Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 46th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

South Devonshire

Regimental History

1741:

January – raised as a marine regiment

1800:

May – 2nd Battalion formed at Plymouth

1802:

24 May – 2nd Battalion disbanded in Ireland

Colonels

1775:

11 May

Hon. Sir John Vaughan K.B.

1795:

1 August

James Henry Craig K.B.

1804:

5 January

John Whyte

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Gibraltar

1794:

Gibraltar; November – to West Indies; December - Martinique

1795:

Martinique; to St Vincent; March – Dorsetshire Hill; Calliaqua; La Vigie

1796:

New Vigie; Mt Young; Mt William; September – men drafted into 2nd Foot, cadre to England; November – Portsmouth

1797:

Doncaster; June – York; Doncaster

1798:

Doncaster; January to Chelmsford; Colchester; Ashford; June – Winchester; men drafted into 55th Foot

1799:

Winchester; Poole; received many militia volunteers; August – Barham Downs; October – Plymouth

1800:

Plymouth; February – to Ireland; Cork; Fermoy; March – Cork; August – Limerick

1801:

Limerick

1802:

Limerick; August – Tarbert; Cork

1803:

Cork; September  light company at Limerick

1804:

Cork; to West Indies; April – Barbados; June - Dominica

1805:

Dominica; February Pont Michel; DOMINICA

1806:

Dominica

1807:

Dominica

1808:

Dominica

1809:

Dominica; January – flank companies to Martinique; Fort Bourbon

1810:

Dominica; January – flank companies on Guadeloupe; Bellair

1811:

Dominica; November – HQ and five companies to England; Liverpool; Kingsbridge; four companies remained in West Indies

1812:

Plymouth; March – Jersey; June – four West Indies companies arrived on Jersey

1813:

Jersey; June – Portsmouth; Cowes; August – to New South Wales

1814:

February – Sydney; detachment to Van Diemen’s Land; Hobart Town

1815:

Sydney and Hobart Town.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1800:

May - formed at Plymouth; August - to Ireland; Limerick

1801:

Limerick

1802:

Limerick; 25 January – ordered disbanded; 24 May – amalgamated with 1/46th at Limerick

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col Hon. Colin Lindsay

Lieutenant-Colonel in 55th Foot 30 June 1783; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 11 July 1783; commanded 46th Foot 1783 to 1795; ADC to King 20 December 1793; brevet Colonel 20 December 1793; Brigadier-General on Grenada 1795; committed suicide on Grenada 1795.

Lt Col Baldwin Leighton

Born Shropshire 1747; Major in 46th Foot 20 December 1787; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 October 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel 27 March 1795; commanded 1/46th Foot 1795 to 1801; brevet Colonel 26 January 1797; Brigadier-General in West Indies 22 January 1801; subsequently Major-General 25 September 1803; Colonel of 3rd Garrison Battalion 18 September 1809; Lieutenant-General 29 October 1809; sixth Baronet Leighton 1819; died 1828.

Lt Col Bryan Bell

Major in 46th Foot 27 March 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; court-martialled in August 1797 for the manslaughter of Surgeon Crigan in a duel; told ‘not to expect any further promotion in the army’ and resigned February 1798; died 1810.

Major James Phillips Lloyd

Major in 46th Foot 1 September 1795; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 86th Foot 28 September 1795.

Lt Col Edward McDonnell

Major in 46th Foot 2 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 24 April 1800; to half pay of 105th Foot 7 July 1800.

Major William Clarke

Major in 46th Foot 28 September 1796 on transfer from 65th foot; retired July 1802.

Lt Col James Grant

Major in 49th Foot 18 August 1790; Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd West India Regiment 5 August 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 1 February 1798; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 5 October 1795; Deputy Adjutant-General in Jamaica 2 May 1799; died in Jamaica February 1800.

Lt Col Crofton Vandeleur

Major in 107th Foot 8 April 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel 8 February 1795; on half-pay 1 March 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 1 May 1800; commanded 1/46th Foot 1800 to 1803; brevet Colonel 29 April 1802; Brigadier-General in Leeward Islands 31 December 1803: died of fever on Antigua 30 October 1806.

Lt Col William Cockell

Major in 105th Foot 18 April 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 105th Foot 16 September 1795; Assistant Quarter-Master General in Ireland 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 1800; commanded 2/46th Foot 1800 to 1801; on half-pay 1802; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Foot 3 October 1802; brevet Colonel 25 September 1803; subsequently Brigadier-General in Cape of Good Hope 1806; Major-General 25 July 1810; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1814; died June 1831.

Major Dugald Campbell

Major in 46th Foot 27 April 1800; Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 September 1803; commanded 46th Foot 1803 to 1807; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd West India Regiment 13 August 1812; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died Scotland July 1824.

Major Richard Buckby

Major in 46th Foot 1 May 1800; on half-pay 25 June 1802; to Major in 58th Foot 9 July 1803.

Major Archibald Drummond

Major in 46th Foot 2 May 1800; on half-pay May 1802.

Lt Col William Raymond

Served in American War of Independence, POW Yorktown; Deputy Adjutant-General in Ireland 1798; Major in 89th Foot 18 July 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 July 1799; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 28 March 1801; commanded 2/46th Foot 1801 to 1802; on half-pay May 1802; brevet Colonel 25 August 1808; Deputy Adjutant-General in Ireland 1808; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1812; Colonel of 13th Royal Veteran Battalion 19 November 1812; Lieutenant-General 27 May 1825; retired June 1829; died June 1830.

Major Hastings Fraser

Born Inverness 1771; served in India 1791 to 1802; Major in 46th Foot July 1802 (on transfer from 12th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 10th Foot 15 September 1804 (on transfer from 46th Foot); exchanged to 18th Foot 18 April 1805; subsequently Major-General; Major-General 12th August 8019; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died London 1852.

Major Richard Payne

Major in 46th Foot 29 December 1804 on transfer from 87th Foot; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1811; to half-pay of Hompesch Mounted Rifles 12 November 1812; brevet Colonel 1825; died Bath January 1833.

Lt Col Edward Barnes

Born 1776; Major in 99th Foot 16 November 1799; to half-pay; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1800; Major in 79th Foot 17 February 1800; served in Egypt 1801; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 23 April 1807 (on transfer from 79th Foot); commanded 46th Foot 1807 to 1811; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; served in Peninsula 1812 to 1814; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1813; Adjutant-General in Waterloo campaign; Lieutenant-General 27 May 1825; Governor of Ceylon 1824 to 1831; Commander-in-Chief in India 1831 to 1833; died London March 1838.

Lt Col John Brown

Born Surrey 1777; served South America in 1807 as ADC to General Whitelocke; Major on staff in Portugal 16 February 1809; Lieutenant-Colonel on staff in Portugal 11 March 1811; Lieutenant-Colonel of 46th Foot 13 August 1812 on transfer from Portuguese service; to Lieutenant-Colonel in Greek Light Infantry 14 March 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Light Dragoons 6 April 1815; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Light Dragoons 9 May 1820; brevet Colonel 19 July 1821; subsequently Major-General 1830; Lieutenant-General 1841; General 1854; died London 1856.

Lt Col Archibald Campbell

Born Scotland 1777; Major in 46th Foot 3 September 1812; Lieutenant-Colonel 17 February 1814; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; Colonel in the East Indies 5 June 1829.

Major William Sorell

Born 1775; served in West Indies; served at Helder 1799; Major in 43rd Foot 11 August 1804; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 17 April 1807; Major in 4th Garrison Battalion 28 May 1807; Deputy Adjutant-General at Cape of Good Hope April 1807; Major on half-pay of Hompesch Mounted Rifles 19 May 1808; Major in 46th Foot 12 November 1812; retired 4 February 1813; Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen’s Land 1816 to 1824; died 1848.

Major Alexander Ogilvie

Major in 46th Foot for February 1813; commanded 46th Foot 1813.

Lt Col Henry Cuyler

Born 1769; Major in 27th Foot 3 November 1797 (on transfer from 30th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 16 May 1800; on half-pay 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel 4th Garrison Battalion 14 November 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 85th Foot 18 November 1806; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; commanded 85th Foot in Peninsula March to October 1811; ‘let go’ to Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 25 January 1813; retired 4 February 1813; died Rochester 1842.

Lt Col William Gordon McGregor

Major in 11th Foot 26 November 1807; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 February 1813; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 4 February 1813 (on transfer from 11th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 3 June 1813; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; on half-pay 1816.

Lt Col George James Molle

Born Roxburgh 1773; served in India 1799; Major in 3rd Royal Veteran Battalion 3 September 1809; Major in 9th Foot 2 June 8004; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 2 September 1808; served in Peninsula 1808 to 1809; Lieutenant-Colonel in 46th Foot 3 June 1813; commanded 46th Foot 1813 to 1823; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; Lieutenant-Governor of New South Wales 1813 to 1817; died India 1823.

Major John McKenzie

Major in 46th Foot 17 February 1814.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1791 to 1815. London: various years.

Cannon, Richard. Historical Record of the 46th, or the South Devonshire Regiment of Foot: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment In 1741 and of its Subsequent Services To 1851. London: Parker Furnivall and Parker, 1851.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 3. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2011.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers. April 2012. National Library of Australia.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: May 2012

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]