Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 2nd Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

The Queens Royal

Regimental History

1661:

30 September - formed at Putney Heath

1794:

25 December - 2nd Battalion raised at Portsmouth

1796:

7 October - 2nd Battalion amalgamated with 1st

Colonels

1793:

20 November

Alexander Stewart

1794: 

20 December

James Coates

1813: 

27 May

Hon. George Lowry Cole, K.B.

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Formed into detachments for marine service

1794:

Glorious First of June (detachments only)

1795:

To West Indies; Martinique; Guadeloupe

1796:

West Indies

1797:

Capture of Trinidad; to England

1798:

June – Barnstaple; to Ireland (rebellion); Wexford; Foulkes Mill; Kilconney Hill; Ballinamuick; Phillipstown

1799:

Phillipstown; to Holland; Helder; Bergen; EGMONT-OP-ZEE

1800:

To England; Ashford; Canterbury; Honiton; June - French coast; Quiberon; August – en route to Egypt

1801:

Egypt - Aboukir; Mandora; Alexandria; Rosetta; Rahmenieh

1802:

June - Gibraltar

1803:

Gibraltar

1804:

Gibraltar

1805:

To England

1806:

January – England; July - Southampton

1807:

To Guernsey

1808:

England – Harwich; 30 July - arrived Portugal; VIMIERO

1809:

CORUNNA; to England; (1 company at TALAVERA as part of 2nd Bn. Detachments); to Walcheren; Flushing

1810:

Walcheren; to England

1811:

March - arrived Peninsula; Redinha; Fuentes d’Onoro; Ciudad Rodrigo

1812:

SALAMANCA; Burgos

1813:

December – 6 companies arrived England; remaining 4 companies at VITTORIA, PYRENEES, NIVELLE

1814:

4 companies at TOULOUSE; 30 June - arrived England

1815:

England

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1794:

25 December - battalion formed at Portsmouth

1795:

To Guernsey; to Martinique (suffered shipwreck losses)

1796:

7 October - amalgamated with 1st Battalion

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt. Col. Hon. Frederick St. John

Born 1765, youngest son of Viscount Bolingbroke; Major in 45th Foot 16 June 1783 (on transfer from 104th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Foot March 1791; Transferred to 117th Foot August 1794; subsequently a General; died 1844.

Lt. Col. George, Earl Dalhousie

Born George Ramsay in Scotland 1770; Major in 2nd Foot 27 June 1792 (on transfer from 1st Foot); commanded 2nd Foot in Martinique campaign; Lieutenant-Colonel 22 August 1794; wounded and returned to England 1795; commanded 2nd Foot 1795 to 1801; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; Brigadier-General in Scotland 1803-1805; Major-General 25 April 1808; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813. Commanded 7th Division in the Peninsula 1812-1814; died 1838.

Lt. Col. William Harris

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 40th Foot 1 March 1794; Major in 2nd Foot July 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; retired December 1797.

Lt. Col. Thomas Eyre

Major in 2nd Foot 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 27 December 1797; died July 1799.

Lt. Col. Love Parry Jones

Brevet Major in 2nd Foot 9 September 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 25 May 1799; possibly retired to estates about 1808. (Not to be confused with the Victorian era General Love Parry Jones-Parry, who was born in 1782).

Col. Hon. James Ramsay

Born Scotland 1772; younger brother of Earl Dalhousie; Major in 2nd Foot 27 December 1797; served in Helder 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; served in the Peninsula August 1808 to October 1808; commanded the 2nd Foot at Vimiero; served in Walcheren 1809; Colonel 4 June 1811; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died 1837.

Lt. Col. William Iremonger

Major in 88th Foot September 1804 (on transfer from 11th Reserve Regiment); Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Foot 17 March 1808; commanded 2nd Foot in the Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; served at Vimiero and Corunna; commanded 2nd Foot in Walcheren 1809; commanded 2nd Foot in Peninsula March 1811 to May 1811; retired 2 May 1811.

Major John Kingsbury

Joined the army in 1780; served at Gibraltar, Glorious 1st of June, West Indies, Helder; Major in 2nd Foot 15 December 1800; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1808; served in the Peninsula from August 1808 to January 1809; commanded 2nd Foot at Corunna; served at Walcheren 1809; and again in Peninsula from March 1811 to December 1812; severely wounded at Salamanca, died in England 14 August 1813.

Lt. Col. Lord Robert Manners

Major in 10th Light Dragoons 3 May 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Foot 2 May 1811; commanded 2nd Foot 1811 to 1812; transferred to 23rd Light Dragoons 2 July 1812; ADC to Duke of Wellington in the Waterloo campaign.

Lt. Col. Godfrey Basil Mundy

Born London c.1770; Major in 3rd Dragoons 27 August 1802; served in the Peninsula August 1811 to November 1811 (3rd Dragoons); Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Foot 2 July 1812; commanded 2nd Foot 1812 to 1814; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814.

Lt. Col. George Augustus Henderson

Captain & ADC to Lord Dalhousie in the Peninsula until April 1812; Major in 2nd Foot 4 June 1813; commanded 2nd Battalion of Detachments from December 1813 to April 1814; Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 April 1814; Lieutenant-Colonel 16 June 1814; commanded 2nd Foot 1814 to 1817; on half-pay 1820.

Major George Edward Raitt

Served in the Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; served at Walcheren 1809; and again in the Peninsula from December 1811 to May 1812 as a Captain and ADC to Major-General Houston; Major in 2nd Foot 19 August 1813; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1814; Deputy Quarter-Master General to the Forces in Malta September 1814; exchanged to the half-pay of the 90th Foot in 1817.

Captain James Florence de Burgh

Born in Ireland, real name James Florence Burke; served in the French army, deserted to the British army, was a spy in South America 1806-07; brevet Major in 2nd Foot 27 August 1807; served in the Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; served at Walcheren 1809; and again in the Peninsula from December 1811 to May 1812; Assumed the name ‘de Burgh’ in 1811; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel 12 July 1817.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester , Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Fletcher, Ian. Wellington’s Regiments. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1994.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

Hall, John A. A History of the Peninsular War: Volume VIII – The Biographical Dictionary of British Officers Killed and Wounded 1808-1814.  London: Greenhill Books, 1998.

London Gazette Website. March 2009.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. March 2009.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: April 2009; updated October 2009

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]