Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 90th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

1802 - Perthshire Volunteers; 1815 - Perthshire Volunteers (Light Infantry)

Regimental History

1793:

Raised in Perthshire by Thomas Graham of Balgowan

1794:

August – 2nd Battalion formed in Perthshire

1796:

2nd Battalion disbanded at Gibraltar

1804:

1 August – 2nd Battalion re-formed in Scotland

1816:

28 November - 2nd Battalion disbanded

Colonel

1803:

25 September

Thomas, Lord Lynedoch, K.B.

Lieutenant-Colonel Commandant

1794:

August

Thomas Graham

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

Thomas Graham of Balgowan given permission to raise new regiment; recruiting in Perthshire

1794:

12 May – first parade in Perth; King gives approval to be equipped and drilled as light infantry; to England; Netley; Southampton; November - Winchester

1795:

Winchester; April – embarked Plymouth as marines; June – received colours; Southampton; August – Quiberon; Isle de Dieu; to England

1796:

Poole; March – Southampton; April – to Gibraltar

1797:

Gibraltar

1798:

Gibraltar; October – to Minorca

1799:

Minorca

1800:

Minorca; June – to Italy; Genoa; August – Minorca; November – Malta; December - Marmorice Bay

1801:

January – Egypt; Aboukir Bay; Mandora; Rahmanieh; Cairo; Alexandria; November - Malta

1802:

Malta; February – to England; April – Chatham; Chelmsford; to Scotland - Fort George; absorbed Perthshire Volunteer Fencibles

1803:

Fort George; March – to Ireland; Belfast; Athlone; September – Ballinasloe; Tuam

1804:

Tuam; April – Dublin; October – Youghal

1805:

Youghal; January – to West Indies; March – Barbados; St Vincent

1806:

St Vincent – 150 fever deaths in first six months

1807:

St Vincent

1808:

St Vincent

1809:

January – Martinique; Fort Royal; October – St Vincent; Dominica

1810:

Dominica; January – Guadeloupe; Trois Rivieres; Basseterre; St Vincent

1811:

St Vincent

1812:

St Vincent; received draft from 2nd Battalion; April - earthquake

1813:

St Vincent

1814:

St Vincent; May – to Canada; June – Quebec; Montreal; Kingston; October – Fort George; Fort Niagara

1815:

Fort Niagara; June – to England; August – Spithead; to Ostend; Paris; Army of Occupation; officially titled Light Infantry

1816:

January – Calais; to England; Dover; Plymouth.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1794:

August – formed in Perthshire; to England; Netley; Southampton; November - Winchester

1795:

Winchester; April – embarked Plymouth as marines; June – received colours; Southampton; August – Quiberon; Isle de Dieu; to England

1796:

Poole; March – Southampton; April – to Gibraltar; served as marines; drafted into Royal Marines; battalion disbanded

1804:

1 August – re-formed in Scotland; to Wales – Abergavenny

1805:

Abergavenny; February – Worcester; Portsmouth

1806:

South coast of England

1807:

Bexhill; received 600 volunteers from militia; December – Portsmouth; to Cork; transport Antelope lost with many men

1808:

Ireland – Cork; Limerick

1809:

Armagh

1810:

Fermanagh

1811:

Limerick; September – outbreak of ophthalmia; Killaloe; King’s Island; December – draft to Isle of Wight for 1st Battalion in West Indies

1812:

Limerick

1813:

Cork

1814:

Mallow; Limerick; Armagh

1815:

Armagh; September - sent draft to 1st Battalion in France

1816:

Armagh; Cork; February - to England; 28 November - disbanded at Plymouth.

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt Col Thomas Graham

Born Balgowan Scotland 1748; Volunteer and ADC to Lord Mulgrave at Toulon 1793; temporary Lieutenant-Colonel on raising 90th Foot 10 February 1794; temporary Colonel 22 July 1795; served at Quiberon 1795; British Military Consul to Austria 1796 to 1798; served in Mediterranean 1798 to 1800; Brigadier-General November 1799; served on Malta 1800; subsequently Major-General 25 September 1803; commanded a brigade at Walcheren 1809; Lieutenant-General 25 July 1810; commanded British troops at Cadiz 1811; commanded 1st Division in Peninsula August 1811 to July 1812; again in Peninsula May to October 1813; commanded British forces in Netherlands 1813 to 1814; General 19 July 1821; died London 1843.

Lt Col George Moncrieffe

Served in North America; commanded a composite battalion at Toulon 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 10 February 1794; commanded 1/90th Foot 1795 to 1803; brevet Colonel 26 January 1797; subsequently Major-General 25 September 1803; commanded a brigade at Walcheren 1809; Lieutenant-General 25 July 1810; Colonel of Cape Mounted Regiment 27 April 1811; General 19 July 1821; died Versailles January 1830.

Lt Col Rowland Hill

Born Shropshire 1772; ADC to General O’Hara at Toulon 1793; Major in 90th Foot 10 February 1794 (on transfer from 86th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 13 May 1794; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; served in Egypt 1801; subsequently Major-General 30 October 1805; commanded a brigade at Hanover 1805; commanded a brigade in Peninsula July 1808 to January 1809; commanded 2nd Division in Peninsula June 1809 to April 1814; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1812; Baron Hill 1814; commanded a Corps in Waterloo campaign; General 27 May 1825; Commander-in-Chief of British Army 1828 to 1842; Viscount Hill 1842; died Shropshire 1842.

Lt Col Kenneth McKenzie

Born Dundee 1754; served in Flanders 1794 – wounded at Dunkirk; Major in 90th Foot 13 May 1794 (on transfer from 14th Foot); served at Quiberon 1795; commanded a flank battalion in Portugal 1797; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 19 November 1798; Deputy Adjutant-General in Mediterranean 1798 to 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 44th Foot 1801; brevet Colonel 25 April 1808; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1811; died Hythe 1833.

Major Hugh Houston

Major in 90th Foot 14 May 1794; Major in 85th Foot 14 July 1798; retired July 1799.

Lt Col Hon. Alexander Hope

Born Scotland 1769; Major in 81st Foot 26 August 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 27 August 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 14th Foot 17 December 1794; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; Brigadier-General 11 February 1804; Lieutenant-Governor Edinburgh Castle 1804; Major-General 25 April 1808; Governor of Royal Military College 1812 to 1819; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813; died 1837. 

Lt Col Peter Heron

Born Cheshire 1770; Major in 90th Foot 12 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel 28 October 1794; commanded 2/90th Foot 1794 to 1796; brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; subsequently Brigadier-General 25 July 1804; Major-General 25 April 1808; served in Sicily 1812; Lieutenant-General 4 June 1813; General 22 July 1830; died Cheshire November 1848.

Lt Col Thomas Cholmondeley

Major in 90th Foot 4 November 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 30 December 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel January 1795; on half-pay 1796; Lieutenant-Colonel in 4th Foot 5 August 1799; retired July 1800.

Lt Col Alexander Ross

Major in 14th Foot 14 March 1789; served Flanders 1793 to 1794; brevet Colonel 12 October 1793; Lieutenant-Colonel in 14th Foot 7 June 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 17 December 1794; retired January 1795.

Major Hender Molesworth

Born Cornwall 1766; Major in 90th Foot January 1795; retired August 1795.

Major Edward William Leyborne

Born Wiltshire 1764; Major in 90th Foot 25 August 1795 (on transfer from 24th Foot); to Lieutenant-Colonel 91st Foot 11 November 1795; on half-pay 1798; subsequently Major-General 25 July 1810 (as Leyborne-Popham); Lieutenant-General 4 June 1814; General 10 January 1837; died 1843.

Major Robert Ross

Major in 90th Foot 23 December 1795; on half-pay 1798; Major of Brigade to Forces in South Britain May 1798; to Major in 20th Foot 6 August 1799; subsequently Major-General 4 June 1813; killed in action in front of Baltimore 12 September 1814.

Major Lyde Brown

Born London 1759; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 January 1798; Major in 90th Foot 11 July 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 30 May 1800; murdered in Dublin riots 23 July 1803.

Major George Vigoureux

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1800; Major in 90th Foot 17 May 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Royal Garrison Battalion 25 December 1802; Lieutenant-Governor of Scilly Islands 2 January 1810.

Lt Col John McNair, C.B.

Major in 90th Foot 5 April 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 August 1804; commanded 2/90th Foot 1804; commanded brigade in West Indies 1809; commanded 1/90th Foot 1810 to 1815; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died August 1840.

Major James, Lord Ruthven

Major in 90th Foot 3 June 1802; retired April 1807.

Lt Col John Montagu Mainwaring

Served in West Indies 1793 to 1794; Major in 67th Foot 14 August 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 23 November 1804 (on transfer from 67th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 51st Foot  21 April 1808; brevet Colonel 4 June 1813;  subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; Lieutenant-General 10 January 1837; died January 1842.

Major Thomas Bligh St George

Served at Toulon 1793; served on Corsica 1794; served on staff positions 1796 to 1805; Major in 90th Foot 2 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 63rd Foot 14 March 1805; subsequently Major-General 12 August 1819; died November 1836.

Lt Col Hon. Mark Napier

Born Scotland 1779; Served at Quiberon 1795; served on Minorca; served in Egypt 1801; Major in 90th Foot 2 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel 29 March 1810; commanded 2/90th Foot 1812 to 1816; brevet Colonel 12 August 1819; on half-pay 1820; subsequently Major-General 23 November 1841; died June 1843.

Major Parry Jones Parry

Major in 90th Foot 28 August 1804 (on transfer from 81st Foot); exchanged to Recruiting Corps 16 June 1808; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1811; to Lieutenant-Colonel 103rd Foot 5 September 1811; on half-pay 6th Garrison Battalion 1820; subsequently Major-General 9 November 1846.

Major Richard Butler

Major in 90th Foot 28 March 1805; on half-pay 1807; Major in 89th Foot 1 May 1809.

Major George Burrell

Born Northumberland 1777; Major in 90th Foot 30 April 1807 (on transfer from 15th Foot); served on Guadeloupe 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; subsequently Major-General 1837; Lieutenant-General 1851; died 1853.

Major Hon. George Murray

Major in 90th Foot 11 April 1807 (on transfer from 2nd Life Guards); to Lieutenant-Colonel 2nd Life Guards 20 August 1807.

Major Thomas Wright

Major in 90th Foot 10 September 1807; served in West Indies 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813.

Lt Col John Macdonald

Major in 43rd Foot 20 February 1806 (on transfer from half-pay 10th West India Regiment); Military Secretary to Lord Cathcart in Copenhagen 1807; Lieutenant-Colonel in 51st Foot 17 March 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 21 April 1808; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Garrison Battalion 16 June 1808; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; subsequently Major-General 27 May 1825; Lieutenant-General 28 June 1838; died London March 1850.

Lt Col Robert Smythe

Lieutenant-Colonel in 5th Garrison Battalion 1807; Lieutenant-Colonel in 90th Foot 16 June 1808; commanded 2/90th Foot 1808 to 1810; retired March 1810.

Major Thomas Steele

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; Major in 90th Foot 16 June 1808; commanded 2/90th Foot 1811; brevet Colonel 4 June 1811; retired June 1812.

Major John Brown

Major in 90th Foot 28 June 1810 (on transfer from 62nd Foot); retired January 1813.

Major Charles Gardiner

Major in 90th Foot 25 June 1812; retired January 1813.

Major James Archibald Hope

Served at Hanover 1805; served at Copenhagen 1807; served at Walcheren 1809; served in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; again in Peninsula in staff positions April 1810 to April 1814; Major in 90th Foot 7 January 1813; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 21 June 1813; to Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Foot Guards 25 July 1814; died December 1871.

Major Alexander Thistlethwayte

Served in Peninsula August 1808 to December 1810; Major in 90th Foot 17 June 1813 (on transfer from 97th Foot); Major in 2nd Foot 24 July 1807; died December 1820.

Lt Col Edward Currie

Served in Egypt 1801; ADC to General Hill in Peninsula June 1809 to January 1811; again in Peninsula June 1811 to April 1814; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 19 June 1812; Lieutenant-Colonel 13 October 1814; Assistant Adjutant-General in Waterloo campaign; killed at Waterloo.

Captain Benjamin Preedy

Captain in 90th Foot 29 August 1803; brevet Major 20 April 1809; ADC to General Beckwith in West Indies 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814; on half-pay 1816.

Major Hon. James Henry Keith Stewart, C.B.

ADC to General Paget in Peninsula September 1808 to January 1809; again in Peninsula July 1809 to August 1813; Major in 90th Foot 23 January 1813 (on transfer from 95th Foot); to Lieutenant-Colonel in 7th West India Regiment 8 June 1813; Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Foot Guards 25 July 1814; retired 1820; died 1836.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Delavoye, Alexander M. Records of the 90th Regiment (Perthshire Light Infantry) with Roll of Officers From 1795 to 1880. London: Richardson & Co., 1880.

Chichester, Henry Manners, and Burges-Short, Henry. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1895.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 1. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2008.

Reid, Stuart. Wellington’s Officers, Volume 2. Leigh-On-Sea: Patrizan Press, 2009.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Military – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

London Gazette Website. August 2010.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call.August 2010.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: March 2011

 

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]