Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics


 

 

 

1st Corps

2ndCorps

3rd Corps

4th Corps

5th Corps

6th Corps

1st Cavalry Corps

2nd Cavalry Corps

3rd Cavalry Corps

Cossack Corps

Totals


Composition and Strength of the Russian Armies at the Beginning of 1812: The First Army of the West

By Alexander Mikaberidze, Chairman of the Napoleonic Society of Georgia

 

Commander-in-Chief: General Baron Barclay de Tolly, Minister of War

Chief-of-Staff: General Lieutenant Lavrov, from 12 July - Major General Ermolov

Quartermaster-General: Major General Mukhin, from 11 July - Colonel Carl von Toll

(Note: Numbers in brackets indicate the number of Battalions and Squadrons)

1st Infantry Corps: General Lieutenant Count Wittgenstein

5th Infantry Division: Major General Berge
1st Brigade: Major General Kazachkovsky
Sievesk Infantry Regiment (2)

Kaluga Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Prince Sibirsky

Perm Infantry Regiment (2)

Mohiliev Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Frolov

23rd Jager Regiment (2)

24th Jager Regiment (2)

Combined Grenadier Battalions (2)

Artillery - Vice-Colonel Muruzi

5th Position Battery

9th Light Battery

10th Light Battery

14th Infantry Division: Major General Sasonov

1st Brigade: Colonel Harpe
Tula Infantry Regiment (2)

Navaginsk Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Helfreich

Tenginsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Eastland Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade:Colonel Denis'ev'

25th Jager Regiment (2)

26th Jager Regiment (2)

Combined Grenadier Battalions (2)

Artillery - Colonel Staden

14th Position Battery

26th Light Battery

27th Light Battery

1st Cavalry Division: Major General Kakhovsky

Major General Balk
Riga Dragoon Regiment (4)

Jambourg Dragoon Regiment (4)

Major-General Koulnev

Grodno Hussar Regiment (8)

Cossacks

Don Cossack Regiment (Rodionov's)

Don Cossack Regiment (Platov IV)

Don Cossack Regiment (Selivanov II)

Division Artillery

27th Position Battery

1st Horse Battery

3rd Horse Battery

Pontooner Companies (2)

Pioneer company (1)

1st Artillery Reserve Brigade

Total: 28 Battalions, 16 Squadrons, 3 Cossack Regiments, 9 Artillery Batteries, 2 Pontooneer and 1 Pioneer Companies.

2nd Corps: General Lieutenant Baggovut

4th Infantry Division: Major General Prince Eugene of Württemberg
1st Brigade: Major General Rossi
Tobolsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Volynsnk Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Pishnitsky

Krementchuk Infantry Regiment (2)

Minsk Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Pillar

4th Jager Regiment (2)

34th Jager Regiment (2)

Artillery - Colonel Voeikov

4th Position Battery

7th Light Battery

8th Light Battery

17th Infantry Division: General Lieutenant Olsufyev

1st Brigade: Major General Count Ivelich
Ryazan Infantry Regiment (2)

Brest Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Tuchkov III

Belozersk Infantry Regiment (2)

Wilmanstrand Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Potyemkin

30th Jager Regiment (2)

48th Jager Regiment (2)

Elizavetgrad Hussars Regiment - Major General Vsevolozhsky (8)

Artillery - Colonel Ditterikh II

17th Position Battery

32nd Light Battery

33rd Light Battery

4th Horse Battery

Total: 24 Battalions, 8 Squadrons, 7 Artillery Batteries

3rd Infantry Corps:General Lieutenant Tuchkov I

1st Grenadier Division: General Lieutenant Count Stroganov
1st Brigade: Colonel Zheltukhin
Arakcheyev Grenadier Regiment (2)

Lieb Grenadier Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Tsvilenev'

Pavlov Grenadier Regiment (2)

Ekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiment

3rd Brigade: Major General Phock I

St. Petersburg Grenadier Regiment (2)

Tauride Grenadier Regiment (2)

Artillery - Colonel Glukhov

1st Position Battery

1st Light Battery

2nd Light Battery

3rd Infantry Division: General Lieutenant Konovnitsin

1st Brigade: Major General Tuchkov IV
Muromsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Revel Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Voeikov

Tchernigov Infantry Regiment (2)

Koporsk Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Major GeneralPrince Shakhovsky

20th Jager Regiment (2)

21st Jager Regiment (2)

Leib Guard Cossacks Regiment (2)

Chernomorsk Regiment (2)

Tentyarsk I Regiment (5)

Artillery - Vice Colonel Tornov

3rd Position Battery

5th Light Battery

6th Light Battery

2nd Horse Battery of the 1st Artillery Reserve Brigade

Total: 24 Battalions, 9 Squadrons, 7 Artillery Batteries

 

4th Infantry Corps: General Lieutenant Shouvalov, from 12 July - General Lieutenant Count Osterman-Tolstoy

11th Infantry Division: Major General Bakhmet'ev II
1st Brigade: Major General Choglokov
Kexholm Infantry Regiment (2)

Pernov Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Philisov

Polotsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Eyletzk Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Bistrom I

1st Jager Regiment (2)

33rd Jager Regiment (2)

Artillery - Vice Colonel Kotlyarov

11th Position Battery

3rd Light Battery

4th Light Battery

23rd Infantry Division: Major General Bakhmetev I

1st Brigade: Major General Okunev'
Rilsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Ekaterinburg Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Aleksopol'

Seleginsk Infantry Regiment (2)

18th Jager Regiment (2)

Combined Grenadier Battalions of the 11th and 23rd Divisions (3)

Izumsk Hussars Regiment - Major General Dorokhov (8)

Artillery - Vice Colonel Goulewitch

23rd Position Battery

43rd Light Battery

44th Light Battery

Total: 23 Battalions, 8 Squadrons, 6 Artillery Batteries

5th Infantry (Reserve) Corps: H.M. Grand Duke Constantine

Guard Infantry Division: Major General Ermolov, on 12 July appointed as Head of Staff of the 1st Western army. Instead of him - General Lieutenant Lavrov
1st Brigade: Major General Baron Rosen
Preobrazhenski Lifeguard Regiment (3)

Semyenovskyi Lifeguard Regiment (3)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Udom

Ismailov Lifeguard Regiment (3)

Lithuanian Lifeguard Infantry Regiment (3)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Bistrom III

Lifeguard Jager Regiment (3)

Finland Lifeguard Regiment (3)

Guard Artillery Equipage

2 Guard Position Batteries

2 Guard Light Batteries

2 Guard Horse Batteries

1st Combined Grenadier Division

Combined Grenadier Battalions of the 1st, 3rd, 4th and 17th Divisions (7 Battalions total)

Pioneer Company (1)

1st Cuirassier Division: General Lieutenant Depreradovitch

1st Brigade: Major General Chevitch
Chevalier Guard Regiment (4)

Horse Lifeguard Regiment (4)

2nd Brigade: Major General Borodin II

Emperor Cuirassier Regiment (4)

Empress Cuirassier Regiment (4)

Astrakhan Cuirassier Regiment (4)

Total: 26 Battalions, 20 Squadrons, 4 Artillery Batteries, 2 Horse Artillery Batteries, 1 Pioneer company.

6th Infantry Corps: General of Infantry Dokhturov

7th Infantry Division: General Lieutenant Kaptsevitch
1st Brigade: Colonel Lyapunov
Moscow Infantry Regiment (2)

Pskov Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Major General Balmen'

Libau Infantry Regiment (2)

Sofia Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Major General Balla

11th Jager Regiment (2)

36th Jager Regiment (2)

Artillery - Vice Colonel Devel'

7th Position Battery

12th Light Battery

13th Light Battery

24th Infantry Division: Major General Likhachev

1st Brigade: Major General Tsibul'sky
Ufa Infantry Regiment (2)

Shirvan Infantry Regiment (2)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Denisyev'

Tomsk Infantry Regiment (2)

Butirsky Infantry Regiment (2)

3rd Brigade: Colonel Wuitch

19th Jager Regiment (2)

40th Jager Regiment (2)

Sumsk Hussars Regiment (8)

Artillery - Vice Colonel Efremov

24th Position Battery

45th Light Battery

46th Light Battery

7th Horse Battery

Total: 24 Battalions, 8 Squadrons, 7 Artillery Batteries

 

1st Cavalry Corps: General Admiral Uvarov

1st Brigade: Major General Chalikov
Lifeguard Dragoon Regiment (4)

Lifeguard Uhlan Regiment (4)

Lifeguard Hussar Regiment (4)

2nd Brigade: Major General Chernysh'

Izhinsk Dragoons Regiment (4)

Kazan Dragoon Regiment (4)

5th Horse Battery

Total: 20 Squadrons, 1 Horse battery

 

2nd Cavalry Corps: General Admiral Baron Korff

1st Brigade: Colonel Davidov
Pskov Dragoon Regiment (4)

Moscow Dragoon Regiment (4)

2nd Brigade: Major General Panchulidze II

Kargopol Dragoon Regiment (4)

Ingermanland Dragoon Regiment (4)

Polish Uhlan Regiment (8)

6th Horse Battery

Total: 24 Squadrons, 1 Horse battery

 

3rd Cavalry Corps: Major General Count Pahlen

1st Brigade: Major General Skalon
Irkutsk Dragoon Regiment (4)

Siberia Dragoon Regiment (4)

2nd Brigade: Colonel Klebeck

Orenburg Dragoon Regiment (4)

Kurland Dragoon Regiment (4)

Marioupol Hussar Regiment (8)

9th Horse Battery

Total: 24 Squadrons, 1 Horse Artillery

 

Cossack Corps: General of Cavalry, Don Cossack Ataman M.I. Platov

14 Cossack Regiments

1st Don Horse Battery

Total in the 1st Western Army:

150 Infantry Battalions

132 Cavalry Squadrons

18 Cossack Regiments

49 Artillery Batteries

19 Position

22 Light

11 Horse

2 Pioneer Companies

2 Pontooner Companies

 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: November 2000

 

Organization Index ]



Search the Series

© Copyright 1995-2004, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]