Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics

NINTH BOOK.

______

YEAR 1809.

___

CHAPTER II.

 

LISTS OF NAMES.

____

FIRST REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS-GRENADIERS (Young Guard).

Staff.

LONGCHAMP (C. ), major commandant.

PORRET ,

battalion heads.

DELAIRE , 1st lieutenant,

sub adj-major.

VAUTRAIN  ,

TARDIEU , 2nd lieutenant,

FAUCON ,

capt. adjut-majors.

SERRARIS, sub-lieutenant, pay officer.

CHICOT ,

CHAPPE (O. ), surgeon-major.

VERGÉ, aide-major.


NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Bn.

Comp.

 

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

         

1

DUTRÒNE

DUBOIS-THIERRY 

LAVOINE

FOUCHER

2

DAMBLAY (O. )

MASSOL

ROBINET

CRETAL

3

LOURS

MICHEL (Sr.)

DUFOUR

BORNE

4

LECLISE (O. )

ROYERE

GOSSERET

 
         

2nd

1

CICERON (O. )

GAUCHERON

COLOMB

LAMOUREUX

2

MASSON

 

MAUPAS

CARRÉ

3

RANCHON (O. )

LACASE

GERMAIN

LANDEAU

4

FOLLEY

BOURCHETTE

DALAUT

SIMONNOT

         

______________________________

SECOND REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS-GRENADIERS.

Staff.

FLAMAND (O. ), major-commandant.

DORSENNE ,

battalion heads.

MARIS,

Sub-lieutenat, sub-adj-major.

VESU ,

CHABROL,

BREMONT , captain, adjut-major.

BONNET, sub-lieutenant, pay officer.

GUILLAUME,

sub-lieut, adj.-maj.

LE ROUX, surgeon-major.

BOUILLET,

LECOMTE, sub-aide.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

GODET  

GRANDCHAMP.

LEFROTEUR.

2

MORLAY

LAUTHIER.

HARAN.

3

MERUER

GROSSARDI.

ROUX.

4

DELCAGE

BEAUJEU.

D’HAUTERVILLE.

         

2nd

1

TEMPLIER

ROCLANTS.

KARTH.

2

CASTANIER

RICCARDI.

HEBANT.

3

LAFARGUE

GOSSINET.

VIANNA.

4

GALOIS

GARDE.

TASSARD.

         

 

FIRST REGIMENT OF CONSCRIPT-GRENADIERS (Young Guard).

___

Staff.

DARQUIER (O. ), major-commandant.

MOSNIER (O. ),

battalion heads.

DUPUIS,

Sub-lieutenat, sub-adj-major.

CARRÉ ,

TRONETTE,

MICHELET , captain, adjut-major.

BREART, sub-lieutenant, pay officer.

RULLIÈRE,

sub-lieut, adj.-maj.

CHARRIÈRE , surgeon-major.

ARNAUD,

HEROUARD, sub-aide-major.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

ROZÉ  

DUTHEILLER.

GODEBERT.

2

CONDE

LEMAIRE.

LABOLLE.

3

CARON

CHIRAC.

BALLON.

4

DETHAN

DELISLE.

BOURDON.

         

2nd

1

GAVARDIE

MORAND.

CARPENNE.

2

MIRABEL

CAIROCHE.

DELAGARDE.

3

BUREAU

MASSE.

NOLIVOS.

4

FOUGÈRE

DUPUIS.

BASSET.

         

SECOND REGIMENT OF CONSCRIPT-GRENADIERS (Young Guard).

____

Staff.

ROBERT , major-commandant.

ROGERY (O. ),

battalion heads.

PAILLARD ,

Sub-lieutenat, sub-adj-major.

LENOIR ,

VIGNEAUX,

GUILLEMAIN (O. ), captain, adjut-major.

DEVREZ, sub-lieutenant, pay officer.

PASQUY,

sub-lieut, adj.-maj.

LAGNEAU , surgeon-major.

MALASSAGNE,

PATUEL, sub-aide-major.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

DELAUNAY  

CANIVET.

RICHARD.

2

ROUILLÉ

TOURASSE.

CUGNAC.

3

CIROU

DELSOL.

GOUPILLAN.

4

MICHEL (R.) (O. )

GRANGENEUVE.

DUREGE.

         

2nd

1

BOUHOURS

TURCQ.

LACHAPELLE.

2

PELLET.

UBACHS.

BIGORNE.

3

DENEUILLY

BELATE.

RIVALS.

4

DELEUZE

FAYS.

DEMOUCHY.

         

(Officer of the Foot Chasseurs, parade dress; Fusilier-Chasseur, marching order, and Conscript, parade dress.)

CORPS OF FOOT CHASSEURS OF THE OLD GUARD.

____

Corps General Staff

____

Baron CURIAL (C. ), division general, colonel commandant

Baron DUMOUSTIER (C. ), brigadier general, second colonel.

LARROUY , captain, quartermaster treasurer.

DIVAT ,

captain adjutants for habitation.

PUECH

CHAMPFROID , first lieutenant, adjutant for provisions.

___________

STAFF OF THE REGIMENT OF FOOT CHASSEURS.

___

Baron GROS (C. ), brigadier general, major commandant.

 

DUPIN (O. ),

battalion heads

SEVERIN , second lieutenant, flag bearer.

SICARD (O. ),

COTHENET , surgeon-major.

BOUCHER (O. ),

capt., adjut-maj.

DIÈCHE, aide-major.

RIGNON (O. ),

ROUX ,

first lieuts. of the staff. (de la suite)

RENAUDIN   ,

first lieut,, sub-adj-major.

LEVÉ ,

MUCHELER ,

COUTRET ,


NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Bn.

Comp.

 

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

         

1

LABINET (O. )

LACHAPELLE

GOUILLARD

LARDIER

2

RAMPON (O. )

PARADIS

AUDOUY

GRIES.

3

JULIEN (O. )

HALLÉ

CHALLE

LEFRANC

4

ROBET

MIROFFLE

CHARLOT

BULLE

         

2nd

1

PINGERN

LAGUILLERMIE

MICHEL

NOEL

2

CASTANIÉ

DUMESNIL

JULIEN

CRETTÉ

3

LA ROUSSE

BROUNSON

AUBRY

MESSAUGNY

4

DUFOUR

AGNES

RIVIÈRE

DIVAT

         

FIRST REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS-CHASSEURS (Young Guard).

____

Staff.

ROSEY (O. ), major commandant.

MALLET ,

battalion heads.

BOSQUET ,

sub-adjut. majors.

CAMBRONNE (O. ),

CHARTRAUD ,

GALIÉ , captain, adjutant-major.

MONNIER ,

MARTIN , second lieut., flag bearer.

MAUGRAS , surgeon major.

………… pay officer.

MAGUIN, aide-major.


NUMBERS OF

CAPTAINS.

LIEUTENANTS

Bn.

Comp.

 

FIRST.

SECOND.

1st

         

1

BLONDEAU

GODEFROY

PENOT

RIVET

2

CREPY

CAILLOT

LYON

GENISSON .

3

TEYSSERE.

CHASSEY

GRIMPREY

RANOUREL

4

SAULNIER.

KELLER

ROCHARD

CARTERET

         

2nd

1

MALLET (Jr.)

LEVÉQUE

HEUILLET

DONNET

2

BIGOT

BEAU

GUYOT

GOMION

3

BÉRE

MICHEL

LAMOURET

TOURNIER

4

PETIT

BARUTEAU

COULON

COSTE

         

____________________________

SECOND REGIMENT OF TIRAILLEURS-CHASSEURS.

____

Staff.

DESHAYES (O. ), major commandant.

POMPEJAC ,

battalion heads.

VINCENT,

sub-lieut., adjut-majors.

SECRETAN ,

FORESTIER,

CHAUSSY , captain, adjut-major.

LEMERCIER, sub-lieut., pay officer.

DELABICHE , sub-lieut., adjut.-major.

ROLLIN, surgeon major.

LA SERRE, sub aide major.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

GARNIER  

COLINET.

MOUSARRAT.

2

HUBERT

BURTZ.

HOURDIER.

3

HUREL

PRIEUR.

…………..

4

VILLARET

LAFITTE.

PERRIN.

         

2nd

1

MASSE

BAYLE.

PREVOST.

2

ALBERT  

DUBREUCQ.

DUPEYRON.

3

BARRAL

FAVIER.

DOMEUJOUX.

4

CABANEL

LACHAPELLE.

VIGIER.

         

__________________

FIRST REGIMENT OF CONSCRIPT-CHASSEURS (Young Guard.)

___

Staff.

VRIGNY (O. ), major commandant. 

BERT ,

battalion heads.

BABILLY,

sub-lieut., sub-adj.-majors.

RAMAND (O. ),

FONCHIER,

SUISSE, captain, adjutant-major.

HUET,

………., pay officer.

BONNET,

ZINCH, surgeon major.

………sub-aide-major.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

PRELIER  

MURET.

REGNAULT.

2

LEBOURCIER

PONS.

DAUDIER.

3

DESCHAMPS

ANCIAUME.

DUCHESNES.

4

LAPEYRE

POUDEROUX.

PRISSE.

         

2nd

1

RATTIER

MONTALDI.

BARUT.

2

CHARRAUD  

BLANC.

DESGUYOT.

3

GALLAND

BENEZECH.

GUILLIER.

4

HANUCHE

GAILLANT.

GIRAULT.

         

____________________

SECOND REGIMENT OF CONSCRIPT-CHASSEURS (Young Guard.)

___

Staff.

Baron DUVERNET (O. ), major commandant. 

KESSEL ,

battalion heads.

BACQUET,

sub-lieut., sub-adj.-majors.

MAILLARD ,

PHILIP,

DUPARD, captain, adjutant-major.

GEMEAUX,

………., pay officer.

DECOLUET,

MANDON, surgeon major.

MORIN, sub-aide-major.


BATTALIONS.

COMPANIES.

CAPTAINS.

SUB-LIEUTENANTS.

         

1st

1

COLOMBAN  

SAVY.

DELAPLANCHE.

2

LE BEAU

DEPAIGNES.

DENESLE.

3

FINAT

NAYRAC.

DROUAS.

4

D‘RERVILLY

GAUBERT.

…………..

         

2nd

1

GUERDIN

MOREL.

DAST.

2

NICOLAS  

GOUPILLAU.

DROUIN.

3

SAINT-MARTIN

VALAT.

BOISCELIN.

4

AZEM

FAUDY.

AUREZ.

         

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: January 2006

 

Organization Index | More on St. Hilaire's "History of the Imperial Guard ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2012, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]