Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 29th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Worcestershire

Regimental History

1702:

12 February – raised in London by Colonel Thomas Farrington

1795:

24 February - 2nd Battalion formed on Jersey

1796:

7 October - 2nd Battalion disbanded at Weymouth

Colonels

1792:

5 December

William, Lord Cathcart

1797:

8 August

Gordon Forbes (until 1828)

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Windsor; Hilsea; detachment serving as marines with Channel Fleet

1794:

Hilsea; June - Plymouth; marine detachment at GLORIOUS 1st OF JUNE; December – to West Indies; stalled in channel

1795:

February – to West Indies; March – Barbados; April – Grenada; May – marine detachments at Plymouth

1796:

Grenada; February – received 140 drafts from 2nd Battalion; June – 196 men drafted into 3rd Foot;  July – to England; September – Gosport (82 men left); October - Weymouth; received men from 2nd Battalion

1797:

Weymouth; March - Bideford; August – Truro; Falmouth; Truro; Plymouth

1798:

Plymouth; Pilton; Bideford; June – Ireland; Ballyhack; Ross; Wexford; Kilkenny

1799:

Kilkenny; July – Cork; to England – Deal; Barham Downs; August - to Helder; Groët-Keeten; Egmont-Aan-Zee; October – to England; Yarmouth; Dover Castle

1800:

Dover; June – Swinley; August – Deal; to Guernsey; one company on Sark

1801:

Guernsey; February – Spithead; Winchester; April - Exeter; Berry Head; June – Plymouth

1802:

Plymouth; June - to Nova Scotia; September - Halifax

1803:

Halifax

1804:

Halifax

1805:

Halifax; one company on Melville Island

1806:

Halifax

1807:

Halifax; June – to England; one company doing duty as marines; July – Deal; November – Portsmouth; to sea, storms drive back to Falmouth; one company to Sicily

1808:

February – Falmouth; March – Gibraltar; June – Sicily company returned; July – Cadiz; August – Portugal (first British unit to arrive); ROLICA; VIMIERO; December - Lisbon

1809:

Lisbon; February – to Cadiz – did not land; Grijon; Oporto; TALAVERA; Abrantes

1810:

Portalegre; lines of Torres Vedras

1811:

Badajoz; ALBUERA (338 casualties); June - into 2nd Provisional Battalion; 1st siege of Badajoz; November - sent home to recruit; Portsmouth; Steyning

1812:

Steyning; April - Windsor

1813:

Windsor; February – Portsmouth; Cadiz

1814:

Cadiz; February – Gibraltar; June – to Canada; August – Nova Scotia; September – Penobscot expedition; Hamden

1815:

Castine; May - to England; Portsea; June - to Ostend; Ghent; Paris; Army of Occupation

1818:

October – to England; Dover.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1795:

24 February - formed on Jersey from disembarking marines; September – Southampton; November – to West Indies, but storms in channel

1796:

February – back at Southampton; July – Gosport; Weymouth; 7 October – disbanded, fit men into 1/29th.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col William Schaw Cathcart

Born Clackmannan Scotland 1755; served in North America 1777 to 1781; Major in 38th Foot 13 April 1779; Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel Coldstream Foot Guards 2 February 1781; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 6 October 1789; commanded 29th Foot 1789 to 1792; brevet Colonel 18 November 1790; Colonel of 29th Foot 5 December 1792; Brigadier-General in Flanders 1793, commanded cavalry later in campaign; Major-General 3 October 1794; Colonel of 2nd Life Guards 7 August 1797; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1801; commander-in-chief Ireland 1803; commander-in-chief Copenhagen expedition 1807; General 1 January 1812; became Earl Cathcart 1814; died Glasgow 16 June 1843.

Major William Monsell

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 18 November 1790; Major in 29th Foot 24 August 1792; retired 12 November 1793.

Lt Col Archibald Campbell

Born Scotland 1738; served in North America 1770 to 1792; Major in 29th Foot 22 August 1787; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 18 November 1790; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 23 August 1792; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 5 December 1792; commanded 29th Foot on Grenada; Brigadier-General in West Indies 3 April 1795; brevet Colonel 21 August 1795; Governor of Grenada 1796; died on Grenada 15 August 1796.

Lt Col Hugh Dickson

Served in North America 1775 to 1781; Major in 29th Foot 5 February 1793; commanded marine detachments 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 1 March 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 2/29th Foot 25 February 1795; served on Grenada 1795 to 1797; retired 16 July 1797.

Major Henry Hervey Aston

Born Cheshire 1762; Major in 29th Foot 13 November 1793; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 82nd Foot 4 February 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 12th Foot 22 October 1794; brevet Colonel 3 May 1796; in mid-December 1798 fought a duel with Major Thomas Picton - both fired into the air. The next day, in another duel, he was wounded by Major James Allen, and died on 23 December 1798.

Lt Col John Enys

Born Cornwall 1757; served in North America 1775 to 1781; Major in 29th Foot 1 March 1794; Major in 2/29th Foot 25 February 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 6 September 1796; commanded 29th Foot 1797 to 1800; served at Helder 1799; retired 14 March 1800; Inspecting Field Officer of Yeomanry 1803; died Bath 30 July 1818.

Major John Mallory

Major in 29th Foot 1 March 1794; served on Grenada, died of wounds there 22 April 1795.

Major Ralph Ramsay

Major in 29th Foot 2 May 1795 (on transfer from 61st Foot); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 21 August 1795; died Grenada November 1795.

Major James Kirkman

Served in marine detachments 1793; Major in 29th Foot 10 February 1796; served at Helder 1799; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 52nd Foot 25 November 1799; Inspecting Field Officer of Yeomanry in September 1803.

Major Francis William Farquhar

Served in Canada 1776 to 1780; on staff at Chatham 1795 to 1797; Major in 29th Foot 6 September 1796; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 17th Foot 8 August 1799; Deputy Inspector-General of Recruiting Services 15 March 1803.

Lt Col Lord Frederick Montagu

Born London 1774; MP for Huntingdonshire 1796 to 1820; Lieutenant-Colonel in 98th Foot June 1797 (on transfer from Coldstream Foot Guards); Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 19 July 1797; served at Helder 1799; retired 11 November 1803; subsequently Postmaster-General 1826 to 1827; died October 1827.

Major George Johnstone

Served on Grenada 1795 to 1796; Major in 29th Foot 9 August 1799; to Lieutenant-Colonel of New Brunswick Fencibles 9 July 1803.

Lt Col Daniel White

Served in marine detachments 1793; served in West Indies 1793 to 1796; served at Helder 1799, wounded at Bergen; Major in 29th Foot 5 December 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1805; served in Peninsula July 1808 to June 1811; succeeded to command of 29th Foot after Rolica; wounded at Albuera; died of wounds at Elvas 3 June 1811.

Lt Col John Byng

Born Middlesex 1772; served in Flanders 1794; served at Helder 1799; Major in 60th Foot 19 December 1799; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 14 March 1800; to Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd Foot Guards 4 August 1804; served in Hanover 1805; served in Copenhagen 1807; served in Walcheren 1809; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; commanded a brigade in 2nd Division in Peninsula September 1811 to April 1814; Major-General 4 June 1813; commanded 2nd Guards Brigade in Waterloo campaign; Lieutenant-General 1825; MP 1831 to 1835; General 1841; Field Marshal 1855; died London 1860.

Major William Edgell Wyatt

Served on marine duty 1793 to 1795; served on Grenada 1795; served at Helder 1799, wounded at landing; Major in 29th Foot 23 July 1803; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 23rd Foot 18 February 1808; Inspecting Field Officer of a Recruiting District June 1813; died 1821.

Lt Col Hon. George Augustus Frederick Lake

Born London c.1770, eldest son of future General Gerard Lake; ADC to General Lake in Ireland 1798; Assistant Adjutant-General and military secretary to General Lake in India 1801; wounded at Laswaree 1803; Major in 40th Foot 24 September 1803 (on transfer from 34th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 12 November 1803; on half-pay 1804; Deputy Quartermaster-General in India 20 December 1804; on full pay 5 November 1807; commanded 29th Foot in Peninsula July to August 1808; killed in action at Rolica 17 August 1808.

Lt Col Frederick Maitland

Born Sussex 1763, son of General Alexander Maitland; served at Gibraltar 1779 to 1782; served in West Indies 1783 to 1784, and 1787 to 1793; Major in 9th Foot May 1795 (on transfer from 60th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 26 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 27th Foot 17 November 1796; served at Helder 1799; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; Brigadier-General in West Indies 3 December 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 4 August 1804; commanded a brigade in Surinam 1804; subsequently Major-General 30 October 1805; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1811; commanded forces on the east coast of Spain July to October 1812; General 25 May 1825; died January 1848.

Lt Col John Agmondisham Vesey

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 22 July 1795; Major in 83rd Foot 20 December 1796; served in Irish Rebellion; Lieutenant-Colonel in 52nd Foot 6 September 1798; Deputy Barrack-Master General in Canada 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in Nova Scotia Fencibles 7 January 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 31 January 1805; on half-pay 7 February 1807;  subsequently Major-General 4 June 1811; died in Canada 1812.

Lt Col Gregory Holman Bromley Way

Born London 1776; served on Malta 1800; served at Hanover 1805; Major in 29th Foot 25 February 1808 (on transfer from 5th Foot); served in Peninsula July to October 1808; wounded and taken prisoner at Rolica; again in Peninsula April 1809 to August 1811; succeeded to command of 29th Foot after Albuera; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 May 1811; Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 4 July 1811; again in Peninsula April 1813 to February 1814; commanded 29th Foot 1811 to 1814; exchanged to Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 29 September 1814; brevet Colonel 19 July 1821; on half-pay 1826; subsequently Major-General 22 July 1830; Lieutenant-General 23 November 1841; died 1844.

Major Thomas Egerton

Served at Helder 1799; served in Peninsula July 1808 to June 1809; wounded at Rolica; Major in 29th Foot 2 September 1808; again in Peninsula August 1810 to June 1811; retired 29 August 1811.

Lt Col John Tucker

Served with marine detachments 1793 to 1797; served at Helder 1799; served in Peninsula July 1809 to November 1811; commandant of Belem 25 September 1810; Major in 29th Foot 9 July 1811; again in Peninsula April to December 1813; Inspecting Field Officer of Militia in and brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in Canada 30 September 1813; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 22nd Foot 10 February 1814; exchanged to Lieutenant-Colonel in 29th Foot 29 September 1814; commanded 29th Foot 1814 to 1820; retired 27 December 1820.

Major George Tod

Served in Irish Rebellion 1798; served at Helder 1799; served in Peninsula July 1808 to November 1811; taken prisoner at Rolica, wounded at Albuera; again in Peninsula April 1813 to February 1814; Major in 29th Foot 2 December 1813; served in North America 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 August 1819; retired April 1824.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Everard, Major H. History of Thomas Farrington’s Regiment, Subsequently Designated the 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891. Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. March 2011.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. March 2011.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: October 2011

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]