Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 70th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Surrey to 22 October 1812; then Glasgow Lowland

Regimental History

1756:

2 March – raised as 2/31st Foot

1758:

15 June – became 70th Foot

Colonels

1783:

16 August

John, Earl of Suffolk

1814:

12 January

The Hon. Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole

Stations and Combats

1793:

Ireland – Derry; April – Kinsale; November – Cork; to West Indies

1794:

January – Barbados; MARTINIQUE; Fort Royal; Morne le Brun

1795:

Barbados; May - to England; recruiting; to Gibraltar

1796:

Gibraltar

1797:

Gibraltar

1798:

Gibraltar

1799:

Gibraltar

1800:

Gibraltar; February – to West Indies; transports leaked; April – 6 companies on Trinidad, 4 companies at Lisbon, then Jersey

1801:

Trinidad; May – to England; Portsmouth; July – battalion reunited on Jersey

1802:

Jersey; November – Dover Castle

1803:

Chatham; Plymouth; November – Portsmouth; to West Indies; December – Antigua

1804:

Antigua

1805:

Antigua

1806:

Antigua; June – St Christopher

1807:

St Christopher; December – detachment to the capture of St Thomas and St John

1808:

St Thomas; St Kitts

1809:

St Thomas

1810:

January – flank companies to Guadeloupe; St Thomas; June – 4 companies to Scotland; established recruiting depot at Ayr

1811:

6 companies on St Thomas, 4 companies at Ayr, then Stirling Castle

1812:

February – 6 WI companies to Scotland; April/June – battalion reunited at Stirling; 22 October – became Glasgow Lowland to reflect new recruiting areas

1813:

Stirling Castle; Montrose; Perth; POW duty; July – to Ireland; August – Cork; to Canada; November – Quebec

1814:

Quebec; July – Montreal; Cornwall

1815:

Canada - Cornwall; June – Kingston.

1827:

Ireland - after 14 years away.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col Eyre Coote

Born in Ireland 1759; served in the American War of Independence, prisoner of war at Yorktown; Major in 47th Foot 20 February 1783; served at Ostend 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 70th Foot 31 March 1788; commanded 70th Foot 1788 to 1799; brevet Colonel 24 January 1795; Major-General 1 January 1798; served at Helder 1799; to Colonel-Commandant 2/17th Foot 9 August 1799; served in Egypt 1801; subsequently Lieutenant-General 1 January 1805: General 4 June 1814; dismissed for indecent conduct 18 April 1816; died December 1823.

Maj Boulter Johnstone

Major in 70th Foot 6 March 1782; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 October 1793; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 65th Foot 15 July 1794; subsequently brevet Colonel 26 January 1797.

Maj Mungo Paumier

Born Cumberland 1753; ADC to commander-in-chief in West Indies 1793; Major in 15th Foot 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 70th Foot 1 September 1795; exchanged to half-pay of 108th Foot 19 April 1799; died 1820.

Lt Col Thomas Nicoll

Major in 70th Foot 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 9 August 1799; commanded 70th Foot 1799 to 1803; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 44th Foot 8 October 1803; retired June 1804.

Maj Thomas Dunbar

Major in 70th Foot 2 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798: to Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd West India Regiment 8 March 1801; subsequently brevet Colonel 25 April 1808; Major-General 4 June 1811; died December 1815.

Lt Col Arthur Wolfe

Lieutenant-Colonel in 108th Foot 1 November 1794; to half-pay 1 March 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 70th Foot 19 April 1799; brevet Colonel 1 January 1801. Retired February 1804.

Maj Henry Elliott

Served in West Indies 1794; Major in 70th Foot 9 August 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1805; served in taking of Danish West Indian Islands 1808; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 96th Foot 25 November 1808; subsequently brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died February 1841.

Maj Robert Kennan

Major in 57th Foot 28 October 1795: brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; Major in 70th Foot 8 March 1801; retired February 1802.

Maj James Williamson

Major in 70th Foot 25 February 1802; retired October 1804.

Lt Col Andrew Ross

Lieutenant-Colonel in Reay Fencibles 1 January 1800; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 70th Foot 8 October 1803; commanded 70th Foot 1803 to 1812; brevet Colonel 25 October 1809; died in West Indies 1812.

Lt Col Lewis Grant

Born Scotland 1780; Major in 3rd West India Regiment 8 September 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 70th Foot 18 February 1804; commanded 70th Foot 1812 to 1819; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Governor of Bahamas; knighted 1831; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; General November 1851; died London January 1852.

Maj Christopher John Myers

Major in 70th Foot 1 October 1804; DQMG Jamaica 1804; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 7 August 1806; to Major in 100th Foot 4 June 1813; AQMG in Canada 1813; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814.

Maj Colin Campbell

Major in 70th Foot 15 December 1808 (on transfer from 75th Foot); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 3 May 1810; AQMG in Peninsula; to 63rd Foot 13 August 1812.

Maj Charles McGregor

Major in 70th Foot 13 August 1812 (on transfer from 63rd Foot).

Maj Hon. Gerard de Courcey

Major in 70th Foot 4 June 1813; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 November 1814; exchanged to 8th Foot 14 March 1816.

Maj Thomas Ralph Congreve

Major in 70th Foot 4 June 1813; on half-pay 1819.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1793 to 1815. London: various years.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 3. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2011.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. December 2011.

17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers. December 2011. National Library of Australia.

19th Century British Newspapers Collection. December 2011. National Library of Australia.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: February 2012

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]