field Officer of Yeomanry 1803; died Hampshire 1834.

Lt Col William Blakeney Borough

Major in 26th Foot 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 9 July 1803; retired May 1805.

Lt Col Erskine Hope

Born Edinburgh c1750; Major in 26th Foot 30 December 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 28 September 1804; retired December 1805.

Lt Col John, Lord Elphinstone

Born Scotland 1764; Major in 60th Foot 14 September 1792; Lieutenant-Colonel in 60th Foot 20 July 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 26th Foot 11 July 1798; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; subsequently Major-General 30 October 1805; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1812; 12th Lord Elphinstone 1813; died May 1813.

Lt Col William Maxwell

Major in 26th Foot 9 July 1803 (from 23rd Light Dragoons); Lieutenant-Colonel 9 May 1805; commanded 1/26th Foot in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; lost arm at Corunna; served in Walcheren 1809; again in Peninsula July 1811 to December 1811; retired September 1812.

Major William-George Dacres

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 11 May 1802; Major in 26th Foot 9 July 1803; exchanged to half-pay of Somerset Fencibles 23 November 1804; brevet Colonel 4 June 1811; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died February 1824.

Major James Green

Major in 26th Foot 9 July 1803; retired March 1804.

Lt Col Hugh Henry Mitchell

Served in Canada 1786 to 1796; served in Egypt 1801; Major in 26th Foot 17 March 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 26th Foot 12 December 1805; commanded 2/26th Foot 1805 to 1811; on half-pay 1811; exchanged to 51st Foot 13 June 1811; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; commanded brigade in 4th Division at Waterloo; died London April 1817.

Major Christopher Davidson

Major in 26th Foot 28 September 1804; drowned on way to Hanover November 1805.

Major Hugh Antrobus

Born Shropshire 1770; Major in Somerset Fencibles 30 October 1794; on half-pay 1802; exchanged to Major 26th Foot 23 November 1804; retired April 1807.

Lt Col Fountain Hogg

Born Ireland c1783; Major in 26th Foot 20 June 1805; served in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; served in Walcheren 1809; again in Peninsula August 1811 to February 1812; commanded 1/26th Foot December 1811 to February 1812; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 December 1811; Lieutenant-Colonel 2 January 1812; retired December 1812.

Major John Otto Beyer

Major in 26th Foot 30 May 1805; to 10th Foot 20 June 1805.

Major Patrick Ross

Major in 26th Foot c.1805; exchanged to Lieutenant-Colonel in 23rd Light Dragoons 9 April 1807; subsequently brevet Colonel 4 June 1814.

Major Patrick-Nugent Savage

Born Ireland c1772; Major in 26th Foot 20 February 1806; superseded February 1810.

Major Sampson Freeth

Born Birmingham 1774; Major in 26th Foot 27 March 1806 (on transfer from 23rd Light Dragoons); exchanged to 99th Foot 29 October 1807; subsequently brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; Major-General 1825; died Bath 1835.

Major Hon. Sir Henry Murray

Born London 1784; Major in 26th Foot 26 March 1807 (on transfer from 20th Light Dragoons); served in Walcheren 1809; exchanged to 18th Light Dragoons 2 August 1810; subsequently brevet Colonel 1830; Major-General 1838; Lieutenant-General 1851; died London 1860.

Major Alexander Francis Taylor

Major in 26th Foot 29 October 1807 (exchanged from 99th Foot); retired January 1810.

Major Edward Shearman

Served in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; Major in 2/26th Foot 11 January 1810; again in Peninsula July 1811 to June 1812; died February 1820.

Major Frederick Jones

Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; Major in 26th Foot 15 February 1810; served with 2/26th 1811 to 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 August 1819.

Lt Col Loftus William Otway

Born Ireland 1775; served in Ireland 1798; Major in 5th Dragoon Guards 24 February 1803; Major in 81st Foot 23 June 1804; Major in 8th Light Dragoons 12 July 1804; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 28 March 1805; Deputy Adjutant-General  in Canada 1805 to 1807; on half-pay 24th Light Dragoons 1 May 1805; Major in 18th Light Dragoons 12 February 1807; served in Peninsula December 1808 to July 1810; exchanged to 26th Foot 4 August 1810; this was a paper appointment only as was attached to Portuguese Army August 1810 to July 1813; subsequently brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died 1854.

Lt Col John Montagu Mainwaring

Served in West Indies 1793 to 1794; Deputy Adjutant-General in Plymouth 1795; Major in 67th Foot 14 August 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 23 November 1804 (on transfer from 67th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 51st Foot 21 April 1808; to Lieutenant-Colonel 26th Foot 13 June 1811; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; on half-pay 1815; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died January 1842.

Lt Col Hon. Hercules Robert Pakenham

Born Ireland 1781, younger brother of Edward; served in Peninsula with 95th Rifles August 1808 to January 1809, and July 1809 to June 1812; Major in 7th West India Regiment 30 August 1810; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 27 April 1812; Lieutenant-Colonel in 26th Foot 3 September 1812 (on transfer from 7th West India Regiment); Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel in Coldstream Foot Guards 25 July 1814; subsequently brevet Colonel 27 May 1825; Major-General 10 January 1837; Lieutenant-General 9 November 1846; died Ireland 1850.

Lt Col George Guy Carleton l’Estrange

Born Ireland c1780; Major in 31st Foot 22 May 1804; served in Peninsula with 31st Foot November 1808 to May 1812; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 May 1811; Lieutenant-Colonel in 26th Foot 10 December 1812 (on transfer from 31st Foot); commanded 1/26th Foot December 1812 to 1815; commanded troops at Peterloo massacre 1819; brevet Colonel 19 July 1821; Major-General 22 July 1830; Lieutenant-General 23 November 1841; died York 1848.

Major Edward Warner

Major in 26th Foot 30 January 1813 (on transfer from 1st West India Regiment); on half-pay 1815; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 27 May 1825.

Major James Connolly

Major in 26th Foot 2 January 1814; on half-pay October 1814.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Carter, Thomas. Historical Record of the Twenty-Sixth or Cameronian Regiment. London: W.O Mitchell, 1867.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. July 2010.

The Napoleon Series. Peninsula Roll Call. September 2010.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2010

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]