Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

    SIXTH BOOK.

____

YEAR 1806. *

___

CHAPTER II.

LISTS OF NAMES.

_______

MILITARY HOUSEHOLD OF THE EMPEROR.

___

GENERAL STAFF.

the Marshals.

DAVOUST (G. D. )

commandant

the foot chasseurs.

SOULT (G. D. )

idem

the foot grenadiers.

BESSIÈRES (G. D. )

idem

the cavalry.

MORTIER (G. D. )

idem

the artillery and the sailors.


Aides-de-Camp of the Emperor.

the brigadier generals.

JUNOT (G. D. )

the brigadier generals.

RAPP (C. )

CAFFARELLI (G. D. )

MOUTON (O. )

LAURISTON (C. )

BERTRAND (O. )

SAVARY (G. D. )

LE BRUN (C. )

LEMARROIS (C. )

REILLE (C. )


Aides-de-Camp of the Colonel-Generals of the Guard.

PICARD (C. )

brigadier general.

SOULAGES,

battalion head of the engineers

BARKE (C. )

adjutant commandants.

SAINT-CHAMANS,

battalion heads.

SIMON (O. )

LAMETH

A. DAVOUST (C. )

colonels.

LAPEYRIÈRE

captains.

GOURET (O. )

WALDNER

LAPOINTE

squadron heads.

BOURREAND

HULOT

BRUN,

FALCON

DETROBIANT,

LEISTEINCHNEIDER

DEBAUMETZ,

lieutenant.

SEGAUVILLE


Officers d’ordonnance of the Emperor.

CASTILLY.

FALKOUWSKI.

SCHERB.

BERTHEMY.

DEMONTESQUIOU (Eug.)

DEPONTHON.

BONGARD.

MAULNOIS.

DE TURENNE (Amed.)

LAMARCHE.

TASCHER (Louis.)

PARRAIN.


Aides-de-Camp Adjutants of the General Staff of the Guard.

VAUTRIN

squadron head.

BARON

captains.

QUESNEL,

battalion heads.

BOTTEX

QUANDALLE,

LAFORET

PONCET, lieutenant.


General Administration of the Guard.

CHADELAS   reviewing inspector.

DARU (Martial)  sub reviewing inspector.

DUFOUR (G. J. B.)  commissaire odronnateur des guerres.


BRIGADE OF THE CORPS OF FOOT GRENADIERS.

Staff.

Brigadier General HULIN (C. ), colonel.

Brigadier General DORSENNE (O. ), major colonel.


LONGCHAMPS,

battalion heads.

DESCINBES ,

sub adjutant majors.

DARQUIER,

CHICOT ,

FLAMAND,

RITTER ,

BODELIN ,

DELAIRE ,

BRANT , captain quartermaster treasurer.

MORLAY

flag-bearers.

BUCHEL ,

aides-de-camp of General HULIN.

MOULIN ,

LEGENTIL,

DUDANJON ,

medical officers first class.

CASTELLON,

aides-de-camp of General DORSENNE.

CHAPPE ,

PAILHÉS ,

MOUTON,

VEZU ,

adjutants majors.

BRAIZE,

medical officers second class.

LENOIR .

VERGÉ,

FAUCON ,

CAIN, medical officer third class.

PIERON (O. ),

………………………….., student surgeon.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Regt

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

.

1st

1

LEMARROIS (O. )

MELLIER

DIAGERMONT

DAIX

2

HENNEQUIN (O. )

VILLEUMEUREUX

MASSOL

PÉLÉE

3

ROGERY (O. )

DEBLAIN

FOUGÈRES

COUTURIER

4

RAMBLY

BRÉMONT

GOUCHERON

VILLENEUVE

2nd

1

CARRÉ

PILLOUD

GALOIS

ROBERT

2

LAUREDE

CARON

LABARRIÈRE (O. )

CHAILLOUX

3

LUNEAU

CONDÉ

PONNARD

MAIGROL

4

MASSON

BELCOURT

MICHEL (A.)

BOIS-THIERRY

1st

1

DUTRÔNE

DELVOLVÉ

MICHELER

BERNARD

2

JARDIN

CIBON

TAILHAUT

GAILLARD

3

METZINGER (O. )

LAMBERT

BOURCHETTE

VILLIERS

4

LEGLISE

DETHAN

THIERRY

ROUILLARD

2nd

1

AVERSENNE

MICHEL(O. )

LAPERSONNE

PINCEMAILLE

2

PORRET

MIRABEL

LIBERAL (O. )

LACASE

3

HARLET

PELET

GAVARDY

LECLERC

4

VIONNET (O. )

HOLLIER

DELORT

COGNE


BRIGADE OF THE CORPS OF FOOT CHASSEURS.

Staff.

Brigadier General SOULÉS (C. ), commandant.

Brigadier General GROS (C. ), major colonel.


LANABERT ,

battalion heads.

FLEURENTIN ,

adjutant majors.

DUPIN (O. ),

SOULÉS (younger) ,

GRUYER (O. ),

BOUCHER ,

BOUVIER ,

RIGON ,

LARRONY , captain quartermaster treasurer.

RATTIER ,

sub adjutant majors.

BARBOT , capt.

aides-de-camp of General SOULÉS.

FAURE ,

flag-bearers.

LANEL , lieut.

SECOND ,

VERGEZ ,

surgeon-majors.

COTHENET ,

JOURDA, surgeon second class.

LAPEYRE,   idem  third class.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Regt

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

.

1st

1

KESSEL  

ROZET

GUERDIN

BARBAS

2

SOVE (O. )

DESCHAMPS (O. )

GILLET

DUBOIS

3

VEZAN (Aud.)

LABUSQUETTE

HARDY

BERNELLE

4

POMPEJAC

DIVAT

MALLET

AUBRY

2nd

1

CASTAGRIER

BLONDEAU

LAPEYRE

BEAU

2

GOUIN

BIGOT

PUECH 

GENTHON

3

ROUSSEAU

BEURMANN

POITTIER

BULLE

4

JULIEN

BIÉ

FINAT

NOEL

1st

1

RAMPON

PION

HERAUD

MIROFFE

2

PINGUERN

PRESLIER

CLEMONT

RIVET

3

GUYOT

GALTÉ

BOURICER

MICHEL

4

DESHAYES

GALAN

PARADIS (O. )

CHAMPEROY

2nd

1

DUFOUR

LA PLANE

BOSQUET

HALLÉ

2

SECRETAN

BARRAL

NICOLAS  

BROUSSON

3

HENRION

MATHIEU

CHARRAUD

COULON

4

BERTON

AZEM

GOMBERT

TRUFFET


FUSILIER-GRENADIERS.

Staff.

FRIEDERICUS (O. ), colonel, major commandant.

HARLET , lieutenant colonel,

battalion heads.

HENNEQUIN (O. ), idem.


MARTENOT ,

captain adjutant majors.

VILLEMEUREUX , lieut. quartermaster.

LEROY ,

GOSSERAT, lieut. flag bearer.

MAIGROT,

lieutenant adjutant majors.

MOUTON, surgeon first class.

DELAITRE ,

CUIN,            idem.  second class.


MOSNIER , captain.

in the suite.

ROUILLIER , first lieutenant.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

1

LAMOTTE  

DELEAGE

DELEUZE

GUY

2

BARAIGE

DESMOULINS

COURTIN

POULMANT

3

JORÉ

LEROY

FOLLEY

MORIOUX

4

GILLET

CASTANIER

VAUDE

TAQUET

2nd

1

LEROY

BOUBOUR

BUREAU

BARROIS

2

CICERON

GUILLEMAIN (O. )

GAUTHIER 

VAILLANT

3

BROUSSE

DENEUILLY

MAZAS

PIETTE

4

TRAPPIER

LACROIX

CROUSSE

EPAILLY

_________

FUSILIER-CHASSEURS.

Staff.

BOYER (O. ), colonel major commandant.

BELLATON (O. ),

battalion heads.

BARUTEAU , sub adjutant major.

VRIGNY (O. ),

PARROD , second lieut., flag bearer.

BARCANTEL (O. ),

JOURDA, surgeon second class.

LEFÉVRE

adjutant majors.

JUVILLE,   idem.   third class.

BIÉ

SCHRAMM ,

captains in the suite.

REMEISE, lieutenant quartermaster.

POUDAVIGNE,

LE BEAU, clothing officer.

PETIT , first lieut in the suite.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Bn.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

1

DODE  

RASSEAU

HANUCHE

AGNÈS  

2

BERTH

BARBAL

DHERVILLY

DULIN

3

GARNIER (O. )

ROUX

DUMÉNIL

BAUCHARD

4

LAROUSSE

COLOMBAU

OZERE

PICHARD

2nd

1

SICARD (O. )

STEMBACK

VILLARET

LAGUILLERMIE  

2

ROMAND (O. )

MORIN  

VINCENT 

SAINT-MARTIN  

3

DESMAROUX (O. )

CREPI

LEBEAU  

ALBERT

4

LAMBINET (O. )

MENNEGUIN

BELLATON  

AZEM


CORPS OF THE HORSE GRENADIERS.

____

Staff.

____

Division General ORDENER (C. ), colonel.

LEPICQ (O. ), major colonel.

CHASTEL (O. ), second major.

PERROT (O. ), squadron head quartermaster.


JOLIVET (O. ),

squadron heads.

HARDY , captain instructor.

DUCLAUX (O. ),

SCRIBE ,

second lieut. adjutants.

ROSSIGNOL (O. ),

SCHIMDT ,

BLANCARD ,

PICARD ,

second lieut. standard bearers.

TREUILLE (O. ),

JACOB ,

CHAMORIN (O. ),

HARDY (B.) ,

ORDENER (son) ,

2nd lieut. aide-de-camps of Gen. ORDENDER.

PTEDFORT ,

GERMANOWSKI ,

DIÈCHE , medical officer 1st class.

SABATIER (O. ), capt. adjutant-major.

CASTEL,           idem.           2nd class.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Sqd.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

MAUFROY  (O. )

BOURDE (O. )

BEAUGEOIS

SERRANE

GOURET  

5

AZOUY

DESMONTS (O. )

DELAPORTE

MARIE

…………….

2

2

LAROCHE (O. )

BURGRAFFE

MESSAGER

TASCHER

OLLIVIER  

6

SEGANVILLE

LAJOIE

BORDE

SIRHOGUE

PERNET

3

3

MESSIER

LIGIER

GAUTRAN

BUFEQUIN  

BARTHON

7

GRANDJEAN

WALTER

CHASSIN

LHUILLIER

RICHARD  

4

4

HOLDRINET (O. )

DUVIVIER

MELINE 

TUCFERT 

BOURGEOIS  

8

DIETMANN

VENIÈRE

VARNOUST

BOYER  

ALEXANDRE

_____________________________

VÉLITES, forming the 5th and 6th squadrons.

Staff.

CLÉMENT (O. ), squadron head.

COMPARIOL , adjutant-major.

LEPOT , adjutant, second lieutenant.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Sqd.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

LAHUBERDIÈRE  

ROLLET

DUPETIT

3

COLIN

RING

………………

2

2

DUJON

…………….

MENY

4

GUILLAUME

JUBERT

……………

CORPS OF THE HORSE CHASSEURS.

____

Staff.

____

Prince EUGÈNE, colonel general in charge.

DAHLMANN (O. ), colonel, second in command.

GUYOT (O. ), colonel major.


BOHN (O. ),

squadron heads.

DOMENGÉ , first lieutenant adjutant.

CHARPENTIER (O. ),

SÈYE (younger) , second lieutenant adjutant.

THIERY (O. ),

GUYBERT

lieutenant standard bearers

DAUMESNIL (O. ),

PEYROT ,

FRANCQ (O. ),

KRETLY ,

CAVROIS (O. ),

BAUCHEUN ,

MARTIN , adjutant major.

captains.

ASSALIGNY, medical officer 1st class.

CLERC (elder) , quarter master.

BOCKENHEIMER , medical officer 2nd class.

NAGER , instructor.

PERGOT, surgeon 3rd class.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Sqd.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

THUMELAIRE

PARISOT

PAILRÈS

GARNIER

BOURGEOIS  

5

GEIST

DUVERNOIS

ADET

DUPONT

DONCHERRY

2

2

ROMIEUX

RABUSSON

THOMASSIN

VIALA

LAMBERT  

6

GUIOD

MUZY

SOLARD

GREFFE

DEMOULIN

3

3

MONNIER

JOUANNES

PERRIER  

PIBOUT  

…………..

7

MUSCUIER

ROUGEOT

BARBANÈGRE

COLOMIER

ROULE  

4

4

POIRET

LEGROS

LEBRASSEUR 

SÈVE (elder) 

COUTARD  

8

CORBINEAU

DELASSUS

THOMAS  

THERVAY  

BASSE

_____________________________

VÉLITES, forming the 5th and 6th squadrons.

Staff.

CLERC younger  (O. ), squadron head.

FOURNIER , captain adjutant-major.

SAULNIER , adjutant, second lieutenant.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Sqd.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

BUREAU  

JOLLY

MENNER

3

CALLORY

SANSOT

CHARREL

2

2

SCHNEYT

BAYCUN

ACHYNTE

4

DESMICHELS (O. )

MAZIAUX (O. )

LEVASSEUR

COMPANY OF MAMELUCKS.

Staff.

DELAITRE (O. ), squadron head, commandant.

ROUYER , second lieutenant adjutant.

MERAT , second lieutenant standard bearer.

MAUBAN , surgeon-major.


HIBRAHIM ,

captains.

ÉLIAS ,

second lieutenants.

SOUHOURE ,

CHAIM (O. ),

RENNO (O. ),

first lieutenants.

SOLIMAN ,

DAHOUD ,

ABDALLA ,

________________

ELITE GENDARMES.

Staff.

Division General SAVARY (C. ), colonel.

JACQUIN (O. ), colonel major.

WEBER , captain in the suite.


HENRY (O. ),

squadron heads.

BOURCHETTE, sub adj. major for intantry.

DAUTHENCOURT (O. ),

BOUSIGNON, flag bearer.

MECKENEM (O. ),

PEROLLET ,

standard bearers.

OGER , adj-major.

captains.

PATRIN,

COLIN , quartermaster.

RENOULT , surgeon major.

HALLOUIN , sub adj. major for the cavalry.

DESPLACE, aide-major.


DESTIGNATION.

Comp.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

JARDIN

PELET

COSTE

………………………………….

DEPRIECK

2

BOUGEOIS

PION

GILLET Je  

………………………………….

RICQUART

1

1

BLOUME

FRAPILLON

LABBÉ

BESENÇON

LELARGE

3

PINON

NOIROT

CHAUDEL

COMPAGNON  

VERJUS

2

2

LENOIR

MOREAU

PIDOUX

BORNE

MAUBRANCHE

4

ROIZE

JANIN

GARBÉ

DUNCŒUR

GILLET Elder


DRAGOONS.

___

Staff.

___

ARRIGHT (C. ), colonel-general.

FITEAU (C. ), colonel-major.

LETORT , major.


JOLIVET (O. ),

squadron heads.

COLOMMIER ,

1st lieut. sub adj. -majors.

ROSSIGNOL (O. ),

ALEXANDRE ,

MARTHOD ,

CHATRY-LAFOSSE ,

BOUQUEROT ,

TIERCE ,

PICARD ,

LANCESTRE.

DESIRAT ,

DANGLOT, adj. lieut. for clothing.

GRANDJEAN ,

HUNOLD ,

2nd lieut standard bearers.

BERRURIER,

DUBOURG ,

DUVERNOY ,

capt. adj.-majors.

LANDRY ,

JOLY ,

GENCY ,


REIFFER ,

medical officers 1st class.

GORSSE ,

POIRSON, medical officer 2nd class.

BLONDY, medical officer 3rd class.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Sqd.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

BUREAU DE PUSSY

PERNEL

MAILLARD

CROSNIER

LATASCHE

5

LERIVIN

PATUREL

DESPIERRES

BZUNDSAUX

PISLER

2

2

MESSIER

RAQUET (O. )

CHAMORIN

LE POMMIER

CONDÉ

6

LOUP

DEMONTABRY

AGNY

DORTU

GROISSET

3

3

THIERRY

MEUNIER

DELAMARRE

CHABRAND

JOMARD

7

LIGIER

PILAY

CAUMONT

LA PIERRE

FOUET

4

4

MACE

DUPUY

JANSON

CARRÉ

CACHELEU

8

PICTET

VERDIÈRES

DUBREUIL

FOUET

HEID

__________________

VÉLITES-DRAGOONS, forming the 5th squadron.

COMP.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

PUCHEN

CHASSIN

BELOT LADIGUE

FRANÇOIS

………………..

2

HAFFMAYER

MEYRONNET

ROBERT

COSTALIN

THIERSONNIER


HORSE ARTILLERY.

Staff.

LARIBOISSIÈRE (G. ), division general commandant.

COUÏN (C. ), brigadier general colonel.

DOGUERAU (C. ), colonel-major.


DIJEON (O. ), maj. director of artillery park.

TRIPARD ,

standard bearers.

GREINER ,

squadron heads.

DUMONT ,

CHAUVEAU ,

MUNEREAU

BOULARD ,

GALLERIN, adjutant for food.

EICHBORN , captain adj.-major.

LAGUERNAY, adj. for clothing.

JOFFRENOT, second capt. adjut.-major.

GAVARIN, adjutant for forage.

ROBERT , second capt. instructor.

THEZIN , medical officer 1st class.

EUVRARD ,

first lieut. sub adj.-majors.

SOUCHOTTE,

med. officers 2nd class.

BONNAFOS ,

FABAR,

HOUSSELIN , second lieut. sub adj.-major.

THIRION, professor of mathematics.


NUMBERS OF.

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS.

Squad.

Comp.

FIRST.

SECOND.

FIRST.

SECOND.

1

1

MARIN

BOISSELIER

SAUVAGE

ANDRIEUX

DESFRENNÉE

4

SANDRAS

GEORGES

PERRET

RIEUSSEC

ALLAVENNE

2

2

POMMEREUL

MARILHAC

FAIVRE

HERTEL

MAILLARD

5

LAFONT

LALLEMAND

BOSC

LACUETTE

PAUZAT

3

3

BERTHIER

FOUREY

FRAMERY

CONSTARD

DURBACH

6

COUÏN (younger)

SCHOULER

FOLLARD

D’HAUTPOULT

LEFRANÇOIS

________________

Artillery Laborers.

Artillery Park.

LEVAILLANT, second captain.

CUNY , second lieutenant.

GUETTEMANN , second lieutenant.

………………………………

________

ARTILLERY TRAIN.

Staff.

LEROY , lieutenant adjutant-major.

BULOTTE , lieutenant adjutant major.

MONNIN , sub lieutenant quartermaster.


1st Comp.

FONDOY , lieutenant.

4th Comp.

PERRON , lieutenant.

BARON , sub lieutenant.

FROSSARD , sub lieutenant.

2nd Comp.

LEBLANC , lieutenant.

5th Comp.

BEUDOT , lieutenant.

BRENIER , sub lieutenant.

SEUILLE , sub lieutenant.

3rd Comp.

THIBERGE , lieutenant.

6th Comp.

BLOCAILLE, lieutenant.

CIRET , sub lieutenant.

FROSSART (y.) , sub lieut.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: September 2005

 

Organization Index | More on St. Hilaire's "History of the Imperial Guard ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]