Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 72nd Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

Highland (until April 1809)

Regimental History

1777:

29 December - raised at Elgin by Earl of Seaforth as 78th Regiment of Foot

1786:

Re-numbered 72nd Regiment of Foot

1804:

25 December – 2nd Battalion formed at Aberdeen

1816:

3 January – 2nd Battalion disbanded at Londonderry.

Colonels

1783:

1 November

James Murray

1794:

19 March

Sir Adam Williamson, K.B.

1798:

23 October

James Stuart

1815:

26 April

Rowland, Lord Hill (until 1817)

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

India – Wallahjabad; 2 companies at Arnee; July – Pondicherry; Wallahjabad

1794:

Wallahjabad

1795:

Wallahjabad; July – Fort St George; to Ceylon; Trincomalee; Batticaloa; 2 companies to Manaar; Fort Oostenburg

1796:

Ceylon - Colombo

1797:

Colombo; February – to India; Pondicherry; 388 men drafted out to 75th Foot

1798:

February – Madras; to England - Gravesend; August – Perth

1799:

Perth

1800:

Perth; received new colours

1801:

Absorbed 2nd Perthshire & Caithness Fencibles; January – to Ireland; February – Newry; September – Tullamore

1802:

Tullamore; August – Clonmel

1803:

Clonmel

1804:

Ireland

1805:

Cork; August – to Cape of Good Hope; September – Madeira

1806:

January – Cape of Good Hope; Lospard’s Bay; Simon’s Town; Blauberg; Cape Town; Hout’s Bay

1807:

Cape Town

1808:

Cape Town

1809:

Cape Town; April – discontinued highland dress

1810:

Cape Town; Stellenbosch; September – to Isle de France; December – Port Louis

1811:

Isle de France (Mauritius); September – received drafts from 2/72nd

1812:

Port Louis

1813:

Port Louis

1814:

Port Louis; June – to Cape of Good Hope; Cape Town

1815:

Cape Town; June – to India; September – Madras; November – to Mauritius.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1804:

25 December – formed at Aberdeen under Additional Forces Act; Peterhead

1805:

Peterhead

1806:

Peterhead; May – Dumfries; October – Dundee

1807:

Dundee; February – received colours

1808:

Dundee; November – Montrose

1809:

February – to Ireland; April – discontinued highland dress; Belfast

1810:

Ireland – Kinsale (?)

1811:

Ireland; sent drafts to 1/72nd

1812:

Ballinasloe; September – Limerick

1813:

Limerick

1814:

Galway; June – Kinsale; September - Londonderry

1815:

Londonderry

1816:

3 January – disbanded at Londonderry.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col James Stuart

Born 1741; served in North America 1775 to 1778; Major in 78th Foot 18 December 1777; served in India 1780 to 1783; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 23 May 1781; Lieutenant-Colonel in 78th Foot 5 March 1781; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 14 February 1782; brevet Colonel in East Indies only 13 June 1782; commanded 72nd Foot in India 1790 to 1795; brevet Colonel and ADC to King George 8 August 1792; subsequently Major-General 26 February 1795; commanded forces in capture of Ceylon 1795 to 1796; Commander-in-Chief Madras 1796; Lieutenant-General 29 April 1802; Commander-in-Chief in India 1803 to 1805; General 1 January 1812; died London 29 April 1815.

Lt Col Hugh Fraser

Major in 72nd Foot 2 March 1791; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 13 April 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795; commanded 72nd Foot 1795 to 1801; died 5 May 1801.

Lt Col Sir George Charles Braithwaite (Boughton), Bt.

Born Surrey 1762, son of future General John Braithwaite; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 July 1794; Major in 72nd Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 2 March 1797; to half-pay 113th Foot 13 September 1798; took Boughton surname 1798; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; subsequently Major-General 20 October 1805; served on staff in Ceylon 1807; died March 1809.

Major Charles Glendoning

Major in 72nd Foot 1 September 1795; died April 1797.

Major James Robertson

Born c1761; Major in 71st Foot 2 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 November 1795; Major in 72nd Foot April 1797; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 92nd Foot 11 October 1798; subsequently Major-General 25 July 1810; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1814; General 1837; died March 1845.

Lt Col Robert MacFarlane

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 19 September 1794; Major in 113th Foot 12 November 1794 (on transfer from 81st Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 113th Foot 10 March 1795; on half-pay 1 March 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 13 September 1798; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; subsequently Brigadier-General 18 May 1805; served at Copenhagen 1807; Major-General 25 April 1808; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813; 2IC in Sicily & Genoa 1814; General 22 July 1830; died June 1843.

Lt Col John McInnes

Major in 72nd Foot 2 March 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel 19 May 1801; retired June 1802.

Major Richard Stewart

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 November 1796; Major in 72nd Foot 11 October 1798 (on transfer from 51st Foot); to Major in 32nd Foot 4 November 1800; subsequently brevet Colonel 25 September 1803; Major-General 1810; died at Lisbon October 1810 – fell from a balcony.

Major Alexander McDougal

Major in 72nd Foot 19 May 1801; retired March 1805.

Lt Col Colquhoun Grant

Born Inverness 1764; served in India 1793; Major in 28th Light Dragoons 21 February 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 1 May 1802; commanded 1/72nd Foot 1802 to 1808; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 15th Light Dragoons 25 August 1808; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; commanded a cavalry brigade at Waterloo; Lieutenant-General 22 July 1830; died Frampton December 1835.

Lt Col Sir William Nicholson, Bt.

Served in Flanders 1793; ADC to General Lake in Ireland 1798; Major in 32nd Foot 16 September 1800 (on transfer from 28th Light Dragoons); Major in 72nd Foot 20 November 1800; Assistant Adjutant-General and Deputy Adjutant-General in India; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 July 1813; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died 1820.

Lt Col Andrew Hay

Born Aberdeen 1762; Captain in 72nd Foot 1 September 1794; to Major in 129th Foot 16 May 1795; Major in 93rd Foot 9 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; on half-pay 1 March 1798; Major in 16th Battalion of Reserve 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 1 December 1804; commanded 2/72nd Foot 1804 to 1807; to Lieutenant-Colonel 1st Foot 19 March 1807; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1811; killed in sortie from Bayonne 14 April 1814.

Major Breon Bordes

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 October 1803; Major in 72nd Foot 1 August 1804; retired January 1807.

Major Charles McDonnell

Major in 72nd Foot 26 August 1804; died November 1807.

Major John Goulston Price Tucker

Born Bermuda 1777; served at Cape of Good Hope 1795; served in India 1796 to 1798; Major in 72nd Foot 13 January 1805; served at Cape of Good Hope 1806; Assistant Quarter-Master General in South America 1807, wounded at Monte Video; to Major in 8th Garrison Battalion 2 October 1808; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814.

Major Henry Godolphin Rooper

Born Hertfordshire 1779; Major in 72nd Foot 8 January 1807; died 25 June 1816.

Lt Col William Danser

Major in 1st Foot 17 November 1801 (on transfer from 40th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 1st Foot 1 August 1804; exchanged to Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 19 March 1807; retired June 1807.

Lt Col Henry Monckton

Born Staffordshire 1780; Major in 24th Light Dragoons 24 July 1802; to half-pay; Major in 3rd Foot 17 May 1806; Major in 8th Light Dragoons 1806; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 18 June 1807; commanded 2/72nd Foot 1807 & 1808; commanded 1/72nd Foot 1809 to 1821; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; subsequently Major-General 19 July 1821; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died June 1854.

Major Ronald Campbell

Major in 72nd Foot 22 November 1807; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 23 April 1812; died December 1814.

Major John James, 6th Earl Waldegrave

Born Essex 1785; Major in 8th Garrison Battalion 11 June 1808; Major in 72nd Foot 20 October 1808; to Major in 15th Light Dragoons 25 July 1809; served in Waterloo campaign; died 1835.

Lt Col Richard Augustus Seymour

Major in 15th Light Dragoons 12 January 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 October 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 15th Light Dragoons 27 August 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 25 August 1808; exchanged to 1st Garrison Battalion 22 June 1809; brevet Colonel 1 January 1812; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1814; died 1817.

Lt Col John Crowgey

Major in 58th Foot 1 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 13th Battalion of Reserve 9 July 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 1st Garrison Battalion 25 February 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel in 72nd Foot 22 June 1809; commanded 2/72nd Foot 1809 to 1813; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1813; died 1815.

Lt Col Walter Nathaniel Leitch

Born 1777; served in Helder 1799; Major in 15th Light Dragoons 25 March 1806; served in Peninsula November 1808 to January 1809; Major in 72nd Foot 20 July 1809; served in Mauritius 1810; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1812; commanded 2/72nd Foot 1814 to 1816; Lieutenant-Colonel 29 December 1814; retired before 1820; died 1830.

Major Benjamin Graves

Major in 72nd Foot 24 September 1812; commanded 2/72nd Foot in 1813; to Major in 12th Foot 27 November 1817.

Major George Raitt

Major in 72nd Foot 1 July 1813; on half-pay of 84th Foot 1820; Inspecting Field Officer in Nova Scotia 1821.

Major William Read Lawrence

Major in 72nd Foot 28 December 1814; died Hampshire February 1818.

Major Charles Robinson

Major in 72nd Foot 29 December 1814; on half-pay 1816.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Cannon, Richard. An Historical Record of the Seventy-Second Regiment, or the Duke of Albany’s Own Highlanders. London: Parker, Furnivall & Parker, 1848.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

Adams, Margaret. British Regiments in India. Sheffield, Yorkshire: The Indiaman Magazine, 2005.

London Gazette Website. September 2010.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. September 2010.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: December 2010

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]