Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

FOURTH BOOK.

______

IMPERIAL GUARD.

CHAPTER IV.

LIST OF NAMES.

______

MILITARY HOUSEHOLD OF THE EMPEROR.

___

GENERAL STAFF.

___

Colonels Généraux of the Guard, Marshals of the Empire.

DAVOUST

commandant

foot

grenadiers.

SOULT

id.

id.

chasseurs.

BESSIÉRES

id.

 

the cavalry.

MORTIER

id.

artillery and

the seamen.

Aides-de-camp of the Emperor.

CAFFARELLI

div. generals.

LEMARROIS

brigadier generals.

LAURISTON

RAPP

SAVARY

LE BRUN

colonel.

Aides-de-camp of the Colonels Généraux of the Guard.

A. DAVOUST

(O. ),

squadron heads

FALCON

captains.

GOURET

(O. ),

LAPOINTE

BARBANÈGRE

(O. ),

LE BRUN

lieutenants.

LACHAU

(O. ),

LAMETH

BILLARD

(O. ),

LAPEURIÈRE

Administration of the Guard.

CHANDELAS

Reviewing Inspector.

CHARAMOND,

Commissioner of Wars, first class

LARREY

(O. ),

Surgeon major in charge

VERRY,

Librarian

*The names of the officers of the Guard decorated with the Legion of Honor will always be indicated in our lists of item in the following way, namely:

 The Grand Eagle

(G. A. ),

The Grand Dignitary

(G. D. ),

The Grand Officer

(G. O. ),

The Commander

(C. ),

The Officer

(O. ),

The Knight

( ).

The difference between the Grand Eagle, the Grand Dignitary and the Grand Officer of Legion of Honor, consisted only in the endowment assigned to each one of these dignities:  the badges of decoration were the same.

(DAVOUST, Marshal of the Empire, Colonel-Général, Commandant of the Foot Grenadiers.)

CORPS OF FOOT GRENADIERS.

___

Staff.

___

Brigadier General HULIN (C. ), colonel.

D’ORSENNE (O. ), major.

POURAILLY (O. ),

battalion heads.

NICOLAS (O. ),


REAUT

captain, quartermaster.


PIERRON

capt. adjut-majors.

MORLAY

lieuten. flag bearer.

FLAMAND

RITTER

FAUCON

lieut. sub-adj.-maj.

DUDONJON

medical off. 1st class.

CHICOT

CHAPPE

BARÈGES, captain of the suite.

NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1ST

1

JORÉ 

AUDRAN 

BAZIN 

MICHELER 

2

MEYER 

PORET 

TRIAIRE 

HOLLIER 

3

LUNEAU 

MELLIER 

DENEUILLY 

DETUAN 

4

CARRÉ 

PILLOUD 

MÈGE 

DINGREMONT 

5

RICHARD 

DELVOLVÉ 

LEMAÎTRE 

BELCOURT 

6

RENARD 

BOUHOUR    

MIRABEL 

FALUIS 

7

PEYRE 

LEROY (cadet) 

VILLEMEUREUX 

DELEUZE 

8

AVERSENE 

DESCOMBES 

BREMONT 

NAPLIS 

             

2ND

1

LEMARROIS (René)  

GUILLEMARD 

BOUDIN 

DELGAS 

2

DUTRÒNE 

MICHEL 

CARON 

NOLLOT 

3

THEURÉ 

BOURDILLE 

CIROU 

LAMBERT 

4

CHAUTARD 

AUBERT 

LETROUBLON 

FAURE 

5

METZINGER 

LAURÈDE 

DESMOULINS 

CASTAGNIER 

6

ROGERY 

DEBLAIS 

PARVY 

ROUILLER 

7

LEROY (Ainé) 

CHAPUZET 

PILATE 

MONTENOISE  

8

BROUSSE 

………

BUREAU  

………..

 

CORPS OF FOOT CHASSEURS.

____

Staff.

___

Brigadier General SOULÈS (C. ), colonel.

GROS (C. ), major.

The lieutenant-colonels.

BARRANÈGRE (O. ),

Battalion heads.

JEANIN (O. ),

LARRONY ( ), captain quartermaster.

ROUVIER

capt. adjut-majors.

FAURE

lieuten. flag bearer.

FLEURENTIN

SECOND

LEFEBVRE

lieut. sub-adj.-maj.

VEGRÈS

medical off. 1st class.

CHAPELLE

LACHAISE

 

NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1ST

1

DESMAROUX 

BLONDEAU 

METZGER 

MALLET 

2

RAMAND

LAPLANE 

MÈNEGUIN 

PUÈCH 

3

BERLIER 

OLAGNIER 

RATTIER 

CHARRAU 

4

LAMBINET

DUPOUR 

DIVAT 

POTIER 

5

DUPIN 

GALTÉ 

COLOMBAN 

SOULES 

6

LAROUSSE 

MARIEU    

BIÉ 

NICHOLAS 

7

BELLATON 

ROZET 

BOURSIER 

FINET 

8

CASTANIER 

LABUSQUETTE 

MORIN 

HENRY 

             

2ND

1

BOUCHER 

FÉLIX 

VILLARET 

DUMENIL 

2

KESSEL 

GIMONT

PRESLIER 

GUERDIN 

3

RAMPON 

PIERON 

STINBACK 

VINCENT 

4

CAIRE 

REDON 

ROUX 

SIMONIN 

5

BIGARRÉ 

BEURMANN 

COPPIER 

OZERÉ 

6

DAVIGNON 

MARTENOT 

LAVERRY 

LAGUILLERMIE 

7

BERT 

CREPY 

BARRAL 

BEAUCHARD 

8

GARNIER 

MAGNE 

RATEAU 

PIGEARD 

FOOT VÉLITES

Staff.

Grenadiers

Chasseurs.

CHEZY  (O. ), battalion head.

DENOYERS  (O. ), lieutenant-colonel.

VEZU  , captain adjutant-major.

BIGNON  , captain adjutant-major.

DELAIRE  , lieut. sub adjut-major.

HERLOBIG  , sub lieut. s. adj.-major.

BRAISE  , officer of the suite.

MAUGRAS, medical officer.

_______________________

COMPANY OF VETERANS.

CHARPENTIER, (O. ), battalion head.

MAGNÉ , captain.

GUYON  ,

1st lieutenants.

COQUILLON  , 

2nd lieutenants.

REBOUR  ,

MARTIN  ,

_______________________

BATTALION OF SAILORS.

Staff.

DAUGIER (C. ), captain, commandant.

PRINGET  , adjutant-major.

MAHOUDEAU  , quarter-master.

LAURENT  , lieutenant of artillery charged with clothing.

TAILLERFER, surgeon-major.

CREWS.

COMMANDERS

LIEUTENANTS

ENSIGNS.

commandants.

squad commandants.

       
   

MONTPORT

CRETET

1

LEBAS SAINTE-CROIX

CHEVALIER

   

THONARON

LEROY

       
   

ROQUEBERT

GAULTIER

2

WATTIER

ETCHÉGARAY

   

BONIFACE

GERODIAS

       
   

SAIZIEU

PIRON

3

BASTE

LEHENAFF

   

BOUVIER

JACQUELOT

       
   

COTELLE

MASSON

4

ROQUEBERT

GERDY

   

SERVAL

ROUGŒUIL

       
   

GRIVELLE

THEISSIER MARGUERITE

5

LECOAT KERVÉGUEN

KERAUDREN

   

BARBEZI

LEGOFF

       

CORPS OF THE HORSE GRENADIERS.

Staff.

Brigadier General ORDENER (C. ), colonel.

LEPICQ (O. ), major.

MOURIÉ (O. ),

squadron heads.

JACOB ,

lieut. stand. bearers.

BOURDON (O. ),

PICQUENET ,

CLÉMENT (O. ),

WALTER ,

JOLIVET (O. ),

PICARD ,

PERROT (O. ), squadron head quart.-m.

SABATTIER , adjut. 2nd lieutenant.

LAHUBERDIÈRE , capt. adjut.-maj.

DIÈCHÉ , medical officer 1st class.

PARISOT , captain instructor.

CASSEL, medical officer 2nd class.

CARRÉ , adjutant-major.

DIÈCHÉ (the younger), surgeon 3rd class.

 

NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Sqdrn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

MANFROY  

COLIN

BOURDE

CAMPARIOL

MENY

5

DUCLAUX

CROIZIER

HARDY  

DELAPORTE

TASCHÈRE

             

2

2

BLANGARD

FEYT

DESMONT

PERTUS

DUPETY

6

SEGANVILLE

AUZONY

LAJOYE

VARNOUT

BORDE

             

3

3

ROSSIGNOL

LIGIER

BURGRAFF

INBERT

BUFEQUIN

7

DUJON

CHASSIN

RING

MESSAGER

LHUILLIER

             

4

4

HOLDRINET

GUILLAUME

DUVIER

BEAUGEOIS

MELINE

8

DIETTMANN

MESSIER

VERRIÈRE

ROLLET

BUYCK

_________

CORPS OF HORSE CHASSEURS.

Staff.

Brigadier General EUGÈNE BEAUHARNAIS (G. D. ), colonel.

MORLAND (C. ), major.

DAHLMANN (O. ),

squadron heads.

DOMANGÉ ,

adjutant-lieutenants.

BEURMANN (O. ),

MEKNER ,

BOURBIER (O. ),

GUIBERT ,

Stand bearer lieutenants

GUYOT (O. ),

PEYROT ,

CLERC , capt. adjut.-maj.

SÈVE ,

NAGER , captain instructor.

VIALA ,

THERVAY , adjutant-major.

ASSALIGNY, medical officer 1st class.

 

NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Sqdrn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

BOHU  

SCHMIT

DESMICHEL

PARISOT

SAUSOT

5

CLERE

POIRET

DUVERNOY  

DUPONT

DOUCHERY

             

2

2

ROMIEUX

BUREAU

RABUSSON

PERRIER

JOLY

6

FRANCQ

……………

MUZY

BARBANÈGRE

HIPOLITE

             

3

3

DELACROIX

CALLORY

JOANNÈS

PIBOUT

MAZIAUX

7

CAVROIS

GUIOD

ROUGEOT

COLOMIER

PAILLÉS

             

4

4

DAUMESNIL

FOURNIER

LEGROS

THÒMASSIN

ADET

8

MARTIN

MONNIER

DELASSUS

BAYEUX

BRASSEUR

 

COMPANY OF MAMELUCKS.

Staff.

DELAÌTRE , captain commandant.

ROUYER , adjutant-lieutenant.

MAUBAN , surgeon-major.

HIBRAHIM ,

captains.

ELIAS ,

2nd lieutenants.

SOURQUBE ,

CHAIM ,

RENNO ,

1st lieutenants.

SOLIMAN ,

DAHOUD ,

ABDHALLA ,

______

ELITE GENDARMES.

Staff.

SAVARY (C. ), Brigadier General, colonel.

JACQUIN (O. ), major.

RENAULT , medical officer 1st class.

HENRY (O. ),

squadron heads.

COLIN , captain quarter-master.

DAUTANCOURT (O. ),

PELET ,

adjutant-s. lieutenants.

MECKENEM , capt. adjut.-major.

ROCHEREUIL ,

 

DESIGNATION

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

OF THE ARM.

infantry 1 battalion.

1

MONTMARIE

DROHAULT

LEDOUX

2

DUALMONT  

BELLANGER  

VERNEUIL

cavalry 2 squadrons.

1

BLOUMP

GERY

BESANÇON

3

OGER

BOURGEOIS

NOIREAU

2

LENOIR

PINON

MOREAU

4

ROISE

JEANIN

DANCOURT

_________

(The Prince EUGÈNE, colonel-général, commander in chief of the Horse Chasseurs (the Guides)).

ARTILLERY.

Staff.

COUIN (C. ), colonel.

DOGUEREAU cadet (O. ),

squadron heads.

SAUVAGE , 2nd lieutenant, standard-bearer.

DIGEON (O. ),

BOISSELIER ,     id.          , adjutant.

GRENIER , adjutant-major.

THERIN, medical officer 1st class.

ROBERT , lieutenant quarter-master.

SOUCHOTTE,     id.            2nd class.

SANDRAS , instructor.

THIRION, professor of mathematics.

Companies of Light Artillery.

NUMBERS.

SECOND CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

CHAUVEAU

EICHBORNN

LAFOND

2

DUBUARD

BERTHIER

COUIN (younger)

ARTILLERY PARK.

POMMEREUIL ( ), 2nd captain of artisans.

CUNY ( ), 2nd lieutenant, park guard.

GUETTMANN ( ), guard of artisans.

PETIT,

conductors.

MONIN,

sub-guards.

BERTRAND,

LABARRE,

BERTIN,

DEVEAU,

GUILLEMINAULT,

HUGO.

MAUPREVEZ.

TRAIN.

DEVARENNES ( ), captain-commandant.

LEROY ( ), lieutenant adjutant-major.

companies.

1. FODAY ,

lieutenants.

2. LE BLANC ,

3. THIBERGE ,

4. PERRON ,

__________________________

ENGINEERS.

Staff.

BOISSONNET (O. ), battalion head.

EMOND , captain.

_________________

MEDICAL SERVICE.

Hospital of the Guard, called Gros-Caillou.

SÜE, head of medicine.

LARREY (O. ), head of surgery.

SUREAU, head of pharmacy.

PAULET , surgeon 1st class. 


ZINCK ,

surgeons 2nd class.

ALYON, pharmacist 1st class.

POIRÇON,

LAGARDE,    id.       2nd id.

VERGES,

  id.        3rd    id.

FOURCY,

pharmacist 3rd class.

FERLUT,

BARBÈS,

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: July 2005

 

Organization Index | More on St. Hilaire's "History of the Imperial Guard ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]