Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

THIRTEENTH BOOK.

______

YEAR 1813.

___

CHAPTER III.

LISTS OF NAMES.

__

CORPS OF HORSE GRENADIERS.

__

Staff.

__

The Cte WALTER (G. A. ), general of division, colonel commandant.

 

The Bon LAFERRIΘRE-LΙVΘQUE (C. ), brigadier general.

majors.

The Bon CASTEX (C. ), brigadier general.

 

The Bon PERROT (O. ), squadron head, quartermaster.

 

The Bon REMY (O. ),

squadron heads.

DESSOFRY ,

1st lieutenants, sub.

adjutant-majors.

The Cher HARDY (O. ),

LE ROY ,

MORIN (O. ),

GAINDΙ ,

VENIΘRE (O. ),

LA BACHELLERIE ,

PERNET (O. ),

LA TARTRE ,

second lieutenant.

eagle bearers.

DELAPORTE (O. ),

BERTRAND ,

JIMCKER (O. ),

MANANT ,

SCRIBE ,

captain adjutant-majors.

DALERY ,

LEPOT ,

DIΘCHE ,

surgeon majors.

LEMAIRE , captain instructor.

VALET ,

JAVARY ,

captain admin. adj.

LIBON,

aide-majors.

VARNOUT ,

DESCOT,

MESSAGER ,

GAUTHIER,

Second lieutenants of the suite.

DESILES.  —

TABARY.

— LELEU .


SQUADS

COMPS

CAPTAINS.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

             

1

1

LECLERC

BUSQUIN

BARTHON

VERPILLAT

PATRIN

7

BERGER

COUTAUSSE

RICHARD

LIGNOT

JEANNET

             

2

2

HAREMBERT

GAUDINOT

CALVY

ALLMACHER

BERGERET

8

TUEFFERT

FRANQUIN

TEYSSYRE

PANNIER

BLACHIER

             

3

3

SCHMIDT

HARLOT

BILLOT

GLAURON

PIERREPONT

9

SPENUEL

MOREAU

LAPERSONNE

LHOTTE

LEONARD

             

4

4

COSTER

ROHAS

LAVERGNAC

LEBRETON

GRIVEL

10

TESSIER

BURETEL

LAMARCQ

BARTHELEMY

PICHENOT

             

5

5

BRAUN

FALCONNET

CHASTEL BOINVILLE

OGIER

JACQUES

11

KISTER

VERRIER

BODSON NOIRFONTAINE

DEBERGUES

GΙRARD

             

6

6

KLEIN

PHITILY

ROGEAUX

TANDEAU

DUCROS CHABANNES

12

MARY

BARBIER

EVRARD

VERNE

G OVRIN 


CORPS OF HORSE CHASSEURS.

__

Staff.

__

The Cte LEFEBVRE DESNOETTES (C. ), (G. ), general of division, colonel.

The Bon GUYOT (C. ), general of division, second colonel commandant.

The Bon LION (O. ), colonel-major.

GUIOT , quarter master treasurer.

squadron heads.

BELLEBAUX , instructor.

The Cher JOANNES (O. ),

squadron heads.

SPICRE ,

second lieutenants,

sub adj.-majors.

RABUSSON (O. ),

LECOQ ,

The Cher BAYEUX (O. ),

L’HERNAULT,

LABIFFE (O. ),

LEQUATRE,

LAFITTE (O. ),

DACHWEILLER,

VANOT ,

MAZIAU (O. ), captain,

admin adjutants

DEBELLE,

DONCHERY (O. ), 1st lieut.,

TROBRIANT,

PERRIER (O. ),

1st lieut.

eagle bearers.

CAYRE (O. ),

BAYARD ,

SPITZER, captain instructor.

ALLIΙ ,

2nd lieut.

SΘVE ,

captain adj.-majors.

BILLARD ,

ASSANT ,

LACHAUME ,

surgeon majors.

KERVAL ,

first lieutenants,

sub-adj.-majors.

FERRUS ,

VAZILLIER ,

PERGOT ,

aide-majors.

BOIREAU,

FAURE,

FROT, 2nd lieutenant, sub-adjutant-major.

DEMERLOT,


SQUADS

COMPS

CAPTAINS.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

             

1

1

PARIZOT (O. )

LAMBERT (O. )

DUPONT

FORCIOLI

CAILLET

10

LE BRASSEUR

VIALA 

CABART

CHAPELLE

PESCHEUR

             

2

2

SMITH

D’ARMAGNAC

BUGAT

OSWALD

JALLOT

11

MOYSANT

DECALOGNE

RUDELLE

BELLER

ROUXFLIN

             

3

3

BRO

GULSCHENREITER

ALLIMAUT

DEFORMIGNY

VANTIEUELLE

12

DEVILLE

MEYDECHALES

ENJUBEAULT

BRICE (junior)

MERTENS

             

4

4

ACHINTRE

MOUTARD

HENNESON  

FRANΗOIS

POIROT DE VALCOURT

13

BLANQUEFORT

BRICE

ROLIN  

FISCHER

LAPΤTRE

             

5

5

GAY

DURAND

LACLOS

HENNESSON

BENARD

14

The Count OUDINOT

D’EQUEVILLY

GAUDMETZ

MATHEY

VELAY

             

6

6

BARBANΘGRE (O. )

L’ESPINASSE

SANGLIER

PIGAULT LEBRUN

CRUCQ

15

KLEIN DE KLEINEBERG

LEROY

NOLETTE

ROBIN 

BUCHOT

             

7

7

DECOUX

GIRARD called Old

LIMBOURG

DE LENTIVI  

VIEIL

16

ROCOURT

STEPHANOPOLI A.

TOULONGEON

PARQUIN  

LAGONZ DUSALMON

             

8

8

LEMERCIER

L’ΙTANG

BONNET

BAILLEUL  

LAGAUNE

17

LARIVIΘRE

BLOT

JOUMINI

DEMANGE

CHIRET

             

9

9

BELLACOURT

DELOR

JONGLAS

FARRE

MIRET

18

PIERRE

SABATTIER

ZIENEL

BLANDIN  

……….


SQUADRON OF MAMELUKS.

Forming the 10th squadron of Horse Chasseurs.

___

Staff.

___

The Cher KIRMANN (O. ), squadron head, commandant.

ARDALHA , captain instructor.

FONNADE , second lieutenant, eagle bearer.

BOCKEINHEIM , surgeon-major.

RHENO (O. ),

captains.

SOLIMAN ,

second lieutenants.

DAOUD (O. ),

GAY ,

CHAHIN (O. ),

first lieutenants.

KAPFER ,

ELIAS ,

MIRZA ,

__________

ELITE GENDARMERIE.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte DUROSNEL (G. ), general of division, colonel.

 

The Bon HENRY (C. ), brigadier general, colonel major.

 

The Bon MEEKENEM (O. )

Squadron heads

LOECOUR,

1st lieuts., admin. adj.

The Bon JANIN (O. )

CLΙMONT,

LAGORSE (O. ),

AVELINE ,

2nd lieuts., standard bearers.

The Cher COLIN , quart.mstr.

RAVENEZ,

VERJUS , captain adj.-major.

BΙLIΘRES , surgeon major.

RICHOUX ,

captain instructors.

DURAND , aide-major.

DENDIN,

BUSNEL, sub-aide-major.

LEFAIVRE ,

1st lieuts.,

s. adj.-maj.

The Cher DESCHAMPS ,

2nd lieuts. Of the suite, quartermasters of the Emperor’s palace.

LEMIRHE ,

The Cher EMERY ,

FIX , second lieutenant.

The Cher BAILLON ,


NUMBER OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Squad.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

             

1

1

COMPAGNON

PACHON

MICHEL

BIGARD

LEROY

3

LABBΙ

MOLENE

MARACHE

GUILLON

ROVEL

             

2

2

DONCŒUR

PERROTTET

PETIT

GALLOIS

LAFOSSE

4

PIDOUX

CUVILLIERS

BARBIΘRE

PETITJEAN

GROLLIER


(Trumpeter of the Empress Dragoons, and Timpanist of the Light Horse Lancers)

DRAGOONS.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte ORNANO (O. ), (G. ), general of division, colonel commandant.

 

The Bon LETORT (O. ), brigadier general,

majors.

POINTEVILLE (O. ), colonel,

 

BARRY (O. ), instructor.

squadron heads.

DELASSUS , quart. mstr. treasr.

 

The Cher PUCHEU (O. ),

battalion heads.

HUNOLD ,

second lieutenant,

standard bearers.

TESTOT FERY, (O. ),

LANDRY ,

The Cher PICTET ,

BILLON ,

CLEMENT DE RIS ,

HEBERT ,

The Bon ST-LΙGER (O. ),

OBRY 1st lieutenant, clothing officer.

CANAVAS-ST-AMAND (O. ),

GIBERT , messing officer

second lieuts.

The Cher SACHON (O. ), captain instructor.

MARONNIER , forage id.

TIERCE ,

capt.-adj.-majors.

RAIFFER ,

surgeon majors.

BARBIER ,

FOUCART ,

LANCESTRE ,

first lieutenant, sub-adjutants-majors.

BLONDY,

aide-majors.

CACHELEUX ,

AUVITI,

BLOUME ,

HUVELLE,

VILLEMETTE ,

second lieutenant, sub-adjutants-majors.

MENOU,

GANDOLFI ,

CHAPELLE , sub-lieutenant of the suite.

SEKET ,

 

SQUADS

COMPS

CAPTAINS.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

             

1

1

MACΙ

DUPUIS

VINCENT

BUCHOT

MAURID

7

LICIER

BRUNDSAUX 

DEVERDIΘRE

BRACONNOT

GERMONT

             

2

2

RACQUET (O. )

PISLER

LARZILLERE

CARRΙ

MONNELET

8

BELLOT

JOMARD

HΙRISSANT

LEBLANC

REIZET

             

3

3

FRANΗOIS (O. )

DULAC

COSTALIN

FORTIER

DESELVE

9

CHAMORIN

ROBERT

HALLΙ

BERTHIER

BESNARD

             

4

4

DEMONTARBY

TIERSONNIER

DENEUILLY  

FROSSARD

BASTIEN

10

DESPIERRES

DELAPIERRE

WOLBERT

LEGINDRE LAFERRIΘRE

MIL

             

5

5

GOVION

DEROCHES

DUBOURG

D’HANACHE

ROUSSELET

11

PIEFFORT

LANDRY St-AUBIN 

DECOUCY

LE TELLIER DE VAUBAN

STEPHANOPOLI

             

6

6

CHATRY LAFOSSE

MERELLE

BOUCLIER

KŒNIG

GIFFARD

12

AUGUY

ADAM

……….

D’HEBRARD  

LAFITTE


FIRST REGIMENT OF LIGHT HORSE LANCERS.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte KRASINSKI (C. ), brigadier general, colonel.

 

The Bon DAUTHENCOURT (O. ),

majors.

The Prince RADZIWILL ,

 

The Cher RAULET , captain quarter master treasurer.

 

The Bon KOZIETULSKI (O. )

squadron heads.

PFEIFFER, captain in charge of housing.

The Bon CHLAPOWSKI (O. )

LADROITE , 1st lieut.,

s. adj. maj.

The Cher JERMANOWKSI ,

SIKORSKI , 2nd lieut.,

The Cte KRASINSKI (Pierre) ,

ZOLKIEWICZ,   idem.,     sub-instructor.

FREDO ,

ROSTWOROWSKI (cadet), eagle bearer.

The Cher ROSTWOROSKI (elder) ,

GIRARDOT ,

surgeon majors.

The Cher SZEPTYCHI ,

MAUGRAS ,

PELIET, captain instructor.

GODAWSKI, aide-major.

DELAROCHE, captain adj.-major.

RUSZANSKI, sub aide-major.


SQUADS

COMPS

CAPTAINS.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

             

1

1

ZALUSKI (Riv.)

HEMPEL (Jr.)

ROMAN

ZAWAOZKI

HORACZKO

8

HEMPEL (Stan.)

MALINOWSKI

MIERZEIEWSKI

TEDWEN

LUBANSKI

             

2

2

JORDAN

DOBIECKI

GOTARTOWSKI (Sr.)

WASILEWSKI

LECKI

9

JENKOWSKI

BALINSKI

ZIELUNKA

FICHNOWSKI

KULAWSKI

             

3

3

Le Chr BROSKI

KILINSKI

KORYCKI

OSINSKI

MARKIEWIEZ

10

ZAYONCHEK

VANDERNOOT

TURNO

TRESINSKI (Clιm.)

KOCK

             

4

4

MIKULOWSKI

MATLAZYNSKI

WILCZEK  

LUBENSKI

FINTOWSKI

11

COULIN

GOTARTOWSKI (Jr.)

KIELKIEWIEZ

TERZECIAR

SMULSKI

             

5

5

WASOWICZ

……….

……….

OKULSKI

ZAIAEZKOWSKI

12

……….

……….

……….

KOMORNICKI

WISZNEWSKI

             

6

6

……….

……….

……….

……….

……….

13

……….

……….

……….

……….

……….

             

7

7

……….

……….

……….

……….

……….

14

……….

……….

……….

……….

……….

             
             

_____________

SECOND REGIMENT OF LIGHT HORSE LANCERS.

___

Staff.

___

The Bon COLBERT (C. ), brigadier general, colonel.

 

DUBOIS , (M. I.), colonel,

majors.

LE CLERC,

 

DE TIECHEN ,

squadron heads.

DURANTY,

first lieut., sub adj. majors.

COTY ,

BREPOELS,

THUROT,

DE BELLEFROID,

PELIET,

DE RAISEMENT ,

VERDIΘRE,

LEUTHUER,

COLESSON,

REYNTJES,

MAHIS,

DE GROOT,

POST,

DUCLOS,

SCHNEITER,

TARLΙ,

DELASTOURS,

VERHAAGEN, 1st lieut., eagle bearer.

DUFOUR, capt. quarter master treasurer.

HENNINGE,

surgeon majors.

VAN BELVEREN , captain instructor.

MERGEL,

DE LAFARGUE,

captain adj-majors.

STUTTERHEIM,

sub-aide majors.

DESTUERS,

STEEINS,


NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

SQUAD.

COMP.

FIRST.

SECOND.

           

1

1

VERNER

VERMAESEN

ZIEGLER (Jr.)

BIDAULT

11

MAURIN

BOCHER

SPIES (J.-F.)

CENAS

           

2

2

ALEXANDRE

HENNEMANN

DE JONCH

GODART-RIVOCET

12

ARNOULT

HAYOT

VANDER LINDEN

BARBIER D’ANCOURT

           

3

3

LANDRIEVE

NETTENCOURT

VANDOORN

PLATELET

13

DUFOUR

GRUBE;S

VANDER BRUGGHEN

GRANGER

           

4

4

DOMERGUE

WIBLICH

DOYEN

BRIOT

14

BAUMETZ

FRANCK

BREEDENBACH

MORETTI

           

5

5

LEFORESTIER

SPIES (J.-C.)

LE THUILLIER

HERVAL

15

JONET

VAN OMPHAL

ARNAUD

FOBLAUT

           

6

6

ZIEGLER (Sr.)

UBACHS

RECKINGER

DELABORDE

16

WAUDET

BAUMANN

DEJEAN

DINI

           

7

7

SENNEPART

RUIS

GOUREL

DE GRENAULT

17

BERTHAUT

BONTEMPS

ARNAULT

ALEXANDRE (B.-J.)

           

8

8

LESUEUR

COLIGNON

LANNOY

DESPOUMIELS

18

HESHUTINS

SERAN

LESCALIER

RENAUX

           

9

9

ROYAN

ESEHWEILER

SOURDES

MARCILLIAC

19

LABORDE

RETTERICH

COLINS

BOURDEAU

           

10

10

SALVELAT

GISSER

CHARASSIN

D’ASSIER

20

LEMAIRE

VELDHUYS

VERON

MUSERAT DE GARRAULT

           

FIRST REGIMENT OF THE GUARDS OF HONOR.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte PULLY, general of division, colonel.

 

PIQUET, brigadier general, second colonel.

 

DE CASTELLANNE,

majors.

N…………….

captain instructors.

DE MATHAN,

N…………….

ARMANVILLE,

squadron heads.

DE RIBEROLLES,

captains quarter mstrs.

DE BREUILPONT,

DUBOISARMOUVILLE,

DE CASTELLANNE (Esprit),

DE DAMAS,

lieutenants sub-adj-maj.

DE FREYTAG,

DE ST-PAER,

DE GIVERVILLE,

DE VAREN,

DE LA POMMERAYE,

DE VENTE,

LA BARBΙE,

GIBASSIER,

The Bon DE LAURISTON,

KROSS,

MOYNIER DE CHAMBORAN,

LEMAN,

The Bon DE PULLY (Etienne),

PIGAULT LE BRUN,


CAPTAINS.

1st LIEUTENANTS.

2nd LIEUTENANTS.

       

DE BEAUREGARD

DANJOU

BASTIER DE MEYDA

DE LA RUE

DE CHAMBRUN

DE BLOIS

BOUWENS

DE LESPARDAS

DE FLINES

DE LINIΘRES

CHARVET

DE MAIZET

DE GRANDMAISON

DE LA GENEVRAYE

DASNIΘRES DE VΙGY

DE PETIT-VAL

DE KERCKHOVE D’EXAERDE

DE MONTJOIE

ARJUZON

ORCEVAL

DE LA ROSIΘRE

DE MORISEL

DE BELLEFONDS

DUFORMANOR

DE NOIRVILLE

DE SARBRES

DE BLOIS

DEVISSERY

DUDON D’ENVALS

DE SOLIGNAC

DE BLOQUEVILLE

FOLLEVILLE

GABRIELLI

DOISNEL

DE BELLINGUE

GLATIGNY

HOUDOUARTDE THIEVRES

DUZOOW

DE CAMIADE

LEFΘVRE (Achille)

LE BEAUDE TRESIDY

FOUGEROUXDE CAMPIGNEULLES

DE CREVECŒUR

LEMAN

LEMERCIER

PESTRE LA FERTΙ

DE FRESQUENNE

MENURET DE CHAMBAND

PISONDE MALBOURGET

……….

DE FRΙZALS BOURSAULT

POINTEL

POPULUS

……….

D’INDY

SOULΘS

SIRESNE

……….

DE GONY

THOINETIE

VERCES

……….

DE GROUCHY

VANSTAPEILE

……….

……….

DE LA RONDE

……….

__________

SECOND REGIMENT OF THE GUARDS OF HONOR.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte DE LA GRANGE, general of division, colonel.

 

VALLIN, brigadier general, second colonel.

 

The Vte D’AMBRUGEAC,

majors.

NICOD,

captain instructors.

The Cte DE PANGES,

RAOUL,

DE CHOISEUIL (Auguste),

squadron heads.

GUILLAUME,

captains quarter mstrs.

The Bon DESAIX,

N……….

The Cte DE GENTIL,

N……….

Lieut. sub-adjutant-majors.

D’HULST,

N……….

DE LA BOULLAYE,

N……….

N……….

N……….


CAPTAINS.

1st LIEUTENANTS.

2nd LIEUTENANTS.

       

BALLUET D’ESTOURMELLES

CHRISTIANI

BOURCIER DEMONTUREAUX

DUDOIGNON

BODSON DE NOIRFONTAINE

CLIFFORT

BEFFROY

FILMENT

Baron d’ALBERG

DE CADIGNAN

DANOVILLE

KONENS

DE BARTILLAT

DE CHAMPLOTTE

CAVAGNARI

HANOTIN

DE BREUIL

DE RENNEVILLE

DE BEAUCORPS

HERMAN-HERMENS

DE CHATENOY

GAIDIOS

DE CHARLAINCOURT

HUGO

DE GONDRECOURT

HERNAUD

DE COURCELLES

LORIN

DE LAUFERNA

LEGOUX-DUPLESSIS

DE FLAVIGNY

NERVART

DE LA SALLE

MOTTEY

DE FOUROLLES

NIPELS

DE PUYSΙGUR

……….

DE LANOY

NODSHON

DEVEAUX

……….

DE PARDIEUX

RENDORP

GUICHARD

……….

DE PESTRE

THOMASSIN

MALTΚTE

……….

DE PONTOIS

TURKIN

MICHEL

……….

DESHAYES

VANDENHEUVEL

……….

……….

DE WREEDE

……….

__________

THIRD REGIMENT OF THE GUARDS OF HONOR.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte DE SΙGUR, general of division, colonel.

 

VINCENT, brigadier general, second colonel.

 

BRIANΗON DE BALMONT,

majors.

WEBER,

captain instructors.

The Bon DE SALUCES,

N…………….

DASTORG,

squadron heads.

CHASSERON,

captains quarter mstrs.

D’ARGOUT,

N…………….

Cte ANDLAW,

BERNARD,

lieut. adj-maj.

BERTHOLA,

N…………….

DE CASTELNAUD,

NOGERΙE,

sub lieut.sub adj-maj.

DE LA TOURETTE,

SACHI,

DE VILLΙMOGΘNE,

 

NADAILLAC,


CAPTAINS.

1st LIEUTENANTS.

2nd LIEUTENANTS.

       

BENARD CAMPAGNE

BAROUX DE LA CHARBOTTIΘRES

ANDUZΙ

DUMAS

BOURGEOIS

BERTHOLINI

AUGIER DE MOUSSAC

DE VILLARS

CASTERADE LA RIVIΘRE

DE CHABAN

BOISSARD

DU LANDRAU

COUTURIER

D’HANNE

BOURINER

GABORIT DE LA BROSSE

DE BELLEVUE

DE MONTSORBIER

CHOTARD

GERAS

DE BESSY

DE MORTARIEU

DAIGUEBELLE

KERCRIST

DE BOUILLΙ

DE NARCΙ

DE BOURGON

LEVAYASSEUR

DE JUMEL

DORO DE PONTOCX

DE CHABOT

MATHIS

DE HAUTEFEUILLE

DU LANDRAU

DE COINCY

NAYSCANDAU

DE MONTANES

GINSOT

DE FERRERY

NESTOR FAJAC

DESPIETIΘRES

GOUVELLO

DE FRANCE

PAIMPARΙ

DUVALDE BEAULIEU

LACARRE

DE KERALIO

PELLET

MILLET

LAMORINE

DE LA PAUMELIΘRE

RΙCUIGNE VOISIN

MORGAN

LARDERET

DE LONLAY

SANDRΙ

NOΛL

LESPARDA

DE MONTIGNY (Ph.)

SAPINAULT

VANHAL

PROVOST (Placide)

DE ST-VICTOR

STROZZI

……….

STIENNENS

DESBOURDES

……….

……….

VASSAL

DODRENAY

……….

__________

FOURTH REGIMENT OF THE GUARDS OF HONOR.

___

Staff.

___

The Cte DE SAINT-SUPLICE, general of division, colonel.

 

MERLIN, brigadier general, second colonel.

 

Cte DE CLERMONT-TONNERRE,

majors.

DE BOISSENILH,

captain instructors.

MONTEIL,

N……….

BAQUI  D’ARBAUD JOUQUES,

squadron heads

DAMMARTIN,

capt. quart. mstrs.

BROUVILLE,

N……….

SALUCESDE LA MANTE,

DE COSNAC,

lieut. sub-adj.-maj.

N……….

N……….


CAPTAINS.

1st LIEUTENANTS.

2nd LIEUTENANTS.

       

BOURY

BACHELET

ARTAUD DE L’ESTRADE

DE VILLENEUVE

COLONNA D’ISTRIΙE

BONTEMPS LEFORT

BACCHICLIERI

FONDY

D’ALISSAC

COLLIN

BERTHIER DE BISSY

SAUVAT DE CHAMPOLLION

DE CIBENIS

DE TOURIAC

CARAVADOSSI

LUBATTE

DE LAGARDE

GRANIER

DE BELLEFONDS

MALLEDAN DE FREYTIAT

DE MONTARBY

GROS DE PEICNE

DE BRY

POLCΙDE MONTALBERT

DE MONTILLΙT

RIΙDMATTEN

DE CHAMPFLOUR

RACUZZI

DE ROUVIΘRE

TAFFIN ASSEY

DE CHAZELLES

ROBINEAU DE BEAULIEU

DESPRΘMENILS

VALPRΙ  BONZO

DE COLLEVILLE

RODES DE CHALAMAT

DE TRUCHY

……….

DE CUZIEU

SCARAFFIA

GRUAT

……….

DE LAFARGE

SΙRNINI

LAFRENAYE

……….

DE MARILLAC

SOLDANI

MOROZZO

……….

DE MONTCALM GOZON

TADEY

……….

……….

DE SERRAVAL

VΙRDIER LATOUR

……….

……….

DE SONNAZ

……….

……….

……….

DE TILLY

……….

__________

RATE OF PAY GRANTED TO EACH GRADE,

in the regiments of the Guards of Honor.

DESIGNATION BY GRADES.

INDIVIDUAL PAY

by year

for officers,

by day

for the troopers.

ABSENCE PAY.

per

quarter.

in the

hospital.

OFFICERS.

     

Colonel………………………………………………..

9,600 f.

" c.

4,800 f.

" c.

3,200 f.

" c.

 

Major………………………………………………….

7,200

"

3,600

"

2,400

"

 

Squadron head………………………………………...

6,000

"

3,000

"

2,000

"

 

Captain instructor……………………………………..

4,000

"

2,000

"

1,333

33

 

Quarter-master………………………………………...

       "

"

       "

"

       "

"

 

Adjutant-major captain………………………………..

4,000

"

2,000

"

1,333

33

 

Sub-adj-major 1st lieutenant…………………………..

2,700

"

1,350

"

900

"

 

Surgeon-major………………………………………...

3,600

"

1,800

"

1,200

"

 

Idem aide major……………………………………

2,400

"

1,200

"

800

"

 

Idem sub-aide major……………………………….

1,800

"

900

"

600

"

 

Captain………………………………………………..

4,000

"

2,000

"

1,333

"

 

First lieutenant………………………………………...

2,700

"

1,350

"

900

"

 

Second lieutenant……………………………………..

2,400

"

1,200

"

800

"

 
               

TROOPS.

     

Wagon master (Vaguemestre)………………………...

    2

25

    1

62

     1  

08

 

Sub-instructor, master sergeant……………………….

    2

77

    1

38

     "

92

 

Veterinarian…………………………………………...

    5

"

    2

50

     1

66

 

Veterinarian aide……………………………………...

    2

50

    1

25

     "

83

 

Trumpet major………………………………………...

    3

88

    1

94

     1

29

 

Corporal trumpeter……………………………………

    1

94

    "

97

     "

64

 

Master tailor………………………………………….

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id. pants maker…………………………………... 

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id. boot maker……………………………………

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id .gunsmith (armurier)…………………………..    

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id. saddle maker………………………………….

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id. spur maker…………………………………….  

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Id. sergeant blacksmith…………………………...

    2

22

    1

11

     "

74

 

Master sergeant……………………………………….

    2

77

    1

38

     "

92

 

Sergeant……………………………………………….

    2

50

    1

25

     "

83

 

Quartermaster (fourrier)………………………………

    2

50

    1

25

     "

83

 

Corporal……………………………………………….

    1

94

    "

97

     "

64

 

Sergeant blacksmith…………………………………..

    1

80

    "

90

     "

60

 

Guard of Honor……………………………………….

    1

25

    "

62

     "

41

 

Trumpeter……………………………………………..

    1

80

    "

70

     "

60

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2006

 

Organization Index | More on St. Hilaire's "History of the Imperial Guard ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]