Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 32nd Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Cornwall

Regimental History

1702:

12 February – raised for service as marines

1804:

1 August – 2nd Battalion formed

1814:

23 October - 2nd Battalion disbanded

 
Colonels

1781:

17 May

Ralph, Earl of Ross

1802:

4 September

James Ogilvie

1813:

15 February

Alexander Campbell

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Gibraltar; to West Indies; June – Barbados; detachments on Tobago; men drafted into other regiments; officers and cadre home to England

1794:

Jersey; received drafts from Duncannon Fort; Plymouth; to West Indies, but shipwrecked in Channel; Guernsey; Portsmouth

1795:

Plymouth; August – to Ireland; Cork; put down mutiny of 105th and 113th Foot; to West Indies

1796:

May - San Domingo; St Nicolas Mole; Bombarde

1797:

San Domingo; lost 32 officers in one year; to Nassau; received convalescents from other regiments; to Bahamas

1798:

New Providence (Bahamas)

1799:

New Providence; December – to England

1800:

February – Liverpool; Abingdon; Launceston; Bridgewater

1801:

Bristol; April - to Ireland; Dundalk; Kilkenny; May – received 582 volunteers from English Fencible regiments in Ireland

1802:

Waterford; Dundalk

1803:

Kilkenny; July – Dublin uprising

1804:

Longford; Curragh

1805:

Bandon; Loughrea; ordered on foreign service; Monkstown; did not embark

1806:

Cork; Clonakilty

1807:

Bandon; July – to Portsmouth; to Copenhagen; November – Lewes; Gosport; received draft of 99 men from 2/32; December – ordered on secret expedition but did not embark; Falmouth

1808:

Falmouth; June – to Gibraltar; headquarters to Sicily; Cadiz; July – Portugal; ROLICA; VIMIERO; October – into Spain

1809:

Retreat to Corunna; February – England; Horsham; July – Downs; September – Walcheren; Antwerp; December – to England

1810:

Portsmouth; Hailsham; received draft from 2/32; July – Bexhill; August – Grand Review at Brighton; September - Guernsey

1811:

Guernsey; June – to Portugal; July – Lisbon; received 309 men from 2/32; Villa de Porco; Chiras

1812:

Ciudad Rodrigo; Estremos; Elvas; Llerena; Escaldos de Olma - much sickness; April – received 163 men from 2/32; Castello Branco; Salamanca forts; SALAMANCA; siege of Burgos; December – received 106 men from 2/32; St Jago

1813:

St Jago; Vittoria; Blockade of Pamplona; Sorauren; Bidassoa; NIVELLE; Ustaritz; NIVE; received two drafts of men from 2/32

1814:

Villefrancha; received 114 men from 2/32; ORTHEZ; Bourdeaux; July – to Cork; Fermoy; August – received 138 men from 2/32; November – received remaining 2/32 men

1815:

January – ordered to America; April – Monkstown; ordered to Belgium; Ostend; Brussels; Quatre Bras; WATERLOO; Paris; December – Boulogne; to England.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1804:

1 August – formed at Launceston

1805:

Launceston

1806:

Launceston

1807:

Launceston; June – received colours; August – 280 men to 1/32 at Harwich; Weeley Barracks; December – 99 men to 1/32

1808:

Weeley Barracks; May – Tilbury Fort; December - Guernsey

1809:

Guernsey; March – to Ireland; Monkstown; Cork; Fermoy

1810:

Cork; draft to 1/32 at Hailsham

1811:

Cork; June – 309 men to 1/32 in Portugal

1812:

Omagh; March - 163 men to 1/32 in Portugal; October – 106 men to 1/32 in Spain

1813:

Omagh; January – 51 men to 1/32 in Spain; followed by another 45 later in the year

1814:

Cavan; February – 114 men to 1/32 in France; Omagh; August – 138 men to 1/32 in Fermoy; 23 October – disbanded at Omagh; 173 men to 1/32 at Cork.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lieutenant-Colonel John Fletcher Campbell

Major in 32nd Foot 30 March 1764; Lieutenant-Colonel 12 June 1767; commanded 32nd Foot 1767 to 1793; brevet Colonel 29 August 1777; subsequently Major-General 20 November 1782; Lieutenant-General 12 October 1793; colonel of 91st foot 30 October 1793; General 1 January 1798; on half pay 1798; died 1808.

Major Edward Edwards

Major in 32nd Foot 20 June 1787; retired on half pay of 18th Foot 29 August 1793.

Lt Col Richard Northey (Hopkins)

Major in 32nd Foot 29 August 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel 5 November 1793; commanded 32nd Foot 1793 to 1803; brevet Colonel 26 January 1797; took additional surname Hopkins in 1800; subsequently Major-General 25 September 1803; Lieutenant-General 25 October 1809; retired May 1810; died 1845.

Major Edward Williams

Major in 32nd Foot 28 December 1793; retired April 1794.

Major Sir John Wrottesley, Bt.

Major in 32nd Foot 28 April 1794 on transfer from 16th Light Dragoons; retired 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel of West Staffordshire Militia 1809.

Lt Col Finch Mason

Brevet Major 16 May 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; died San Domingo July 1796.

Major Robert Hedley

Major in 32nd Foot 12 March 1796 on transfer from 37th Foot; died August 1797.

Lt Col Arthur Forbes

Major in 6th Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 6 July 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 32nd Foot 21 July 1796; retired March 1800; died Aberdeen 1850.

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Philipse Robinson

Born New York 1763; served in American War of Independence; served in West Indies 1794; Major in 127th Foot 1 September 1794; Major in 32nd Foot 1 September 1795; exchanged to 134th foot 29 July 1796; subsequently on half pay 1798; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1800; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; Major-General 4 June 1813; commanded brigade in Peninsula February 1813 to April 1814; provisional Lieutenant-Governor of Canada 1816; Governor of Tobago 1816 to 1820; Lieutenant-General 27 May 1825; General 23 November 1841; died Brighton January 1852.

Major William Wentworth Maxwell

Major in 73rd Foot 17 May 1787; Major in 32nd Foot 29 July 1796; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1800; retired April 1803.

Major James Mansergh

Major in 32nd Foot 1 August 1797; retired September 1800.

Lt Col James Alexander Stuart

Major in 83rd Foot 30 October 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 32nd Foot 13 November 1800 (on transfer from 83rd Foot); commanded 1/32nd Foot 1804 to 1805; exchanged to half-pay of 20th Foot 6 June 1805; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; died 1813.

Major William Nicholson

Served in American War of Independence; subsequently in Austrian service; served as ADC in Flanders 1793; ADC to General Lake in Ireland 1798; Major in 32nd Foot 16 September 1800 (on transfer from 28th Light Dragoons); exchanged to 72nd Foot 30 October 1800; Assistant Adjutant-General and Deputy Adjutant-General in India; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 July 1813; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died 1820.

Major Richard Stewart

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 November 1796; Major in 72nd Foot 11 October 1798 (on transfer from 51st Foot); Major in 32nd Foot 4 November 1800; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 43rd Foot 5 November 1800; brevet Colonel 25 September 1803; subsequently Major-General 1810; died at Lisbon October 1810 – fell from a balcony.

Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel William Venables Hinde KCB

Born Hertfordshire 1769; served as a marine 1793 to 1797; served at Helder 1799; Major in 32nd Foot 5 November 1800 on transfer from 25th Foot; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel 1804; commanded 2/32nd Foot 1804 to 1805; commanded 1/32nd Foot 1805 to 1812; served in Peninsula August 1808 January 1809; brevet Colonel 4 June 1811; again in Peninsula July 1811 to June 1812; commanded brigade in 6th Division in July 1812 to December 1813; Severely wounded at Bidassoa 7 October 1813; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; Lieutenant-General 22 July 1830; Colonel of 32nd Foot 1832; died Hertfordshire September 1837.

Lieutenant-Colonel William Augustus Johnson

Born Lincolnshire 1780; Major in 32nd Foot 2 April 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel 17 May 1810; served in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; again in Peninsula July 1811 to August 1811; commanded 2/32nd Foot 1812 to 1814; commanded 1/32nd Foot 1814; to half-pay of 3rd Ceylon Regiment 18 August 1814; subsequently Major-General 1831; Sheriff of Lincolnshire and Member of Parliament; died 1863.

Major Alleyne Hampden Pye

Major in 32nd Foot 1 August 1804 (on transfer from 3rd Battalion of Reserve); to Major in 54th foot 23 November 1804; Deputy Quartermaster-General in Canada 1806.

Lt Col Manley Power

Born Devon 1772; Major in 20th Foot 7 October 1799; served at Helder 1799; served Minorca 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel 20 June 1801; on half-pay 1803; Inspecting Field Officer of Militia October 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 32nd Foot 6 June 1805; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; commanded 2/32nd Foot 1811; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1813; served in North America 1814 to 1815; Lieutenant Governor of Malta 1820 to 1826; Lieutenant-General 27 May 1825; died Berne July 1826.

Major John Wood

Major in 32nd Foot 2 August 1804; served in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1811; again in Peninsula July 1811 to July 1813; commanded 1/32nd Foot 1813; wounded in Pyrenees 28 July 1813; died of wounds 31 July 1813.

Major John Hicks CB

Served at Gibraltar 1796; served on San Domingo 1796; Major in 32nd Foot 3 August 1804; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1811; served in Peninsula July 1811 to April 1814; commanded 2/32nd Foot 1809 to 1810; commanded 1/32nd Foot 1813 to 1815; commanded 32nd Foot at Waterloo; brevet Colonel 1825; died Malvern May 1838.

Major William Shipley

Major in 6th Foot 19 October 1804; Major in 32nd Foot 23 November 1804; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 14th Foot 12 June 1806; retired September 1807; died in a hunting accident in France 1820.

Major John Bennett

Major in 32nd Foot 12 January 1806; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; commanded 2/32nd Foot 1814 to 1815; exchanged to half pay of Dillon’s Regiment 11 May 1815.

Major Henry Richardson

Major in 32nd Foot 17 May 1810; to half-pay 1814.

Lt Col Robert Coote

Served as marine 1795; served at Copenhagen 1807; served at Walcheren 1809; served in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; again in Peninsula July 1811 to April 1814; Major in 32nd Foot 27 August 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814; on half pay 1814.

Lt Col James Maitland

Major in 3rd Ceylon Regiment 4 September 1806; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 November 1809; Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd Ceylon Regiment 30 November 1809; Lieutenant-Colonel in 32nd Foot 10 August 1814; died 1826.

Lieutenant-Colonel Felix Calvert

Born 1790; served in Peninsula with 52nd Foot August 1808 to January 1809; on staff in Peninsula April 1810 to August 1813 as ADC to General Graham; served in Sweden 1808; served at Walcheren 1809; served in North America 1814; Major in 32nd Foot 11 May 1815 from half-pay of Dillon’s Regiment; Lieutenant-Colonel 18 June 1815; to half pay 25 September 1825; brevet Colonel 10 January 1837; subsequently Major-General 1846; died 1857.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1791 to 1815. London: various years.

Swiney, Colonel G.C. Historical Records of the 32nd Cornwall Light Infantry from the Formation of the Regiment In 1702 down To 1892. London: Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent and Co., 1893.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 3. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2011.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers. April 2012. National Library of Australia.

Placed on the Napoleon Series: April 2012

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]