Military Subjects: Organization, Strategy & Tactics



  By Leopold Kudrna, with Biographical Essays by Digby Smith.




A Ba-Be | Bi-By | C | D | E | F | G | HI/J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | Sa-Sm | So-SzT | U | V | W | Y/Z 
 


Austrian Generals
1792-1815


N
 
Nádasdy  to  Nugent





 N1
Nádasdy-Fogáras, Thomas Graf

Personal Information
Born: 13.08.1749
Died: Vienna, 20.03.18001

Family Status
Married (1): Maria Vincentia Freiin von Kaltschmidt (1768-1789)
Married (2): 1791 Josepha Gräfin von Lichtenberg (1765[1768?]-1832)

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 10.04.1783 (w.r.f. 14.03.1783)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 16.01.1790

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°39: 1787 – 20.03.1800
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Kneschke 6, p.437 | MD 4, p.50 | MilSchem | (Wurzbach, 20, p.11, genealogical table) | Wrede 1, p.394

Internet Sources

Marek (http://genealogy.euweb.cz/hung/nadasdy3.html)
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) MilSchem, year 1800, p.260: 12.03.1800 (?)


 

 N2
Nadlinger, Christian von

Personal Information
Born: 17??
Died: Graz / Styria, 30.08.1809

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 16.04.1808
Retired: 16.04.1808

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem | WZ, 04.05.1808

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N3
Nagy, Franz
Nagy de Felsö-Eör, Franz Freiherr

Personal Information
Born: Sechshard ("Sexard", Szekszárd) / Com. Tolna / Hungary, 1738
Died: "Palis" (?), 14.03.1815

Promotions
Major: 17.11.1777
Oberstleutnant: 03.09.17891
Oberst: 31.05.1794
Generalmajor: 22.03.17982 (w.r.f. 19.03.1798)
Retired: 22.03.1798

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr: 14.03.1804 (with predicate: "von Felsö-Eör")

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 11.05.1796

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Amon, HR1, pp.59, 90, 137, 166f., 492, 494, 496 | Frank 3, p.283 | Frank-Döfering, 2939 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.473f. | MilSchem | Wurzbach 20, p.48ff.

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Amon, HR1, p.90 (contrary to p.167: 09.09.1789 ?)
2) Amon, HR1, p.166: 18.03.1798 (?)


 

 N4
Nassau-Usingen, Friedrich August Fürst von
Nassau-Usingen, Friedrich August Herzog von

Personal Information
Born: Usingen / Nassau, 23.04.1738
Died: Biebrich Castle / Wiesbaden / Nassau, 24.03.1816

Family Status
Married: 1775 Louise Prinzessin von Waldeck (1751-1816)

Promotions
Major: 1757
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst: 1759
Generalmajor: 25.04.1764 (w.r.f. 01.01.1760)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 01.05.1773 (w.r.f. 10.11.1767)
General der Kavallerie: 08.09.1787 (w.r.f. 15.02.1785)
Feldmarschall: (24.10.?)1790 (w.r.f. 22.10.1790)
Dismissed: 1806
Feldmarschall (reconfirmation of rank): 29.03.1815
Holy Roman Empire:
Reichs-Generalfeldmarschalleutnant: 08.07.17851
Reichs-General der Kavallerie: 26.08.17931 / 18.03.17942

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Director(-General) of Imperial Recruitment3: ~1780-1800

Elevation of Social Status
Nassau:
Regierender Fürst (sovereign prince): 17.05.1803
Regierender Herzog (sovereign duke): 30.08.1806

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 21.11.1763
Colonel-Proprietor of the Cuirassier Regiment N°14 / (since 1798:) N°9 / (since 1802:) N°5: 1781 – 2nd H. 1806
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°22: 12.04.1815 – 24.03.1816

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
?

Printed Sources
ADB 7, p.567ff. | Hausner, DR5, pp.30, 154 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.187f. | Hubka, IR22, pp.228, 547 | MilSchem | Neuhaus, pp.341, 344 | Pizzighelli, DR5, pp.52, 88, 249 | Wrede 1, p.271 | Wrede 3, p.153 | Wurzbach 20, p.89ff. | Zivkovic, Generalität, pp.13, 35

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Marek (http://genealogy.euweb.cz/nassau/nassau5.html)
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Date of the Reichsgutachten
2) Date of the Imperial decree of ratification (Ratifikationsdekret)
3) "Oberdirektor der österreichischen Reichswerbung"


 

 N5
Nauendorf, Friedrich August Joseph von
Nauendorf, Friedrich August Joseph Graf von

Personal Information
Born: "Heilsdorf im sächsischen Vogtland" (n.l.), 03.08.1749
Died: Troppau (Opava) / Austrian Silesia, 30.12.1801

Name Variants
also: Nauendorff

Promotions
Major: 07.07.1778
Oberstleutnant: 1784
Oberst: 1789
Generalmajor: 16.03.1793 (w.r.f. 04.12.1791)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 01.03.1797 (w.r.f. 22.01.1797)
Retired: 1800

Elevation of Social Status
Graf: 12.03.1779

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 19.05.1779 / CC: 18.12.1795
Colonel-Proprietor of the Hussar Regiment N°8: 1799 – 30.12.1801

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Born on 3 August 1749 Friedrich August von Nauendorf joined the Austrian hussars in 1763. He fought in the War of the Bavarian Succession, as a Rittmeister in Hussar Regiment N°30. On 5 July 1778, the Prussian GL von Wunsch opened the war by crossing the border into Bohemia and occupying the town of Nachod. Here they met with Nauendorf, who had 50 hussars with him. There followed a brisk clash and Nauendorf was promoted to major on 7 July of that year. On 6 August, with two squadrons of his regiment, he raided a Prussian convoy at Gerbersdorf, in Silesia. His plan worked so well, that the escort had no chance to defend itself. Three officers and 110 men were captured, as well as 476 horses, 240 wagons of flour and 13 Marketender wagons. The wagons were burnt. On 3 March 1779, he raided Gerbersdorf again with a force of infantry and 40 hussars, surprised and took the Prussian garrison prisoner. Kaiser Joseph II. presented him with the Knight's Cross of the Military Maria Theresian Order on 19 May 1779.
In the Turkish campaigns of 1788/89, Nauendorf was again active. On 23 October 1788, with 6 squadrons of his hussars, he attacked the Turkish rearguard in the village of Panscowa and took it. The Turkish commander, Mehmisch Pasha, was mortally wounded. A few days before this, he had clashed with 1,200 Spahis and routed them with only two squadrons. In 1789, he was promoted to Oberst. On 16 September 1789, he led the raid on the island of Borecs; again, a complete success. On 9 November of that year, he led four squadrons of his regiment to capture Gladowa. For this, he was given command of Hussar Regiment "Wurmser" N°30.
In 1792, his regiment served on the lower Rhein and around Trier on the Moselle in the Revolutionary wars. In December of that year, they were involved in the successful defence of that area (Pellingen, Merzkirchen and Oberleuken) from the attacks of GdD La Baroliére, of the Armée de la Moselle. On 16 March 1793, he was promoted to Generalmajor. In 1795 Nauendorf served in FM Graf von Clairfayt's Army of the Lower Rhine. On 10 October, the Austrians effected the relief of Mainz. Nauendorf swam his cavalry across the River Main, from the south bank, had the infantry carried across in boats and chased the retreating French through Hochheim, taking numerous prisoners and several guns. On 13 October, he fell upon the French rearguard at Niedernhausen, scattered them and took 5 guns, 31 wagons and 80 ammunition caissons. On 29 October, when the French were driven away from Mainz, Nauendorf pursued them, taking much of their siege train and many wagons of supplies. On 6 November, his victory at Rochenhausen prevented the unification of the French armies of the Rhine and the Sambre-Maas. On 18 December, he was awarded the Commander's Cross of the MMTO.
In 1796 nauendorf frustrated General Jean-Victor Moreau's attempted Danube crossing at Neuburg and his next attempted thrust through Ulm at Stuttgart. On 1 March 1797, the count was promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant. In 1799 he was made Proprietor of Hussar Regiment N°8. He fought at Ostrach (21 March) and Stockach (25 March), before being sent down south, to cross the Rhein at Constance into Switzerland. On 4 June, at the 1st battle of Zürich, he commanded the allied right wing (the divisions of Kienmayer and Baillet de Merlemont) on the lower Glatt. In 1800, he fought at Engen (3 May), Mösskirch (5 May) and Biberach on 9 May. Nauendorf retired at the end of this campaign, due to reasons of health and died in Troppau (today Opava, in the Czech Republic) in 1801.

Printed Sources
ADB 23, p.299ff. | Frank 3, p.285 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.458ff. | MD 8, p.71 | MilSchem | Wenzlik-Ebert p.21ff. | Wrede 3, p.271 | Wurzbach 20, p.103ff.

Internet Sources

Ebert (http://www.napoleon-online.de/AU_Generale/html/nauendorf.html)
Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N6
Neipperg, Adam Albert Graf von

Personal Information
Born: Vienna, 08.04.1775
Died: Parma, 22.02.1829

Family Status
Married (1): 1806 Therese Josephine Gräfin Thurn-Valsassina, div. Remondini (1778-1815)
Married (2): 1821 Marie Louise Herzogin von Parma, Piacenza und Guastella, Erzherzogin von Österreich, the widowed Empress of the French (1791-1847)

Promotions
Major: 15.05.1799
Oberstleutnant: 31.07.1805
Oberst: 16.01.1806
Generalmajor: 24.05.1809
Feldmarschalleutnant: 20.10.1813

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Envoy extraordinary and Minister plenipotentiary in Stockholm (Sweden)1: 10.09.1811 – 18.05.18132
Envoy plenipotentiary (Bevollmächtigter Sondergesandter) in Naples (Naples-Sicily): 07.12.1813 – 11.01.1814
Envoy extraordinary and Minister plenipotentiary in Turin (Sardinia-Piedmont): 10.12.1814 – 03.06.1815
Cavalier d'Honneur ("Ehrenkavalier") to Marie Louise Duchess of Parma, Archduchess of Austria: 28.02.1816 – 22.02.1829

Field Command (1792-1815)
Adjutant-General of the Army of Inner Austria: 07.-12.1809
Commander ad interim of the 1st Army Corps of the Army of Italy: 09.04.1815 – mid 1815

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 18.08.1801 / CC: 09.05.1815
Order of Leopold – GC: 08.08.1825
Tyrolian Silver Medal of Honor: 22.06.1798
2nd Colonel-Proprietor of the Hussar Regiment N°3: 31.05.1814 – 22.02.1829
I.R. Privy Councillor: 04.11.1817
I.R. Chamberlain: 04.1803

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
France:
Order of the Légion d'Honneur – OC: 07./08.18103
Naples-Sicily:
Order of St. Ferdinand and of Merit – GC (w.d.): 1815
Parma:
Constantinian Order of St. George – GC: 22.04.1816
Russia:
Order of St. George 4th cl.: 07.10.18134
Order of St. Anne 1st cl.: 10.1813
Sardinia-Piedmont:
Order of St. Maurice and St. Lazarus – GC: 17.06.1814
Sweden:
Military Order of the Sword – CC: 13.04.1812 / GC: 21.11.18145

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Adam Albert Graf von Neipperg was born on 8 April 1775 in Vienna. He entered Austrian military service in the hussars in 1791 and was attached to the general staff in 1793. In 1795 he took part in the assault on Mainz. For the 1796/97 campaigns he was in northern Italy and took part in the relief attempts on Mantua and in the fighting in the Tyrol.
In 1799 he was appointed Chief-of-Staff to General Vukassovich and prepared the plans for the successful Austro-Russian assault on Verderio on 28 April. In 1800 he planned the capture of Monte Cenis (on the Franco-Italian border, west of Turin) on 7/8 April. He also fought at Marengo and the Mincio River on 25/26 December of that year. End of July 1805 Neipperg was promoted Oberstleutnant in the hussars and only after five months he received his promotion to Oberst (16 January 1806). The same year he married Therese Josephine Countess Thurn-Valsassina, who died in 1815. 1809 he was appointed ADC to Erzherzog Ferdinand.
On 24 May 1809 he was promoted Generalmajor. From 1811 to 1813 GM Count Neipperg was Austrian ambassador in Stockholm. At the moment Sweden joined the coalition against Napoleon, he went to Schwarzenberg's headquarter in Bohemia and was appointed interim commander of the 2nd Light Division (early in August). With this force GM Neipperg was ordered to watch the Silesian/Bohemian border with Saxony, where he had to get in touch with the army of Blücher and to secure the flanks of all troops joining the main army under Schwarzenberg's command. He fought many minor combats against the French in north-western Bohemia. On 28 August, FML Count Bubna was appointed commander of the 2nd Light Division and GM Count Neipperg took over the command of one of its brigades, in the continuing clashes against the French in northwestern Bohemia and southeastern Saxony.
With his brigade, Count Neipperg fought in the battle of Leipzig. After the victory he was promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant (20 October), awarded the Knight's Cross of the Military Maria Theresian Order for his actions and was given the honour of taking the news of Napoleon's defeat to the Emperor Francis I. in Vienna.
In November 1813 Neipperg went back to the main army under Schwarzenberg. Only one month later (in December) Francis I. ordered him to go to Naples to persuade Murat to join the coalition. On the 8th of January 1814 he signed the Capitulation of Carascosa with him, which ended hostilities.
Neipperg remained with his army until the first treaty of Paris.
On 21 April 1815, he defeated Murat at Ronco. On 1 May, he defeated Neapolitan GdD Carrascosa at Scapezzano. In 1821 he married Marie Louise Duchess of Parma, Piacenza and Guastella, Archduchess of Austria, widowed Empress of the French. She appointed Neipperg to command her troops. Their sons received the title of "Grafen von Montenuovo" and – in 1824 – the title of "Prince". FML Neipperg died in Parma on 22 February 1829.

Printed Sources
ADB 23, p.408ff. | Amon, HR1, p.223, 229ff., 492 | Hirtenfeld 2, p.1123ff. | Matsch, p.124 | MD 4, p.55 | MilSchem | Nekrolog 1829/2, N°624 (p.918) | ÖMZ, year 1830, vol.3, p.254ff.: Johann Baptist Schels: Biographie des k.k. Feldmarschall-Lieutenants Adam Albert Grafen v. Neipperg | Repertorium 3, pp.279, 281f. | Wrede 3, p.243 | Wurzbach 20, p.146ff. | WZ, 19.09.1810, 27.10.1813, 19.02.1814, 27.04.1814, 22.07.1814, 22.12.1814, 22.07.1817 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, pp.119, 134

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale
Theroff (http://pages.prodigy.net/ptheroff/gotha/neipperg.html)
Vederman

Notes
1) On leave: 30.04.1812 – 11.02.1813
2) Matsch: 12.07.1811 – 16.03.1813 (?)
3) Not mentioned in the MilSchem (!)
4) Vederman: 21.09.[09.09.]1813 (?)
5) ÖMZ: 07.04.1814 (?)


 

 N7
Nemes de Hidvég, Georg Graf

Personal Information
Born: 1748
Died: Klausenburg (Kolozsvár, Cluj) / Transylvania, 27.02.1808

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 11.09.1793 (w.r.f. 06.12.1791)
Retired: 1800

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem | WZ, 04.05.1808

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N8
Neu, Andreas
Neu, Andreas Freiherr von

Personal Information
Born: Vienna, 20.06.1734
Died: Burgstall / Lower Austria, 21.12.1803

Family Status
Married: Franziska Hagl von Donnersfeld

Promotions
Major: 1769
Oberstleutnant: 1778
Oberst: 1786
Generalmajor: 13.09.1789 (w.r.f. 04.09.1789)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 04.03.1796 (w.r.f. 01.08.1794)
Retired: 1800

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Chief of the Quartermaster General Staff: 09.1790 – 05.1793
Fortress Governor of Mainz: 11.1794 – 29.12.1797

Field Service (1792-1815)
Chief of the Quartermaster General Staff of the Army of the Rhine: 02.1793 – 07.1794

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr: 04.01.1796

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 11.11.1795

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
ADB 23, p.467f. | Frank 3, p.291 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.450f. | Lautzas, Peter: Die Festung Mainz im Zeitalter des Ancien Regime, der Französischen Revolution und des Empire (1736-1814). Ein Beitrag zur Militärstruktur des Mittelrhein-Gebietes, Wiesbaden 1973, pp.104, 121f. | MD 8, p.74 | MilSchem | Regele, p.28 (wrong: b. 1736) | Wrede (6), p.41 | Wurzbach 20, p.236f. | Zivkovic, Heerführer, p.108

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N9
Neugebauer, Franz Ludwig von
Neugebauer, Franz Ludwig Freiherr von

Personal Information
Born: Wartenberg (Syców) / Silesia, 1731
Died: Graz / Styria, 24.06.1808

Family Status
Married: Maria Walburga von Stabenberg zu Oberkapfenberg, the widowed Gräfin Sieger von Hirschberg

Promotions
Major: 1759
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst: 1768
Generalmajor: 25.04.1775 (w.r.f. 29.05.1771)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 09.09.1786 (w.r.f. 03.09.1786)
Retired: 12.1799

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Commanding General ad interim in Inner Austria and the Tyrol: 01.1793 – 06.1796
Military Commander in the Tyrol and Vorarlberg (Innsbruck): 05.1797 – 12.1799

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr: 14.01.1764

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 21.11.1763
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°46: 1786 – 24.06.1808

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
Frank 3, p.292 | Gatti, IngAk, p.103 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.182f. | Kneschke 6, p.484 | MD 8, p.74 | MilSchem | Wrede 2, p.251 | Wurzbach 20, p.249f. (b. in "Warttemberg") | WZ, 09.07.1808 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, pp.54, 72

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N10
Neustädter, Johann Gottlieb von
Neustädter, Johann Gottlieb Freiherr von

Personal Information
Born: 17??
Died: Eperjes (Prešov) / Com. Saros / Hungary, 29.03.1822

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 01.01.1807
Feldmarschalleutnant: 25.09.1809
Retired: 07.10.1815

Elevation of Social Status
Freiherr: 01.05.1819

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)


Printed Sources
Frank 3, p.296 | Frank-Döfering, 2976 | Kneschke 6, p.498 | MilSchem

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N11
Nicoletti, Franz von

Personal Information
Born: 17??
Died: Triest / Coastal Land, 24.08.1808

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 09.12.1795 (w.r.f. 23.05.1794)

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Fortress Commandant of Brescia: ~1799-1801
Commandant of the Bocca di Cattaro: 1801- ~1804

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem | WZ, 21.09.1808

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N12
Nimptsch von Fürst und Kupferberg, Christoph Ferdinand Graf

Personal Information
Born: 1751
Died: 18.12.1809

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 01.05.1797 (w.r.f. 11.06.1797)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 03.1805 (w.r.f. 25.03.1805)

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Fortress Vice-Commandant of Krakau: ~1797

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale ("Nimptsch Freiherr von Oels" ?)


 

 N13
Nimptsch von Fürst und Kupferberg, Joseph Graf

Personal Information
Born: "Malecz" (n.l.) / (Austrian ?) Silesia, 1755
Died: Vienna, 03.01.1838

Family Status
Married (1): 1802 Maria Elisabeth Gräfin Khevenhüller-Frankenburg (1776-1803)
Married (2): Augusta Gräfin Marcolini

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 06.03.1800 (w.r.f. 09.03.1800)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 22.01.1808
General der Kavallerie: 02.11.1827

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Grand Master of the Household to Archduke Johann of Austria: ~ 1801 – 03.01.1838

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 18.08.1801
I.R. Privy Councillor
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)


Printed Sources
Hirtenfeld 1, p.645ff. | Kneschke 6, p.515 (wrong: b. 1763) | Leitner 2, p.81f. | MilSchem | Wurzbach 20, p.360ff. (b. in "Malecz") | WZ, 20.02.1808 | Zivkovic, Generalität, p.40

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale ("Nimptsch Freiherr von Oels" ?)


 

 N14
Nobili, Johann Benedikt Graf

Personal Information
Born: Brussels (Bruxelles) / Austrian Netherlands, 1758
Died: Padua / Venetia, 10.10.1823

Namensvarianten
(French) Jean-Bénédicte Comte de Nobili

Family Status
Married: Marianne Gräfin von Wilczek (1792 – after 1860)

Promotions
Major: 17941
Oberstleutnant: 1797
Oberst: 04.1801
Generalmajor: 15.08.1808
Feldmarschalleutnant: 06.05.1815

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Local Director of the Acadamy of Engineers: 27.01.1811 - 21.04.1820

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 07.07.1794
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)


Printed Sources
Blasek/Rieger 1/I, p.394 | Englebert N°37b | Gatti, IngAk, p.305f., 488 | Guillaume, p.120 | Hirtenfeld 1, p.430 | MD 4, p.64 | MilSchem | Wurzbach 20, p.377f. | WZ, 03.09.1808, 20.07.1815 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, p.37

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Blasek/Rieger 1/I, p.394: 1793 (?)


 

 N15
Nobili von Loptay, Johann Baptist Graf

Personal Information
Born: 17??
Died: 21.03.1801

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 06.09.1796 (w.r.f. 20.07.1794)
Retired: 1800

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
MilSchem

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N16
Nordmann, (Joseph) Armand von
Nordmann, (Joseph) Armand Ritter von

Personal Information
Born: Molsheim / Alsace / France, 31.08.1759
Died: KIA Wagram / Lower Austria, 06.07.1809

Promotions
France:
Colonel:
Into Austrian service: 06.04.1793
Oberstleutnant: 1798
Oberst: 17.03.1800
Generalmajor: 01.09.1804 (w.r.f. 25.12.1802)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 24.05.1809

Elevation of Social Status
Ritter: 1806

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 28.05.1806 (04.1806 ?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Joseph-Armand von Nordmann was born in Molsheim, west of Strassburg in 1759. He served originally in the French army and from 1792/93 was commander of the 1er Hussars "Berczeny". He was present at Valmy and Anderlecht. In spring 1793, he emigrated with two squadrons of his regiment and fought alongside the Austrians from 1 February 1793. From then until 1797, he commanded the cavalry of the Bourbon Legion. Nordmann was taken into the Austrian army in 1798 and in 1799, he fought at Stockach on 25 March and Andelfingen on 25 May, which brought him promotion to Oberst. In 1800, he was given command of Dragoon Regiment "Latour" N°11. On 3 May of that year, the regiment suffered heavy loss in the battle of Engen. They fought again, three days later, at Mösskirch and was very distinguished at Neuburg on 27 June. On 1 December 1800, they fought at Ampfing, then later in the retreat, at Schwanstadt, on 18 December, where they saved the artillery train. They were in action again, at Salzburg-Viehhausen (12-14 December).
On 1 September 1804, he was promoted to Generalmajor.
In 1805, Nordmann commanded his brigade and the division in the centre of the army in Italy and fought at Caldiero on 29-31 October, defending the redoubts of Chiavicca del Cristo. Here, on 31 October, he beat off assaults by GdD Jean-Antoine Verdier's division. Both Nordmann and Verdier were wounded in this hard-fought action. On 28 May 1806, he was awarded the Knight's Cross of the Military Maria Theresian Order.
In 1809 he commanded the Avantgarde brigade in Hiller's VI Corps at Landshut and Ebelsberg on 2 May. On 24 May, he was promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant. He was in action again at Aspern, and at Wagram, commanding the Avantgarde. On the second day of that battle Nordmann was involved in heavy fighting at Markgrafneusiedel, against Marshal Davout's III Corps, where he was killed on 6 July.
Napoleon referred to Nordmann as "the Alsatian traitor".

Printed Sources
Allmayer-Beck, p.78 | ADB 24, p.14f. | Amon, HR10, pp.181, 199f. (wrong: b. 1754) | Hirtenfeld 2, p.789 (wrong: b. 1754) | Hoen, 1809/IV, p.802, note 1 | MD 8, p.80 | MilSchem | Wurzbach 20, p.383f.

Internet Sources

Ebert (http://www.napoleon-online.de/AU_Generale/html/nordmann.html)
Jewison/Steiner
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N17
Nostitz-Rieneck, (Friedrich) Moritz Graf von

Personal Information
Born: 04.10.17281
Died: Vienna, 19.11.1796

Family Status
Uncle of N18

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst: 1759
Generalmajor: 19.02.1766
Feldmarschalleutnant: 19.01.1771 (w.r.f. 25.02.1767)
General der Kavallerie: 28.03.1785 (w.r.f. 26.03.1785)
Feldmarschall: 15.05.17962

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Captain of the Trabanten Life Guard and the Hofburgwache: 04.1785 – 05.1796
President of the Aulic War Council: 05.1796 – 19.11.1796

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Order of the Golden Fleece: 1790
2nd Colonel-Proprietor of the Cuirassier Regiment N°3 / (since 1775:) Dragoon Regiment N°3 / (since 1798:) N°2: 1767 – 19.11.1796
I.R. Privy Councillor
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
– (?)

Printed Sources
HKR-Präs, N°22 (p.35) | MD 4, p.68 | Megerle, p.301f. | MilSchem | Wrede 3, p.682 | Wrede (6), pp.20, 66 | Wurzbach 20, p.398f. | Zivkovic, Generalität, pp.13, 35 (wrong year of death) | Zivkovic, Heerführer, pp.4, 44

Internet Sources

Boettger
Marek (http://genealogy.euweb.cz/nostitz/nostitz3.html)
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) Marek: 04.12.1728 (?)
2) Zivkovic, Generalität, p.13: 12.05.1796 (?)


 

 N18
Nostitz-Rieneck, Johann Nepomuk Graf

Personal Information
Born: Prague (Praha) / Bohemia, 24.03.1768
Died: Prague (Praha) / Bohemia, 22.10.1840

Family Status
Nephew of N17
Married (1): 1797 Sophie Gräfin Apraxina (1778-1802)
Married (2): 1803 Antonia Gräfin von Schlick (1783-1830)

Promotions
Major: 12.02.1793
Oberstleutnant: 21.10.1795
Oberst: 01.04.1796
Quit: 12.1796
Reactivated: 1800
Generalmajor: 15.11.18001 (w.r.f. 27.01.1801)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 18.05.1809
Retired: 26.06.18212

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – CC: 20.10.1813
Colonel-Proprietor of the Chevauxleger Regiment N°7: 10.12.1814 – 22.10.1840
I.R. Privy Councillor: 1834
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
Russia:
Order of St. Anne 1st cl.: (20.10.)1813

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Born in 1768 in Prague of old Silesian nobility Count Nostitz entered military service in 1784 as a cadet in the Wiener Neustadt Military Academy. In 1785 he was a Cadet in the Dragoon Regiment "Großherzog Leopold von Toskana" N°3. In 1786, he was promoted to Unterleutnant and the next year to Oberleutnant. He fought in the Turkish wars 1788-1790. In 1791 he was promoted to captain for bravery on the field, especially on the retreat from Lugos to Karansebes in 1788 and at the siege of Belgrade.
In 1793 he was a major in the Netherlands under FZM Latour, repeatedly distinguished himself during the campaign. On 18 May 1794 Count Nostitz was wounded at Lincelles (during the battle of Tourcoing). He then fought at Hooglede on 13 June and was again distinguished at Liege on 27 July. On 24 September 1795, he repelled Pichegru's cavalry assaults at Handschuhsheim for which he was promoted Oberstleutnant.
In 1796 the count received his promotion to Oberst. He was wounded three times in a skirmish at Eglingen. During September and October he was again wounded and twice distinguished in other combats. At the end December 1796 he resigned to manage the family estates on the death of his uncle, FM Friedrich Graf von Nostitz.
On 15 November 1800 he returned to serve in the Bohemian Legion as Generalmajor and brigade commander. After the Peace of Luneville he commanded a cavalry brigade in Prague.
In the 1805 campaign, he served in the Danube valley under FMLs Kienmayer and Merveldt. On 25 October, he captured Fort Oberhaus, near Passau. He later formed the rearguard of the Russian army with 4 battalions and 6 squadrons. He then fought at Dürnstein on 11 November, where the divisions of Marshal Mortier and GdD Comte Piere Dupont de L'Étang were defeated and scattered. On 15 November, he fought at Schöngrabern where Murat and 40,000 thought to crush 7,000 Austrians and Russians under Prince Bagration; the allies held on until nightfall and then broke through the enemy to escape. At Austerlitz Nostitz commanded a brigade in Kienmayer's Avantgarde of the 1st allied Column at Austerlitz; after the battle, he commanded the allied rearguard, broke Davout's column and took 300 prisoners.
In 1809 Count Nostitz was commander of the Reserve of I Corps (5 battalions, 2 squadrons); on 18 May he was promoted to Feldmarschalleutnant. He commanded the 2nd Column (I Corps) in the centre at Aspern, where he was very distinguished, wounded and had two horses shot from under him.
At Wagram Nostitz commanded four cavalry regiments in support of IV Corps on the open left wing, behind Markgrafneusiedel. He was again wounded and distinguished.
Subsequently, he was on sick leave until 1813, then was given command of the 36 - squadron strong Cuirassier Corps in the Reserve. He fought at Wachau and Liebertwolkwitz on 16 October, to prop up the battered allied left wing. When he arrived on the southern battlefield at 2 pm from the defile at the village of Gröbern, Wittgenstein's troops were in full retreat. His two leading squadrons (Cuirassier Regiment "Albert Sachsen-Teschen" N°3) were swept away by the fugitives. Nostitz formed the next two squadrons of the regiment into line and led them at a walk against the advancing French to gain time for his regiments to thread their way through Gröbern. He then led the Cuirassier Regiments "Albert" and "Lothringen" into the front and flank of GdB Baron Louis-Michel Letort's cavalry, broke them and threw much of the Guard infantry of Marshals Mortier and Oudinot into chaos; they fell back to Wachau. Nostitz withdrew in good order on Gröbern, pursued by Letort's cavalry. On 18 October, Nostitz was wounded twice. For his extraordinary achievment during the battle of Leipzig the Emperor of Austria awarded him the Commander's Cross of the Military Maria Theresian Order and the Russian Czar the Order of St. Anne 1st cl. on 20 October. In 1814 Count Nostitz fought at Troyes, Arcis-sur-Aube, Fère-Champenoise and Vitry. The same year he was appointed Proprietor of the newly-raised Italian Chevauxleger Regiment N°7.
In 1815 he commanded the Reserve Division in the south; fought at Dijon and at the capture of Fort St. André at Salins. At the great parade at Dijon on 1 October 1815, Nostitz manouevered with six Cuirassier regiments before the assembled allied monarchs. After the parade, Czar Alexander presented him to the Duke of Wellington with the words: "Graf Nostitz! One of the bravest generals in the Austrian army! He performed at Leipzig just as he did here today. Who knows if we would be here today if he had not!"
Count Nostitz retired in 1821 and died on 22 October 1840 in Prague.

Printed Sources
ADB 24, p.30ff. | Hirtenfeld 2, p.1154ff. | Leitner 2, p.138ff. | MD 4, p.68 | MilSchem | ÖMZ, year 1843, vol.1, p.267ff. / vol.2, p.65ff.: Johann Baptist Schels: Biographie des Grafen Johann Nepomuk von Nostitz-Rhienek, k.k. Feldmarschall-Lieutenants | Svoboda 1, col.196ff. | Wrede 3, p.360 | Wurzbach 20, p.401ff. | WZ, 25.11.1809, 20.02.1814

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Marek (http://genealogy.euweb.cz/nostitz/nostitz3.html)
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale

Notes
1) ÖMZ: 13.11.1800 (?)
2) ÖMZ: 06.07.1821 (?)


 

 N19
Novack, Ignaz
Novack, Ignaz Edler von
Novack, Ignaz Freiherr von

Personal Information
Born: 12.11.1751
Died: (Prague [Praha] / Bohemia ?), 28.05.1820

Name Variants
also: Novak, Nowak

Promotions
Major:
Oberstleutnant:
Oberst:
Generalmajor: 02.04.1807 (w.r.f. 04.06.1805)
Feldmarschalleutnant: 13.12.1811
Retired: 18.11.1815
Reactivated: 1817 ?

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
City and Fortress Commandant of Prag: 1817 – 28.05.1820

Elevation of Social Status
plain nobility: 13.08.1806 (with predicate: "Edler von")
Freiherr: 25.01.1813

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)


Printed Sources
Doerr, p.273 | Frank 3, p.305 | Frank-Döfering, 3008, 3009 | MilSchem

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N20
Novak, Ignaz Ritter von

Personal Information
Born: 17??
Died: Esseg (Osjek, Eszék) / Slavonia, 19.03.1826

Name Variants
also: Nowak, Novack

Promotions
Major: 1801
Oberstleutnant: 1808
Oberst: 1810
Generalmajor: 02.09.1813

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Fortress Commandant of Esseg: 1825 – 19.03.1826

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
– (?)

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)


Printed Sources
Blasek/Rieger 1/I, p.398 | MilSchem | WZ, 09.09.1813

Internet Sources

Schmidt-Brentano, Generale


 

 N21
Nugent-Westmeath, Laval Graf von
Nugent-Westmeath, Römischer Fürst, Laval Graf von

Personal Information
Born: Ballynacor (near Dublin) / Ireland, 03.11.1777
Died: Bosiljevo / Croatia, 22.08.1862

Family Status
Married: 1815 Johanna Herzogin von Sforza-Riario (?-1855)

Promotions
Major: 01.06.1800
Oberstleutnant: 01.09.1805
Oberst: 17.06.1807
Generalmajor: 24.05.1809
Feldmarschalleutnant: 30.04.1815
Feldzeugmeister: 18.09.1838
Feldmarschall: 16.10.1849

Posts and Offices (Army, Politics, Court)
Captain General of Naples-Sicily: 1817 – 01.04.1820
Military Commander in Triest: 08.1829 – 09.1838
Adlatus of the Commanding General in Illyria, Inner Austria and the Tyrol: 1838-1839
Commanding General in Moravia and Silesia: 08.1839 – 06.1840
Commanding General in the Banal-Warasdin-Karlstadt Military Border: 06.1840 – 07.1842
Commanding General in Illyria, Inner Austria and the Tyrol: 07.1842 – 10.1849

Field Command (1792-1815)
Chief of the Quartermaster General Staff of the Army of Inner Austria: 02.-09.1809
Commander of the Army Corps in Naples: 09.1815 – 08.1816

Elevation of Social Status
Papal State:
Römischer Fürst (Roman prince): 1816 (?)

Chivalric Order
Professed Knight of the Order of Malta: around 1855
Titular Grand Prior of the Order of Malta of Ireland (Prior of Kilmainham): 1860

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Austria)
Military Maria Theresian Order – KC: 18.08.1801 / CC: 01.02.1814
Order of Leopold – CC: 1815 / GC (with decoration of war): ~ 1849
Order of the Iron Crown 1st cl.: ~ 1815
Colonel-Proprietor of the Infantry Regiment N°30: 1815 – 22.08.1862
I.R. Privy Councillor
I.R. Chamberlain

Orders, Awards, Honorary Appointments (Foreign Countries)
Great Britain:
Order of Bath – CC: end 1814/1815
Hannover:
Guelphic Order – GC
Modena:
Order of the Eagle of Este – GC: 1855
Naples-Sicily:
Order of St. Ferdinand and of Merit – GC
Military Order of St. George and of the Reunion – GC
Poland (Russia):
Order of the White Eagle: 1835
Russia:
Order of St. Andrew: 1850
Order of St. Alexander Nevskij
Order of St. Anne 1st cl.
Sardinia-Piedmont:
Order of St. Maurice and St. Lazarus – GC
Tuscany:
Order of St. Joseph – GC

Biographical Essay (by Digby Smith)
Laval Graf Nugent von Westmeath was descendend from an Irish noble family and born on 3 November 1777 near Dublin. Only at the age of 31 (!) he received his promotion to Generalmajor on 24 May 1809
In 1813, he commanded the 5th Hussars in the Army of Inner Austria. On 7 September, he took the village of Lippa, near Trieste, from GdB Ruggieri, of Palombini's 5th Italian Division. On 13 September Count Nugent held off GdD Count Pinot's 5th Italian Division until dark at Jelšane and escaped with his rearguard. On 13 October, he forced the surrender of Trieste. On 18 November he captured Ferrara, having crossed the Adriatic on Royal Navy ships. He was cheated of victory at Reggio on 7 March 1814 by the traitor, Joachim Murat, King of Naples, who had abandoned Napoleon and joined the allies. Nugent was about to take the surrender of Italian GdB Severoli's brigade, which was bottled up in the town, when Murat arrived and ordered that Nugent allow the enemy to leave, with all their weapons, to rejoin Prince Eugene.
In 1815, Count Nugent fought in the victory over the Neapolitans at Pontecorvo on 13 May. He also raided the village of Mignano on 17 May and threw out Marshall Macdonald's Neapolitans.
He died on 21 August 1862 as Fieldmarshal and one of the oldest Austrian veterans of the Napoleonic Wars.

Printed Sources
ADB 24, p.59ff. | Dauber, p.210f. | Duffy, p.379 (wrong: d. 21.08.1862) | Gatti, IngAk, p.377ff. | Hirtenfeld 2, p.1131ff. | Hollins, p.32ff. | MD 4, p.69 | MD 8, p.81 | MilSchem | MZ, year 1862, N°68 (from 30.08.1862), p.558f. | Regele, p.30 | Schmidhofer, p.195 | Townsend, p.190 | Wrede 1, p.331 | Wurzbach 20, p.430ff. | WZ, 04.07.1807, 30.01.1815, 08.05.1815, 26.05.1815, 23.06.1815 | Zivkovic, Generalität, pp.14, 41 | Zivkovic, Heerführer, pp.53, 55, 67, 76, 110, 134

Internet Sources

Jewison/Steiner
Partezettel Nugents (http://www.adler-wien.at/wDeutsch/img/parten_orig/nugent.jpg)
Schmidt-Brentano, Generale




Placed on the Napoleon Series: June 2008

Return to Biographical Dictionary of All Austrian Generals ]

© Copyright 1995-2009, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]