Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 76th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

October 1806 – Hindoostan (unofficial)

Regimental History

1787:

12 October – raised in Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire for service in India by Sir Thomas Musgrave

 
Colonels

1787:

12 October

Sir Thomas Musgrave, Bt.

1813:

2 January

Sir George Prevost

1814:

17 February

Christopher Chowne

Stations and Combats

1793:

India – Calcutta; Fort William

1794:

Fort William; detachment serving as marines on HEIC ships

1795:

Fort William

1796:

Fort William

1797:

Fort William; Dinapur

1798:

Fort William

1799:

Fort William

1800:

Fort William; Cawnpore

1801:

Cawnpore

1802:

Cawnpore; December – 5 companies to siege of Fort Sassnee

1803:

March – 5 companies return to Cawnpore; August – Karouge; ALLY GHUR; Delhi; Agra; LESWAREE

1804:

Agra; pursuit of Holkar; Agra; DELHI; DEIG

1805:

Bhurtpore; April – Fatehghur; 386 men into 75th Foot; December – Calcutta

1806:

Calcutta; February – to England; July – Dartford; Lincoln

1807:

Lincoln; July – Jersey

1808:

Jersey; January – received new colours; October – Falmouth; to Spain; Corunna; Astorga

1809:

Retreat to Corunna; CORUNNA; Colchester; July – to Walcheren; Veere; Flushing; December – to England

1810:

Ipswich; Portsmouth; July – to Ireland; Cork; Fermoy

1811:

Fermoy; Kilkenny

1812:

Kilkenny; June – Kinsale

1813:

Kinsale; Cork; June – to Spain; Passages; San Sebastian; Nivelle; NIVE

1814:

Orthez; June – Bordeaux; to Canada; St Lawrence; Chambly; Plattsburg; October - Canada

1815:

Canada – Quebec.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col George Harris

Born London 1746; Major in 5th Foot 1778; Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Foot 5 December 1780; Lieutenant-Colonel in 76th Foot 12 October 1787; commanded 76th Foot 1787 to 1794; subsequently Major-General 3 October 1794; Lieutenant-General at Madras 3 May 1796; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1801; Colonel of 73rd Foot 14 February 1800; General 1 January 1812; died Kent May 1829.

Lt Col Alexander Ross

Born 1742; served in Seven Years War; served in American War of Independence; Major in 76th Foot 25 October 1787; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 19 July 1783; Lieutenant-Colonel ?; Adjutant-General in India; brevet Colonel 16 October 1793; subsequently Major-General 26 February 1795; Colonel of 89th Foot 22 December 1797; Lieutenant-General 20 April 1802; General 1 January 1812; died London November 1827.

Lt Col the Honourable William Monson

Born 1760; served in India 1792 to 1807; Major in 52nd Foot 2 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 76th Foot (on transfer from 52nd Foot) 21 December 1797; commanded 76th Foot in India 1797 to 1806; brevet Colonel 1 January 1803; died at Bath 26 September 1807.

Lt Col Edward Musgrave

Major in 76th Foot 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 14 February 1800; retired same day.

Maj Kenneth Macrae

Born Scotland 1758; Major in 76th Foot 2 September 1795; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; retired August 1807; died Paymaster on Jamaica in 1814.

Lt Colonel Michael Symes

Major in 76th Foot 14 February 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel 15 February 1800; commanded 76th Foot in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; died at sea 22 January 1809 on return from Corunna expedition.

Maj Edward Baynes

Major in 76th Foot 23 April 1800 (on transfer from 32nd Foot); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Foot 14 September 1804; subsequently Adjutant General to forces in North America; sent to negotiate armistice with US government July 1812; Major-General 4 June 1814.

Maj James Robertson

Major in 76th Foot 14 September 1804; retired September 1808.

Maj John Covell

Major in 76th Foot 27 August 1807; retired April 1810.

Lt Col Meyrick Shawe

Confidential secretary to Richard Wellesley in India; Major in 31st Foot 24 March 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 3rd Foot 29 December 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Garrison Battalion 11 August 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel in 76th Foot 2 February 1809; commanded 76th Foot 1809 to 1810; retired 17 May 1810; assistant secretary to the Duke of York in 1815.

Maj Alexander Fraser

Major in 76th Foot 8 September 1808; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814.

Maj James Carr

Major in 76th Foot 26 April 1810.

Lt Col John Wardlaw

Major in 64th Foot 16 January 1806; Lieutenant-Colonel in 76th Foot 10 May 1810 (on transfer from 64th Foot); commanded 76th Foot 1810 to 1815.

Maj Joseph Skerrett

Major in 76th Foot 4 June 1814.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: July 2012

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]