Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815: 9th Regiment of Foot

By Steve Brown

Secondary Titles:

East Norfolk

Regimental History

1685:

16 June – formed at Gloucester

1799:

23 August – 2nd Battalion raised at Barham Downs

1799:

October – 3rd Battalion raised at Barham Downs

1802:

July – 3rd battalion disbanded at Shornecliffe

1802:

October – 2nd Battalion disbanded at Battle

1804:

1 August – 2nd Battalion re-raised at Sherborne

1815:

24 December – 2nd Battalion disbanded at Chatham.

Colonels

1788:

4 July

Hon. Alexander Leslie

1794: 

31 December

Albemarle Bertie

1804: 

15 June

Peter Hunter

1805:

30 October

Robert Brownrigg

Colonels-Commandant

1799:

23 August

Albermarle Bertie (1st Battalion)

1799: 

23 August

Robert Manners (2nd Battalion)

1799:

23 August

Gerrit Fisher (3rd Battalion)

1799:

12 November

Hon. John Knox (2nd Battalion)

1801:

16 May

John Watson Tad. Watson (3rd Battalion?)

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

1793:

West Indies – St. Christopher; April – flank companies to Barbados; Tobago

1794:

Barbados; received drafts from 6th Foot

1795:

Grenada; MARTINIQUE; Fort Bourbon; St. Lucia; Guadeloupe; Grenada

1796:

Grenada; sent fit men to 27th Foot; cadre to England

1797:

Norwich; recruiting in Norfolk and Suffolk

1798:

Guernsey; to England – Sudbury; Ipswich; Stowmarket; Yarmouth

1799:

Portsmouth; Tower of London; received 3000 recruits from Gloucester and London militias; Barham Downs; to Holland – Zyper-Sluis; Bergen; Egmont-Op-Zee; Castricum; Alkmaar; October - Norwich

1800:

Norwich; Chelmsford; Bagshot Heath; Horsham; Windsor; Netley; Southampton; to Ferrol; Cadiz; Gibraltar; Lisbon

1801:

February – to England; Devon, Cornwall and Portsmouth; Silverhill; Fairleigh Hill; Bexhill

1802:

Battle; Silverhill; Chatham; Plymouth

1803:

Plymouth; September – to Ireland; Kinsale; Kilkenny

1804:

Kilkenny; May – Dublin; cadre to Dorset to form 2nd battalion

1805:

August – Curragh; Clonmel; Cork; to France – shipwrecked off French coast, 262 men taken POW

1806:

Shornecliffe; Dover; December – to Ireland

1807:

Cork; Fermoy; received 359 volunteers from Gloucester, Lancashire, Devon & Berkshire militias

1808:

Cork; received draft from 2nd battalion; June – to Peninsula; ROLICA; VIMIERO; Lisbon; Corunna campaign

1809:

Lugo; CORUNNA; Sir John Moore’s burial party; February – Plymouth and Portsmouth; Canterbury; received 236 volunteers from militia; Ramsgate; July – to Walcheren; September – arrived home; Canterbury

1810:

To Peninsula; arrived March; BUSACO; Torres Vedras

1811:

Torres Vedras; Sabugal; Almeida; Fuentes d’Onoro; received 200 volunteers from militia

1812:

CIUDAD RODRIGO; BADAJOZ; Torrecilla de la Orden; SALAMANCA

1813:

Osma; VITTORIA; SAN SEBASTIAN; Pyrenees; Santa Clara; Croix de Bouquets; Nivelle; NIVE; Biarritz; Pucho

1814:

Bayonne; Bordeaux; June – to Canada; August – arrived Quebec; Montreal; St. Lawrence; Kingston

1815:

Quebec; June – to England; August – Spithead; received 150 drafts from 2nd battalion; Ostend; September – Paris; Army of Occupation

1818:

October – to England.

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1799:

23 August – raised at Barham Downs; to Holland – Zyper-Sluis; Bergen; Egmont-Op-Zee; Castricum; Alkmaar; October - Norwich

1800:

Norwich; Chelmsford; Bagshot Heath; Horsham; Windsor; Netley

1801:

Jersey; September - Silverhill

1802:

October – disbanded at Battle

1804:

1 August – re-raised at Sherborne

1805:

Sherborne

1806:

June – Tamworth (received colours); Burton-on-Trent; recruiting in Norfolk and Lancashire

1807:

June – Chelmsford; received 474 volunteers from southern militias

1808:

100 men to 1st battalion in Cork; June – Ramsgate; to Portugal – Belem

1809:

February – Cadiz; Portugal; Douro; Lisbon; July – Gibraltar

1810:

Gibraltar; April – light company to Tarifa; June – Malaga; Gibraltar

1811:

Flank companies to Cadiz; Barrosa (flank cos); Cadiz; Gibraltar; Tarragonna; Minorca; Gibraltar

1812:

January - Light company at Tarifa; Gibraltar

1813:

400 men sent to 1st battalion; remainder to England; Canterbury; another 150 men to 1st battalion; December - 200 men discharged at Canterbury

1814:

Received 150 volunteers from militia; sent men to 1st battalion in Spain; recruited in Kent; sent two drafts to 1st battalion in Canada

1815:

Canterbury; Chatham; Sheerness; Isle of Sheppy; sent 150 men to 1st battalion; 24 December – disbanded at Chatham

Stations and Combats – 3rd Battalion

1799:

October – raised at Barham Downs; Ashford

1800:

Norwich; Chelmsford; Bagshot Heath; Horsham; Windsor; Netley

1801:

Jersey; September – Riding Street; Shornecliffe

1802:

Riding Street; July – disbanded at Shornecliffe

Careers of Senior Officers (shown as highest rank attained in regiment in the period)

Lt. Col. John Campbell

Born Renfrewshire 1756; Major in 96th Foot 1779 or 1780; Major in 99th Foot 1783; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 16 August 1783 (on transfer from 99th Foot); brevet Colonel in West Indies May 1793; commanded brigade of grenadiers in West Indies; killed in action at Fort Bourbon (Martinique) 16 February 1794.

Lt. Col. Gerrit Fisher

Born Dublin c.1746; Major in 55th Foot 26 September 1787; transferred to 51st Foot 28 April 1792; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 17 February 1794; brevet Colonel 2 May 1796; local Major-General in Southern District 1796; Colonel-Commandant of 3/9th Foot 23 August 1799; subsequently Major-General 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-General 25 April 1808; died 1810.

Lt. Col. Frederick Maitland

Major in 9th Foot May 1795 (on transfer from 60th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 26 September 1795; transferred to 27th Foot 17 November 1796.

Lt. Col. Henry de Berniere

Served in the American War as a spy and cartographer; Major in 10th Foot 8 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 17 November 1796 (on transfer from 10th Foot); brevet Colonel 1 January 1805; shipwrecked off the coast of France and taken prisoner of war December 1805; died in captivity in Nancy, France 6 December 1813.

Major John Alexander Castleman

Born Gloucester 1758; Major in 51st Foot 21 February 1800; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; transferred to 9th Foot 1802; on half-pay of 9th Foot 1802 to 1820.

Lt. Col. Robert Montgomery

Major in Lt. Col. Murray’s Regiment 22 May 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 23 August 1799 (from half-pay of 113th Foot); brevet Colonel 1 January 1800; killed in a duel with Captain MacNamara 6 April 1803.

Lt. Col. Gideon Shairpe

Born West Lothian 1756; Major in 22nd Foot 15 May 1795 (on transfer from 17th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 5 August 1799 (on transfer from 22nd Foot); Assistant Quarter-master General in Ireland 1804; died May 1806.

Lt. Col. John Sandieman

Born Scotland c.1750; Major in 9th Foot 26 September 1795; commanded 1/9th Foot in Grenada; Lieutenant-Colonel 6 August 1799; retired November 1801.

Lt. Col. John Crewe

Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 November 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel in 82nd Foot Jan 1795 (on transfer from 103rd Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 125th Foot July 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 24 August 1799 (from half-pay of 125th Foot); exchanged to Lochaber Fencibles 29 April 1800.

Lt. Col. Richard Bingham

Born Dorset 1768; Lieutenant-Colonel in 102nd Foot 22 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 6th West India Regiment 14 May 1799; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 27 August 1799; transferred to 3rd Foot 9 July 1803; died 1829.

Lt. Col. Alexander Houston

Major in 88th Foot 24 September 1796 (on transfer from 57th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 29 April 1800 (from half-pay of Lochaber Fencibles); transferred to Experimental Corps of Riflemen October 1800.

Lt. Col. William John Gore

Born Arran Islands 1767; Major in 9th Foot 23 July 1799; served in Helder 1799; Lieutenant-Colonel 9 October 1800; Inspecting Field Officer of Yeomanry 1802 (on disbanding of 3rd battalion); Assistant Deputy Barrack-master General in Ireland 1806; brevet Colonel 25 July 1810; on half-pay 1815; died 1836.

Lt. Col. Randolph Marriott

Born Yorkshire 1770; Major in 31st Foot 1 April 1797; transferred to 9th Foot 27 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel 14 November 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 11th Battalion of Reserve 11 July 1803 (from half-pay of 9th Foot); died 1821.

Major Gage John Hall

Major in 78th Foot 23 December 1795; Major in 9th Foot 6 August 1799; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 7th West India Regiment 3 September 1807; later Governor of Mauritius.

Lt. Col. John Stewart

Major in 25th Foot 9 September 1798; Major in 52nd Foot 19 March 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 29 May 1806; commanded 1/9th Foot in Peninsula August 1808; killed in action at Rolica 17 August 1808.

Lt. Col. Sir John Cameron, K.C.B.

Major in 43rd Foot 28 October 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel in 7th West India Regiment 28 May 1807 (on transfer from 43rd Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 5 September 1807; served in Peninsula with 2/9th Foot August to September 1808; commanded 2/9th Foot at Vimiero; commanded 1/9th Foot in Peninsula October 1808 to January 1809; and also at Walcheren 1809; again in Peninsula March 1810 to December 1810; and again April 1811 to August 1812; finally December 1812 to April 1814; wounded at San Sebastian 1813; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; commanded a brigade in North America 1814 and France 1815. Served at most of the significant battles in the Peninsula; died 1844.

Lt. Col. George James Molle

Born Berwickshire 1774; Major in 8th Battalion of Reserve 3 March 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 2 June 1804 (on transfer from 3rd Battalion of Reserve); Lieutenant-Colonel 2 September 1808; served in Peninsula with 1/9th Foot August to September 1808; severely wounded at Rolica; transferred to 46th Foot 3 June 1813; died India 1823.

Major Henry Craufurd

Major in 9th Foot 1 August 1804; commanded 2/9th Foot on raising late 1804; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1808; served in Peninsula with 1/9th Foot August 1808 to January 1809; served with 1/9th Foot in Walcheren 1809; again in Peninsula March 1810 to August 1813; killed in action at San Sebastian 31 August 1813. Served at most of the significant battles in the Peninsula 1808 to 1813.

Major Anthony Walsh

Brevet Major on half-pay of 103rd Foot 26 January 1797; Captain in 9th Foot 8 May 1806; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1808; Inspecting Field Officer of a recruiting district April 1808; served in Peninsula with 2/9th Foot August to November 1808; served at Vimiero; on army staff December 1808; Town Major of Lisbon; brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; Inspector of Militia in Guernsey 1816; died 1839.

Major David Campbell

Major in 9th Foot 2 August 1804; commanded 2/9th Foot in Peninsula August 1808 to January 1809; served at Vimiero and Douro; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1811; served with 1/9th Foot in Peninsula September 1813 to April 1814; present at Bidassoa, Nivelle, Nive, Bayonne; served in North America 1814.

Major Sir William Maynard Gomm, K.C.B.

Served in Peninsula with 1/9th Foot August 1808 to January 1809; served in Walcheren 1809; and again in Peninsula February to July 1810; on army staff August 1810 to April 1814 – Deputy Assistant Quarter-master General and Assistant Quarter-master General; Major in 9th Foot 10 October 1811; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 17 August 1812; served at most of the significant battles in the Peninsula 1808 to 1814; Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel in Coldstream Foot Guards 25 July 1814; present on army staff at Waterloo; died 1875.

Lt. Col. William Gordon MacGregor

Major in 11th Foot 26 November 1807; served in Peninsula August 1809 to September 1812; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 February 1813 (on transfer from 11th Foot); transferred to 46th Foot; Lieutenant-Colonel in 9th Foot 3 June 1813 (on transfer from 46th Foot); brevet Colonel 4 June 1813; on half-pay 1816.

Major Peter Warren Lambert

Major in 9th Foot 3 September 1807; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; served in North America 1814-1815.

Major Thomas Brabazon Aylmer

Born Ireland c.1780; Major in 9th Foot 4 September 1807; served in Peninsula with 1/9th Foot August 1808 to January 1809; served at Rolica, Vimiero, Corunna; served in Walcheren 1809; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1813; on half-pay 1820; subsequently a General; died 1858.

Sources:

War Office. Army Lists 1796 to 1815. London: various years.

Cannon, Richard. Historical Record of the Ninth or East Norfolk Regiment of Foot: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment, and of its Subsequent Services to 1847. London: Parker, Furnivall & Parker, 1848.

Westlake, Ray. English & Welsh Infantry Regiments - An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002.

McKenna, Michael G. The British Army – And Its Regiments and Battalions. West Chester, Ohio: The Nafziger Collection. 2004.

Fletcher, Ian. Wellington’s Regiments. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1994.

Irving, L. Homfray. Officers of the British Forces in Canada During the War of 1812-1815. Toronto: Canadian Military Institute, 1908.

Park, S.J. and Nafziger, G.F. The British Miltary – Its System and Organization 1803-1815. Cambridge, Ontario: Rafm Co. Inc. 1983.

Philippart, John. The Royal Military Calendar, or Army Service and Commission Book. London: A.J. Valpy, 1820.

Hall, John A. A History of the Peninsular War: Volume VIII – The Biographical Dictionary of British Officers Killed and Wounded 1808-1814.  London: Greenhill Books, 1998.

London Gazette Website. March 2009.

The Napoleon Series – Peninsula Roll Call. March 2009.

Placed on the Napoleon Series: May 2009; updated October 2009

More on the British Regiments and the Men Who Led Them 1793-1815 ]



© Copyright 1995-2017, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]