Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics



  By Leopold Kudrna, with Biographical Essays by Digby Smith.


A Ba-Be | Bi-By | C | D | E | F | G | HI/J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | Sa-Sm | So-SzT | U | V | W | Y/Z 

 

Austrian Generals

1792-1815

I / J

Illéssy to Jurczek



  
 I1 Illéssy, Alexander von
 

Dates of Life
Born: 09.03.1768
Died: Peterwardein (Petrovaradin, Pétervarád) / Slavonia, 23.04.1832

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant: 02./03.1808
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 30.04.1815
Feldmarschalleutnant: 06.11.1830

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
Russia:
Order of St. Vladimir 3rd cl.
Order of St. Anne 2nd cl.: 1826

Printed Sources
MilSchem | WZ, 09.03.1808, 08.05.1815

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 I2 Immens, Wilhelm Peter Ritter von
 

Dates of Life
Born: Brussels (Bruxelles) / Austrian Netherlands, 1750
Died: WIA Kehl / Baden, 20.04.17971 à Straßburg / Alsace / France, 23.06.1797

Promotions
Major: 01.01.1788
Oberstleutnant: 10.1789
Oberst: 22.02.1794
Generalmajor: 01.03.1797

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Allmayer-Beck, p.74 | MilSchem | ÖMKL 3, p.326 | Wurzbach 10, p.200

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Allmayer-Beck: Diersheim - Hohenau, 21.04.1797 (?)

 

 J1 Jacquemin, (Johann) Heinrich Ludwig Chevalier de
Jacquemin, (Johann) Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von
 

Dates of Life
Born: Saargemünd (Sarreguemines) / Lorraine, 26.01.1719
Died: Vienna, 22.08.1792

Name Variants
(French) Jean-Henri-Louis Baron de Jacquemin
(German) "Schackmin" (=
personal signature of general Jacquemin !)

Family Status
Married: 1759 [N.N.]

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant: 1750
Oberst: 19.03.1756
Generalmajor: 05.06.1758
Feldmarschalleutnant: 25.01.1767 (w.r.f. 01.11.1765)
General der Kavallerie: 01.05.1773 (w.r.f. 19.05.1773)
Retired: 14.01.1787

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Commanding General in Anterior Austria: 01.1767 – 05.1779
Commanding General in Hungary: 05.1779 – 14.01.1787

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr (
by elevation of a family member): 11.09.1724

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Colonel-Proprietor of the Cuirassier Regiment N°23: 1773-1775 (disbanded)
2. Colonel-Proprietor of the Chevauxleger Regiment N°13: 01.08.1775 – 05.1779
Colonel-Proprietor of the Cuirassier Regiment N°20: 30.05.1779 – 22.08.1792
I.R. Privy Councillor

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
Tuscany:
Order of St. Stephen – CC

Printed Sources
Frank 2, p.257 | MD 3, p.23 | MilSchem | ÖMKL 3, p.301 (wrong: b. 1713 / GM in 17.01.1759) | Petiot, p.261f. | Wrede, DR6, pp.269, 274 (wrong: b. 1713 / d. 20.08.1792), 927 | Wrede 3, pp.159, 580, 686 | Wurzbach 10, p.23 | Zivkovic, Generalität, p.34 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, p.56

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J2 Jakardovsky von Suditz, Karl

Dates of Life
Born: 20.02.1767
Died: Troppau (Opava) / Austrian Silesia, 20.11.1831

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 20.10.1813
Retired: 07.10.1815

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)

Printed Sources
Leitner 2, p.133 | MilSchem | WZ, 27.10.1813

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J3 Janotha von Janthal, Franz
 

Dates of Life
Born: around 1735
Died: Brünn (Brno) / Moravia, 22.07.1807

Promotions
Major: 24.04.1784
Oberstleutnant: 30.05.1788
Oberst: 13.(18.?)07.17891
Generalmajor: 18.08.17932
Retired: 18.08.17932

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem | Wengen, DR13, pp.509, 517, 537, 566f. | WZ, 26.09.1807

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Wengen, DR13, p.537: 18.07.1789 and p.566: 13.07.1789 (?)
2) Wengen, DR13, p.566: 19.08.1793 (?)

 

 J4 Jékey, Emerich Joseph Freiherr von

Dates of Life
Born: around 1709
Died: Vienna, 28.10.1793

Name Variants
also: Jeckey, Jekay / also: Bully, Buly

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 13.04.1784 (w.r.f. 12.04.1784)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J5 Jellachich de Buzim, Franz
Jellachich de Buzim, Franz Freiherr
 

Dates of Life
Born: Petrinja / Croatia, 14.04.1746
Died: Zala-Apáti / Com. Zala / Hungary, 04.02.1810

Name Variants
also:
Jellačić de Bužim

Promotions
Major: 08.11.1783
Oberstleutnant: 27.10.1789
Oberst: 01.03.1794
Generalmajor: 01.03.17971 (w.r.f. 17.03.1797)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 29.10.18002 (w.r.f. 31.10.1800)
Retired: 1805

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Adlatus of the Commanding General in the Karlstadt-Warasdin Military Border: 1805

Field Service (1792-1915)
Commander of the Austrian forces at the battle of Feldkirch: 23.03.1799 (+)
Commander of the Austrian forces at the battle of Schwyz (in the Muttenthal): 14.-15.08.1799 (–)
Commander of the 3rd Reserve Corps: 08.-11.1809

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr: 1809

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 06.04.1799
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°62: 01.01.1802 – 04.02.1810

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Franz Jellachich de Buzim was born on 14 April 1746 in Petrinja, Croatia, southeast of Zagreb. In 1763 he entered Austrian military service as a cadet in the 1st Banal Grenz Infantry Regiment. In 1772 he was promoted Captain, in 1783 to Major. Jellachich fought fought in the wars against the Turks in Croatia during which he received his promotion to Lieutenant Colonel. He was distinguished in the campaign in the following year. In 1791 he transferred to the Ogulin Grenz Infantry Regiment and in 1794 he became commander of the Sluin Grenz Infantry Regiment. He then became commander of the newly-raised Croatian Scharfschützenkorps.
He fought on the upper Rhine between 1793 and 1795 and in the year 1796 at Templeuve, southeast of Lille (where he restored order in the confused Austrian ranks and saved the bridge), Meisenheim, St. Wendel and in the battle of Würzburg. On 1 March 1797 he was promoted Generalmajor. In the 1799 campaign he commanded a division in the Vorarlberg Corps of FML Hotze. Later, he was in northern Italy and fought with the Russians under Suvarov. He defeated the French in the clash at Feldkirch on 23 March, although heavily outnumbered and was awarded the Knight's Cross of the Military Maria Theresian Order.
On 29 October 1800 Jellachich was promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant and given command of a division in the Defensive Army. In 1802 he was appointed Colonel Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°62. He commanded a division in Innsbruck in the 1805 campaign. Cut off in Vorarlberg he was forced to capitulate after heavy fighting, in Dornbirn, on 13/14 November to Marshal Augereau's VII Corps. He retired after the campaign.
Although regarded as being of "limited skill and initiative", Jellachich was reactivated in 1809 and commanded a division in Hiller's VI Corps. Initially he was part of the advance to Munich. In the subsequent withdrawal he was to act independently, to protect the mountainous area south of Salzburg and to maintain communications with the Austrian forces (mainly the rebellious Tyrolean peasants) in the Tyrol. For this task he was transferred to the command of Erzherzog Johann's army in northern Italy. Erzherzog Johann sent Jellachich an order which the latter took to mean that he was to stay in the immediate area of Salzburg, which he did from 29 April to 19 May. On this day he started to withdraw southeast on Graz from Radstadt, as ordered. He split his command into two parts and was surprised and heavily defeated by GdD Comte Paul Grenier from Eugene's Italian army on 25 May at St. Michael-Leoben. This defeat had serious negative consequences for the Austrians. Jellachich resigned after the end of the campaign and died on 4 February 1810 in Hungary.

Printed Sources
ADB 13, p.756 | Bodart, p.328, 340 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.530ff. | MD 3, p.27 (wrong: b. 1740) | MilSchem | Wrede 1, p.549 | Wurzbach 10, p.136ff. | WZ, 21.01.1809, 17.03.1810 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, p.131

Internet Sources
Ebert (http://www.napoleon-online.de/AU_Generale/html/jellachich.html)
Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) ÖMKL 3, p.311: 28.02.1797 (?)
2) ÖMKL 3, p.311: 28.10.1800 (?)

 

 J6 Jellachich de Buzim, Johann

Dates of Life
Born: around 1742
Died: Croatia, 29.04.1813

Name Variants
also: Jellačić de Bužim

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 12.04.1789 (w.r.f. 21.04.1789)
Feldmarschalleutnant (a.h.): 24.04.1801 (w.r.f. 17.04.1801)
Retired: 01.06.1794

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°53: 1791 – 29.04.1813

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem | Wrede 1, p.485 | WZ, 11.05.1813, 08.06.1813

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J7 Jeney, [N.] von

Dates of Life
Born: 17??
Died: Fünfkirchen (Pécs) / Hungary, 26.02.1797

Name Variants
also: Jenney

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 13.09.1789 (w.r.f. 02.09.1789)

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Fortress Commandant of Alt-Gradisca: before 1792 – 1797

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J8 Jerningham, Karl Eduard Ritter (Graf ?) von

Dates of Life
Born: around 1727
Died: Vienna, 23.10.1802

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 26.11.1777 (w.r.f. 20.09.1777)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J9 Johnson, Christoph Ritter von

Dates of Life
Born: Dublin / Ireland, 17??
Died: after 1809

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 29.10.1800 (w.r.f. 24.[21.]01.1801)
Retired: 1805
Quit: 1809

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Duffy, p.374 (wrong: "Christian") | MilSchem | Schmidhofer, p.186

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J10 Jordis, Alexander Freiherr von
 

Dates of Life
Born: 22.01.1743
Died: (Graz / Styria ?), 23.02.1818

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 09.10.1787 (w.r.f. 06.10.1787)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 29.12.1793 (w.r.f. 02.12.1793)
Retired: 1796

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°59: 1790-1815
2. Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°59: 1815 – 23.02.1818

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
Baden:
Order of the Lion of Zähringen – GC

Printed Sources
MilSchem | Wrede 1, p.530

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J11 Juch, Philipp Felix von
 

Dates of Life
Born: 17??
Died: Görz (Gorizia) / Coastal Land
, 26.03.1821

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 01.04.1801 (w.r.f. 28.03.1801)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

 

 J12 Jünger, Vincenz
Jünger, Vincenz Freiherr von
 

Dates of Life
Born: Szécsény / Com. Neograd (Nógrád)1 / Hungary, 1761
Died: Döbling near Vienna, 17.05.1834

Promotions
Major: 19.06.1808
Oberstleutnant: 06.05.1809
Oberst: 23.09.1812
Generalmajor: 08.12.18152
Retired: 08.12.18152

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 06.12.1800

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)

Printed Sources
Amon, HR1, p.376f., 492 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.569 | MD 3, p.36 | MilSchem | ÖMKL 3, p.407 | WZ, 20.10.1812

Internet Sources
Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) ÖMKL: Szécsény / Com. Neutra (Nitra, Nyitra) ?
2) Amon, HR1, p.376: 15.01.1816 (?) (
contary to p.492: 1815 ?) / ÖMKL 3, p.407: 01.1816 (?)

 

 J13 Jurczek, Franz von
 

Dates of Life
Born: Kuttenberg (Kutná Hora) / Bohemia, 1758
Died: WIA Austerlitz (Slavkov u Brna) / Moravia, 02.12.1805 à
Ungarisch Hradisch (Uherské Hradiště) / Moravia, 21.12.18051

Name Variants
also: Juerczik

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant: 01.1797
Oberst: 01.06.1801
Generalmajor: 01.09.1805 (w.r.f. 27.03.1805)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Allmayer-Beck, p.76 | MilSchem | ÖMKL 3, p.407f. | Wurzbach 10, p.307

Internet Sources
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) ÖMKL, p.408 / Schmidt-Brentano: 19.12.1805 (?)


Placed on the Napoleon Series: May 2008

Return to Biographical Dictionary of All Austrian Generals ]

© Copyright 1995-2009, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]