British Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815

British Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815
Coote, Eyre

By: Ron McGuigan

Coote, Eyre (20 May 1759 - 10 December 1823)

Ensign 37th Foot 1776, Lieutenant 37th Foot 1776, Captain 37th Foot 1778,  Major 47th Foot 1783,  Lieutenant Colonel 70th Foot 1788, Brevet Colonel 1795.  Brigadier General on the Staff 1796, Major General 1797, Lieutenant General 1805, General 1814. Dismissed from the army 1816.

Early Service: North America 1776-1783 and prisoner of war 1881-1783.

Service 1793-1815: West Indies 1793-1795, Ireland 1796-1798, on Home Staff 1798-1799 and commanded at raid on Ostend-Bruges canal 1798 and wounded and prisoner of war, Helder 1799, Mediterranean 1800, Egypt 1801, on Home Staff 1803, Ireland 1804, Lieutenant Governor & Commander-in-Chief Jamaica 1805-1808. Commanded a division and the garrison on Walcheren 1809.

ADC to the King 1795.

Irish MP 1797.   MP 1802-1806, 1818.

KB 1802. GCB 1815 and dismissed from the Order of the Bath 1816.

Awarded  Ottoman Knighthood as Knight of the Imperial Order of the Crescent for his services in Egypt.  His knighthood was apparently  recognized by British Authorities, June 1802,  as he had received His Majesty’s Royal Licence  prior to the 1812 & 1813 regulations on receiving Foreign Decorations. This entitled him to rank as a Knight Bachelor and to be called Sir, although he was not made a British Knight. This was noted in the army lists starting in 1813.

Colonel Commandant 17th Foot 1799-1802, Colonel of the 89th Foot 1802-1806, 62nd Foot 1806-1810, 34th Foot 1810-1816.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: February 2010

 

Research Index | Biographies Index | More on British Generals of the Napoleonic Wars ]

© Copyright 1995-2013, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]