Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815

Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars  1793-1815: Baczko, Joseph Theodor Sigismund von

By: Digby Smith

Baczko, Joseph Theodor Sigismund von. (1117). Born on 1 December 1751 in Golda (not located in Germany); his father was a major in the HusR von Lossow Nr 5. In 1765, he entered Prussian military service as Gfkpl, DragR Bayreuth Nr 5; on 20 January 1767, he was commissioned as  Frch, and on 3 October 1771, he was promoted to Sklt.

He fought in the War of the Bavarian Succession in 1778/9, in the clash at Zuckmantel. On 30 January 1780, he was appointed ADC to GL von Bülow in the Cavalry Inspectorate. On 2 December 1786, he was promoted to Kpt; on 4 September 1788 he was appointed Assistant to the 2. Dept, Oberkriegskollegium (Upper War College) with a salary of Thlr 1,200 p.a.

On 24 November 1789, he was promoted to Major; on 3 January 1790, he transferred to DragR von Rohr Nr 6. On 14 June 1790, he was appointed ChEs, and on 1 April 1792, he was awarded Thlr 500 for his work on the new cavalry drill regulations.

He served in the war in Poland in 1794/5.

On 22 June 1798, he was promoted to Obstlt and on 25 September 1798, he was given command of DragR von Schenck Nr 7. On 20 June 1799, he was promoted to Obst. On 2 November 1805, he became Chef of DragR von Rhein Nr 7.

In the war of 1806/7 he fought at Preussisch-Eylau, the clashes of Schulitz, Biezun, Wackern, Diedersdorf and at Heilsberg. In the clash at Diedersdorf, von Baczko commanded the allied rearguard and the Russian General Kamenskoi credited him with saving his infantry. In this action, von Baczko commanded his own regiment, 150 Russian Jägers, a cossack Pulk and a battery of horse artillery. Generals von L`Estocq and von Prittwitz praised him repeatedly; nine officers of his regiment won the PLM and 27 NCOs the Verdienstmedaille (Meritorious Service Medal).

On 24 March 1807, he was promoted to GM; on 18 July 1807, he was awarded the PLM and on 5 May 1808 the Russian OstA I.

On 7 September 1808, he was placed on the inactive list. On 30 June 1812, he was  appointed Kmdt of Tilsit (now Sovetsk, northeast of Kaliningrad). On 1 July 1813, he was awarded a gift of Thlr1,000. He retired on 17 August 1813 and died on 11 May 1840 in Koppershagen, Kreis Wehlau (now Snamensk, east of Kaliningrad). 

 

Placed on the Napoleon Series: March 2010

 

Research Index | Biographies Index | More on Prussian Generals of the Napoleonic Wars ]

© Copyright 1995-2013, The Napoleon Series, All Rights Reserved.

Top | Home ]