Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815

Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815: Brauschitsch, Ludwig Mathias Nathanael Gottlieb von

By: Digby Smith

Brauschitsch, Ludwig Mathias Nathanael Gottlieb von

Born on 7 May 1757 in Breslau (now Wraclaw, Poland); his father, Mathias Friedrich, was a baron and a captain in the Prussian artillery. In 1770 Ludwig became a page in the royal court of Prinz Ferdinand von Preussen. On 13 May 1772 he became a Gfkpl, in the IR Prinz Ferdinand Nr 34; on 29 January 1773 he was commissioned as Frch. In the War of the Bavarian Succession in 1778/9 he fought in the clash at Pösing, near Cham, in Bavaria. On 1 July 1781 he was promoted to Sklt; on 19 April 1790 to Prlt. On 8 December 1792 he was promoted to Stkpt. In the war against France from 1792 – 1795 he fought in the siege of Mainz and was wounded in the head in the clash at Mombach. On 3 February 1795 he was promoted to Kpt and Kiech; on 12 Sep 1797 he was promoted to Maj in the newly-raised IR von Courbiere Nr 58. On 24 January 1803 he was appointed CO, Gren Bn von Ebra, drawn from the regiments Nr 52 and 58.

In the war of 1806/7 he was deputy governor of Danzig and fought with distinction in the defence of the city. On 19 June 1807 he was awarded the PLM. On 13 October 1807 he was appointed to be a member of the court martial in Königsberg. On 23 November 1808 he was appointed commandant of Graudenz fortress with a salary of Thlr 1,800 p.a. On 4 May 1809 he received the OstA II; on 15 May 1809 he was promoted to Obstlt. On 11 December 1809 he was appointed appointed commandant of Berlin; on 20 January 1810, his salary was fixed at Thlr 2,500 with allowances of Thlr 500; that of the CO of a regiment. On 10 March 1810 he was promoted to Obst. On 7 May 1812 he was forced to hand over the post of commandant of Berlin to the French General Durutte. On 10 May 1812 he ws promoted to GM and Chef of the Gendarmerie. He requested a field command in 1813, 1814 and 1815 but the king refused to let him go. On 31 May 1814 he was promoted to GL; during 1814 he received the EK II on a white ribbon and the OstA I. On 15 January 1816 he received the RAO III; on 18 January 1818 the RAO II with oakleaves. On 5 February 1820 he was again appointed governor of Berlin and on 30 December 1820 – also appointed Chef of the Land- und Grenz-Gendarmerie. On 18 June 1825 he was awarded the Dienstkreuz; he died on 19 January 1827 in Berlin.

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: May 2010

 

Research Index | Biographies Index | More on Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars ]

© Copyright 1995-2013, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]