Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

THIRTEENTH BOOK.

______

YEAR 1813.

___

CHAPTER III.

LISTS OF NAMES.

__

MILITARY HOUSE OF THE EMPEROR.

GENERAL STAFF.

The Marshals of the Empire, colonel generals of the Guard.

Duke of AUERSTAEDT, Prince of Eckmühl (Davoust) (G.A. ), commandant, of the foot grenadiers.

Duke of DALMATIA (Soult) (G.A. ), commandant, of the foot chasseurs.

Duke of ISTRIE (Bessières) (G.A. ), commandant, of the cavalry.

Duke of TRÉVISE (Mortier) (G.A. ), commandant, the artillery and seamen.


Aides-de-Camp of the Emperor (sorted in order of their length of employment).

The Cte LEMARROIS (G. )(G. ),

generals of division.

The Cte Aug. CAFARELLI (G.A. ),

The Cte RAPP (G. )(G. ),

The Duke Ch. of PLAISANCE (Lebrun) (C. )(G. ),

The Cte LOBAU (Mouton) (G. )(G. ),

The Bon GUEHENEUC (O. ), brigadier general.

The Cte DUROSNEL (G. ),

generals of division.

The Cte HOGENDORP (O. )(G. ),

The Cher BERNARD , colonel of engineers.

The Bon CORBINEAU (C. ),

brigadier generals.

The Bon DROUOT (C. ),

The Bon FLAHAUT (O. ),

The Bon DEJEAN (O. ),

The Bon DERIOT (C. ), general of division commandant of the war depots.


Adjutants of the General Staff.

The Cher CHARROY , squadron head.

Colonel FUSY (C. ), comm.. of arms.

LAFOREST , captain.

LEMONNIER, librarian

General Administration of the Guard.

The Bon FÉLIX (O. ), master of requests*, inspector of reviews.


*an officer in France whose duty consists in reporting petitions to the council of state. Dictionary of the French and English Languages, F. E. A. Gasc, 1876.

Assistant Inspectors of Reviews.

The Cher CLARAC (O. ).

SABATIER (O. ). —

LASALLE .  —

DAUXON .  —

ODIER .


(MORTIER, Marshal of the Empire)

(Colonel-general, commandant of the Artillery and the Seamen)

Adjutants of Inspectors of Reviews.

LEGRAS.  —  LIEGEARD.

DUFOUR (G.-J.-B.)(O. ), commissioner ordonnateur of wars.


Commissioners of War first class.

TOULGOET .  —  PERCEVAL .  —  DE LANEUVILLE .  — ASTRUC


Commissioners of War second class.

MENOIRE.  —  CLARAC (Paul).  —  DELAUNAY.  — COLTIBEAUX


Adjutants of Commissioners of War.

DAUXON (younger).

ROUX.

PRUNAIRE.

PELLECHET .

PENGUILY L’HARIDON.

LACOMBE.

FOOT GRENADIERS.

____

Staff of Corps.

____

The Cte FRIANT (G. A. ), general of division, colonel commandant.

The Bon ROGUET (C. ),           idem,                second colonel.

The Bon BOYELDIEU (C. ),

brigadier generals, adjutant generals.

The Bon RATTEMBOURG (O. ),

The Bon BERTHEZÈNE (C. ),

The Cher RÉANT , captain quartermaster of grenadiers and fusiliers.

VILLEMEUREUX ,                    idem         of tirailleurs.

DÉGREMONT , captain of clothing of grenadiers and fusiliers.

CAILLOU ,                                idem         of tirailleurs.


Staff of the 1st Regiment.

Staff of the 2nd Regiment.

   

The Bon MICHEL (C. ), brig. gen. maj. com.

The Bon CHRITIAIN (O. ), maj. command.

The Cher ALBERT (O. ),

battalion heads.

GOLZIO ,

battalion heads.

BÉLCOURT (O. ),

DUURING ,

TARDIEU ,

capt. adj. majors.

FARRÉ ,

capt. adj. majors.

PERNON ,

CRETAL ,

DE PERRON ,

first lieutenant sub. adj. majors.

OTHENIN,

first lieutenant sub. adj. majors.

FOUCHER ,

YUNG ,

BOURGEOIS, first lieutenant pay master.

PHILIDOR , first lieutenant pay master.

CHAUVEY ,     idem         eagle bearer.

TOURINES, second lieutenant eagle bearer.

COLASS , surgeon major.

HÉRON , surgeon major.

BRAISE, aide-major.

SUE, aide-major.


Regt.

Battalion

Comp.

CAPTAINS.

1ST LIEUTENANTS.

2nd LIEUTENANTS.

             

1st

1st

1

TAILHAN

DUMONT

BOYER

RENARD

2

MOULIN

KERMORIAL

DEIS

LERMONDANS

3

CHAID O.

BRASSEUR

CHAUMET

BERTONNIER

4

The Cher MERCIER

MONTAGNE

LEMAUGEOT

BESNARD

           

2nd

1

BOURCHETTE O.

SAINT-CRIC

MIONNET

LAFAUSSE

2

MONTAGUIÈRE

GROSBERT

RICHARD

HEEHT

3

JEGU

DEMONTQUETON

PRUGNEAU

THEVENIN

4

FRANJON

MONTPEZ

BUGEOS

AGRON

             

2nd

1st

1

VESSILIER

HOUARNE

CARMIÉ

HARLET (Jr)

2

BOUNOURE

SUSINY

GOULETTE

BONNÈRE

3

RAUCHON O.

TARAYRE

DELAUNAY

SUGIER

4

Bon LOCQUENEUX O.

DARQUIER

ALBERT

LAISNÉ

           

2nd

1

GODARD

COURCENET

PIERSON

LANAUZE

2

DUBIEZ

SARRATON

BELLANGER

VIAUX

3

DESSIRIER

D’HAUSSY

GOYARD

BACHEVILLE

4

LA ROCHE COURBON

LAC

LEFEBURE

SOULAIROT


COMPANY OF VETERANS.

__

The company of veterans had not undergone any change since 1807, we return the reader to book VII of our work, i.e. at the year 1807, for the force, the composition and the name of the officers of this company in 1813.

_____________________

REGIMENT OF FUSILIERS-GRENADIERS.

Staff.

The Bon FLAMAND (O. ), major commandant.

The Captain GOUSSIN ( ), paymaster.

The Cher LEGLISE (O. ),

battalion heads.

SÉNOT,

Second lieut, sub. adj. majors.

LA FARGUE ,

PASQUY ,

ROSTEIN (O. ),

capt. adjut. majors.

BELLOC, surgeon major.

PELÉE ,

OLINET, aide-major.


NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Battalion

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

1

GALVIGNY

COLOMB

CHAPELLE

OUDIETTE

2

HILAIRE

LYON (O. )

VIALETTE

LA POMEREDE

3

RIBET

BEDEL

BERUELLE (B.)

LECOMTE

4

LABORDE (O. )

DESCHAMPS

MAURIAC

BRIBOT

           

2nd

1

BEAURAIN

BANELLE (A.)

FEUCHEROUX

GOUMEAUX

2

CRETTÉ

LEBEAU

PASSOT

BASTON

3

GABILLOT

OURY

BERTHET

RENÉ

4

GEOFFROY  

HARLET (Jr)

MARSAN

J’AILLARD

___________________

(Soldier of the light artillery and Veteran)

BATALLION OF INSTRUCTION OF FONTAINEBLEAU.

___

See in Book XII, where it tells of the year preceding 1812.

__________

REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

__

                For the force, the composition, the staff and the name of officers of the 1st and 2nd regiments of this arm, see in book IX of our work; and for the 3rd, 4th , 5th and 6th regiments, see in book XI.

SEVENTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

CONCOURT (O. ), major commandant.

MAGNE,

battalion heads.

CHARLOT , capt. adj. major.

VAN TANGNAGELL ,

………….. paymaster.

DE BEESTEN,

lieut. adj. majors.

MARIN, surgeon major.

…………………………..

…………..aide major.


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

KIRCHMER

BEMFFER

CLEMENT

2

BROUCHON

RUETHER

VALKEMBURG

3

LEGER

FOLLET

SUTHERLANG

4

DELECHELLE

WERNER

PECH

         

2nd

1

CARBEN

SENS

VAN-KRICKEM

2

HUGONNET

BIETZ

DAMOUR

3

MOCHEMINS

FOUQUET

MOURENTZ

4

FAIVRE  

ZEUTZ

MAIGUÉ


EIGHTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

BARDIN (O. ), major commandant.

The Cher CARON ,

battalion heads.

MORAND , lieut. adj. major.

MICHELER ,

PERRET, sub lieut. paymaster.

LAHOUSSAYE,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

MARIN, surgeon major.

MOREAU,

ROY, aide major.*


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

MAUGEST

VREL

DIBRAIL

2

KARTH

BEZIER

MASSUQUE

3

PORTALÈS

LUOTY

NAGAN

4

HÉRANT

LASNE

BAILLET

         

2nd

1

DELOSTANGES  

BONNEVILLE

BAYORT

2

VARGASSON

DELIMAILLE

GIROD

3

ROEICUTS

FOICARD

LAMROUR

4

SIMONET

RECOULLE

DURCET


*appears as the surgeon’s aide in both Eighth and Ninth Regiments

NINTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

The Bon LEPAIGE DORSÈNE , major commandant.

The Cher DAMBLY (O. ),

battalion heads.

GILLET, captain. adj. major.

The Cher JACQUOT (O. ),

FOUCHARD, sub lieut. paymaster.

The Cher FRERET ,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

FONDRETON, surgeon major.

SPIESS,

ROY, aide major.*


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

CHIRAC

CAPDEVILLE

ALLEMAND

2

DEMONCHY

BOURELLE

TEMPLIER

3

LECOMTE

BRIDE

MASE

4

AUBERT

DELSAL

GAUDIN

         

2nd

1

RICARDY

FOURNIER

DESCHAMP

2

RIVALS

TAUPIN

DAULMERY

3

GARBOULEAU

MANUEL

BROCHIER

4

GAUTHIER  

MEISSONIER

DOLMETA


TENTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

The Cher VÉZU , major commandant.

DESMOULINS   ,

battalion heads.

PORÉE, captain. adj. major.

LOURS   ,

LEVACHER, sub lieut. paymaster.

The Cher JOLY ,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

DE LAUNAY, surgeon major.

DEGEILH ,

BAUDOIN, aide major.


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

PORCHET

MULER

LACHELIN

2

BOISSON

BINQUET

MAILLET

3

DEJOLY

RACINE

LAMBERT

4

VERDELET

BROSSART

CHATELET

         

2nd

1

LATOUR

MALPERT

FRIOL

2

PIHAN

SMACH

MASSOT

3

DESNOUCHES

DEBAULT

GAILLARD

4

MAYER 

ROUSSELET

LOISEL


ELEVENTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

The Cher VAUTRIN (O. ), major commandant.

ROZÉ ,

battalion heads.

SERRAIS , captain. adj. major.

CIROU ,

LEBOURGEOIS, sub lieut. paymaster.

SAUTERLEY,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

BEAUMONT, surgeon major.

MARTEL,

COLAR, aide major.


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

JOLY

BAL

MABILLON

2

BOURGINE

COURBIEU

PETIT

3

BRESSON

TANIE

VAUQUELIN

4

VITEAU

GUILS

DODO

         

2nd

1

SIMON

ANTOINE

ALMANN

2

BRUNET

CHAUSSOTTE

DURET

3

BEAUMONT (A.)

VEISS

BEUFNGER

4

TARDIEU

MARIN

HUAS


TWELFTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

The Bon MOSNIER (O. ), major commandant.

RITTER (O. ),

battalion heads.

BOURDON, captain. adj. major.

RULLIÈRE   ,

DELAVACQUERIE, sub lieut. paymaster.

ROCHER,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

GONDECHAUX, surgeon major.

FOURNEL,

LEVILLAIN, aide major.


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

PORCHET

MULER

LACHELIN

2

BOISSON

BINQUET

MAILLET

3

DEJOLY

RACINE

LAMBERT

4

VERDELET

BROSSART

CHATELET

         

2nd

1

LATOUR

MALPERT

FRIOL

2

PIHAN

SMACH

MASSOT

3

DESNOUCHES

DEBAULT

GAILLARD

4

MAYER 

ROUSSELET

LOISEL


THIRTEENTH REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS (Young Guard).

Staff.

The Cher LAUREDE (O. ), major commandant.

CONDÉ ,

battalion heads.

COUPENNE , captain. adj. major.

BREMONT (O. ),

VERGAERT, sub lieut. paymaster.

BOUSSENARD,

sub lieut. .sub- adj. majors.

BELAIR, surgeon major.

MARTIN,

DEVERNES, aide major.


BATALLIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

SUB LIEUTENANTS.

1st

1

GUINERET  

MOQUET

MICHEL

2

BLANCHARD

ALEXANDRE

AVEROS

3

VILLEMINOT

BERNARD

CROLET

4

RABOURDIN  

BEGLIN

PANNESOT

         

2nd

1

TAMBON 

FAVET

BOITEUX

2

CHAUSSE

LE ROY

CHRISTIN

3

RABOURDIN (A.)

MOREAU

GUYOT

4

BONNEGENS

LIEBAUD

PAUL

_________________

DEPOT COMPANIES OF THE GUARD.

___

The Bon ROBERT (O. ), major commandant.

Company of Grenadiers.

Company of Tirailleurs.

BELLANGER , captain.

DENEIULLY ,

captains.

POULMANS , first lieutenant.

………………...

BORNE ,

second lieutenants.

VILLEMAIN,

lieutenants.

BOISSEAU ,

VAGNAER,

Company of Fusiliers.

     

LAMBERT , captain.

ROELLER,

sub lieutenants.

AMAT , first lieutenant.

PAUEMENT,

LOFFLER, second lieutenant.

DUBOIS,

 _______________

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2006

 

Organization Index | More on St. Hilaire's "History of the Imperial Guard ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]