Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

Register of British Officer Prisoners Held at Verdun 1804-1813

By Steve Brown

Verdun was probably the largest French citadel and prisoner-of-war camp for captured British officers, naval and military. Arriving officers ‘were obliged to sign a paper, promising upon honour to conform to the regulations of the depot, and not to escape, if permitted to reside in the town.’ It was not the Colditz of the Napoleonic Era – that honour belonged to the grim fortress of Bitche – but even so, was located so far from the English Channel as to make escape to Britain difficult indeed.

The following summary is based upon a list kept by Verdun POW Naval Cadet John Hopkinson in the period 1803-1814. Certain names and details have been corrected slightly in line with details drawn from Army Lists and the Peninsula Roll Call. The probable cause of captivity has been easily determined for those who served in the Peninsula War, but there is some conjecture for those taken in other theatres.

Talavera casts a long shadow over this list for the years 1809-1810; however it also brings to light the selflessness of the surgeons and assistant-surgeons who stayed behind after the battle to care for the wounded, and be taken POW in their turn.

Officer's Name

Rank on Arrival

Date of Arrival at Verdun

Probable Cause of Captivity

Hugh FALCONER

Captain, 71st Foot

12 January 1804

 

Thomas PRATER

Lieutenant, 21st Foot

21 January 1804

No-one fits this description on the Army List

Charles Earle FREEMAN

Ensign, 69th Foot

1 March 1805

Captured off Jersey?

Henry DE BERNIER

Lieutenant-Colonel, 9th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Gage John HALL

Major, 9th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Thomas ROBERTS

Captain, 30th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Peter Ryves HAWKER

Captain, 30th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Robert HOWARD

Lieutenant, 30th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

William SULLIVAN

Ensign, 30th Foot

3 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

James JOHNSTON

Surgeon, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Henry William HALL

Paymaster, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Peter Warren LAMBERT

Captain, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Daniel ORCHARD

Captain, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

George Hanway SARGENT

Captain, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Alexander SIMPSON

Lieutenant, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

George SAUNDERSON

Lieutenant, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

William ARMSTRONG

Lieutenant, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

R. G. THOMPSON

Ensign, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Edward Worth NEWENHAM

Ensign, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Peter SUTTON

Ensign and Adjutant, 9th Foot

8 January 1806

Shipwrecked off French coast November 1805

Campbell CALLENDAR

Captain, 88th Foot

18 February 1806

 

Renny LANGLEY

Artillery Store Keeper

18 February 1806

 

Joseph SMITH

Lieutenant, 65th Foot

6 September 1806

 

Andrew BLAKE

Assistant-Surgeon, 98th Foot

28 April 1807

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

Sampson GODFREY

Captain 1st Foot

4 May 1807

 

Henry BIRMINGHAM

Lieutenant, 29th Foot

8 May 1807

 

George BARROW

Captain, 15th Foot

7 May 1808

Taken whilst on marine service?

Joseph R. WELSH

Lieutenant, 6th West India Regiment

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

Alexander FRASER

Lieutenant, Royal Engineers

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

John HARPER

Lieutenant, Royal Engineers

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

John GREGORY

Assistant-Surgeon, Royal Artillery

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

William BARTLEY

Artillery Store Keeper

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

Jean-Claude DE LOPPINOT

Ensign, 16th Foot

7 May 1808

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

Robert LEWIS

Lieutenant, 15th Foot

15 May 1808

Taken whilst on marine service?

Jonathan Pockeridge SEAVER

Ensign, 15th Foot

15 May 1808

Taken whilst on marine service?

Guy G. Carleton L'ESTRANGE

Major, 31st Foot

1 January 1809

Captured serving with Sir Robert Wilson on frontier

Edmund L'ESTRANGE

Lieutenant, 71st Foot

6 May 1809

Captured in retreat to Corunna

John PENRICE

Lieutenant 15th Hussars

21 May 1809

Left sick at Sahagun and captured

Charles Myler BRENNAN

Lieutenant, 14th Foot

26 June 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

Joseph BROWN

Surgeon, 26th Foot

26 June 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

Archibald ARMSTRONG

Assistant-Surgeon, 26th Foot

26 June 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

Colin CAMPBELL

Ensign, 26th Foot

26 June 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

William LAURIE

Ensign, 26th Foot

12 July 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

George WINTER

Hospital Purveyor

12 July 1809

Captured during retreat to Corunna

John McCOY

Quartermaster, Royal Regiment of Malta

25 July 1809

Captured on Capri October 1808

Clement BANKS

Surgeon, Royal Regiment of Malta

26 July 1809

Captured on Capri October 1808

Thomas WALKER

Assistant-Surgeon, 52nd Foot

28 July 1809

Captured after Talavera (date cannot be correct)

Henry COWAN

Assistant-Surgeon, 23rd Light Dragoons

30 July 1809

Captured after Talavera (date cannot be correct)

James DUNN

Assistant-Surgeon, 53rd Foot

30 July 1809

Captured after Talavera (date cannot be correct)

George Lennox DAVIS

Ensign, 9th Foot

6 September 1809

Captured at Lugo January 1809

Peter WALLACE

Lieutenant and Adjutant, Royal Regiment of Malta

20 September 1809

Captured on Capri October 1808

Angus MacKAY

1st Lieutenant, 21st Foot

25 September 1809

Captured at Scylla June 1809

Henry PERRY

Ensign, Royal Regiment of Malta

25 September 1809

Captured on Capri October 1808

Charles DE HAVILAND

Captain, Royal Regiment of Malta

26 September 1809

Captured on Capri October 1808

Georg AUHAGEN

Lieutenant and Adjutant, 2nd Dragoons KGL

1 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

George Lockhart SHIPLEY

Lieutenant, 97th Foot

2 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas SOMERFIELD

Captain, 83rd Foot

26 October l809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

John LAING

Captain, 61st Foot

27 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Francis ABELL

Lieutenant, 83rd Foot

27 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Francis JOHNSTONE

Lieutenant, 83rd Foot

27 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Richard KIRWAN

Lieutenant, 7th Foot

30 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas ALLEN

Lieutenant, 24th Foot

30 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Robert MITCHELL

Lieutenant, 60th Foot

30 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Henry TENCH

Lieutenant, 61st Foot

30 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

James ALLEN

Captain, 23rd Light Dragoons

31 October 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Friedrich FIORILLO

Assistant-Surgeon, 1st Hussars KGL

2 November 1809

Captured after Talavera

David GOODSMAN

Captain, 61st Foot

2 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

William GUARD

Lieutenant-Colonel, 45th Foot

3 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas William GORDON

Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel, 3rd Foot Guards

3 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas Hunter BLAIR

Captain, 91st Foot

3 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

James O’MEALLY

Assistant-Surgeon, 16th Light Dragoons

8 November 1809

Captured after Talavera

William Edward PAGE

Lieutenant and Adjutant, 7th Foot

12 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Friedrich VON GOEBEN

Lieutenant, 1st Line Battalion KGL

19 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Lewis MORDAUNT

Lieutenant, 61st Foot

3 December 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Andrew PATISON

Captain, 29th Foot

18 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

William CONRAN

Captain, 21st Foot

18 November 1809

Captured at Scylla June 1809

James McNAB

Lieutenant, 21st Foot

18 November 1809

Captured at Scylla June 1809

John CLARKE

Lieutenant, ???

18 November1809

 

Saville SPEAR

Captain, 1st Foot

26 November 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

John GLASCO

Assistant-Surgeon, 83rd Foot

28 November 1809

Captured after Talavera

Francis Miles MILLMAN

Lieutenant & Captain, Coldstream Foot Guards

1 December 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas FOTHERINGHAM

Lieutenant & Captain, 3rd Foot Guards

6 December 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Andrew HARTLEY

Captain, 61st Foot

9 December 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Samuel Taylor POPHAM

Major, 24th Foot

13 December 1809

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Wilhelm FRIESS

Lieutenant, 60th Foot

1 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Montague Martin MAHONEY

Assistant-Surgeon, 7th Foot

5 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

Robert MUTER

Lieutenant, 7th Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Charles JACKSON

Lieutenant, 3rd Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Andrew William GAMBLE

Lieutenant, 31st Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas BOGGIE

Lieutenant, 83rd Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

William PENNEFATHER

Ensign, 3rd Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Henry von Stein ALTENSTEIN

Ensign, 60th Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Henry LETOLLER

Ensign, 83rd Foot

5 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

George MacKAY

Lieutenant, 48th Foot

9 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Ernst VON DURING

Lieutenant, 5th Line Battalion KGL

9 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

George COLEMAN

Captain, 31st Foot

12 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Edward KIRBY

Assistant-Surgeon, 29th Foot

12 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

George Tito BRICE

Captain, 3rd Dragoon Guards

13 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Charles COLLIS

Captain, 24th Foot

13 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

James Goodall ELKINGTON

Assistant-Surgeon, 24th Foot

14 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

George BEAMISH

Lieutenant, 31st Foot

14 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Adderley BEAMISH

Lieutenant, 31st Foot

14 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Sir William SHERIDAN, Bt.

Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel, Coldstream Foot Guards

17 January 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Alexander McDOWALL

Surgeon, Staff

17 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

Summers HIGGINS

Surgeon, Staff

17 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

Robert RULE

Assistant-Surgeon, 87th Foot

19 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

John HERRIOTT

Assistant-Surgeon, 61st Foot

20 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

Friedrich DEPPÉE

Assistant-Surgeon,.5th Line Battalion KGL

20 January 1810

Captured after Talavera

Ernst Friedrich C. B. RICHTER

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 March 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Friedrich CLOSIUS

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 March 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Louis SCHLOZER

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

3 April 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Graves COLLINS

Lieutenant, 61st Foot

13 May 1810

Wounded at Talavera (lost leg) and left behind

Theobald BUTLER

Ensign, 87th Foot

13 May 1810

Wounded at Casa de Salinas 27 July 1809, left behind after Talavera; died at Verdun 1st July 1813

Charles STANHOPE

Lieutenant, 29th Foot

13 May 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Apollos MORRIS

Lieutenant, 66th Foot

29 May 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

John NICHOLSON

Lieutenant, 83rd Foot

29 May 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas RICHARDS

Quartermaster, 4th Foot

11 June 1810

Shipwrecked and captured off Cadiz 1810

Henry William STEPHENS

Captain, 66th Foot

6 July 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

William GRAHAM

Ensign, 4th Foot

13 July 1810

Shipwrecked and captured off Cadiz 1810

William Henry SCOTT

Ensign & Lieutenant, 3rd Foot Guards

18 July 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

George RICHARDSON

Lieutenant, 4th Foot

20 July 1810

Shipwrecked and captured off Cadiz 1810

Edmund FIELDE

Lieutenant, 4th Foot

20 July 1810

Shipwrecked and captured off Cadiz 1810

Richard Henry SHAW

Captain, 4th Foot

15 August 1810

Shipwrecked and captured off Cadiz 1810

John Anthony WOLFF

Captain, 60th Foot

15 August 1810

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas Norton WYNDHAM

Major, 1st Dragoons

19 October 1810

Captured whilst visiting picquets near Alverca  

William COX

Lieutenant-Colonel, 24th Portuguese Line

12 November 1810

Captured at the fall of Almeida August 1810                                

Isaac Henry HEWITT

Major, 24th Portuguese Line

12 November 1810

Captured at the fall of Almeida August 1810

John FOLEY

Captain, 7th Portuguese Line

12 November 1810

Captured at the fall of Almeida August 1810                                

Kasper Heinrich BRUGGEMAN

Assistant-Surgeon, 7th Line Battalion KGL

3 December 1810

Captured after Talavera

Philip Anton PROCHASKA

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

20 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Francisco CAMMILLIERE

Assistant-Surgeon, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

J. BERTIS

Chaplin, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Luigi LAZZARINI

Captain, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Phillipo TESTAFERRATTA

Captain, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Frederico UBALDINI

Captain, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Friedrich KIRCHBERG

Captain, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Luigi CAUCHI

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Francisco BUSSOT

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

J H BODMER

Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Malta

29 December 1810

Captured on Capri October 1808

Charles SAINTCROIX

Lieutenant, Royal Artillery

9 March 1811

No-one fits this description on the Army List

R. H. DALEY

Lieutenant, 64th Foot

9 March 1811

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

James FULCHER

Lieutenant, York Volunteers

14 March 1811

Taken on board ship in West Indies?

Roger SHEEHY

Lieutenant, 89th Foot

22 March 1811

Captured at Fuengirola October 1810

Osman Charles WATTS

Ensign, 89th Foot

22 March 1811

Captured at Fuengirola October 1810

Thomas Oswood REECE

Lieutenant, 48th Foot

26 March 1811

Missing after Talavera

Evelyn P. DORMER

Lieutenant, 14th Light Dragoons

11 April 1811

Wounded at Douro and left behind after Talavera

Edward MOULSON

Ensign, 89th Foot

15 April 1811

Captured at Fuengirola October 1810

Andrew, Lord BLANEY

Major-General, 89th Foot

16 April 1811

Captured at Fuengirola October 1810

Alexander SKENE

Lieutenant, 24th Foot

5 May 1811

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Thomas Phipps HOWARD

Captain, 23rd Light Dragoons

7 May 1811

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

John TAYLOR

2nd Captain, Royal Artillery

7 May 1811

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Ponsonby MATTHEWS

Captain, 47th Foot

26 May 1811

Captured on the way to join his regiment

James REYNOLDS

Captain, 83rd Foot

4 June 1811

Leg amputated at Talavera and left behind; died at Verdun 27 December 1812

Redmond MORRES

Major, 9th Light Dragoons

20 June 1811

Captured on picquet at Olivenza 7 April 1811

John Irving MOSS

Lieutenant, 13th Light Dragoons

20 June 1811

Captured on picquet at Olivenza 7 April 1811

John Henry BELLI

Captain, 16th Light Dragoons

20 June 1811

Wounded and captured at Fuentes d’Onoro

Thomas ANDREWS

Captain, 24th Foot

Probably June-August 1811

Wounded and captured at Fuentes d’Onoro

George HILL

Captain & Lieutenant-Colonel, 3rd Foot Guards

7 August 1811

Captured at Fuentes d’Onoro

Thomas BINNEY

Lieutenant, 11th Light Dragoons

Probably September-October 1811

Captured near Elvas 29 June 1811

Frederick WOOD

Lieutenant, 11th Light Dragoons

Probably October-November 1811

Captured at St Martin de Trebeja 15 August 1811

George BAKER

Lieutenant, 16th Light Dragoons

Probably January 1813

Wounded and captured at Venta de Pozo 23 October 1812

Francis GRANT

Lieutenant, 24th Foot

?

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

Herbert MORGAN

Lieutenant, 66th Foot

?

Wounded at Talavera and left behind

John COLEMAN

Assistant-Surgeon, 3rd Dragoon Guards

?

Captured after Talavera

Sources:

Walker, Thomas James. The Depot for Prisoners of War at Norman Cross Huntingdonshire 1796 to 1816. London: Constable & Company, 1913.

War Office. Army Lists 1788 to 1816. London: various years.

The Napoleon Series. Peninsula Roll Call. February 2013. http://www.napoleon-series.org/.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: March 2013

 

Organization Index ]



© Copyright 1995-2013, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]